United Spirits Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 21.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 26.4%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 12x)
Today's Price Action
United Spirits closed at ₹1,471.7, unchanged from the prior session. The day's turnover of 3,57,035 shares matches the 20‑day average volume, indicating that trading activity is typical for the stock and there is no immediate surge in market interest.
Valuation Snapshot
The company trades at a P/E of 59.3, well above the sector’s implicit baseline of zero, suggesting that earnings are being priced at a premium relative to peers. A P/B of 0 paired with a ROE of 21.4 % reflects strong profitability on a thin capital base, underscoring efficient capital deployment.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits roughly mid‑way between the 52‑week low of ₹1,210 and the high of ₹1,576, offering limited upside before hitting the upper band. Open‑interest data (not disclosed) typically reinforces support near the 52‑week low and resistance near the high, so any breach of these zones may warrant attention.
Data Summary
United Spirits records a market capitalisation of ₹0 Cr, a statistical artifact arising from the reporting format rather than an actual zero‑value firm. The stock’s key metrics—high P/E, zero P/B, and a double‑digit ROE—highlight a valuation that is earnings‑heavy, while its price remains comfortably within its annual trading range.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
| TATACONSUM TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED | ₹1,010 | ₹100K Cr | 60.6 | 4.59 | 7.35 | 9.24 | 0.13 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
UNITDSPR · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.68% | 56.68% | 56.68% | 56.68% | 56.68% | 56.68% |
| FII | 16.23% | 16.68% | 15.09% | 16.11% | 15.93% | 14.98% |
| DII | 12.49% | 12.27% | 14.00% | 13.15% | 13.54% | 14.59% |
| Public | 14.60% | 14.37% | 14.22% | 14.04% | 13.83% | 13.73% |
| Govt | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the period ended June 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
to consider and approve the audited financial results (Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company and recommend final dividend, if any, for the financial year ended 31st March 2026.
Interim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Latest News
All newsUnited Spirits hosts analyst and investor meet.
*United Spirits hosts analyst and investor meet.* The company provided updates during its scheduled investor presentation. No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. The session focused on operational performance and market strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* USTC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
United Spirits hosts analyst and investor meet
*United Spirits hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business performance and strategy. The event provides insights into recent operations and future outlook. No major announcements or financial updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $USTL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
United Spirits holds AGM, submits scrutineer's report
*United Spirits holds AGM, submits scrutineer's report.* The company shared the scrutinizer's report of its Annual General Meeting held on August 04, 2026, with the exchange. Voting results were also disclosed, though no major resolutions or surprises were highlighted. This is a routine compliance update following the AGM. 📊 *STOCKS:* $UNISPIRIT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
United Spirits to host analyst and investor meet
*United Spirits to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has scheduled a corporate event to engage with institutional investors and analysts. Details on business performance and strategy may be discussed. No financial announcements confirmed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $USTITAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
United Spirits invests in Nuvola Spirits for strategic growth
*United Spirits invests in Nuvola Spirits for strategic growth.* This marks a key move by Diageo India to strengthen its position in the premium spirits segment. The deal enhances distribution and product reach in India's growing luxury alcohol market. Financial terms were not fully disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $USTC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Investment
United Spirits hosts analyst and investor call
*United Spirits hosts analyst and investor call*. Transcript released from recent investor meet provides updates on company strategy and performance. No major announcements or financial revisions disclosed. Informational session likely aimed at maintaining investor communication. 📊 *STOCKS:* $USTIT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.7K Cr 16.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 5.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 2.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 14.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 20.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹614 Cr 6.8% | ₹659 Cr 3.3% | ₹638 Cr 25.3% | ₹509 Cr 9.9% | ₹565 Cr 13.0% | ₹500 Cr 29.8% | ₹712 Cr 113.2% | ₹334 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 30.8% | 26.0% 116.7% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹418 Cr 9.9% | ₹464 Cr 11.3% | ₹417 Cr 1.0% | ₹421 Cr 25.7% | ₹335 Cr 1.8% | ₹341 Cr 29.7% | ₹485 Cr 101.2% | ₹241 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.75 9.9% | 6.38 11.3% | 5.73 1.0% | 5.79 25.6% | 4.61 1.7% | 4.69 29.7% | 6.67 101.5% | 3.31 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹12.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹12.1K Cr 6.6% | ₹11.3K Cr 6.7% | ₹10.6K Cr 9.3% | ₹9.7K Cr 19.4% | ₹8.1K Cr 12.8% | ₹9.3K Cr 0.2% | ₹9.3K Cr 8.7% | ₹8.6K Cr 2.6% | ₹8.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹10.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹9.8K Cr 5.5% | ₹9.3K Cr 1.4% | ₹9.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹8.1K Cr 14.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹7.8K Cr 2.4% | ₹7.9K Cr 7.7% | ₹7.4K Cr 5.7% | ₹7.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.3K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 11.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 41.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 51.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 33.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 15.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 22.0% | ₹991 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% |
| Other Income | ₹516 Cr 90.4% | ₹271 Cr 30.3% | ₹208 Cr 16.5% | ₹249 Cr 312.8% | ₹-117 Cr 368.0% | ₹-25 Cr 128.7% | ₹87 Cr 24.3% | ₹70 Cr 59.3% | ₹172 Cr 164.9% | ₹-265 Cr |
| Interest | ₹158 Cr 77.5% | ₹89 Cr 17.1% | ₹76 Cr 26.9% | ₹104 Cr 18.2% | ₹88 Cr 53.2% | ₹188 Cr 11.3% | ₹212 Cr 10.5% | ₹237 Cr 14.7% | ₹278 Cr 25.9% | ₹375 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹289 Cr 2.1% | ₹283 Cr 2.9% | ₹275 Cr 2.8% | ₹283 Cr 6.9% | ₹304 Cr 1.7% | ₹299 Cr 4.9% | ₹285 Cr 32.6% | ₹215 Cr 12.0% | ₹192 Cr 1.6% | ₹189 Cr |
| PBT | ₹2.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 15.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 45.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 101.3% | ₹540 Cr 53.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹912 Cr 459.5% | ₹163 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 100.0% | 12.0% 52.0% | 25.0% 24.2% | 33.0% 29.8% | 47.0% 46.9% | 32.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 34.9% | 43.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.8K Cr 16.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 38.8% | ₹811 Cr 124.0% | ₹362 Cr 41.7% | ₹621 Cr 9.2% | ₹684 Cr 4.9% | ₹652 Cr 601.1% | ₹93 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 25.27 16.2% | 21.75 12.3% | 19.36 23.9% | 15.63 37.1% | 11.4 115.9% | 5.28 41.8% | 9.07 5.9% | 9.64 10.6% | 8.72 531.9% | 1.38 |
| Div Payout | 67.0% 21.8% | 55.0% 19.6% | 46.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr 0.0% | ₹145 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹8.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹8.0K Cr 14.1% | ₹7.0K Cr 19.2% | ₹5.9K Cr 21.8% | ₹4.8K Cr 21.0% | ₹4.0K Cr 10.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 21.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 29.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 38.7% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹412 Cr 14.2% | ₹480 Cr 81.1% | ₹265 Cr 44.8% | ₹183 Cr 69.8% | ₹605 Cr 41.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 59.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 10.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 15.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 17.4% | ₹4.1K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹4.7K Cr 1.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 21.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 7.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 7.0% | ₹3.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 31.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 18.8% | ₹3.1K Cr 1.6% | ₹3.1K Cr 4.0% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹13.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹13.2K Cr 17.9% | ₹11.2K Cr 15.0% | ₹9.7K Cr 9.6% | ₹8.9K Cr 4.1% | ₹8.5K Cr 3.8% | ₹8.8K Cr 2.9% | ₹9.1K Cr 2.1% | ₹8.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹8.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 9.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 17.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹81 Cr 12.5% | ₹72 Cr 94.6% | ₹37 Cr 55.4% | ₹83 Cr 13.5% | ₹96 Cr 1.0% | ₹97 Cr 19.8% | ₹121 Cr 2.5% | ₹118 Cr 15.7% | ₹102 Cr 48.7% | ₹199 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.3K Cr 44.1% | ₹923 Cr 43.1% | ₹645 Cr 125.5% | ₹286 Cr 28.8% | ₹222 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹22 Cr 12.0% | ₹25 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹10.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹10.5K Cr 17.2% | ₹8.9K Cr 14.3% | ₹7.8K Cr 16.8% | ₹6.7K Cr 2.6% | ₹6.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹6.7K Cr 5.3% | ₹7.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹7.0K Cr 3.7% | ₹6.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹13.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹13.2K Cr 17.9% | ₹11.2K Cr 15.0% | ₹9.7K Cr 9.6% | ₹8.9K Cr 4.1% | ₹8.5K Cr 3.8% | ₹8.8K Cr 2.9% | ₹9.1K Cr 2.1% | ₹8.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹8.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.9K Cr 74.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 81.8% | ₹615 Cr 37.1% | ₹977 Cr 46.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 132.2% | ₹783 Cr 17.4% | ₹948 Cr 2.5% | ₹925 Cr 43.0% | ₹647 Cr 128.6% | ₹283 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.1K Cr 592.9% | ₹226 Cr 510.9% | ₹-55 Cr 82.4% | ₹-313 Cr 216.2% | ₹-99 Cr 49.0% | ₹-194 Cr 193.9% | ₹-66 Cr 163.5% | ₹104 Cr 145.8% | ₹-227 Cr 131.0% | ₹733 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-557 Cr 36.9% | ₹-407 Cr 18.6% | ₹-500 Cr 27.3% | ₹-688 Cr 59.7% | ₹-1.7K Cr 130.7% | ₹-740 Cr 8.4% | ₹-808 Cr 16.4% | ₹-966 Cr 103.4% | ₹-475 Cr 58.9% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹276 Cr 70.5% | ₹937 Cr 1461.7% | ₹60 Cr 360.9% | ₹-23 Cr 291.7% | ₹12 Cr 108.0% | ₹-150 Cr 302.7% | ₹74 Cr 17.5% | ₹63 Cr 212.5% | ₹-56 Cr 59.7% | ₹-139 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.8K Cr 71.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 105.7% | ₹505 Cr 42.7% | ₹882 Cr 47.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 188.0% | ₹583 Cr 33.1% | ₹872 Cr 2.6% | ₹895 Cr 130.1% | ₹389 Cr 678.0% | ₹50 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 103d 4.0% | 99d 17.9% | 84d 5.6% | 89d 9.2% | 98d 10.1% | 89d 10.1% | 99d 13.9% | 115d 5.7% | 122d 23.2% | 99d |
| Inventory Days | 197d 5.9% | 186d 3.6% | 193d 15.7% | 229d 9.8% | 254d 27.6% | 199d 15.3% | 235d 10.6% | 263d 16.4% | 226d 50.7% | 150d |
| Days Payable | 191d 8.5% | 176d 14.3% | 154d 8.3% | 168d 4.5% | 176d 41.9% | 124d 27.5% | 171d 12.3% | 195d 35.4% | 144d 84.6% | 78d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 109d 0.9% | 108d 11.5% | 122d 18.7% | 150d 15.3% | 177d 7.3% | 165d 1.2% | 163d 10.9% | 183d 10.7% | 205d 19.9% | 171d |
| Working Capital Days | 48d 7.7% | 52d 2.0% | 51d 30.8% | 39d 129.4% | 17d 312.5% | -8d 0.0% | -8d 33.3% | -12d 45.5% | -22d 26.7% | -30d |
| ROCE | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 40.0% | 20.0% 20.0% | 25.0% 78.6% | 14.0% 33.3% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About United Spirits Limited
Diageo India incorporated in India as United Spirits Ltd.(USL) is the country’s leading beverage alcohol company and a subsidiary of global leader Diageo PLC. The company manufactures, sells, and distributes a wide portfolio of premium brands such as Johnnie Walker, Black Dog, Black & White, VAT 69, Antiquity, Signature, Royal Challenge, McDowell’s No.1, Smirnoff and Captain Morgan. [1]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsBeverages