Banswara Syntex Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 9.5x vs industry 36.1x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.7x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BANSWRAS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.37% | 54.37% | 54.27% | 54.22% | 54.19% | 54.19% |
| FII | 8.93% | 8.90% | 8.91% | 8.89% | 8.49% | 8.36% |
| Public | 36.70% | 36.74% | 36.83% | 36.89% | 37.31% | 37.44% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Audited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company for the Quarter and Year ended 31st March, 2026 and to Recommend Dividend, If Any,
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Latest News
All newsBanswara Syntex reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Banswara Syntex reports Q1FY26 financial results*. The company has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key metrics include revenue of **₹124.5 crore** and net profit of **₹2.1 crore**, reflecting a decline YoY. Operational challenges impacted margins during the period. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BANSWRAS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Banswara Syntex board meets; no major announcements disclosed.
*Banswara Syntex board meets; no major announcements disclosed.* The outcome of the July 31, 2026, board meeting did not reveal any significant decisions or financial updates. No changes in leadership, acquisitions, or capital restructuring were reported. The filing appears to be a routine compliance disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BANSWARA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹340 Cr 1.4% | ₹345 Cr 12.7% | ₹306 Cr 10.0% | ₹340 Cr 0.3% | ₹339 Cr 1.2% | ₹343 Cr 26.6% | ₹271 Cr 21.0% | ₹343 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹38 Cr 26.7% | ₹30 Cr 66.7% | ₹18 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 26.5% | ₹34 Cr 30.8% | ₹26 Cr 52.9% | ₹17 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹14 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr 800.0% | ₹-1 Cr 116.7% | ₹6 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.09 97.6% | 2.07 617.5% | -0.4 123.4% | 1.71 42.2% | 2.96 101.4% | 1.47 345.5% | 0.33 86.7% | 2.48 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 51.2% | ₹787 Cr 39.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 21.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 50.8% | ₹711 Cr 37.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹129 Cr 27.7% | ₹101 Cr 0.0% | ₹101 Cr 48.7% | ₹197 Cr 66.9% | ₹118 Cr 55.3% | ₹76 Cr 47.2% | ₹144 Cr 20.0% | ₹120 Cr 9.1% | ₹110 Cr 17.9% | ₹134 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% |
| Other Income | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹18 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 25.0% | ₹16 Cr 20.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 53.8% | ₹13 Cr 18.2% | ₹11 Cr 38.9% | ₹18 Cr 38.5% | ₹13 Cr |
| Interest | ₹43 Cr 7.5% | ₹40 Cr 33.3% | ₹30 Cr 6.3% | ₹32 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 24.2% | ₹33 Cr 32.7% | ₹49 Cr 12.5% | ₹56 Cr 5.1% | ₹59 Cr 6.3% | ₹63 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹53 Cr 10.4% | ₹48 Cr 11.6% | ₹43 Cr 4.9% | ₹41 Cr 2.4% | ₹42 Cr 8.7% | ₹46 Cr 9.8% | ₹51 Cr 7.3% | ₹55 Cr 5.2% | ₹58 Cr 0.0% | ₹58 Cr |
| PBT | ₹42 Cr 35.5% | ₹31 Cr 34.0% | ₹47 Cr 66.7% | ₹141 Cr 98.6% | ₹71 Cr 317.6% | ₹17 Cr 70.2% | ₹57 Cr 185.0% | ₹20 Cr 81.8% | ₹11 Cr 57.7% | ₹26 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 16.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 44.4% | 36.0% 140.0% | 15.0% 114.3% | 7.0% 129.2% | -24.0% 192.3% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹31 Cr 40.9% | ₹22 Cr 38.9% | ₹36 Cr 68.1% | ₹113 Cr 145.7% | ₹46 Cr 206.7% | ₹15 Cr 71.7% | ₹53 Cr 120.8% | ₹24 Cr 200.0% | ₹8 Cr 57.9% | ₹19 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.11 40.8% | 6.47 37.7% | 10.38 68.5% | 32.93 146.9% | 13.34 214.6% | 4.24 72.8% | 15.58 118.8% | 7.12 189.4% | 2.46 56.0% | 5.59 |
| Div Payout | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 50.0% | 18.0% 260.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 65.0% | 20.0% 122.2% | 9.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹545 Cr 0.6% | ₹542 Cr 4.6% | ₹518 Cr 5.3% | ₹492 Cr 28.8% | ₹382 Cr 12.4% | ₹340 Cr 4.9% | ₹324 Cr 17.0% | ₹277 Cr 10.4% | ₹251 Cr 2.9% | ₹244 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹504 Cr 11.0% | ₹454 Cr 27.9% | ₹355 Cr 4.8% | ₹373 Cr 42.4% | ₹262 Cr 15.4% | ₹227 Cr 29.3% | ₹321 Cr 32.0% | ₹472 Cr 12.3% | ₹538 Cr 4.1% | ₹561 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹195 Cr 6.6% | ₹183 Cr 1.7% | ₹180 Cr 3.2% | ₹186 Cr 16.2% | ₹222 Cr 37.0% | ₹162 Cr 14.7% | ₹190 Cr 13.6% | ₹220 Cr 17.0% | ₹265 Cr 11.8% | ₹237 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.2% | ₹882 Cr 18.2% | ₹746 Cr 12.4% | ₹852 Cr 13.6% | ₹986 Cr 8.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹548 Cr 5.2% | ₹521 Cr 22.9% | ₹424 Cr 14.6% | ₹370 Cr 17.8% | ₹314 Cr 7.1% | ₹338 Cr 9.6% | ₹374 Cr 10.5% | ₹418 Cr 9.1% | ₹460 Cr 5.3% | ₹486 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹22 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 24.1% | ₹29 Cr 2800.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹680 Cr 5.3% | ₹646 Cr 4.5% | ₹618 Cr 7.9% | ₹671 Cr 25.2% | ₹536 Cr 32.3% | ₹405 Cr 14.6% | ₹474 Cr 16.1% | ₹565 Cr 6.5% | ₹604 Cr 7.1% | ₹564 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.2% | ₹882 Cr 18.2% | ₹746 Cr 12.4% | ₹852 Cr 13.6% | ₹986 Cr 8.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹77 Cr 45.8% | ₹142 Cr 610.0% | ₹20 Cr 63.0% | ₹54 Cr 59.1% | ₹132 Cr 36.5% | ₹208 Cr 51.8% | ₹137 Cr 29.2% | ₹106 Cr 24.3% | ₹140 Cr 19.1% | ₹173 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-137 Cr 52.2% | ₹-90 Cr 9.1% | ₹-99 Cr 106.3% | ₹-48 Cr 1500.0% | ₹-3 Cr 57.1% | ₹-7 Cr 30.0% | ₹-10 Cr 60.0% | ₹-25 Cr 59.0% | ₹-61 Cr 134.6% | ₹-26 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹55 Cr 194.8% | ₹-58 Cr 177.3% | ₹75 Cr 1400.0% | ₹5 Cr 104.0% | ₹-126 Cr 38.8% | ₹-206 Cr 67.5% | ₹-123 Cr 44.7% | ₹-85 Cr 3.7% | ₹-82 Cr 42.7% | ₹-143 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-5 Cr 16.7% | ₹-6 Cr 50.0% | ₹-4 Cr 136.4% | ₹11 Cr 175.0% | ₹4 Cr 180.0% | ₹-5 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr 200.0% | ₹-4 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-63 Cr 231.3% | ₹48 Cr 160.0% | ₹-80 Cr 1433.3% | ₹6 Cr 95.2% | ₹124 Cr 38.6% | ₹202 Cr 57.8% | ₹128 Cr 66.2% | ₹77 Cr 2.5% | ₹79 Cr 46.3% | ₹147 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 57d 5.0% | 60d 15.4% | 52d 33.3% | 39d 26.4% | 53d 32.5% | 40d 9.1% | 44d 15.4% | 52d 10.6% | 47d 0.0% | 47d |
| Inventory Days | 226d 18.9% | 190d 2.6% | 195d 8.5% | 213d 2.9% | 207d 33.5% | 155d 8.3% | 169d 14.6% | 198d 11.2% | 223d 29.7% | 172d |
| Days Payable | 61d 8.9% | 56d 1.8% | 55d 32.9% | 82d 23.4% | 107d 57.4% | 68d 12.8% | 78d 29.1% | 110d 11.1% | 99d 32.0% | 75d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 222d 14.4% | 194d 1.0% | 192d 12.9% | 170d 10.4% | 154d 21.3% | 127d 5.9% | 135d 2.9% | 139d 18.7% | 171d 17.9% | 145d |
| Working Capital Days | 51d 5.6% | 54d 22.7% | 44d 4.8% | 42d 41.7% | 72d 260.0% | 20d 185.7% | 7d 40.0% | 5d 350.0% | -2d 33.3% | -3d |
| ROCE | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 59.1% | 22.0% 46.7% | 15.0% 114.3% | 7.0% 53.3% | 15.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Banswara Syntex Limited
Incorporated in 1976, Banswara Syntex Ltd is engaged in production of textile products, and captive power generation[1]
TextilesTextiles & Apparels