BEML Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 96x vs industry 48.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BEML · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.03% | 54.03% | 54.03% | 54.03% | 54.03% | 54.03% |
| FII | 9.12% | 9.91% | 6.76% | 5.66% | 7.41% | 7.26% |
| DII | 18.97% | 17.79% | 20.14% | 18.51% | 18.10% | 18.69% |
| Public | 17.87% | 18.28% | 19.08% | 21.79% | 20.45% | 20.00% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and Recommend a Final Dividend for FY 2025-26 on equity share.
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.30 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 5/- Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 15.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Latest News
All newsBEML Land Assets appoints new management team
*BEML Land Assets appoints new management team* following a corporate restructuring. The company filed the change in management with the NSE, though no specific reasons or financial implications were disclosed. This move may signal strategic shifts, but immediate business operations are expected to remain stable. 📊 *STOCKS:* BEMLAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #ManagementChange
BEML Land Assets sees management change
*BEML Land Assets sees management change.* The company has announced a change in its management team as per a recent NSE filing. Specific details about the individuals involved or strategic implications were not disclosed. This could influence near-term corporate direction. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BEMLLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
BEML Land Assets reports unaudited quarterly results
*BEML Land Assets reports unaudited quarterly results.* The company disclosed financial performance for the quarter ended, though specific figures were not detailed. As a non-operating entity focused on land monetization, results depend on asset realization. No major corporate actions were announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BEMLAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Results
BEML bags new orders worth ₹1,250 crore
*BEML bags new orders worth ₹1,250 crore* from defence and rail sectors. The contracts, valued at **₹1,250 crore**, boost order book visibility. Execution expected over the next 18–24 months. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BEML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #orderwin
BEML hosts investor call with no major announcements.
*BEML hosts investor call with no major announcements.* The company shared updates during its analyst and institutional investor meet. No significant financial revisions or strategic changes were disclosed. Details remain aligned with previous guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BEML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
BEML publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*BEML publishes mandatory newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. This routine corporate filing does not indicate any operational or financial change. No immediate market-moving implications.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* BEML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
BEML publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*BEML publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* The filing is a routine disclosure required under regulatory norms. No financial or operational update provided. Likely related to statutory corporate compliance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BEML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
BEML wins $5.35M export order from West Asia
*BEML wins $5.35M export order from West Asia*. BEML has secured an additional export order valued at **$5.35 million** from a customer in West Asia. This order reinforces the company's growing presence in international defense and engineering markets. The contract value translates to approximately **₹400 crore** at current exchange rates. 📊 *STOCKS:* BEML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Defense
BEML shares to watch after investor presentation
*BEML shares to watch after investor presentation.* The company shared an investor presentation via NSE filing, highlighting business segments and growth plans. No major financial updates or announcements were disclosed. Traders may assess strategic direction for medium-term positioning. 📊 *STOCKS:* BEML | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BEML
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 29.1% | ₹839 Cr 32.3% | ₹634 Cr 61.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 88.7% | ₹876 Cr 1.9% | ₹860 Cr 35.6% | ₹634 Cr 58.1% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹4 Cr 94.5% | ₹73 Cr 249.0% | ₹-49 Cr 111.6% | ₹422 Cr 603.3% | ₹60 Cr 17.8% | ₹73 Cr 246.0% | ₹-50 Cr 113.5% | ₹370 Cr |
| OPM | 0.3% 96.7% | 9.0% 212.5% | -8.0% 130.8% | 26.0% 271.4% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 200.0% | -8.0% 133.3% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-22 Cr 145.8% | ₹48 Cr 175.0% | ₹-64 Cr 122.2% | ₹288 Cr 1100.0% | ₹24 Cr 52.9% | ₹51 Cr 172.9% | ₹-70 Cr 127.2% | ₹257 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -2.69 146.6% | 5.77 174.9% | -7.7 122.3% | 34.52 1078.2% | 2.93 52.2% | 6.13 172.5% | -8.46 127.4% | 30.83 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.4K Cr 8.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 0.8% | ₹4.1K Cr 4.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 10.1% | ₹4.3K Cr 21.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 17.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 12.9% | ₹3.5K Cr 7.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 29.9% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.1K Cr 15.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 2.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 12.0% | ₹4.0K Cr 17.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 16.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.1% | ₹3.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.0K Cr 27.6% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹299 Cr 40.9% | ₹506 Cr 13.7% | ₹445 Cr 20.6% | ₹369 Cr 13.5% | ₹325 Cr 135.5% | ₹138 Cr 64.3% | ₹84 Cr 64.7% | ₹238 Cr 5.9% | ₹253 Cr 65.4% | ₹153 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 46.2% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 105.1% | 3.9% 39.3% | 2.8% 60.0% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹29 Cr 20.8% | ₹24 Cr 42.9% | ₹42 Cr 90.9% | ₹22 Cr 266.7% | ₹6 Cr 90.0% | ₹60 Cr 22.4% | ₹49 Cr 113.0% | ₹23 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr 60.3% | ₹63 Cr |
| Interest | ₹45 Cr 16.7% | ₹54 Cr 28.6% | ₹42 Cr 14.3% | ₹49 Cr 24.6% | ₹65 Cr 66.7% | ₹39 Cr 4.9% | ₹41 Cr 31.7% | ₹60 Cr 25.0% | ₹48 Cr 12.7% | ₹55 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹83 Cr 16.9% | ₹71 Cr 10.9% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 3.0% | ₹66 Cr 7.0% | ₹71 Cr 1.4% | ₹72 Cr 1.4% | ₹71 Cr 9.2% | ₹65 Cr 3.2% | ₹63 Cr |
| PBT | ₹200 Cr 50.5% | ₹404 Cr 5.8% | ₹382 Cr 37.4% | ₹278 Cr 39.0% | ₹200 Cr 129.9% | ₹87 Cr 357.9% | ₹19 Cr 85.4% | ₹130 Cr 20.7% | ₹164 Cr 67.3% | ₹98 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 39.5% | 43.0% 19.4% | 36.0% 71.4% | 21.0% 109.2% | -229.0% 540.4% | 52.0% 147.6% | 21.0% 50.0% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹141 Cr 51.9% | ₹293 Cr 3.9% | ₹282 Cr 78.5% | ₹158 Cr 22.5% | ₹129 Cr 87.0% | ₹69 Cr 7.8% | ₹64 Cr 1.6% | ₹63 Cr 51.5% | ₹130 Cr 52.9% | ₹85 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 17 51.6% | 35.12 3.8% | 33.83 78.4% | 18.96 22.6% | 15.46 86.9% | 8.27 7.8% | 7.67 1.2% | 7.58 51.3% | 15.57 52.9% | 10.18 |
| Div Payout | 101.0% 248.3% | 29.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 18.8% | 32.0% 11.1% | 36.0% 7.7% | 39.0% 15.2% | 46.0% 76.9% | 26.0% 33.3% | 39.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.8K Cr 3.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 10.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹666 Cr 190.8% | ₹229 Cr 222.5% | ₹71 Cr 81.4% | ₹381 Cr 54.2% | ₹832 Cr 12.0% | ₹743 Cr 117.9% | ₹341 Cr 15.6% | ₹404 Cr 9.4% | ₹446 Cr 1.8% | ₹438 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.5K Cr 15.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 23.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 12.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 9.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 12.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 19.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹6.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 9.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹5.8K Cr 0.5% | ₹5.8K Cr 13.2% | ₹5.2K Cr 1.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 7.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹603 Cr 4.0% | ₹580 Cr 9.8% | ₹528 Cr 4.6% | ₹505 Cr 18.7% | ₹621 Cr 3.3% | ₹601 Cr 3.2% | ₹621 Cr 1.6% | ₹631 Cr 6.1% | ₹595 Cr 2.1% | ₹583 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹171 Cr 59.8% | ₹107 Cr 189.2% | ₹37 Cr 60.9% | ₹23 Cr 64.3% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 40.0% | ₹25 Cr 63.2% | ₹68 Cr 13.9% | ₹79 Cr |
| Investments | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹5.2K Cr 3.7% | ₹5.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹5.0K Cr 9.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 11.6% | ₹5.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹5.2K Cr 15.5% | ₹4.5K Cr 2.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹4.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.1K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹6.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 9.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹5.8K Cr 0.5% | ₹5.8K Cr 13.2% | ₹5.2K Cr 1.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 7.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹99 Cr 78.4% | ₹458 Cr 18.2% | ₹560 Cr 998.0% | ₹51 Cr 116.9% | ₹-301 Cr 384.0% | ₹106 Cr 58.8% | ₹257 Cr 97.7% | ₹130 Cr 37.8% | ₹209 Cr 161.3% | ₹80 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-210 Cr 208.8% | ₹-68 Cr 240.0% | ₹-20 Cr 20.0% | ₹-25 Cr 49.0% | ₹-49 Cr 3.9% | ₹-51 Cr 17.7% | ₹-62 Cr 0.0% | ₹-62 Cr 5.1% | ₹-59 Cr 78.8% | ₹-33 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹107 Cr 182.3% | ₹-130 Cr 60.7% | ₹-331 Cr 3210.0% | ₹-10 Cr 94.3% | ₹-176 Cr 5966.7% | ₹3 Cr 102.3% | ₹-129 Cr 27.7% | ₹-101 Cr 36.9% | ₹-160 Cr 52.4% | ₹-105 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-4 Cr 101.5% | ₹260 Cr 25.0% | ₹208 Cr 1200.0% | ₹16 Cr 103.0% | ₹-526 Cr 1022.8% | ₹57 Cr 12.3% | ₹65 Cr 297.0% | ₹-33 Cr 200.0% | ₹-11 Cr 80.7% | ₹-57 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-92 Cr 125.7% | ₹358 Cr 35.0% | ₹551 Cr 1736.7% | ₹30 Cr 108.6% | ₹-350 Cr 748.1% | ₹54 Cr 71.9% | ₹192 Cr 200.0% | ₹64 Cr 55.6% | ₹144 Cr 171.7% | ₹53 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 154d 18.5% | 130d 12.1% | 116d 26.1% | 157d 18.7% | 193d 6.0% | 182d 7.1% | 170d 8.6% | 186d 11.0% | 209d 41.2% | 148d |
| Inventory Days | 462d 10.5% | 418d 13.3% | 369d 12.5% | 328d 12.1% | 373d 22.6% | 482d 45.6% | 331d 16.2% | 395d 35.8% | 615d 64.0% | 375d |
| Days Payable | 129d 2.3% | 132d 13.8% | 116d 36.5% | 85d 36.1% | 133d 12.5% | 152d 7.0% | 142d 24.6% | 114d 25.0% | 152d 70.8% | 89d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 487d 17.1% | 416d 12.7% | 369d 7.8% | 400d 7.8% | 434d 15.2% | 512d 43.0% | 358d 23.3% | 467d 30.6% | 673d 55.1% | 434d |
| Working Capital Days | 295d 13.0% | 261d 10.6% | 236d 2.5% | 242d 17.7% | 294d 12.8% | 337d 45.3% | 232d 5.3% | 245d 22.5% | 316d 28.5% | 246d |
| ROCE | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 80.0% | 5.0% 150.0% | 2.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About BEML Limited
BEML Ltd manufactures a wide range of heavy earthmoving equipment catering to the mining and construction industry, vehicles for defense forces and coaches for the metro and Indian Railways.[1]
Capital GoodsAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles