Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B 1x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 1.3%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 109x vs industry 36.1x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BOMDYEING · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.58% | 53.58% | 53.58% | 53.58% | 53.59% | 53.59% |
| FII | 0.97% | 1.92% | 0.73% | 1.06% | 1.20% | 1.58% |
| DII | 1.27% | 1.42% | 1.43% | 1.45% | 1.45% | 1.42% |
| Public | 44.18% | 43.06% | 44.26% | 43.91% | 43.78% | 43.43% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 0.40 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsBombay Dyeing publishes notice in newspaper
*Bombay Dyeing publishes notice in newspaper* as part of regulatory compliance. The company informed the exchange about the publication of a notice in a newspaper, a routine corporate disclosure. Such filings are generally procedural and do not indicate operational changes. No financial or strategic implications are evident from the current update. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BOMDYEING | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Bombay Dyeing makes regulatory disclosure under SEBI norms
*Bombay Dyeing makes regulatory disclosure under SEBI norms*. The company filed a disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI's Listing Obligations, indicating routine compliance. No financial or operational details were specified. Such filings are standard and typically do not impact stock performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* BOMDYEING | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Regulation
Bombay Dyeing announces 146th AGM details and e-voting info
*Bombay Dyeing announces 146th AGM details and e-voting info* — The company has published a newspaper notice for its 146th Annual General Meeting, including e-voting instructions and book closure period. This is part of routine corporate compliance and disclosure. Shareholders are advised to review the notice for participation details. 📊 *STOCKS:* BOMDYEING | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Bombay Burmah publishes notice for physical securities
*Bombay Burmah publishes notice for physical securities* The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited has issued a newspaper publication regarding physical securities. This is a routine compliance step for shareholders holding physical shares. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* BOMDYEING | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PhysicalSecurities
Bombay Dyeing publishes notice in newspaper per regulatory requirement
*Bombay Dyeing publishes notice in newspaper per regulatory requirement.* The company has submitted a copy of its newspaper publication to the exchange as part of mandatory disclosure norms. This is a routine compliance activity with no immediate financial implication. **No monetary figures or strategic developments** were disclosed in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* BOMDYEING | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #Regulation #RegulatoryFiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹324 Cr 10.7% | ₹363 Cr 4.0% | ₹378 Cr 5.3% | ₹359 Cr 13.5% | ₹415 Cr 8.9% | ₹381 Cr 15.5% | ₹451 Cr 18.5% | ₹380.65 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-27 Cr 107.7% | ₹-13 Cr 7.1% | ₹-14 Cr 7.7% | ₹-13 Cr 181.3% | ₹16 Cr 138.1% | ₹-42 Cr 450.0% | ₹12 Cr 127.4% | ₹-43.86 Cr |
| OPM | -8.0% 100.0% | -4.0% 0.0% | -4.0% 0.0% | -4.0% 200.0% | 4.0% 136.4% | -11.0% 466.7% | 3.0% 126.0% | -11.5% |
| Net Profit | ₹-10 Cr 600.0% | ₹2 Cr 85.7% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 82.9% | ₹70 Cr 82.2% | ₹393 Cr 2356.3% | ₹16 Cr 75.9% | ₹66.46 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.48 633.3% | 0.09 86.6% | 0.67 19.6% | 0.56 83.5% | 3.39 82.2% | 19.03 2437.3% | 0.75 76.7% | 3.22 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 36.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 33.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 67.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 37.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 57.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 66.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 38.4% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.5K Cr 7.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 35.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 46.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 58.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 25.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 42.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 31.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 26.1% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-56 Cr 115.4% | ₹-26 Cr 46.9% | ₹-49 Cr 40.0% | ₹-35 Cr 123.2% | ₹151 Cr 480.8% | ₹26 Cr 92.1% | ₹328 Cr 80.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 192.0% | ₹585 Cr 112.0% | ₹276 Cr |
| OPM | -4.0% 100.0% | -2.0% 33.3% | -3.0% 200.0% | -1.0% 112.5% | 8.0% 300.0% | 2.0% 88.2% | 17.0% 56.4% | 39.0% 77.3% | 22.0% 57.1% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹134 Cr 80.3% | ₹680 Cr 83.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 3877.5% | ₹102 Cr 179.1% | ₹-129 Cr 244.9% | ₹89 Cr 81.6% | ₹49 Cr 8.9% | ₹45 Cr 142.9% | ₹-105 Cr 488.9% | ₹27 Cr |
| Interest | ₹13 Cr 31.6% | ₹19 Cr 94.2% | ₹326 Cr 37.7% | ₹523 Cr 0.2% | ₹524 Cr 10.9% | ₹588 Cr 6.1% | ₹554 Cr 13.3% | ₹489 Cr 18.4% | ₹413 Cr 12.2% | ₹368 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr 6.5% | ₹31 Cr 6.1% | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr 2.9% | ₹34 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 10.0% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 6.3% | ₹32 Cr |
| PBT | ₹31 Cr 94.8% | ₹601 Cr 83.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 846.4% | ₹-489 Cr 8.4% | ₹-534 Cr 5.3% | ₹-507 Cr 142.6% | ₹-209 Cr 116.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 3147.4% | ₹38 Cr 139.2% | ₹-97 Cr |
| Tax % | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 216.7% | 6.0% 142.9% | -14.0% 100.0% | -7.0% 97.3% | -257.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% 76.7% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹27 Cr 94.5% | ₹490 Cr 83.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 670.4% | ₹-517 Cr 12.4% | ₹-460 Cr 1.9% | ₹-469 Cr 243.0% | ₹328 Cr 73.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 3408.6% | ₹35 Cr 127.6% | ₹-127 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.3 94.5% | 23.73 83.4% | 142.77 670.6% | -25.02 12.2% | -22.29 1.8% | -22.71 243.1% | 15.87 73.6% | 60.12 3436.5% | 1.7 127.7% | -6.13 |
| Div Payout | 31.0% 520.0% | 5.0% 400.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 96.6% | 59.0% 636.4% | -11.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.3K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 27.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 242.4% | ₹-1.3K Cr 66.7% | ₹-772 Cr 267.6% | ₹-210 Cr 556.5% | ₹46 Cr 72.6% | ₹168 Cr 71.8% | ₹596 Cr 103.4% | ₹293 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 99.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 18.0% | ₹4.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 0.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 4.6% | ₹4.0K Cr 41.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 10.3% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹571 Cr 8.2% | ₹622 Cr 9.1% | ₹684 Cr 14.4% | ₹598 Cr 15.0% | ₹520 Cr 18.1% | ₹635 Cr 13.2% | ₹561 Cr 43.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 41.4% | ₹707 Cr 7.1% | ₹761 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.9K Cr 1.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 17.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 29.2% | ₹4.2K Cr 8.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.8K Cr 7.4% | ₹5.2K Cr 24.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹3.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹586 Cr 0.5% | ₹583 Cr 1.4% | ₹575 Cr 30.1% | ₹442 Cr 5.2% | ₹466 Cr 4.5% | ₹488 Cr 6.3% | ₹521 Cr 1.3% | ₹528 Cr 5.0% | ₹556 Cr 2.8% | ₹572 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹55 Cr 103.7% | ₹27 Cr 92.9% | ₹14 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 93.2% | ₹74 Cr 1.3% | ₹75 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.5K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 96.4% | ₹747 Cr 285.1% | ₹194 Cr 47.1% | ₹367 Cr 22.6% | ₹474 Cr 25.7% | ₹377 Cr 64.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.8% | ₹950 Cr 22.9% | ₹773 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹826 Cr 10.1% | ₹919 Cr 25.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 48.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 30.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 7.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 5.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 8.8% | ₹3.6K Cr 39.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 15.7% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.9K Cr 1.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 17.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 29.2% | ₹4.2K Cr 8.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.8K Cr 7.4% | ₹5.2K Cr 24.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹3.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-17 Cr 104.8% | ₹355 Cr 58.8% | ₹861 Cr 64.9% | ₹522 Cr 13.6% | ₹604 Cr 510.1% | ₹99 Cr 112.8% | ₹-774 Cr 71.6% | ₹-451 Cr 366.9% | ₹169 Cr 138.8% | ₹-436 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹35 Cr 99.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 1895.5% | ₹177 Cr 2850.0% | ₹6 Cr 95.7% | ₹141 Cr 48.0% | ₹271 Cr 42.6% | ₹190 Cr 66.0% | ₹559 Cr 365.8% | ₹120 Cr 144.9% | ₹49 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-41 Cr 99.0% | ₹-4.0K Cr 200.4% | ₹-1.3K Cr 392.5% | ₹-268 Cr 54.7% | ₹-591 Cr 48.5% | ₹-398 Cr 166.3% | ₹600 Cr 489.6% | ₹-154 Cr 39.4% | ₹-254 Cr 162.7% | ₹405 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-23 Cr 70.5% | ₹-78 Cr 72.3% | ₹-282 Cr 208.5% | ₹260 Cr 69.9% | ₹153 Cr 646.4% | ₹-28 Cr 275.0% | ₹16 Cr 134.0% | ₹-47 Cr 230.6% | ₹36 Cr 100.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹467 Cr 89.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 437.0% | ₹855 Cr 67.0% | ₹512 Cr 22.3% | ₹659 Cr 648.9% | ₹88 Cr 113.1% | ₹-674 Cr 162.3% | ₹-257 Cr 250.3% | ₹171 Cr 139.0% | ₹-438 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 10d 9.1% | 11d 69.4% | 36d 33.3% | 54d 73.0% | 200d 44.9% | 138d 53.3% | 90d 210.3% | 29d 11.5% | 26d 44.7% | 47d |
| Inventory Days | 78d 13.0% | 69d 64.4% | 194d 60.4% | 490d 60.9% | 1252d 52.3% | 822d 43.2% | 574d 355.6% | 126d 15.4% | 149d 42.2% | 258d |
| Days Payable | 87d 13.9% | 101d 57.8% | 64d 29.7% | 91d 61.4% | 236d 126.9% | 104d 23.5% | 136d 25.9% | 108d 14.3% | 126d 11.5% | 113d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 2d 109.5% | -21d 112.7% | 166d 63.4% | 453d 62.8% | 1217d 42.3% | 855d 62.2% | 527d 1021.3% | 47d 2.1% | 48d 75.1% | 193d |
| Working Capital Days | 28d 800.0% | -4d 78.9% | -19d 131.1% | 61d 54.5% | 134d 61.6% | 349d 135.8% | 148d 6.3% | 158d 172.5% | -218d 890.9% | -22d |
| ROCE | 3.0% 200.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 83.3% | 6.0% 500.0% | 1.0% 87.5% | 8.0% 82.2% | 45.0% 136.8% | 19.0% 90.0% | 10.0% 100.0% | 5.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited
Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company is currently engaged in the business of Real Estate Development, Polyester Staple Fibre and Retail (Textiles).[1]
TextilesTextiles & Apparels