Garware Technical Fibres Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16.1%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 22%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GARFIBRES · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.70% | 52.70% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% |
| FII | 8.77% | 9.34% | 9.55% | 9.82% | 10.15% | 9.80% |
| DII | 10.19% | 10.02% | 10.39% | 10.44% | 10.37% | 10.97% |
| Public | 28.33% | 27.95% | 27.06% | 26.74% | 26.50% | 26.24% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Intimation of Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on Wednesday, 05th August, 2026, inter alia, to consider, approve and take on record the Standalone & Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30th June, 202
Buy Back
Interim Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Bonus 4:1
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsGarware Hi-Tech Films discloses credit rating update
*Garware Hi-Tech Films discloses credit rating update* as per a recent exchange filing. The company has informed investors about its latest credit rating, though no material financial changes were detailed. Such disclosures are routine and typically do not impact operations or earnings directly. 📊 *STOCKS:* GARFIBRES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Garware Technical Fibres sees spurt in trading volume
*Garware Technical Fibres sees spurt in trading volume*. The NSE has flagged a significant increase in trading volume in Garware Technical Fibres Limited, prompting a corporate filing inquiry to safeguard investor interests. The company has responded with updated disclosures. **Unusual volume** may indicate pending news or heightened trader interest. 📊 *STOCKS:* GARFIBRES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #VolumeSpurt
Garware Technical Fibres issues shareholder disclosure notice
*Garware Technical Fibres issues shareholder disclosure notice* pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations. The notice is directed to shareholders holding physical shares, informing them of compliance requirements under Regulation 30. No financial impact is indicated; it's a routine regulatory disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* GARFIBRES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderNotice
Garware Technical Fibres publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Garware Technical Fibres publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure required under listing norms. **No financial or operational impact** is indicated. The filing does not reveal any new strategic developments. 📊 *STOCKS:* GARWIRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate_filing
Garware Technical Fibres publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Garware Technical Fibres publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine compliance filing with the NSE. No financial or operational impact is expected. Such notices are standard for regulatory adherence. 📊 *STOCKS:* GARFIBRES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹426 Cr 10.1% | ₹387 Cr 11.2% | ₹348 Cr 5.2% | ₹367 Cr 15.2% | ₹433 Cr 23.4% | ₹351 Cr 16.6% | ₹421 Cr 25.3% | ₹336 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹96 Cr 35.2% | ₹71 Cr 47.9% | ₹48 Cr 29.4% | ₹68 Cr 30.6% | ₹98 Cr 50.8% | ₹65 Cr 28.6% | ₹91 Cr 42.2% | ₹64 Cr |
| OPM | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹57 Cr 1.8% | ₹56 Cr 75.0% | ₹32 Cr 39.6% | ₹53 Cr 25.4% | ₹71 Cr 47.9% | ₹48 Cr 27.3% | ₹66 Cr 40.4% | ₹47 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.77 1.6% | 5.68 76.4% | 3.22 39.8% | 5.35 25.3% | 7.16 48.9% | 4.81 27.6% | 6.64 41.0% | 4.71 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹953 Cr 6.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 15.0% | ₹885 Cr 4.6% | ₹846 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 17.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.4% | ₹966 Cr 16.4% | ₹830 Cr 7.1% | ₹775 Cr 6.2% | ₹826 Cr 14.1% | ₹724 Cr 2.0% | ₹710 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹267 Cr 12.7% | ₹306 Cr 12.5% | ₹272 Cr 18.3% | ₹230 Cr 3.1% | ₹223 Cr 9.3% | ₹204 Cr 14.6% | ₹178 Cr 7.3% | ₹192 Cr 19.3% | ₹161 Cr 18.4% | ₹136 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 18.6% | ₹43 Cr 53.6% | ₹28 Cr 12.0% | ₹25 Cr 28.6% | ₹35 Cr 9.4% | ₹32 Cr 52.4% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr 125.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹14 Cr 30.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹34 Cr 21.4% | ₹28 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 10.5% | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr |
| PBT | ₹269 Cr 12.7% | ₹308 Cr 13.2% | ₹272 Cr 22.0% | ₹223 Cr 3.2% | ₹216 Cr 3.8% | ₹208 Cr 16.2% | ₹179 Cr 1.6% | ₹182 Cr 19.0% | ₹153 Cr 24.4% | ₹123 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 32.3% | 31.0% 0.0% | 31.0% 3.1% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹199 Cr 14.2% | ₹232 Cr 10.5% | ₹210 Cr 22.1% | ₹172 Cr 4.2% | ₹165 Cr 4.4% | ₹158 Cr 12.1% | ₹141 Cr 11.9% | ₹126 Cr 20.0% | ₹105 Cr 25.0% | ₹84 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 20.01 14.2% | 23.33 13.1% | 20.63 22.1% | 16.9 5.8% | 15.98 4.0% | 15.36 19.5% | 12.85 11.8% | 11.49 19.6% | 9.61 24.6% | 7.71 |
| Div Payout | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 200.0% | 3.0% 88.5% | 26.0% 188.9% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 30.8% | 13.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹99 Cr 0.0% | ₹99 Cr 395.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 21.8% | ₹996 Cr 4.8% | ₹950 Cr 20.3% | ₹790 Cr 10.2% | ₹717 Cr 14.2% | ₹628 Cr 21.9% | ₹515 Cr 21.5% | ₹424 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹43 Cr 33.8% | ₹65 Cr 47.2% | ₹123 Cr 8.2% | ₹134 Cr 67.5% | ₹80 Cr 21.6% | ₹102 Cr 23.3% | ₹133 Cr 23.1% | ₹108 Cr 21.7% | ₹138 Cr 60.5% | ₹86 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹481 Cr 6.9% | ₹450 Cr 8.7% | ₹414 Cr 20.7% | ₹343 Cr 6.0% | ₹365 Cr 10.1% | ₹406 Cr 27.3% | ₹319 Cr 0.0% | ₹319 Cr 2.9% | ₹310 Cr 0.3% | ₹309 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.9K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 18.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.4% | ₹985 Cr 17.0% | ₹842 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹419 Cr 51.3% | ₹277 Cr 5.7% | ₹262 Cr 6.5% | ₹246 Cr 2.5% | ₹240 Cr 2.8% | ₹247 Cr 1.2% | ₹244 Cr 7.5% | ₹227 Cr 2.7% | ₹221 Cr 8.9% | ₹203 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹496 Cr 29.4% | ₹703 Cr 2.0% | ₹689 Cr 11.7% | ₹617 Cr 18.4% | ₹521 Cr 11.6% | ₹467 Cr 24.2% | ₹376 Cr 13.9% | ₹330 Cr 35.2% | ₹244 Cr 119.8% | ₹111 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹963 Cr 23.9% | ₹777 Cr 5.2% | ₹820 Cr 30.2% | ₹630 Cr 3.7% | ₹654 Cr 8.1% | ₹605 Cr 6.1% | ₹570 Cr 9.4% | ₹521 Cr 0.4% | ₹519 Cr 1.7% | ₹528 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 18.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.4% | ₹985 Cr 17.0% | ₹842 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹162 Cr 17.3% | ₹196 Cr 10.5% | ₹219 Cr 15.9% | ₹189 Cr 195.3% | ₹64 Cr 71.9% | ₹228 Cr 107.3% | ₹110 Cr 17.3% | ₹133 Cr 375.0% | ₹28 Cr 76.7% | ₹120 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹68 Cr 580.0% | ₹10 Cr 113.7% | ₹-73 Cr 28.4% | ₹-102 Cr 1375.0% | ₹8 Cr 106.7% | ₹-120 Cr 155.3% | ₹-47 Cr 39.7% | ₹-78 Cr 47.2% | ₹-53 Cr 63.9% | ₹-147 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-152 Cr 54.2% | ₹-332 Cr 751.3% | ₹-39 Cr 54.1% | ₹-85 Cr 123.7% | ₹-38 Cr 71.9% | ₹-135 Cr 264.9% | ₹-37 Cr 33.9% | ₹-56 Cr 293.1% | ₹29 Cr 7.4% | ₹27 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹78 Cr 162.4% | ₹-125 Cr 215.7% | ₹108 Cr 3500.0% | ₹3 Cr 91.2% | ₹34 Cr 225.9% | ₹-27 Cr 208.0% | ₹25 Cr 2600.0% | ₹-1 Cr 125.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹107 Cr 29.6% | ₹152 Cr 14.1% | ₹177 Cr 9.9% | ₹161 Cr 228.6% | ₹49 Cr 76.1% | ₹205 Cr 184.7% | ₹72 Cr 34.5% | ₹110 Cr 2300.0% | ₹-5 Cr 104.9% | ₹102 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66d 12.0% | 75d 4.2% | 72d 10.8% | 65d 17.7% | 79d 7.1% | 85d 5.6% | 90d 3.4% | 87d 3.3% | 90d 5.9% | 85d |
| Inventory Days | 321d 41.4% | 227d 11.3% | 256d 36.9% | 187d 20.1% | 234d 0.4% | 235d 6.0% | 250d 34.4% | 186d 9.7% | 206d 17.0% | 176d |
| Days Payable | 215d 0.5% | 216d 4.8% | 227d 34.3% | 169d 23.2% | 220d 28.6% | 308d 27.8% | 241d 12.1% | 215d 16.3% | 257d 4.0% | 247d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 172d 100.0% | 86d 15.7% | 102d 22.9% | 83d 10.8% | 93d 675.0% | 12d 87.9% | 99d 70.7% | 58d 45.0% | 40d 185.7% | 14d |
| Working Capital Days | 80d 42.9% | 56d 55.6% | 36d 5.9% | 34d 44.3% | 61d 154.2% | 24d 41.5% | 41d 10.8% | 37d 54.2% | 24d 100.0% | 12d |
| ROCE | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Garware Technical Fibres Limited
Established in 1976, Garware-Wall Ropes (GWRL) is one of India's leading players in the technical textiles sector, providing specialized solutions to the cordage and infrastructure industry worldwide. The company manufactures and provides world class solutions in high performance polymer ropes, fishing nets, sports nets, safety nets, aquaculture cages, coated fabrics, agricultural netting and geosynthetics.
TextilesTextiles & Apparels