Filatex India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 19%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 18.1x vs industry 36.1x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
FILATEX · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.76% | 64.76% | 64.76% | 64.76% | 64.76% | 64.82% |
| FII | 5.89% | 5.94% | 5.20% | 5.22% | 5.94% | 5.31% |
| DII | — | 2.35% | 2.35% | 2.35% | 2.28% | 2.06% |
| Public | 29.36% | 26.96% | 27.69% | 27.68% | 27.03% | 27.81% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 0.25 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Dividend - Re 0.15 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsFilatex Fashions announces board meeting outcomes.
*Filatex Fashions announces outcome of board meeting.* No major financials or strategic decisions disclosed. The update pertains to routine corporate proceedings. Details remain limited to compliance filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Filatex Fashions fined by BSE and NSE
*Filatex Fashons fined by BSE and NSE for non-compliance.* The exchange penalties relate to regulatory violations, though specifics of the fine amount or nature are not disclosed. Such actions typically signal lapses in corporate governance or reporting standards. Impact on trading or financials likely minimal given the lack of material details. 📊 *STOCKS:* FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #Regulation #Penalty
Filatex India announces 36th AGM date via newspaper publication
*Filatex India announces 36th AGM date via newspaper publication.* The company has released a notice for the predispatch of its 36th Annual General Meeting. The filing confirms compliance with regulatory requirements for shareholder communication. No financial or operational updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Filatex India to host analyst and investor meet.
*Filatex India to host an analyst and institutional investor meet on 31.07.2026.* The event aims to provide updates on company strategy and performance. While no major financial announcements were made, it signals transparency and engagement with investors. Such meets often precede strategic disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Filatex India incorporates step-down subsidiary in Spain
*Filatex India incorporates step-down wholly owned subsidiary in Spain.* The move supports the company's international expansion strategy. No financial details or capital infusion disclosed. Structure indicates long-term operational scaling. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Expansion
Filatex India to host analyst investor meet
*Filatex India to host an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The company shared the schedule for the upcoming conference call. Details on business outlook may be discussed. No financial figures or strategic updates were disclosed in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Filatex India Q4 EBITDA up 34.5%, ₹690 Cr capex underway
*Filatex India Q4 EBITDA surges 34.5% year-on-year.* The company reported strong operational performance driven by higher margins and volume growth. It has initiated a **₹690 crore** capex plan to expand production capacity. The capital expenditure is aimed at strengthening its market position in technical textiles. 📊 *STOCKS:* FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Filatex India's forward P/E ratio in focus
*Filatex India's forward P/E ratio is under market scrutiny.* Traders are evaluating the stock's valuation amid limited liquidity and low trading volume. A high or low P/E could signal overvaluation or undervaluation relative to peers. This metric may influence short-term trading decisions. 📊 *STOCKS:* FILATEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Trading | #LOWIMPACT #P/Eratio
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹985 Cr 6.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹73 Cr 18.9% | ₹90 Cr 8.4% | ₹83 Cr 22.1% | ₹68 Cr 4.2% | ₹71 Cr 9.0% | ₹78 Cr 90.2% | ₹41 Cr 34.9% | ₹63 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹40 Cr 27.3% | ₹55 Cr 14.6% | ₹48 Cr 17.1% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 12.8% | ₹47 Cr 261.5% | ₹13 Cr 59.4% | ₹32 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.9 27.4% | 1.24 15.9% | 1.07 16.3% | 0.92 1.1% | 0.93 12.3% | 1.06 253.3% | 0.3 58.9% | 0.73 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.2K Cr 2.1% | ₹4.3K Cr 47.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 49.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 24.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 21.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.8K Cr 3.7% | ₹4.0K Cr 50.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 50.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.3% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹313 Cr 21.3% | ₹258 Cr 18.9% | ₹217 Cr 38.2% | ₹157 Cr 17.2% | ₹134 Cr 54.0% | ₹87 Cr 10.1% | ₹79 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% |
| Other Income | ₹29 Cr 45.0% | ₹20 Cr 42.9% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr 80.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Interest | ₹19 Cr 24.0% | ₹25 Cr 54.5% | ₹55 Cr 25.0% | ₹44 Cr 25.4% | ₹59 Cr 15.7% | ₹51 Cr 5.6% | ₹54 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹77 Cr 5.5% | ₹73 Cr 62.2% | ₹45 Cr 45.2% | ₹31 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr 38.1% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr |
| PBT | ₹246 Cr 36.7% | ₹180 Cr 37.4% | ₹131 Cr 40.9% | ₹93 Cr 72.2% | ₹54 Cr 63.6% | ₹33 Cr 135.7% | ₹14 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 28.6% | 35.0% 2.8% | 36.0% 44.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 39.4% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹183 Cr 36.6% | ₹134 Cr 57.6% | ₹85 Cr 41.7% | ₹60 Cr 46.3% | ₹41 Cr 57.7% | ₹26 Cr 160.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.13 36.8% | 3.02 54.9% | 1.95 42.3% | 1.37 47.3% | 0.93 13.4% | 0.82 173.3% | 0.3 |
| Div Payout | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 37.5% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.5K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 199.8% | ₹429 Cr 25.4% | ₹342 Cr 21.3% | ₹282 Cr 59.3% | ₹177 Cr 28.3% | ₹138 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹150 Cr 6.4% | ₹141 Cr 4.1% | ₹147 Cr 75.7% | ₹605 Cr 15.0% | ₹712 Cr 33.1% | ₹535 Cr 9.2% | ₹490 Cr 16.9% | ₹419 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹815 Cr 5.0% | ₹858 Cr 7.5% | ₹798 Cr 135.4% | ₹339 Cr 0.3% | ₹340 Cr 70.0% | ₹200 Cr 10.5% | ₹181 Cr 42.5% | ₹127 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 60.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 35.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.2% | ₹881 Cr 23.0% | ₹716 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 43.9% | ₹928 Cr 1.8% | ₹945 Cr 50.2% | ₹629 Cr 27.8% | ₹492 Cr 26.8% | ₹388 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹97 Cr 304.2% | ₹24 Cr 84.6% | ₹13 Cr 81.9% | ₹72 Cr 928.6% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 66.7% | ₹18 Cr 800.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹239 Cr 24.8% | ₹318 Cr 71.0% | ₹186 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹819 Cr 11.3% | ₹736 Cr 0.8% | ₹742 Cr 78.8% | ₹415 Cr 14.6% | ₹486 Cr 14.4% | ₹425 Cr 14.9% | ₹370 Cr 13.5% | ₹326 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 60.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 35.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.2% | ₹881 Cr 23.0% | ₹716 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹246 Cr 21.2% | ₹312 Cr 24.3% | ₹251 Cr 32.8% | ₹189 Cr 182.1% | ₹67 Cr 6.3% | ₹63 Cr 125.0% | ₹28 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-229 Cr 42.2% | ₹-161 Cr 94.0% | ₹-83 Cr 72.3% | ₹-300 Cr 140.0% | ₹-125 Cr 13.6% | ₹-110 Cr 11100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-36 Cr 73.3% | ₹-135 Cr 11.2% | ₹-152 Cr 227.7% | ₹119 Cr 105.2% | ₹58 Cr 20.8% | ₹48 Cr 254.8% | ₹-31 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-19 Cr 211.8% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr 900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 150.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹54 Cr 79.3% | ₹261 Cr 57.2% | ₹166 Cr 245.6% | ₹-114 Cr 75.4% | ₹-65 Cr 7.1% | ₹-70 Cr 566.7% | ₹15 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9d 18.2% | 11d 15.4% | 13d 59.4% | 32d 31.9% | 47d 24.2% | 62d 77.1% | 35d |
| Inventory Days | 47d 7.8% | 51d 82.1% | 28d 41.7% | 48d 2.1% | 47d 38.2% | 34d 6.3% | 32d |
| Days Payable | 60d 1.7% | 59d 103.4% | 29d 47.3% | 55d 57.1% | 35d 16.7% | 42d 82.6% | 23d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -4d 233.3% | 3d 75.0% | 12d 52.0% | 25d 57.6% | 59d 9.3% | 54d 22.7% | 44d |
| Working Capital Days | 22d 633.3% | 3d 250.0% | -2d | 0d 100.0% | 6d 100.0% | 3d 250.0% | -2d |
| ROCE | 17.0% | — | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Filatex India Limited
Filatex India Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of synthetic yarn and textiles such as Polyester Chips, Narrow Fabrics etc. [1]
TextilesTextiles & Apparels