Astra Microwave Products Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.3%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 86.8x vs industry 48.4x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 12.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ASTRAMICRO · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 6.54% | 6.54% | 6.54% | 6.54% | 6.54% | 6.54% |
| FII | 2.94% | 3.17% | 4.67% | 5.69% | 5.19% | 5.30% |
| DII | 14.79% | 13.59% | 13.57% | 14.98% | 15.36% | 15.30% |
| Public | 75.74% | 76.70% | 75.22% | 72.79% | 72.90% | 72.86% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Intimation of Board Meeting for consideration of Scheme of Arrangement, as per Regulation 29 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements), Regulation, 2015
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 2.20 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.60 Per Sh
Latest News
All newsAstra Microwave appoints new management team
*Astra Microwave appoints new management team.* This strategic leadership change aims to strengthen corporate governance and drive future growth initiatives. The company has filed the update with the NSE, indicating formal approval. Details on specific roles and successors were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #ManagementChange
Astra Microwave appoints new CFO and approves buyback.
*Astra Microwave appoints new CFO and approves buyback.* The company announced a board decision to initiate a share buyback program worth **₹50 crore**. A new Chief Financial Officer has been appointed effective immediately. The move signals confidence in long-term strategy and financial health. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CFO
Astra Microwave reports Q1 FY27 un-audited results
*Astra Microwave reports Q1 FY27 un-audited results*. The company has submitted its un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Traders should review key metrics like revenue and **profit growth** for trading cues. The full document is available on the NSE portal. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Astra Microwave approves demerger scheme
*Astra Microwave approves demerger scheme* Astra Microwave Products Ltd has approved the Scheme of Arrangement for demerger, as per SEBI Listing Regulations. The board cleared the proposal to split the company under a structured plan. Further steps will require shareholder and regulatory approvals. The move aims to unlock shareholder value and streamline operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Demerger
Astra Microwave wins AMCA radar project, BEL second
*Astra Microwave wins AMCA radar project, BEL finishes second.* The company emerged as L1 bidder for the critical AAAU radar component under the AMCA programme, marking a strategic breakthrough. This positions Astra Microwave as a key defence electronics player. BEL, the state-owned giant, secured second position, missing out on this crucial contract. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICRO $BEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Defence
Astra Microwave publishes notice in newspaper
*Astra Microwave publishes notice in newspaper.* This is a routine compliance requirement as per regulatory norms. The filing does not disclose any financial or operational update. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Astra Microwave to hold analyst, investor meet
*Astra Microwave to hold analyst and institutional investor meet.* The event aims to provide updates on company performance and strategy. No financial figures or major announcements disclosed. Details available in NSE corporate filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
Astra Microwave publishes statutory notice in newspaper
*Astra Microwave publishes statutory notice in newspaper.* This is a routine disclosure as per regulatory requirements. No financial or operational updates were provided. The filing does not indicate any immediate business changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #StatutoryNotice
Astra Microwave hosts analyst investor meet.
*Astra Microwave hosts analyst investor meet.* The company shared updates during its recent investor interaction. No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. The event aimed to enhance institutional engagement and provide business clarity. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Astra Microwave shares may react to investor presentation
*Astra Microwave Products Limited released an investor presentation.* The document outlines strategic initiatives and financial performance highlights. No major financial updates or guidance changes were disclosed. Traders may assess presentation tone for sentiment cues. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAMICRO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹260 Cr 20.9% | ₹215 Cr 7.5% | ₹200 Cr 51.0% | ₹408 Cr 57.5% | ₹259 Cr 12.6% | ₹230 Cr 48.4% | ₹155 Cr 56.2% | ₹354 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹83 Cr 72.9% | ₹48 Cr 17.1% | ₹41 Cr 65.3% | ₹118 Cr 55.3% | ₹76 Cr 55.1% | ₹49 Cr 104.2% | ₹24 Cr 70.4% | ₹81 Cr |
| OPM | 32.0% 45.5% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 31.0% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 38.1% | 21.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 34.8% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹47 Cr 95.8% | ₹24 Cr 50.0% | ₹16 Cr 78.1% | ₹73 Cr 55.3% | ₹47 Cr 88.0% | ₹25 Cr 257.1% | ₹7 Cr 87.0% | ₹54 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.93 95.6% | 2.52 47.4% | 1.71 77.9% | 7.74 54.8% | 5 87.3% | 2.67 251.3% | 0.76 86.7% | 5.73 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.6% | ₹909 Cr 11.4% | ₹816 Cr 8.8% | ₹750 Cr 17.0% | ₹641 Cr 37.3% | ₹467 Cr 59.4% | ₹293 Cr 19.1% | ₹362 Cr 7.2% | ₹390 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹829 Cr 6.0% | ₹782 Cr 9.1% | ₹717 Cr 7.0% | ₹670 Cr 1.1% | ₹663 Cr 17.6% | ₹564 Cr 48.4% | ₹380 Cr 44.5% | ₹263 Cr 5.6% | ₹249 Cr 12.9% | ₹286 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹334 Cr 24.2% | ₹269 Cr 40.1% | ₹192 Cr 32.4% | ₹145 Cr 66.7% | ₹87 Cr 13.0% | ₹77 Cr 12.5% | ₹88 Cr 183.9% | ₹31 Cr 72.8% | ₹114 Cr 10.7% | ₹103 Cr |
| OPM | 29.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 90.0% | 10.0% 67.7% | 31.0% 14.8% | 27.0% |
| Other Income | ₹26 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 380.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 52.0% | ₹25 Cr 212.5% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr |
| Interest | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹57 Cr 78.1% | ₹32 Cr 3.2% | ₹31 Cr 47.6% | ₹21 Cr 19.2% | ₹26 Cr 73.3% | ₹15 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹44 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr 40.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 10.3% | ₹29 Cr 7.4% | ₹27 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr |
| PBT | ₹261 Cr 27.9% | ₹204 Cr 28.3% | ₹159 Cr 65.6% | ₹96 Cr 92.0% | ₹50 Cr 28.2% | ₹39 Cr 33.9% | ₹59 Cr 353.8% | ₹13 Cr 83.8% | ₹80 Cr 14.3% | ₹70 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 35.3% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹193 Cr 25.3% | ₹154 Cr 27.3% | ₹121 Cr 72.9% | ₹70 Cr 84.2% | ₹38 Cr 31.0% | ₹29 Cr 34.1% | ₹44 Cr 340.0% | ₹10 Cr 83.6% | ₹61 Cr 5.2% | ₹58 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 20.32 25.7% | 16.17 26.8% | 12.75 58.2% | 8.06 84.4% | 4.37 31.2% | 3.33 34.4% | 5.08 349.6% | 1.13 84.0% | 7.05 6.0% | 6.65 |
| Div Payout | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 37.5% | 32.0% 11.1% | 36.0% 50.0% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 29.4% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.1K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.9% | ₹947 Cr 51.5% | ₹625 Cr 10.0% | ₹568 Cr 5.0% | ₹541 Cr 3.4% | ₹523 Cr 8.5% | ₹482 Cr 0.4% | ₹484 Cr 11.8% | ₹433 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹278 Cr 34.4% | ₹424 Cr 78.2% | ₹238 Cr 28.0% | ₹186 Cr 165.7% | ₹70 Cr 42.6% | ₹122 Cr 103.3% | ₹60 Cr 252.9% | ₹17 Cr 82.1% | ₹95 Cr 31.2% | ₹138 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹326 Cr 0.9% | ₹329 Cr 21.9% | ₹270 Cr 18.4% | ₹228 Cr 27.2% | ₹313 Cr 18.1% | ₹265 Cr 10.5% | ₹296 Cr 199.0% | ₹99 Cr 23.8% | ₹80 Cr 31.1% | ₹61 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.8K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 25.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 39.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹969 Cr 2.5% | ₹945 Cr 5.6% | ₹895 Cr 45.5% | ₹615 Cr 9.0% | ₹676 Cr 4.2% | ₹649 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹227 Cr 0.9% | ₹229 Cr 34.7% | ₹170 Cr 1.8% | ₹167 Cr 4.4% | ₹160 Cr 4.6% | ₹153 Cr 5.0% | ₹161 Cr 9.6% | ₹178 Cr 8.2% | ₹194 Cr 29.3% | ₹150 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 76.9% | ₹13 Cr 550.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹12 Cr 500.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 97.3% | ₹37 Cr |
| Investments | ₹36 Cr 12.5% | ₹32 Cr 33.3% | ₹24 Cr 118.2% | ₹11 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 53.3% | ₹30 Cr 15.4% | ₹26 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr 72.2% | ₹126 Cr 121.1% | ₹57 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 25.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 44.5% | ₹877 Cr 10.3% | ₹795 Cr 4.3% | ₹762 Cr 9.5% | ₹696 Cr 74.0% | ₹400 Cr 12.7% | ₹355 Cr 12.3% | ₹405 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 25.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 39.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹969 Cr 2.5% | ₹945 Cr 5.6% | ₹895 Cr 45.5% | ₹615 Cr 9.0% | ₹676 Cr 4.2% | ₹649 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-90 Cr 50.5% | ₹-182 Cr 628.0% | ₹-25 Cr 121.7% | ₹115 Cr 560.0% | ₹-25 Cr 257.1% | ₹-7 Cr 800.0% | ₹1 Cr 99.4% | ₹179 Cr 1178.6% | ₹14 Cr 76.3% | ₹59 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-76 Cr 72.7% | ₹-44 Cr 57.1% | ₹-28 Cr 7.7% | ₹-26 Cr 2500.0% | ₹-1 Cr 96.7% | ₹-30 Cr 135.3% | ₹85 Cr 190.4% | ₹-94 Cr 23.6% | ₹-123 Cr 583.3% | ₹-18 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹141 Cr 39.2% | ₹232 Cr 209.3% | ₹75 Cr 194.9% | ₹-79 Cr 332.4% | ₹34 Cr 8.1% | ₹37 Cr 137.8% | ₹-98 Cr 50.8% | ₹-65 Cr 241.3% | ₹46 Cr 119.0% | ₹21 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-25 Cr 457.1% | ₹7 Cr 66.7% | ₹21 Cr 110.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 91.7% | ₹-12 Cr 160.0% | ₹20 Cr 131.7% | ₹-63 Cr 201.6% | ₹62 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-169 Cr 26.2% | ₹-229 Cr 288.1% | ₹-59 Cr 167.8% | ₹87 Cr 410.7% | ₹-28 Cr 12.0% | ₹-25 Cr 108.3% | ₹-12 Cr 108.3% | ₹145 Cr 350.0% | ₹-58 Cr 256.8% | ₹37 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 273d 34.5% | 203d 59.8% | 127d 27.0% | 100d 34.2% | 152d 22.1% | 195d 18.4% | 239d 24.5% | 192d 6.8% | 206d 29.6% | 159d |
| Inventory Days | 389d 13.1% | 344d 16.6% | 295d 1.7% | 290d 7.4% | 270d 30.8% | 390d 24.2% | 314d 18.0% | 266d 5.6% | 252d 21.2% | 208d |
| Days Payable | 48d 14.3% | 56d 75.0% | 32d 15.8% | 38d 22.6% | 31d 63.1% | 84d 52.7% | 55d 52.8% | 36d 5.9% | 34d 50.7% | 69d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 614d 25.1% | 491d 25.9% | 390d 10.8% | 352d 10.0% | 391d 22.0% | 501d 0.6% | 498d 18.3% | 421d 0.7% | 424d 41.8% | 299d |
| Working Capital Days | 283d 5.2% | 269d 49.4% | 180d 3.4% | 174d 4.4% | 182d 13.7% | 211d 31.0% | 306d 98.7% | 154d 33.3% | 231d 6.0% | 218d |
| ROCE | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 54.5% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 333.3% | 3.0% 80.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Astra Microwave Products Limited
Astra Microwave Products is engaged in the business of design, development and manufacture of sub-systems for Radio Frequency and microwave systems used in defense, space, meteorology and telecommunication.
Capital GoodsAerospace & Defense