Bajaj Steel Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹362.95+0.40%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹362.95+0.40%Open
₹366.70High
₹366.85Low
₹361.70Close
₹362.9552W High
₹620.0052W Low
₹302.00Volume
5KLot Size
1Sector
Capital GoodsMarket Cap
₹755 CrFace Value
₹5Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
25.80Sector P/E
48.40P/B
1.75EPS
₹25.31ROE
9.10%ROCE
11.70%D/E Ratio
0.15Div Yield
0.28%Book Value
₹204.00Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 25.8x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BAJAJST · as of Mar 2026
Promoters48.27%
FII0.07%
DII0.08%
Public51.58%0.06pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 47.77% | 48.39% | 48.27% | 48.27% | 48.27% | 48.27% |
| FII | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.16% | 0.08% | 0.07% |
| DII | — | — | — | — | — | 0.08% |
| Public | 52.17% | 51.54% | 51.67% | 51.57% | 51.64% | 51.58% |
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹125.27 Cr 28.3% | ₹174.62 Cr 62.4% | ₹107.53 Cr 29.9% | ₹153.5 Cr 11.2% | ₹138.05 Cr 9.3% | ₹152.22 Cr 7.9% | ₹141.01 Cr 18.9% | ₹173.89 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹9.31 Cr 70.7% | ₹31.79 Cr 134.6% | ₹13.55 Cr 44.0% | ₹24.18 Cr 16.4% | ₹20.78 Cr 17.9% | ₹25.3 Cr 15.8% | ₹21.85 Cr 15.7% | ₹25.93 Cr |
| OPM | 7.4% 59.2% | 18.2% 44.5% | 12.6% 20.0% | 15.8% 4.7% | 15.1% 9.4% | 16.6% 7.2% | 15.5% 4.0% | 14.9% |
| Net Profit | ₹5.91 Cr 72.2% | ₹21.28 Cr 187.6% | ₹7.4 Cr 59.0% | ₹18.06 Cr 31.7% | ₹13.71 Cr 21.3% | ₹17.43 Cr 50.4% | ₹35.13 Cr 55.8% | ₹22.55 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.84 72.2% | 10.23 187.4% | 3.56 59.0% | 8.68 31.7% | 6.59 21.4% | 8.38 50.4% | 16.89 55.8% | 10.84 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹524 Cr 10.4% | ₹585 Cr 6.2% | ₹551 Cr 0.4% | ₹549 Cr 25.6% | ₹437 Cr 14.3% | ₹510 Cr 23.2% | ₹414 Cr 10.1% | ₹376 Cr 52.2% | ₹247 Cr 4.2% | ₹237 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹464 Cr 5.7% | ₹492 Cr 4.7% | ₹470 Cr 2.8% | ₹457 Cr 18.7% | ₹385 Cr 7.9% | ₹418 Cr 11.2% | ₹376 Cr 9.0% | ₹345 Cr 52.7% | ₹226 Cr 3.8% | ₹235 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹60 Cr 35.5% | ₹93 Cr 14.8% | ₹81 Cr 12.0% | ₹92 Cr 76.9% | ₹52 Cr 44.1% | ₹93 Cr 144.7% | ₹38 Cr 22.6% | ₹31 Cr 40.9% | ₹22 Cr 1000.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 41.7% | 12.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 100.0% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 800.0% | 1.0% |
| Other Income | ₹12 Cr 69.2% | ₹39 Cr 160.0% | ₹15 Cr 21.1% | ₹19 Cr 46.2% | ₹13 Cr 30.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹18 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| PBT | ₹50 Cr 55.4% | ₹112 Cr 40.0% | ₹80 Cr 14.9% | ₹94 Cr 91.8% | ₹49 Cr 43.7% | ₹87 Cr 171.9% | ₹32 Cr 39.1% | ₹23 Cr 130.0% | ₹10 Cr 176.9% | ₹-13 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 37.5% | 40.0% 544.4% | -9.0% 64.0% | -25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹37 Cr 56.0% | ₹84 Cr 42.4% | ₹59 Cr 13.2% | ₹68 Cr 88.9% | ₹36 Cr 45.5% | ₹66 Cr 175.0% | ₹24 Cr 71.4% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 210.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 17.75 56.2% | 40.54 42.8% | 28.38 12.5% | 32.45 85.0% | 17.54 44.4% | 31.54 150.9% | 12.57 72.4% | 7.29 19.7% | 6.09 214.0% | -5.34 |
| Div Payout | 6.0% 200.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹404 Cr 7.2% | ₹377 Cr 14.2% | ₹330 Cr 21.8% | ₹271 Cr 32.8% | ₹204 Cr 20.7% | ₹169 Cr 69.0% | ₹100 Cr 28.2% | ₹78 Cr 18.2% | ₹66 Cr 22.2% | ₹54 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹50 Cr 23.1% | ₹65 Cr 1.6% | ₹64 Cr 48.8% | ₹43 Cr 32.8% | ₹64 Cr 10.3% | ₹58 Cr 17.1% | ₹70 Cr 6.7% | ₹75 Cr 7.4% | ₹81 Cr 0.0% | ₹81 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹166 Cr 9.9% | ₹151 Cr 10.1% | ₹168 Cr 30.2% | ₹129 Cr 4.0% | ₹124 Cr 10.8% | ₹139 Cr 43.3% | ₹97 Cr 6.7% | ₹104 Cr 42.5% | ₹73 Cr 0.0% | ₹73 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹629 Cr 4.1% | ₹604 Cr 7.1% | ₹564 Cr 26.5% | ₹446 Cr 12.9% | ₹395 Cr 7.0% | ₹369 Cr 37.2% | ₹269 Cr 3.5% | ₹260 Cr 16.6% | ₹223 Cr 6.2% | ₹210 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹168 Cr 22.9% | ₹218 Cr 17.8% | ₹185 Cr 66.7% | ₹111 Cr 29.1% | ₹86 Cr 7.5% | ₹80 Cr 11.1% | ₹72 Cr 38.5% | ₹52 Cr 2.0% | ₹51 Cr 13.3% | ₹45 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹41 Cr 115.8% | ₹19 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 58.3% | ₹24 Cr 71.4% | ₹14 Cr 250.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 84.6% | ₹13 Cr |
| Investments | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 59.1% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 450.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹411 Cr 14.8% | ₹358 Cr 3.2% | ₹347 Cr 20.1% | ₹289 Cr 0.7% | ₹291 Cr 3.6% | ₹281 Cr 43.4% | ₹196 Cr 3.9% | ₹204 Cr 21.4% | ₹168 Cr 12.0% | ₹150 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹629 Cr 4.1% | ₹604 Cr 7.1% | ₹564 Cr 26.5% | ₹446 Cr 12.9% | ₹395 Cr 7.0% | ₹369 Cr 37.2% | ₹269 Cr 3.5% | ₹260 Cr 16.6% | ₹223 Cr 6.2% | ₹210 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹52 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr 103.7% | ₹27 Cr 50.9% | ₹55 Cr 38.2% | ₹89 Cr 117.1% | ₹41 Cr 192.9% | ₹14 Cr 133.3% | ₹6 Cr 185.7% | ₹-7 Cr 170.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-38 Cr 42.4% | ₹-66 Cr 26.9% | ₹-52 Cr 160.0% | ₹-20 Cr 66.7% | ₹-12 Cr 42.9% | ₹-21 Cr 200.0% | ₹-7 Cr 450.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-26 Cr 236.8% | ₹19 Cr 186.4% | ₹-22 Cr 650.0% | ₹4 Cr 121.1% | ₹-19 Cr 137.5% | ₹-8 Cr 60.0% | ₹-5 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 150.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-12 Cr 250.0% | ₹8 Cr 117.0% | ₹-47 Cr 220.5% | ₹39 Cr 33.9% | ₹59 Cr 391.7% | ₹12 Cr 500.0% | ₹2 Cr 77.8% | ₹9 Cr 228.6% | ₹-7 Cr 250.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-4 Cr 76.5% | ₹-17 Cr 41.7% | ₹-12 Cr 140.0% | ₹30 Cr 58.9% | ₹73 Cr 204.2% | ₹24 Cr 300.0% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 136.4% | ₹-11 Cr 450.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 30d 9.1% | 33d 32.0% | 25d 25.0% | 20d 59.2% | 49d 8.9% | 45d 15.1% | 53d 27.4% | 73d 14.1% | 64d 14.3% | 56d |
| Inventory Days | 197d 7.1% | 184d 22.7% | 150d 4.2% | 144d 23.1% | 117d 0.0% | 117d 10.7% | 131d 12.7% | 150d 3.4% | 145d 1.4% | 147d |
| Days Payable | 92d 15.6% | 109d 1.9% | 107d 23.0% | 87d 20.9% | 110d 41.0% | 78d 14.7% | 68d 11.7% | 77d 4.9% | 81d 22.9% | 105d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 135d 25.0% | 108d 58.8% | 68d 11.7% | 77d 37.5% | 56d 34.1% | 85d 26.7% | 116d 20.5% | 146d 14.1% | 128d 32.0% | 97d |
| Working Capital Days | 54d 86.2% | 29d 3.6% | 28d 2700.0% | 1d 94.4% | 18d 28.0% | 25d 7.4% | 27d 42.1% | 19d 18.8% | 16d 6.7% | 15d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 22.6% | 31.0% 34.8% | 23.0% 51.1% | 47.0% 88.0% | 25.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 566.7% | -3.0% 200.0% | 3.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Bajaj Steel Industries Limited
Incorporated in 1961, Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd manufactures Cotton ginning and Pressing Machineries, Pre fabricated building structure, components and allied products[1]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Manufacturing
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bajaj Steel Industries Limited share price today?
Bajaj Steel Industries Limited (BAJAJST) is currently trading at ₹362.95 on NSE, up 0.40% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Bajaj Steel Industries Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Bajaj Steel Industries Limited (BAJAJST) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Bajaj Steel Industries Limited 52-week high and low?
Bajaj Steel Industries Limited's 52-week high is ₹620 and the 52-week low is ₹302. The current price of ₹362.95 is 41.5% below the 52W high.
What is Bajaj Steel Industries Limited P/E ratio?
Bajaj Steel Industries Limited's current P/E ratio is 25.8. This indicates the market is paying ₹25.8 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Bajaj Steel Industries Limited options?
Bajaj Steel Industries Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade BAJAJST options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.