Vardhman Textiles Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 20.4x vs industry 36.1x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
| GARFIBRES Garware Technical Fibres Limited | ₹801 −1.10% | ₹8K Cr | 35.5 | 4.84 | 16.1 | 22 | 0.03 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
VTL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.13% | 64.13% | 64.19% | 64.19% | 64.21% | 64.22% |
| FII | 6.37% | 6.29% | 6.12% | 6.03% | 5.97% | 5.75% |
| DII | 16.84% | 16.54% | 16.65% | 16.59% | 16.71% | 16.72% |
| Public | 12.65% | 13.04% | 13.02% | 13.18% | 13.11% | 13.30% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsVardhman Textiles reports Q1FY26 results.
*Vardhman Textiles reports Q1FY26 results.* The company submitted its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to the exchange. Results include key metrics like revenue and net profit, which will influence near-term trading sentiment. **No major deviation or guidance change** was disclosed in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VTL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Vardhman Special Steels dispatches letter to members.
*Vardhman Special Steels dispatches letter to members.* This is a routine corporate communication with no financial impact. No material changes or disclosures were detailed in the update. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VSSL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Vardhman Holdings dispatches letter to members
Vardhman Holdings has dispatched a letter to its members. The communication is part of routine corporate updates. No financial or operational details were disclosed. *STOCKS:* $VARDHMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Vardhman Textiles dispatches letter to members.
*Vardhman Textiles dispatches letter to members.* This is a routine corporate communication regarding general updates. No financial or operational details were disclosed. Such filings are standard and do not impact trading decisions. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VTL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Vardhman Holdings publishes newspaper notice
*Vardhman Holdings publishes newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate filing disclosing a statutory requirement fulfilled via newspaper publication. No financial or operational details were provided. Such notices are typically procedural. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VHL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Vardhman Textiles publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Vardhman Textiles publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory requirements. No financial or operational updates were provided. Such filings are standard and do not impact business performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VTL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Vardhman Acrylics dispatches letter to members.
*Vardhman Acrylics dispatches letter to members.* This is a routine corporate communication with no financial or operational disclosures. The filing indicates compliance with regulatory requirements. No immediate market-moving information was provided. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VARDMNH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Vardhman Acrylics publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Vardhman Acrylics publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory requirements. No financial or operational impact is expected. Such filings are standard for public announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VARDMNH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Vardhman Textiles releases July 2026 demat report
*Vardhman Textiles releases July 2026 demat report* detailing shareholding patterns. The report provides updated demat account data as of month-end. No significant changes in promoter or public holding were disclosed. Routine disclosure with minimal trading implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VTL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Demat
Vardhman Textiles hosts analyst and investor meet
*Vardhman Textiles hosts analyst and investor meet.* The company shared updates during a recent conference call with institutional investors. Discussion included business performance and strategic outlook. No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VTL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.5K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 1.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹294 Cr 3.5% | ₹284 Cr 15.0% | ₹334 Cr 2.5% | ₹326 Cr 13.6% | ₹287 Cr 8.3% | ₹313 Cr 0.6% | ₹315 Cr 9.5% | ₹348 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹189 Cr 12.5% | ₹168 Cr 10.6% | ₹188 Cr 9.6% | ₹208 Cr 12.6% | ₹238 Cr 12.3% | ₹212 Cr 7.6% | ₹197 Cr 17.9% | ₹240 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.39 11.1% | 5.75 11.1% | 6.47 9.6% | 7.16 12.8% | 8.21 12.8% | 7.28 6.9% | 6.81 17.5% | 8.25 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9.9K Cr 0.9% | ₹9.8K Cr 2.9% | ₹9.5K Cr 6.2% | ₹10.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹9.6K Cr 56.7% | ₹6.1K Cr 8.8% | ₹6.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹6.9K Cr 10.1% | ₹6.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹6.0K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹8.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹8.5K Cr 0.1% | ₹8.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹8.8K Cr 20.0% | ₹7.3K Cr 38.0% | ₹5.3K Cr 8.1% | ₹5.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹5.7K Cr 6.3% | ₹5.3K Cr 10.6% | ₹4.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.2K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 29.8% | ₹973 Cr 26.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 41.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 179.4% | ₹814 Cr 13.1% | ₹937 Cr 21.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 32.2% | ₹903 Cr 24.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 45.8% | 24.0% 84.6% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 30.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹274 Cr 28.6% | ₹384 Cr 4.1% | ₹369 Cr 59.1% | ₹232 Cr 12.1% | ₹264 Cr 18.9% | ₹222 Cr 18.7% | ₹187 Cr 21.8% | ₹239 Cr 11.2% | ₹215 Cr 63.6% | ₹591 Cr |
| Interest | ₹92 Cr 19.5% | ₹77 Cr 24.5% | ₹102 Cr 0.0% | ₹102 Cr 2.0% | ₹100 Cr 11.5% | ₹113 Cr 16.3% | ₹135 Cr 12.5% | ₹120 Cr 1.7% | ₹118 Cr 8.5% | ₹129 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹465 Cr 16.0% | ₹401 Cr 1.0% | ₹405 Cr 2.8% | ₹394 Cr 7.1% | ₹368 Cr 1.1% | ₹364 Cr 9.3% | ₹333 Cr 31.1% | ₹254 Cr 5.8% | ₹240 Cr 30.0% | ₹343 Cr |
| PBT | ₹955 Cr 18.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 39.9% | ₹835 Cr 21.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 48.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 270.5% | ₹559 Cr 14.7% | ₹655 Cr 38.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 39.3% | ₹760 Cr 42.3% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Tax % | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 140.0% | 10.0% 66.7% | 30.0% 36.4% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹753 Cr 15.1% | ₹887 Cr 39.2% | ₹637 Cr 20.9% | ₹805 Cr 48.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 263.2% | ₹427 Cr 27.7% | ₹591 Cr 20.2% | ₹741 Cr 25.2% | ₹592 Cr 40.4% | ₹994 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 25.76 15.7% | 30.54 39.8% | 21.84 20.6% | 27.5 48.6% | 53.54 271.8% | 14.4 28.3% | 20.08 21.0% | 25.43 25.6% | 20.24 40.8% | 34.17 |
| Div Payout | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 79.0% | 62.0% 158.3% | 24.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 87.5% | 8.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 1.8% | ₹56 Cr 0.0% | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹55 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹9.8K Cr 8.8% | ₹9.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹8.5K Cr 11.2% | ₹7.6K Cr 19.3% | ₹6.4K Cr 7.0% | ₹6.0K Cr 8.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 13.0% | ₹4.9K Cr 16.1% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.9K Cr 49.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 30.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 7.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 4.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.7% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.5K Cr 15.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 19.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 26.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.3% | ₹971 Cr 1.9% | ₹990 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹13.9K Cr 11.5% | ₹12.4K Cr 3.8% | ₹12.0K Cr 5.7% | ₹11.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹11.0K Cr 14.1% | ₹9.6K Cr 2.8% | ₹9.4K Cr 3.7% | ₹9.0K Cr 9.4% | ₹8.2K Cr 9.9% | ₹7.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹5.1K Cr 22.7% | ₹4.2K Cr 10.1% | ₹3.8K Cr 4.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 12.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 1.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 2.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 13.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 21.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹586 Cr 132.5% | ₹252 Cr 313.1% | ₹61 Cr 19.6% | ₹51 Cr 78.8% | ₹241 Cr 209.0% | ₹78 Cr 45.1% | ₹142 Cr 48.2% | ₹274 Cr 158.5% | ₹106 Cr 116.3% | ₹49 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.8K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 33.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 50.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 57.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 26.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹6.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹6.2K Cr 4.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 34.5% | ₹4.8K Cr 13.6% | ₹5.6K Cr 12.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 11.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 5.8% | ₹4.2K Cr 14.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 22.8% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹13.9K Cr 11.5% | ₹12.4K Cr 3.8% | ₹12.0K Cr 5.7% | ₹11.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹11.0K Cr 14.1% | ₹9.6K Cr 2.8% | ₹9.4K Cr 3.7% | ₹9.0K Cr 9.4% | ₹8.2K Cr 9.9% | ₹7.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.1K Cr 32.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 255.8% | ₹-1.1K Cr 156.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 28.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 760.1% | ₹168 Cr 80.2% | ₹849 Cr 70.1% | ₹499 Cr 384.5% | ₹103 Cr 92.4% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.5K Cr 70.0% | ₹-892 Cr 180.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 176.4% | ₹-1.4K Cr 60.7% | ₹-899 Cr 675.0% | ₹-116 Cr 69.4% | ₹-379 Cr 36.3% | ₹-278 Cr 66.5% | ₹-167 Cr 51.3% | ₹-343 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹398 Cr 154.3% | ₹-733 Cr 714.4% | ₹-90 Cr 77.4% | ₹-399 Cr 30.1% | ₹-571 Cr 228.2% | ₹-174 Cr 41.2% | ₹-296 Cr 17.5% | ₹-252 Cr 373.9% | ₹92 Cr 107.8% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-10 Cr 152.6% | ₹19 Cr 146.3% | ₹-41 Cr 555.6% | ₹9 Cr 134.6% | ₹-26 Cr 78.7% | ₹-122 Cr 169.7% | ₹175 Cr 683.3% | ₹-30 Cr 207.1% | ₹28 Cr 116.2% | ₹-173 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-579 Cr 185.8% | ₹675 Cr 150.8% | ₹-1.3K Cr 207.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 32.3% | ₹936 Cr 1400.0% | ₹-72 Cr 136.0% | ₹200 Cr 152.1% | ₹-384 Cr 51.8% | ₹-253 Cr 122.4% | ₹1.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 48d 0.0% | 48d 2.1% | 47d 9.3% | 43d 14.0% | 50d 19.4% | 62d 40.9% | 44d 2.3% | 43d 2.3% | 44d 0.0% | 44d |
| Inventory Days | 244d 3.9% | 254d 7.0% | 273d 85.7% | 147d 36.4% | 231d 26.4% | 314d 13.8% | 276d 4.2% | 265d 9.5% | 242d 11.0% | 218d |
| Days Payable | 33d 2.9% | 34d 47.8% | 23d 4.5% | 22d 31.3% | 32d 5.9% | 34d 8.1% | 37d 15.6% | 32d 3.2% | 31d 0.0% | 31d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 259d 3.7% | 269d 9.1% | 296d 76.2% | 168d 32.5% | 249d 27.2% | 342d 20.8% | 283d 2.5% | 276d 8.2% | 255d 9.9% | 232d |
| Working Capital Days | 156d 4.9% | 164d 5.1% | 156d 52.9% | 102d 15.7% | 121d 33.5% | 182d 40.0% | 130d 12.1% | 116d 9.4% | 106d 125.5% | 47d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 52.2% | 23.0% 187.5% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency