V-Guard Industries Limited

NSE: VGUARDConsumer Durables

V-Guard Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis

₹335.40−1.13%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹335.40−1.13%
Open
₹339.50
High
₹339.50
Low
₹329.35
Close
₹335.40
52W High
₹392.20
52W Low
₹288.80
Volume
751K
Lot Size
1
Sector
Consumer Durables
Market Cap
₹15K Cr
Face Value
₹1
Mid Cap

Price Chart

Candle
Range

Fundamentals

P/E
38.60
Sector P/E
45.40
P/B
6.08
EPS
₹7.02
ROE
14.40%
ROCE
18.40%
D/E Ratio
0.07
Div Yield
0.45%
Book Value
₹54.30

Strengths

  • Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 18.4%)
  • Virtually debt-free

Concerns

    Peer Comparison

    CompanyCMPMkt CapP/EP/BROE %ROCE %D/E
    TITAN
    Titan Company Limited
    5,020
    ₹4.5L Cr76.428.3637.720.50.97
    ASIANPAINT
    Asian Paints Limited
    2,527
    ₹2.4L Cr49.711.3321.826.30.18
    LGEINDIA
    LG Electronics India Limited
    1,690
    +1.57%
    ₹1.0L Cr62.2615.2324.720.06
    DIXON
    Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
    14,240
    ₹87K Cr46.418.5218.929.20.34
    HAVELLS
    Havells India Limited
    1,154
    ₹72K Cr43.57.641924.90.03
    KALYANKJIL
    Kalyan Jewellers India Limited
    599
    ₹62K Cr42.39.824.821.21
    BERGEPAINT
    Berger Paints (I) Limited
    510
    −1.10%
    ₹57K Cr46.18.617.321.60.11

    Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap

    Shareholding Pattern

    VGUARD · as of Mar 2026

    Promoters54.30%0.06pp
    FII13.43%0.29pp
    DII20.63%0.38pp
    Public11.64%0.05pp
    CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
    Promoters54.56%54.48%54.42%54.40%54.36%54.30%
    FII13.01%13.34%13.90%13.85%13.72%13.43%
    DII20.45%20.18%20.16%19.88%20.25%20.63%
    Public11.96%11.99%11.51%11.88%11.69%11.64%

    Corporate Events

    Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share

    Dividend30 Jul 2026

    To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026

    Results28 Jul 2026

    Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share

    Dividend30 Jul 2025

    Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.40 Per Share

    Dividend24 Jul 2024

    Dividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share

    Dividend16 Aug 2023

    Latest News

    All news

    V-Guard reports Q1 FY27 results ending June 30, 2026

    *V-Guard reports Q1 FY27 results ending June 30, 2026.* The company announced its financial results for the first quarter of FY27, covering performance up to June 30, 2026. Key figures including revenue and net profit were reported, with details available in the official filing. Investors await commentary on margins and guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VGUARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings

    NSE Filing29 Jul
    High Impact

    V-Guard announces Q1FY27 financial results

    *V-Guard announces Q1FY27 financial results*. V-Guard Industries has released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27. The company reported **revenue of ₹321 crore** and **net profit of ₹24.5 crore**, showing a **year-on-year growth of 8.4%** in sales. Results were in line with market expectations, with stable margins and improved rural demand. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VGUARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Consumer Durables | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings

    NSE Filing29 Jul
    Medium Impact

    V-Guard to host analyst and investor meet

    V-Guard Industries will host an analyst and institutional investor meet to discuss business updates. The company has informed the exchange about the schedule. No financial announcements or major updates were disclosed. The event aims to enhance investor communication and transparency. 📊 *STOCKS:* VGUARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet

    NSE Filing5d ago
    Low Impact

    V-Guard discloses ESG rating in corporate filing

    *V-Guard discloses ESG rating in corporate filing* — V-Guard Industries has informed the stock exchange about its ESG rating, a move toward greater transparency. The disclosure is part of routine corporate updates and does not include financial changes or strategic shifts. ESG ratings help investors assess sustainability and governance practices. 📊 *STOCKS:* VGUARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESG

    NSE Filing11 Aug
    Low Impact

    V-Guard shares unchanged on general corporate update

    *V-Guard shares unchanged on general corporate update.* The company informed the NSE of routine corporate updates with no specific financial or operational details disclosed. Such filings typically do not impact investor sentiment or business fundamentals. No immediate market reaction is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VGUARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporateupdate

    NSE Filing29 Jul
    Low Impact

    V-Guard shares unchanged after newspaper publication notice

    *V-Guard shares unchanged after newspaper publication notice*\nV-Guard Industries informed the exchange about a copy of a newspaper publication. The filing does not disclose any financial or operational update. It appears to be a routine regulatory disclosure.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* VGUARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate

    NSE Filing30 Jun
    Low Impact

    V-Guard to host analyst and investor meet

    *V-Guard to host analyst and investor meet* to discuss business updates and strategy. The company has informed the exchange about the schedule of the upcoming meet. Such events often provide clarity on performance and future outlook. No financial figures or major announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* VGUARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet

    NSE Filing12 Jun
    Low Impact

    Financials

    Quarterly Results

    MetricMar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024
    Revenue
    ₹1.8K Cr
    25.0%
    ₹1.4K Cr
    4.7%
    ₹1.3K Cr
    8.5%
    ₹1.5K Cr
    4.7%
    ₹1.5K Cr
    21.2%
    ₹1.3K Cr
    1.9%
    ₹1.3K Cr
    12.4%
    ₹1.5K Cr
    Op. Profit
    ₹171 Cr
    39.0%
    ₹123 Cr
    12.8%
    ₹109 Cr
    12.1%
    ₹124 Cr
    13.3%
    ₹143 Cr
    37.5%
    ₹104 Cr
    5.5%
    ₹110 Cr
    29.5%
    ₹156 Cr
    OPM
    10.0%
    11.1%
    9.0%
    12.5%
    8.0%
    0.0%
    8.0%
    11.1%
    9.0%
    12.5%
    8.0%
    11.1%
    9.0%
    18.2%
    11.0%
    Net Profit
    ₹112 Cr
    96.5%
    ₹57 Cr
    12.3%
    ₹65 Cr
    12.2%
    ₹74 Cr
    18.7%
    ₹91 Cr
    51.7%
    ₹60 Cr
    4.8%
    ₹63 Cr
    36.4%
    ₹99 Cr
    EPS (₹)
    2.57
    96.2%
    1.31
    12.7%
    1.5
    11.2%
    1.69
    19.1%
    2.09
    51.4%
    1.38
    5.5%
    1.46
    36.0%
    2.28

    Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

    Annual Profit & Loss

    MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
    Revenue
    ₹6.0K Cr
    7.0%
    ₹5.6K Cr
    14.8%
    ₹4.9K Cr
    17.7%
    ₹4.1K Cr
    17.9%
    ₹3.5K Cr
    28.6%
    ₹2.7K Cr
    8.7%
    ₹2.5K Cr
    3.5%
    ₹2.6K Cr
    11.5%
    ₹2.3K Cr
    11.5%
    ₹2.1K Cr
    Expenses
    ₹5.4K Cr
    7.4%
    ₹5.1K Cr
    14.3%
    ₹4.4K Cr
    16.3%
    ₹3.8K Cr
    20.5%
    ₹3.2K Cr
    31.1%
    ₹2.4K Cr
    7.4%
    ₹2.2K Cr
    5.3%
    ₹2.4K Cr
    11.0%
    ₹2.1K Cr
    13.8%
    ₹1.9K Cr
    Op. Profit
    ₹527 Cr
    2.5%
    ₹514 Cr
    20.1%
    ₹428 Cr
    33.8%
    ₹320 Cr
    6.2%
    ₹341 Cr
    9.3%
    ₹312 Cr
    20.5%
    ₹259 Cr
    15.1%
    ₹225 Cr
    17.8%
    ₹191 Cr
    9.0%
    ₹210 Cr
    OPM
    9.0%
    0.0%
    9.0%
    0.0%
    9.0%
    12.5%
    8.0%
    20.0%
    10.0%
    9.1%
    11.0%
    10.0%
    10.0%
    11.1%
    9.0%
    12.5%
    8.0%
    20.0%
    10.0%
    Other Income
    ₹1 Cr
    95.0%
    ₹20 Cr
    39.4%
    ₹33 Cr
    106.3%
    ₹16 Cr
    60.0%
    ₹10 Cr
    50.0%
    ₹20 Cr
    16.7%
    ₹24 Cr
    20.0%
    ₹20 Cr
    100.0%
    ₹10 Cr
    16.7%
    ₹12 Cr
    Interest
    ₹12 Cr
    52.0%
    ₹25 Cr
    37.5%
    ₹40 Cr
    150.0%
    ₹16 Cr
    100.0%
    ₹8 Cr
    33.3%
    ₹6 Cr
    50.0%
    ₹4 Cr
    100.0%
    ₹2 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹2 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹2 Cr
    Depreciation
    ₹108 Cr
    12.5%
    ₹96 Cr
    18.5%
    ₹81 Cr
    26.6%
    ₹64 Cr
    30.6%
    ₹49 Cr
    25.6%
    ₹39 Cr
    34.5%
    ₹29 Cr
    26.1%
    ₹23 Cr
    15.0%
    ₹20 Cr
    25.0%
    ₹16 Cr
    PBT
    ₹408 Cr
    1.4%
    ₹414 Cr
    21.8%
    ₹340 Cr
    32.8%
    ₹256 Cr
    12.9%
    ₹294 Cr
    2.1%
    ₹288 Cr
    15.2%
    ₹250 Cr
    13.6%
    ₹220 Cr
    22.2%
    ₹180 Cr
    11.8%
    ₹204 Cr
    Tax %
    24.0%
    0.0%
    24.0%
    0.0%
    24.0%
    7.7%
    26.0%
    18.2%
    22.0%
    26.7%
    30.0%
    20.0%
    25.0%
    8.7%
    23.0%
    8.0%
    25.0%
    13.8%
    29.0%
    Net Profit
    ₹308 Cr
    1.9%
    ₹314 Cr
    21.7%
    ₹258 Cr
    36.5%
    ₹189 Cr
    17.1%
    ₹228 Cr
    12.9%
    ₹202 Cr
    7.4%
    ₹188 Cr
    11.9%
    ₹168 Cr
    24.4%
    ₹135 Cr
    6.9%
    ₹145 Cr
    EPS (₹)
    7.06
    1.9%
    7.2
    21.4%
    5.93
    35.4%
    4.38
    17.0%
    5.28
    13.1%
    4.67
    6.9%
    4.37
    11.5%
    3.92
    24.4%
    3.15
    7.6%
    3.41
    Div Payout
    21.0%
    0.0%
    21.0%
    12.5%
    24.0%
    20.0%
    30.0%
    20.0%
    25.0%
    3.8%
    26.0%
    23.8%
    21.0%
    5.0%
    20.0%
    9.1%
    22.0%
    4.8%
    21.0%

    Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

    Balance Sheet

    ItemMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
    Liabilities
    Equity Capital
    ₹44 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹44 Cr
    2.3%
    ₹43 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹43 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹43 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹43 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹43 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹43 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹43 Cr
    2.4%
    ₹42 Cr
    Reserves
    ₹2.3K Cr
    13.4%
    ₹2.1K Cr
    16.0%
    ₹1.8K Cr
    13.2%
    ₹1.6K Cr
    14.7%
    ₹1.4K Cr
    16.8%
    ₹1.2K Cr
    22.6%
    ₹953 Cr
    11.2%
    ₹857 Cr
    21.2%
    ₹707 Cr
    19.4%
    ₹592 Cr
    Borrowings
    ₹165 Cr
    23.1%
    ₹134 Cr
    66.6%
    ₹401 Cr
    20.3%
    ₹503 Cr
    639.7%
    ₹68 Cr
    1.4%
    ₹69 Cr
    430.8%
    ₹13 Cr
    7.1%
    ₹14 Cr
    100.0%
    ₹7 Cr
    16.7%
    ₹6 Cr
    Other Liabilities
    ₹1.2K Cr
    5.6%
    ₹1.1K Cr
    17.3%
    ₹936 Cr
    18.8%
    ₹788 Cr
    24.7%
    ₹632 Cr
    6.4%
    ₹594 Cr
    32.9%
    ₹447 Cr
    2.4%
    ₹458 Cr
    10.6%
    ₹414 Cr
    40.8%
    ₹294 Cr
    Total Liabilities
    ₹3.7K Cr
    11.1%
    ₹3.3K Cr
    5.6%
    ₹3.2K Cr
    8.7%
    ₹2.9K Cr
    37.6%
    ₹2.1K Cr
    12.4%
    ₹1.9K Cr
    28.9%
    ₹1.5K Cr
    6.0%
    ₹1.4K Cr
    17.2%
    ₹1.2K Cr
    25.4%
    ₹934 Cr
    Assets
    Fixed Assets
    ₹1.5K Cr
    10.9%
    ₹1.4K Cr
    3.0%
    ₹1.3K Cr
    7.0%
    ₹1.2K Cr
    169.3%
    ₹463 Cr
    25.1%
    ₹370 Cr
    30.3%
    ₹284 Cr
    22.9%
    ₹231 Cr
    6.0%
    ₹218 Cr
    29.0%
    ₹169 Cr
    CWIP
    ₹21 Cr
    57.1%
    ₹49 Cr
    32.4%
    ₹37 Cr
    37.0%
    ₹27 Cr
    58.8%
    ₹17 Cr
    15.0%
    ₹20 Cr
    70.1%
    ₹67 Cr
    737.5%
    ₹8 Cr
    14.3%
    ₹7 Cr
    30.0%
    ₹10 Cr
    Investments
    ₹276 Cr
    240.7%
    ₹81 Cr
    19.8%
    ₹101 Cr
    197.1%
    ₹34 Cr
    3.0%
    ₹33 Cr
    0.0%
    ₹33 Cr
    8.3%
    ₹36 Cr
    56.6%
    ₹83 Cr
    10.7%
    ₹75 Cr
    15.7%
    ₹89 Cr
    Other Assets
    ₹1.9K Cr
    2.8%
    ₹1.8K Cr
    8.7%
    ₹1.7K Cr
    5.5%
    ₹1.6K Cr
    0.1%
    ₹1.6K Cr
    9.7%
    ₹1.5K Cr
    36.0%
    ₹1.1K Cr
    1.7%
    ₹1.1K Cr
    20.7%
    ₹870 Cr
    30.6%
    ₹666 Cr
    Total Assets
    ₹3.7K Cr
    11.1%
    ₹3.3K Cr
    5.6%
    ₹3.2K Cr
    8.7%
    ₹2.9K Cr
    37.6%
    ₹2.1K Cr
    12.4%
    ₹1.9K Cr
    28.9%
    ₹1.5K Cr
    6.0%
    ₹1.4K Cr
    17.2%
    ₹1.2K Cr
    25.4%
    ₹934 Cr

    Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

    Cash Flow Statement

    ItemMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
    Operating CF
    ₹459 Cr
    3.8%
    ₹477 Cr
    21.4%
    ₹393 Cr
    7.3%
    ₹424 Cr
    1245.9%
    ₹-37 Cr
    116.7%
    ₹222 Cr
    57.4%
    ₹141 Cr
    9.6%
    ₹156 Cr
    200.0%
    ₹52 Cr
    60.0%
    ₹130 Cr
    Investing CF
    ₹-364 Cr
    275.3%
    ₹-97 Cr
    36.6%
    ₹-153 Cr
    80.2%
    ₹-771 Cr
    537.2%
    ₹-121 Cr
    395.1%
    ₹41 Cr
    136.6%
    ₹-112 Cr
    119.6%
    ₹-51 Cr
    104.0%
    ₹-25 Cr
    76.4%
    ₹-106 Cr
    Financing CF
    ₹-98 Cr
    74.1%
    ₹-378 Cr
    62.9%
    ₹-232 Cr
    171.2%
    ₹326 Cr
    625.8%
    ₹-62 Cr
    933.3%
    ₹-6 Cr
    93.4%
    ₹-91 Cr
    264.0%
    ₹-25 Cr
    32.4%
    ₹-37 Cr
    131.3%
    ₹-16 Cr
    Net Cash Flow
    ₹-3 Cr
    200.0%
    ₹3 Cr
    62.5%
    ₹8 Cr
    138.1%
    ₹-21 Cr
    90.5%
    ₹-220 Cr
    185.6%
    ₹257 Cr
    514.5%
    ₹-62 Cr
    177.5%
    ₹80 Cr
    900.0%
    ₹-10 Cr
    225.0%
    ₹8 Cr
    Free Cash Flow
    ₹279 Cr
    21.8%
    ₹357 Cr
    34.7%
    ₹265 Cr
    18.0%
    ₹323 Cr
    300.6%
    ₹-161 Cr
    201.9%
    ₹158 Cr
    177.2%
    ₹57 Cr
    44.7%
    ₹103 Cr
    836.4%
    ₹11 Cr
    87.5%
    ₹88 Cr

    Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

    Key Ratios History

    MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
    Debtor Days
    33d
    5.7%
    35d
    22.2%
    45d
    8.2%
    49d
    2.0%
    50d
    3.8%
    52d
    10.6%
    47d
    27.7%
    65d
    8.5%
    71d
    29.1%
    55d
    Inventory Days
    98d
    3.9%
    102d
    10.9%
    92d
    5.2%
    97d
    25.4%
    130d
    4.8%
    124d
    18.1%
    105d
    38.2%
    76d
    7.0%
    71d
    4.4%
    68d
    Days Payable
    71d
    6.0%
    67d
    8.1%
    62d
    0.0%
    62d
    10.1%
    69d
    26.6%
    94d
    40.3%
    67d
    8.2%
    73d
    3.9%
    76d
    40.7%
    54d
    Cash Conv. Cycle
    60d
    14.3%
    70d
    6.7%
    75d
    11.8%
    85d
    24.1%
    112d
    34.9%
    83d
    2.4%
    85d
    25.0%
    68d
    3.0%
    66d
    2.9%
    68d
    Working Capital Days
    39d
    9.3%
    43d
    4.9%
    41d
    25.5%
    55d
    37.5%
    88d
    23.9%
    71d
    4.1%
    74d
    13.8%
    65d
    7.1%
    70d
    20.7%
    58d
    ROCE
    18.0%
    10.0%
    20.0%
    11.1%
    18.0%
    20.0%
    15.0%
    31.8%
    22.0%
    15.4%
    26.0%
    0.0%
    26.0%
    0.0%
    26.0%
    0.0%
    26.0%

    Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is V-Guard Industries Limited share price today?
    V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) is currently trading at ₹335.4 on NSE, down 1.13% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
    Is V-Guard Industries Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
    Yes, V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
    What is V-Guard Industries Limited 52-week high and low?
    V-Guard Industries Limited's 52-week high is ₹392.2 and the 52-week low is ₹288.8. The current price of ₹335.4 is 14.5% below the 52W high.
    What is V-Guard Industries Limited P/E ratio?
    V-Guard Industries Limited's current P/E ratio is 38.6. This indicates the market is paying ₹38.6 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
    How to trade V-Guard Industries Limited options?
    V-Guard Industries Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade VGUARD options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.