Asian Star Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹585.00+1.12%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹585.00+1.12%Open
₹577.00High
₹597.90Low
₹577.00Close
₹585.0052W High
₹763.0052W Low
₹0.00Volume
0KLot Size
1Sector
Consumer DurablesMarket Cap
₹936 CrFace Value
₹10Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
28.30Sector P/E
45.40P/B
0.58EPS
₹22.70ROE
2.51%ROCE
3.56%D/E Ratio
0.30Div Yield
0.26%Book Value
₹1036.00Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 28.3x vs industry 45.4x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.6x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 3.6%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN Titan Company Limited | ₹5,020 | ₹4.5L Cr | 76.4 | 28.36 | 37.7 | 20.5 | 0.97 |
| ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | ₹2,527 | ₹2.4L Cr | 49.7 | 11.33 | 21.8 | 26.3 | 0.18 |
| LGEINDIA LG Electronics India Limited | ₹1,690 +1.57% | ₹1.0L Cr | 62.26 | 15.23 | 24.72 | — | 0.06 |
| DIXON Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | ₹14,240 | ₹87K Cr | 46.4 | 18.52 | 18.9 | 29.2 | 0.34 |
| HAVELLS Havells India Limited | ₹1,154 | ₹72K Cr | 43.5 | 7.64 | 19 | 24.9 | 0.03 |
| KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | ₹599 | ₹62K Cr | 42.3 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 1 |
| BERGEPAINT Berger Paints (I) Limited | ₹510 −1.10% | ₹57K Cr | 46.1 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 0.11 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹660.09 Cr 13.1% | ₹759.4 Cr 6.0% | ₹716.54 Cr 16.1% | ₹854.31 Cr 24.1% | ₹688.25 Cr 5.2% | ₹654 Cr 13.9% | ₹759.2 Cr 23.0% | ₹986.34 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹12.06 Cr 50.7% | ₹24.45 Cr 12.5% | ₹21.74 Cr 370.6% | ₹4.62 Cr 79.6% | ₹22.62 Cr 14.1% | ₹26.34 Cr 3.6% | ₹27.32 Cr 3.9% | ₹28.42 Cr |
| OPM | 1.8% 43.2% | 3.2% 6.3% | 3.0% 461.1% | 0.5% 83.6% | 3.3% 18.4% | 4.0% 11.9% | 3.6% 25.0% | 2.9% |
| Net Profit | ₹9.41 Cr 22.4% | ₹12.13 Cr 37.3% | ₹19.34 Cr 415.5% | ₹-6.13 Cr 155.0% | ₹11.15 Cr 41.3% | ₹18.99 Cr 8.6% | ₹17.49 Cr 5.9% | ₹18.58 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.11 16.4% | 7.31 39.5% | 12.08 531.4% | -2.8 137.2% | 7.52 29.9% | 10.73 7.0% | 11.54 1.0% | 11.66 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.9K Cr 2.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 16.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 21.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 1.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 73.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 16.6% | ₹3.1K Cr 16.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 6.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 11.8% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 21.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 0.9% | ₹4.3K Cr 72.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 15.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 15.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 7.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 10.9% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹64 Cr 22.9% | ₹83 Cr 30.8% | ₹120 Cr 20.5% | ₹151 Cr 12.7% | ₹134 Cr 106.2% | ₹65 Cr 45.8% | ₹120 Cr 34.4% | ₹183 Cr 4.6% | ₹175 Cr 32.6% | ₹132 Cr |
| OPM | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% |
| Other Income | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr 37.9% | ₹29 Cr 3000.0% | ₹-1 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 85.7% | ₹14 Cr 450.0% | ₹-4 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr |
| Interest | ₹26 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr 12.5% | ₹40 Cr 21.2% | ₹33 Cr 266.7% | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 77.3% | ₹22 Cr 26.7% | ₹30 Cr 14.3% | ₹35 Cr 12.9% | ₹31 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹10 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr |
| PBT | ₹50 Cr 7.4% | ₹54 Cr 44.3% | ₹97 Cr 7.6% | ₹105 Cr 7.1% | ₹113 Cr 91.5% | ₹59 Cr 24.4% | ₹78 Cr 43.1% | ₹137 Cr 7.9% | ₹127 Cr 41.1% | ₹90 Cr |
| Tax % | 19.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 312.5% | -8.0% 142.1% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 48.1% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹40 Cr 4.8% | ₹42 Cr 46.2% | ₹78 Cr 6.0% | ₹83 Cr 11.7% | ₹94 Cr 46.9% | ₹64 Cr 1.6% | ₹63 Cr 45.7% | ₹116 Cr 6.4% | ₹109 Cr 65.2% | ₹66 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 25.25 6.4% | 26.98 44.1% | 48.25 6.5% | 51.63 11.9% | 58.62 46.8% | 39.94 0.8% | 39.61 44.8% | 71.8 5.3% | 68.18 65.0% | 41.31 |
| Div Payout | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% 50.0% | 4.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.6K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.3% | ₹968 Cr 17.5% | ₹824 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹514 Cr 2.7% | ₹528 Cr 28.7% | ₹741 Cr 18.0% | ₹628 Cr 9.1% | ₹691 Cr 25.9% | ₹549 Cr 17.2% | ₹663 Cr 3.9% | ₹690 Cr 18.2% | ₹844 Cr 13.7% | ₹978 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹318 Cr 0.0% | ₹318 Cr 31.2% | ₹462 Cr 3.6% | ₹446 Cr 4.2% | ₹428 Cr 49.1% | ₹287 Cr 38.0% | ₹208 Cr 29.5% | ₹295 Cr 39.7% | ₹489 Cr 17.0% | ₹418 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.4K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹210 Cr 1.4% | ₹213 Cr 4.5% | ₹223 Cr 2.3% | ₹218 Cr 4.4% | ₹228 Cr 9.9% | ₹253 Cr 5.2% | ₹267 Cr 4.3% | ₹279 Cr 4.1% | ₹291 Cr 6.1% | ₹310 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹83 Cr 5.1% | ₹79 Cr 1.3% | ₹80 Cr 25.0% | ₹64 Cr 22.9% | ₹83 Cr 2.4% | ₹85 Cr 28.8% | ₹66 Cr 8.3% | ₹72 Cr 10.8% | ₹65 Cr 103.1% | ₹32 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 24.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 12.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹230 Cr 448.5% | ₹-66 Cr 170.2% | ₹94 Cr 153.4% | ₹-176 Cr 251.7% | ₹116 Cr 10.5% | ₹105 Cr 18.0% | ₹128 Cr 54.0% | ₹278 Cr 341.3% | ₹63 Cr 46.6% | ₹118 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹17 Cr 525.0% | ₹-4 Cr 125.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 1700.0% | ₹-1 Cr 75.0% | ₹-4 Cr 66.7% | ₹-12 Cr 64.7% | ₹-34 Cr 40.4% | ₹-57 Cr 29.6% | ₹-81 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-248 Cr 470.1% | ₹67 Cr 169.1% | ₹-97 Cr 173.5% | ₹132 Cr 207.3% | ₹-123 Cr 73.2% | ₹-71 Cr 65.9% | ₹-208 Cr 55.2% | ₹-134 Cr 23.4% | ₹-175 Cr 186.6% | ₹202 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-3 Cr 123.1% | ₹13 Cr 146.4% | ₹-28 Cr 300.0% | ₹-7 Cr 124.1% | ₹29 Cr 131.2% | ₹-93 Cr 184.5% | ₹110 Cr 164.7% | ₹-170 Cr 171.1% | ₹239 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹226 Cr 375.6% | ₹-82 Cr 190.1% | ₹91 Cr 153.5% | ₹-170 Cr 246.6% | ₹116 Cr 16.0% | ₹100 Cr 16.7% | ₹120 Cr 56.4% | ₹275 Cr 450.0% | ₹50 Cr 54.1% | ₹109 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 115d 1.8% | 113d 31.4% | 86d 0.0% | 86d 25.9% | 116d 45.0% | 80d 3.9% | 77d 10.5% | 86d 4.4% | 90d 6.3% | 96d |
| Inventory Days | 110d 3.5% | 114d 56.2% | 73d 35.2% | 54d 33.3% | 81d 1.3% | 80d 19.4% | 67d 9.8% | 61d 18.7% | 75d 33.9% | 56d |
| Days Payable | 36d 23.4% | 47d 34.3% | 35d 2.9% | 34d 8.1% | 37d 94.7% | 19d 20.8% | 24d 4.0% | 25d 37.5% | 40d 2.6% | 39d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 190d 5.6% | 180d 46.3% | 123d 15.0% | 107d 33.1% | 160d 13.5% | 141d 17.5% | 120d 1.6% | 122d 2.4% | 125d 10.6% | 113d |
| Working Capital Days | 130d 26.2% | 103d 35.5% | 76d 16.9% | 65d 29.3% | 92d 29.6% | 71d 36.5% | 52d 85.7% | 28d 0.0% | 28d 180.0% | 10d |
| ROCE | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Asian Star Company Limited
Incorporated in 1971, Asian Star Company Ltd is in the business of diamond cutting and polishing, jewellery manufacturing and retailing, and wind power generation[1]
Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Asian Star Company Limited share price today?
Asian Star Company Limited (ASTAR) is currently trading at ₹585 on NSE, up 1.12% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Asian Star Company Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Asian Star Company Limited (ASTAR) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Asian Star Company Limited 52-week high and low?
Asian Star Company Limited's 52-week price range is tracked daily on MarketNetra. Check the overview page for the latest 52W high/low figures sourced from NSE.
What is Asian Star Company Limited P/E ratio?
Asian Star Company Limited's current P/E ratio is 28.3. This indicates the market is paying ₹28.3 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Asian Star Company Limited options?
Asian Star Company Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade ASTAR options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.