Kitex Garments Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹123)
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 1.5%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 288x vs industry 36.1x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KITEX · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.66% |
| FII | 0.84% | 0.97% | 0.82% | 0.74% | 1.10% | 0.90% |
| DII | — | — | — | — | 0.40% | 0.87% |
| Public | 42.50% | 42.38% | 42.52% | 42.61% | 41.85% | 41.58% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Bonus 2:1
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsKitex Garments receives new credit rating
*Kitex Garments receives new credit rating.* The company has been assigned a credit rating following a recent filing with the NSE. While the specific rating level isn't mentioned, such updates reflect creditworthiness assessments by agencies. This is a routine corporate disclosure with limited immediate trading impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KITEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Kitex Garments announces scheme of arrangement meeting
*Kitex Garments announces scheme of arrangement meeting.* The company has issued a notice for convening meetings of shareholders and creditors regarding a proposed Scheme of Arrangement with Kitex Childrenswear Limited. The scheme pertains to a corporate restructuring under judicial supervision. Specific financial impacts or strategic outcomes have not been disclosed yet. 📊 *STOCKS:* KITEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateAction
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹181.99 Cr 49.0% | ₹122.1 Cr 37.9% | ₹196.69 Cr 34.5% | ₹300.17 Cr 8.6% | ₹276.32 Cr 28.0% | ₹215.88 Cr 13.4% | ₹190.44 Cr 10.1% | ₹173 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹8.49 Cr 153.2% | ₹-15.96 Cr 146.7% | ₹34.19 Cr 33.1% | ₹51.14 Cr 6.0% | ₹54.4 Cr 0.8% | ₹54.84 Cr 35.8% | ₹40.38 Cr 15.4% | ₹35 Cr |
| OPM | 4.7% 135.7% | -13.1% 175.2% | 17.4% 2.0% | 17.0% 13.5% | 19.7% 22.5% | 25.4% 19.8% | 21.2% 6.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-17 Cr 173.3% | ₹-6.22 Cr 132.2% | ₹19.3 Cr 39.3% | ₹31.82 Cr 21.5% | ₹40.51 Cr 10.3% | ₹36.73 Cr 37.6% | ₹26.69 Cr 33.5% | ₹20 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.47 487.5% | -0.08 107.7% | 1.04 37.3% | 1.66 19.4% | 2.06 10.2% | 1.87 36.5% | 1.37 35.6% | 1.01 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹667 Cr 32.1% | ₹983 Cr 59.3% | ₹617 Cr 10.8% | ₹557 Cr 29.3% | ₹788 Cr 73.2% | ₹455 Cr 38.4% | ₹739 Cr 21.7% | ₹607 Cr 9.0% | ₹557 Cr 2.0% | ₹546 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹639 Cr 18.3% | ₹782 Cr 51.6% | ₹516 Cr 4.0% | ₹496 Cr 19.7% | ₹618 Cr 74.1% | ₹355 Cr 41.5% | ₹607 Cr 29.7% | ₹468 Cr 10.6% | ₹423 Cr 12.5% | ₹376 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹28 Cr 86.1% | ₹201 Cr 99.0% | ₹101 Cr 65.6% | ₹61 Cr 64.3% | ₹171 Cr 71.0% | ₹100 Cr 24.2% | ₹132 Cr 5.0% | ₹139 Cr 3.7% | ₹134 Cr 21.2% | ₹170 Cr |
| OPM | 4.0% 80.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 50.0% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 22.6% | 31.0% |
| Other Income | ₹70 Cr 268.4% | ₹19 Cr 35.7% | ₹14 Cr 68.2% | ₹44 Cr 63.0% | ₹27 Cr 575.0% | ₹4 Cr 89.7% | ₹39 Cr 77.3% | ₹22 Cr 1000.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Interest | ₹45 Cr 221.4% | ₹14 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹45 Cr 181.3% | ₹16 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr |
| PBT | ₹8 Cr 95.8% | ₹190 Cr 118.4% | ₹87 Cr 10.1% | ₹79 Cr 54.3% | ₹173 Cr 119.0% | ₹79 Cr 42.8% | ₹138 Cr 6.2% | ₹130 Cr 21.5% | ₹107 Cr 24.6% | ₹142 Cr |
| Tax % | 257.0% 817.9% | 28.0% 22.2% | 36.0% 28.6% | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 9.7% | 31.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 32.4% | 37.0% 5.7% | 35.0% 0.0% | 35.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-13 Cr 109.6% | ₹136 Cr 142.9% | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹57 Cr 54.4% | ₹125 Cr 131.5% | ₹54 Cr 47.6% | ₹103 Cr 45.1% | ₹71 Cr 10.9% | ₹64 Cr 22.9% | ₹83 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.3 95.7% | 6.95 146.5% | 2.82 2.1% | 2.88 54.1% | 6.27 130.5% | 2.72 47.5% | 5.18 44.7% | 3.58 12.2% | 3.19 23.7% | 4.18 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% 61.1% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 112.5% | 8.0% 55.6% | 18.0% 80.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 77.8% | 9.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 185.7% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹898 Cr 5.4% | ₹852 Cr 5.7% | ₹806 Cr 17.0% | ₹689 Cr 8.5% | ₹635 Cr 14.0% | ₹557 Cr 13.2% | ₹492 Cr 11.8% | ₹440 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 58.9% | ₹681 Cr 2624.0% | ₹25 Cr 65.8% | ₹73 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹96 Cr 6.7% | ₹90 Cr 1025.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹516 Cr 9.6% | ₹471 Cr 38.9% | ₹339 Cr 35.1% | ₹251 Cr 132.4% | ₹108 Cr 17.4% | ₹92 Cr 6.1% | ₹98 Cr 5.8% | ₹104 Cr 11.8% | ₹93 Cr 8.8% | ₹102 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 34.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 69.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.1% | ₹994 Cr 26.3% | ₹787 Cr 5.7% | ₹835 Cr 10.2% | ₹758 Cr 26.3% | ₹600 Cr 8.1% | ₹555 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹635 Cr 173.7% | ₹232 Cr 4.9% | ₹244 Cr 7.6% | ₹264 Cr 8.6% | ₹243 Cr 7.0% | ₹227 Cr 3.0% | ₹234 Cr 9.3% | ₹214 Cr 24.4% | ₹172 Cr 0.6% | ₹173 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.3K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 57.0% | ₹886 Cr 203.4% | ₹292 Cr 2333.3% | ₹12 Cr 40.0% | ₹20 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 47.5% | ₹40 Cr 17.6% | ₹34 Cr 112.5% | ₹16 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹9 Cr 800.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹824 Cr 14.5% | ₹964 Cr 21.3% | ₹795 Cr 37.5% | ₹578 Cr 21.8% | ₹739 Cr 36.9% | ₹540 Cr 7.1% | ₹581 Cr 15.5% | ₹503 Cr 30.6% | ₹385 Cr 5.2% | ₹366 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 34.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 69.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.1% | ₹994 Cr 26.3% | ₹787 Cr 5.7% | ₹835 Cr 10.2% | ₹758 Cr 26.3% | ₹600 Cr 8.1% | ₹555 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹54 Cr 242.1% | ₹-38 Cr 112.9% | ₹295 Cr 3050.0% | ₹-10 Cr 108.6% | ₹116 Cr 127.5% | ₹51 Cr 466.7% | ₹9 Cr 69.0% | ₹29 Cr 35.6% | ₹45 Cr 66.7% | ₹135 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-455 Cr 25.0% | ₹-607 Cr 46.3% | ₹-415 Cr 802.2% | ₹-46 Cr 475.0% | ₹-8 Cr 69.2% | ₹-26 Cr 67.1% | ₹-79 Cr 54.9% | ₹-51 Cr 24.4% | ₹-41 Cr 310.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹390 Cr 40.0% | ₹650 Cr 1040.4% | ₹57 Cr 5.0% | ₹60 Cr 160.6% | ₹-99 Cr 296.0% | ₹-25 Cr 134.7% | ₹72 Cr 580.0% | ₹-15 Cr 87.5% | ₹-120 Cr 53.8% | ₹-78 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-10 Cr 350.0% | ₹4 Cr 106.5% | ₹-62 Cr 1650.0% | ₹4 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 102.6% | ₹-38 Cr 67.2% | ₹-116 Cr 346.8% | ₹47 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-451 Cr 31.1% | ₹-655 Cr 441.3% | ₹-121 Cr 227.0% | ₹-37 Cr 134.6% | ₹107 Cr 386.4% | ₹22 Cr 132.4% | ₹-68 Cr 655.6% | ₹-9 Cr 152.9% | ₹17 Cr 86.8% | ₹129 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 126d 17.1% | 152d 14.3% | 133d 8.3% | 145d 2.1% | 142d 14.5% | 124d 25.3% | 99d 22.2% | 81d 8.0% | 88d 37.5% | 64d |
| Inventory Days | 165d 29.8% | 235d 46.0% | 161d 4.5% | 154d 38.9% | 252d 70.3% | 148d 22.5% | 191d 29.1% | 148d 94.7% | 76d 245.5% | 22d |
| Days Payable | 67d 15.2% | 79d 36.2% | 58d 4.9% | 61d 20.8% | 77d 42.6% | 54d 12.9% | 62d 13.9% | 72d 15.3% | 85d 18.1% | 72d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 224d 27.3% | 308d 30.0% | 237d 0.4% | 238d 24.9% | 317d 45.4% | 218d 4.4% | 228d 45.2% | 157d 98.7% | 79d 426.7% | 15d |
| Working Capital Days | 137d 33.8% | 207d 17.6% | 176d 0.6% | 177d 26.9% | 242d 76.6% | 137d 0.7% | 136d 1.4% | 138d 39.4% | 99d 512.5% | -24d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 59.1% | 22.0% 100.0% | 11.0% 47.6% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 27.3% | 33.0% 21.4% | 42.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency