Apar Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 20.3%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 31.8%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 11x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹18,465)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
APARINDS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.77% | 57.77% | 57.77% | 57.77% | 57.77% | 57.77% |
| FII | 10.98% | 11.55% | 11.51% | 10.97% | 10.22% | 9.87% |
| DII | 18.62% | 18.90% | 19.73% | 20.41% | 21.24% | 20.63% |
| Public | 12.63% | 11.78% | 11.00% | 10.85% | 10.77% | 11.73% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider Fund Raising
Dividend - Rs 51 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 51 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 40 Per Share
Latest News
All newsApar Industries announces board meeting outcomes.
*Apar Industries announces outcomes from its June 30, 2026 board meeting.* The details include routine corporate updates with no major financial announcements. No significant deviations from prior guidance were noted. Investors await further disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* APARINDS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Apar Industries announces FY2026 audited financial results
*Apar Industries announces FY2026 audited financial results*. The company has filed its audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026. This release provides official confirmation of its financial performance. Traders should review key metrics like revenue and net profit for trend analysis. 📊 *STOCKS:* APARINDS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #earnings
Apar Industries seeks shareholder nod to raise funds
*Apar Industries seeks shareholder approval to raise funds via an upcoming EGM.* The move signals potential equity or debt issuance to strengthen capital structure. Raising capital could support expansion or reduce leverage. **No specific amount or purpose** disclosed yet in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* APARIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Funding
Apar Industries announces Rights Plan 2024
*Apar Industries announces Rights Plan 2024.* This move aims to strengthen the company’s capital structure and fund future growth initiatives. The rights issue could lead to moderate dilution but may enhance long-term value. Details on size and pricing are expected shortly. 📊 *STOCKS:* APARINDS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #RightsIssue
Apar Industries sets dividend record date for Sept 2026
*Apar Industries sets dividend record date for Sept 2026.* The company has fixed **14-Sep-2026** as the record date for dividend distribution to shareholders. This is a routine corporate action with no immediate cash impact. Investors must hold shares by the record date to qualify. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APARINDS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Apar Industries submits BRSR for FY25-26
*Apar Industries submits BRSR for FY25-26.* This is a routine sustainability reporting requirement under SEBI regulations. No financial or operational impact is expected. The move aligns with ESG disclosure norms for listed companies. 📊 *STOCKS:* APARINDS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BRSR
Apar Industries to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 21, 2026
*Apar Industries to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 21, 2026.* The company has scheduled a meeting of shareholders for **September 21, 2026**, as per a corporate filing. Purpose of the meeting is not disclosed yet. Such events are typically routine and informational. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APARINDUS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Apar Industries publishes notice in newspaper
*Apar Industries publishes notice in newspaper.* This is a routine corporate disclosure filed with the NSE. No financial or operational details were provided in the news. Such filings are typically procedural. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APARINDS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Apar Industries to host analyst investor meet
*Apar Industries to host analyst and institutional investor meet.* Purpose is to provide business updates and strategic outlook. Such events may clarify future guidance but no immediate triggers. No financial numbers disclosed yet. 📊 *STOCKS:* APARINDS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.6K Cr 20.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 4.1% | ₹5.7K Cr 12.0% | ₹5.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹5.2K Cr 10.5% | ₹4.7K Cr 1.5% | ₹4.6K Cr 15.8% | ₹4.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹496 Cr 9.7% | ₹452 Cr 2.8% | ₹465 Cr 2.9% | ₹452 Cr 0.7% | ₹455 Cr 27.8% | ₹356 Cr 0.3% | ₹357 Cr 5.3% | ₹377 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹253 Cr 21.1% | ₹209 Cr 17.1% | ₹252 Cr 4.2% | ₹263 Cr 5.2% | ₹250 Cr 42.9% | ₹175 Cr 9.8% | ₹194 Cr 4.4% | ₹203 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 63.09 21.3% | 52.01 17.0% | 62.66 4.3% | 65.45 5.2% | 62.24 42.9% | 43.55 9.8% | 48.27 4.3% | 50.42 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹22.9K Cr 23.3% | ₹18.6K Cr 15.0% | ₹16.2K Cr 12.7% | ₹14.3K Cr 53.9% | ₹9.3K Cr 45.9% | ₹6.4K Cr 14.0% | ₹7.4K Cr 6.8% | ₹8.0K Cr 36.9% | ₹5.8K Cr 20.4% | ₹4.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹21.0K Cr 23.5% | ₹17.0K Cr 16.4% | ₹14.6K Cr 11.6% | ₹13.1K Cr 49.5% | ₹8.7K Cr 46.9% | ₹5.9K Cr 14.2% | ₹6.9K Cr 7.3% | ₹7.5K Cr 38.5% | ₹5.4K Cr 22.6% | ₹4.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.9K Cr 20.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 23.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 119.2% | ₹578 Cr 31.4% | ₹440 Cr 11.1% | ₹495 Cr 0.8% | ₹491 Cr 15.3% | ₹426 Cr 1.8% | ₹434 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹24 Cr 70.4% | ₹81 Cr 5.8% | ₹86 Cr 138.9% | ₹36 Cr 9.1% | ₹33 Cr 73.7% | ₹19 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| Interest | ₹474 Cr 7.0% | ₹443 Cr 2.5% | ₹432 Cr 25.6% | ₹344 Cr 101.2% | ₹171 Cr 8.9% | ₹157 Cr 38.2% | ₹254 Cr 13.9% | ₹223 Cr 41.1% | ₹158 Cr 20.6% | ₹131 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹161 Cr 22.0% | ₹132 Cr 13.8% | ₹116 Cr 11.5% | ₹104 Cr 6.1% | ₹98 Cr 5.4% | ₹93 Cr 6.9% | ₹87 Cr 29.9% | ₹67 Cr 19.6% | ₹56 Cr 24.4% | ₹45 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 29.4% | ₹855 Cr 150.0% | ₹342 Cr 64.4% | ₹208 Cr 23.1% | ₹169 Cr 21.8% | ₹216 Cr 3.1% | ₹223 Cr 18.3% | ₹273 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 45.9% | 37.0% 5.7% | 35.0% 2.8% | 36.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹977 Cr 19.0% | ₹821 Cr 0.5% | ₹825 Cr 29.3% | ₹638 Cr 148.2% | ₹257 Cr 60.6% | ₹160 Cr 18.5% | ₹135 Cr 0.7% | ₹136 Cr 6.2% | ₹145 Cr 18.1% | ₹177 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 243.21 19.0% | 204.46 0.5% | 205.41 23.3% | 166.64 148.4% | 67.09 60.0% | 41.94 18.7% | 35.32 0.6% | 35.55 6.0% | 37.82 18.0% | 46.14 |
| Div Payout | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 14.8% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 5.3% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹5.4K Cr 19.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 16.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 74.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 31.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 23.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.2% | ₹998 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹956 Cr 63.4% | ₹585 Cr 22.9% | ₹476 Cr 26.6% | ₹376 Cr 4.7% | ₹359 Cr 10.5% | ₹325 Cr 12.6% | ₹372 Cr 47.0% | ₹253 Cr 30.3% | ₹363 Cr 19.0% | ₹305 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹7.4K Cr 19.2% | ₹6.2K Cr 17.3% | ₹5.3K Cr 6.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 23.6% | ₹4.5K Cr 38.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 5.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 24.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 33.1% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹13.7K Cr 21.7% | ₹11.3K Cr 17.1% | ₹9.6K Cr 17.0% | ₹8.2K Cr 24.4% | ₹6.6K Cr 32.2% | ₹5.0K Cr 7.4% | ₹4.7K Cr 6.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 15.9% | ₹4.3K Cr 24.0% | ₹3.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 29.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 25.6% | ₹950 Cr 7.8% | ₹881 Cr 0.3% | ₹878 Cr 0.8% | ₹885 Cr 24.8% | ₹709 Cr 9.2% | ₹649 Cr 13.1% | ₹574 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹540 Cr 315.4% | ₹130 Cr 6.6% | ₹122 Cr 23.2% | ₹99 Cr 160.5% | ₹38 Cr 31.0% | ₹29 Cr 47.3% | ₹55 Cr 46.6% | ₹103 Cr 415.0% | ₹20 Cr 28.6% | ₹28 Cr |
| Investments | ₹55 Cr 74.9% | ₹219 Cr 1890.9% | ₹11 Cr 79.6% | ₹54 Cr 74.2% | ₹31 Cr 48.3% | ₹60 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹187 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹119 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹11.4K Cr 21.6% | ₹9.4K Cr 13.1% | ₹8.3K Cr 16.5% | ₹7.1K Cr 25.8% | ₹5.7K Cr 40.3% | ₹4.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 9.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 32.3% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹13.7K Cr 21.7% | ₹11.3K Cr 17.1% | ₹9.6K Cr 17.0% | ₹8.2K Cr 24.4% | ₹6.6K Cr 32.2% | ₹5.0K Cr 7.4% | ₹4.7K Cr 6.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 15.9% | ₹4.3K Cr 24.0% | ₹3.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹968 Cr 25.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 556.2% | ₹-283 Cr 140.5% | ₹698 Cr 186.1% | ₹244 Cr 13.2% | ₹281 Cr 198.9% | ₹94 Cr 85.1% | ₹632 Cr 180.9% | ₹225 Cr 27.9% | ₹312 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-552 Cr 21.7% | ₹-705 Cr 164.0% | ₹-267 Cr 0.0% | ₹-267 Cr 193.4% | ₹-91 Cr 20.9% | ₹-115 Cr 355.6% | ₹45 Cr 111.6% | ₹-388 Cr 7660.0% | ₹-5 Cr 97.0% | ₹-166 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-434 Cr 10.1% | ₹-483 Cr 176.1% | ₹635 Cr 441.4% | ₹-186 Cr 75.5% | ₹-106 Cr 13.8% | ₹-123 Cr 34.9% | ₹-189 Cr 35.5% | ₹-293 Cr 324.6% | ₹-69 Cr 56.1% | ₹-157 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-18 Cr 117.5% | ₹103 Cr 21.2% | ₹85 Cr 65.4% | ₹246 Cr 434.8% | ₹46 Cr 7.0% | ₹43 Cr 187.8% | ₹-49 Cr 0.0% | ₹-49 Cr 132.5% | ₹151 Cr 1472.7% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹235 Cr 70.0% | ₹784 Cr 227.9% | ₹-613 Cr 235.6% | ₹452 Cr 296.5% | ₹114 Cr 49.6% | ₹226 Cr 552.0% | ₹-50 Cr 111.8% | ₹424 Cr 337.1% | ₹97 Cr 33.6% | ₹146 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 85d 6.3% | 80d 10.1% | 89d 9.9% | 81d 18.2% | 99d 6.6% | 106d 14.0% | 93d 5.1% | 98d 10.1% | 109d 14.7% | 95d |
| Inventory Days | 84d 2.4% | 82d 1.2% | 83d 2.4% | 85d 21.3% | 108d 9.2% | 119d 40.0% | 85d 14.9% | 74d 24.5% | 98d 3.9% | 102d |
| Days Payable | 138d 0.7% | 137d 2.1% | 140d 18.6% | 172d 16.9% | 207d 10.4% | 231d 26.9% | 182d 3.2% | 188d 9.2% | 207d 14.4% | 181d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 30d 20.0% | 25d 21.9% | 32d 740.0% | -5d 600.0% | 1d 116.7% | -6d 50.0% | -4d 75.0% | -16d | 0d 100.0% | 15d |
| Working Capital Days | 43d 10.3% | 39d 22.0% | 50d 177.8% | 18d 33.3% | 27d 8.0% | 25d 92.3% | 13d 116.7% | 6d 71.4% | 21d 4.5% | 22d |
| ROCE | 32.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 25.0% | 44.0% 13.7% | 51.0% 88.9% | 27.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 21.4% | 28.0% 6.7% | 30.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 12.9% | 31.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Apar Industries Limited
Apar, founded by Mr. Dharmsinh D. Desai in 1958, is a market leader in India with a global presence. Contributing to India’s process of electrification it started from manufacturing power transmission cables to having three broad business segments, which are Conductors, Transformer and specialty oils (TSO), and Power/telecom Cables. [1] [2]
Capital GoodsElectrical Equipment