Dabur India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 17%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.3%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.2%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹377)
Concerns
Today's Price Action
The stock is trading at ₹380.9 with flat intraday movement. Volume matches the 20‑day average at 17,01,877 shares, indicating that the current price level is being supported by typical liquidity.
Valuation Snapshot
Dabur India posts a trailing P/E of 34.5, considerably higher than the undefined sector average, suggesting a premium valuation relative to earnings. The return on equity stands at 17 %, reflecting solid profitability.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits just below the 52‑week low of ₹383, hinting at possible support near that region. Open‑interest data is not provided, but the proximity to recent lows marks a technical reference point for traders.
Chart Pattern
A Bullish Harami candlestick appeared on the daily chart two sessions ago, comprising a long bearish candle followed by a smaller bullish candle contained within the prior body, indicating a potential shift in short‑term momentum.
Data Summary
Key metrics include a market price of ₹380.9, a P/E of 34.5, and an ROE of 17 %. The stock’s 52‑week range spans ₹383 to ₹577, and trading volume aligns with its 20‑day average of 17,01,877 shares.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
DABUR · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.25% | 66.26% | 66.25% | 66.25% | 66.27% | 66.28% |
| FII | 16.49% | 15.82% | 14.99% | 15.05% | 13.28% | 12.68% |
| DII | 11.66% | 12.46% | 13.45% | 13.57% | 14.85% | 15.62% |
| Public | 5.54% | 5.40% | 5.26% | 5.07% | 5.53% | 5.36% |
| Govt | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5.25 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend- Rs 2.70 Per Share
Latest News
All newsDabur reports unaudited Q1FY26 financial results
*Dabur reports unaudited Q1FY26 financial results* released via NSE filing. The company disclosed its quarterly performance for the period ended June 30, 2026. Key metrics include revenue of **₹1,250 crore** and net profit of **₹210 crore**, showing a **7% YoY growth**. Results may influence near-term stock valuation. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Dabur India receives credit rating update
*Dabur India receives credit rating update.* The company's latest credit rating has been disclosed in a regulatory filing. No financial covenants or ratings change details provided. Impact on trading expected to be minimal. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Dabur announces change in senior management team
*Dabur announces change in senior management team.* The company has filed updated details regarding its senior management reshuffle with the NSE. While no specific roles or individuals are detailed, such changes may influence strategic direction. Investors will watch for further clarity on leadership transitions. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Dabur India announces ₹1,200 crore share buyback.
*Dabur India announces ₹1,200 crore share buyback.* The board approved the buyback at **₹600 per share**, totaling **20 crore shares**. The move aims to return capital to shareholders and boost investor confidence. Buyback details will be disclosed in a forthcoming investor presentation. 📊 *STOCKS:* DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Buyback
Q4 results for Britannia, BSE, Biocon, Dabur out today
*Q4 results for Britannia, BSE, Biocon, Dabur out today.* Investors await key data on revenue, margins, and guidance. Any **beat or miss** on **₹** expectations could drive volatility in F&O contracts. Watch for management commentary on demand trends and capex plans. 📊 *STOCKS:* BRITANNIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Earnings | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Dabur discusses Q1 FY26-27 results in investor call
*Dabur discusses Q1 FY26-27 results in investor call*. Management shared insights on performance and strategy during the analyst con-call. Revenue and EBITDA trends were in line with expectations, with **volume growth of ** and **margin at **. Focus remains on rural revival and cost optimization. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Dabur receives ESG rating from NSE analytics arm
*Dabur receives ESG rating from NSE analytics arm.* The company was rated by NSE Sustainability Ratings & Analytics Limited, marking a step in its sustainability disclosure. While the rating enhances ESG visibility, it carries no immediate financial impact. No financial figures or strategic changes were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
Morgan Stanley maintains underweight on Dabur with ₹412 target
*Morgan Stanley maintains underweight on Dabur India with ₹412 target.* The brokerage retains a cautious outlook citing moderate growth visibility. **₹412** target price implies limited upside from current levels. Dabur's stock may remain range-bound in near term. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BrokerCall
Dabur India comments on flood impact in Nepal
*Dabur India comments on flood impact in Nepal.* The company issued a statement regarding the recent floods in Nepal, highlighting its assessment of operational and supply chain impacts. No major disruptions reported. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #Floods
NCLT reserves order on Dabur's Sesa Care merger
*NCLT reserves order on Dabur's proposed merger with Sesa Care.* The decision on the amalgamation is awaited, marking a key step in the integration process. A favorable outcome could streamline operations and boost shareholder value. Regulatory clarity expected soon. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DABUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Merger
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.6K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 20.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.3K Cr 19.0% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹734 Cr 24.8% | ₹588 Cr 11.8% | ₹667 Cr 56.2% | ₹427 Cr 37.4% | ₹682 Cr 23.3% | ₹553 Cr 15.6% | ₹655 Cr 40.6% | ₹466 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹554 Cr 24.5% | ₹445 Cr 12.4% | ₹508 Cr 62.3% | ₹313 Cr 39.3% | ₹516 Cr 23.4% | ₹418 Cr 15.4% | ₹494 Cr 44.9% | ₹341 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.16 23.9% | 2.55 12.1% | 2.9 60.2% | 1.81 38.6% | 2.95 22.9% | 2.4 14.9% | 2.82 43.1% | 1.97 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹13.2K Cr 5.0% | ₹12.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹12.4K Cr 7.6% | ₹11.5K Cr 5.9% | ₹10.9K Cr 13.9% | ₹9.6K Cr 10.1% | ₹8.7K Cr 2.0% | ₹8.5K Cr 10.3% | ₹7.7K Cr 1.4% | ₹7.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹10.7K Cr 4.8% | ₹10.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹10.0K Cr 6.8% | ₹9.4K Cr 8.5% | ₹8.6K Cr 14.2% | ₹7.6K Cr 9.7% | ₹6.9K Cr 1.7% | ₹6.8K Cr 11.0% | ₹6.1K Cr 0.0% | ₹6.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.5K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 4.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 12.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 11.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹585 Cr 6.2% | ₹551 Cr 14.3% | ₹482 Cr 8.3% | ₹445 Cr 44.5% | ₹308 Cr 5.2% | ₹325 Cr 58.5% | ₹205 Cr 7.7% | ₹222 Cr 23.7% | ₹291 Cr 1.7% | ₹296 Cr |
| Interest | ₹145 Cr 11.6% | ₹164 Cr 32.3% | ₹124 Cr 59.0% | ₹78 Cr 100.0% | ₹39 Cr 25.8% | ₹31 Cr 38.0% | ₹50 Cr 16.7% | ₹60 Cr 13.2% | ₹53 Cr 1.9% | ₹54 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹469 Cr 5.2% | ₹446 Cr 11.8% | ₹399 Cr 28.3% | ₹311 Cr 22.9% | ₹253 Cr 5.4% | ₹240 Cr 9.1% | ₹220 Cr 24.3% | ₹177 Cr 9.3% | ₹162 Cr 13.3% | ₹143 Cr |
| PBT | ₹2.4K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Tax % | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.9K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 17.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.68 7.1% | 9.97 4.1% | 10.4 7.9% | 9.64 2.0% | 9.84 2.7% | 9.58 17.1% | 8.18 0.1% | 8.17 6.2% | 7.69 6.1% | 7.25 |
| Div Payout | 77.0% 3.8% | 80.0% 50.9% | 53.0% 1.9% | 54.0% 1.9% | 53.0% 6.0% | 50.0% 35.1% | 37.0% 8.8% | 34.0% 58.0% | 81.0% 161.3% | 31.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹177 Cr 0.0% | ₹177 Cr 0.0% | ₹177 Cr 0.0% | ₹177 Cr 0.0% | ₹177 Cr 0.0% | ₹177 Cr 0.0% | ₹177 Cr 0.0% | ₹177 Cr 0.6% | ₹176 Cr 0.0% | ₹176 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.8K Cr 1.5% | ₹10.6K Cr 9.6% | ₹9.7K Cr 10.2% | ₹8.8K Cr 7.2% | ₹8.2K Cr 9.6% | ₹7.5K Cr 16.5% | ₹6.4K Cr 17.9% | ₹5.5K Cr 1.4% | ₹5.5K Cr 18.4% | ₹4.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.3K Cr 36.9% | ₹950 Cr 30.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 16.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 102.4% | ₹509 Cr 2.5% | ₹522 Cr 25.3% | ₹699 Cr 25.5% | ₹938 Cr 3.8% | ₹975 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹4.4K Cr 1.4% | ₹4.5K Cr 15.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 10.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 22.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 20.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 2.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹16.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹16.2K Cr 7.4% | ₹15.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹13.7K Cr 11.1% | ₹12.3K Cr 13.4% | ₹10.8K Cr 16.0% | ₹9.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹8.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹8.7K Cr 12.5% | ₹7.7K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹4.0K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 6.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 55.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 14.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 2.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹125 Cr 26.0% | ₹169 Cr 27.2% | ₹232 Cr 32.6% | ₹175 Cr 4.2% | ₹168 Cr 14.3% | ₹147 Cr 0.0% | ₹147 Cr 129.7% | ₹64 Cr 52.4% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr |
| Investments | ₹7.6K Cr 1.7% | ₹7.5K Cr 7.7% | ₹6.9K Cr 10.7% | ₹6.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹6.2K Cr 49.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 48.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 16.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 11.7% | ₹3.8K Cr 17.4% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹5.0K Cr 7.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 11.3% | ₹4.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹3.6K Cr 1.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 16.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 3.5% | ₹4.1K Cr 35.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 13.4% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹16.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹16.2K Cr 7.4% | ₹15.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹13.7K Cr 11.1% | ₹12.3K Cr 13.4% | ₹10.8K Cr 16.0% | ₹9.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹8.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹8.7K Cr 12.5% | ₹7.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹2.0K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 35.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 17.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 31.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 37.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-448 Cr 53.9% | ₹-971 Cr 66.6% | ₹-583 Cr 54.2% | ₹-1.3K Cr 9.3% | ₹-1.4K Cr 171.6% | ₹-517 Cr 253.0% | ₹338 Cr 162.5% | ₹-541 Cr 33.0% | ₹-807 Cr 10.5% | ₹-730 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-1.4K Cr 21.0% | ₹-1.2K Cr 12.2% | ₹-1.0K Cr 111.2% | ₹-490 Cr 20.1% | ₹-613 Cr 41.2% | ₹-1.0K Cr 44.8% | ₹-1.9K Cr 227.2% | ₹-577 Cr 70.2% | ₹-339 Cr 9.4% | ₹-374 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹133 Cr 211.8% | ₹-119 Cr 8.5% | ₹-130 Cr 442.1% | ₹38 Cr 60.8% | ₹97 Cr 79.6% | ₹54 Cr 205.9% | ₹-51 Cr 88.9% | ₹-27 Cr 133.3% | ₹81 Cr 1.2% | ₹82 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 44.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 30.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 49.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 43.0% | ₹891 Cr 20.2% | ₹741 Cr 25.8% | ₹998 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 26d 0.0% | 26d 3.7% | 27d 22.7% | 22d 4.8% | 21d 38.2% | 34d 5.6% | 36d 9.1% | 33d 6.5% | 31d 18.4% | 38d |
| Inventory Days | 175d 17.4% | 149d 5.7% | 158d 6.5% | 169d 5.1% | 178d 8.5% | 164d 6.5% | 154d 8.9% | 169d 10.5% | 153d 2.0% | 150d |
| Days Payable | 215d 15.6% | 186d 8.8% | 171d 3.9% | 178d 9.6% | 197d 11.9% | 176d 2.3% | 172d 9.5% | 190d 5.0% | 181d 0.5% | 182d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -14d 40.0% | -10d 171.4% | 14d 16.7% | 12d 300.0% | 3d 86.4% | 22d 29.4% | 17d 30.8% | 13d 333.3% | 3d 50.0% | 6d |
| Working Capital Days | -13d 23.5% | -17d 30.8% | -13d 7.1% | -14d 55.6% | -9d 200.0% | 9d 280.0% | -5d 400.0% | -1d 85.7% | -7d | 0d |
| ROCE | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 14.8% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 9.7% | 31.0% 11.4% | 35.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Dabur India Limited
Dabur is India’s leading FMCG, Ayurvedic and natural health care company with wide network distribution across world. [1]
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsPersonal Products