TVS Holdings Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 30.6%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 13.6x vs industry 37.5x)
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2.8x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TVSHLTD · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.45% | 74.45% | 74.45% | 74.45% | 74.45% | 74.45% |
| FII | 1.13% | 2.31% | 2.53% | 2.62% | 2.65% | 2.69% |
| DII | 12.20% | 11.19% | 10.48% | 10.31% | 10.13% | 10.28% |
| Public | 12.21% | 12.04% | 12.53% | 12.61% | 12.73% | 12.55% |
| Govt | — | — | — | — | 0.02% | 0.02% |
Corporate Events
Scheme Of Arrangement - Bonus Ncrps 46:1
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 86 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 93 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 94 Per Share
Demerger
Latest News
All newsTVS Holdings to merge with subsidiary
*TVS Holdings to merge with subsidiary.* The company has filed for amalgamation with its wholly-owned subsidiary. This corporate restructuring aims to streamline operations and improve efficiency. The merger is expected to be executed in a scheme of arrangement under the Companies Act. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TVSHL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #merger
TVS Holdings' scheme sanctioned by NCLT Chennai
*TVS Holdings' scheme sanctioned by NCLT Chennai.* The National Company Law Tribunal, Chennai bench, has approved the proposed scheme along with its certified copy. This is part of the company’s ongoing corporate restructuring. No financial impact details were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TVSHLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹15.6K Cr 2.0% | ₹15.3K Cr 5.0% | ₹14.5K Cr 14.2% | ₹12.7K Cr 8.0% | ₹11.8K Cr 3.9% | ₹11.4K Cr 1.7% | ₹11.6K Cr 11.3% | ₹10.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.4K Cr 2.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 12.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 8.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.6% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹865 Cr 10.7% | ₹969 Cr 10.1% | ₹880 Cr 30.4% | ₹675 Cr 4.8% | ₹644 Cr 6.0% | ₹685 Cr 14.4% | ₹599 Cr 24.5% | ₹481 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 209.96 14.0% | 244.14 11.4% | 219.24 32.0% | 166.11 18.6% | 140.09 26.7% | 191.11 38.7% | 137.76 28.3% | 107.37 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹58.2K Cr 29.3% | ₹45.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹39.9K Cr 18.5% | ₹33.7K Cr 31.5% | ₹25.6K Cr 25.8% | ₹20.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹19.9K Cr 7.7% | ₹21.5K Cr 23.0% | ₹17.5K Cr 29.7% | ₹13.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹49.0K Cr 28.5% | ₹38.1K Cr 11.8% | ₹34.1K Cr 16.2% | ₹29.4K Cr 29.9% | ₹22.6K Cr 26.2% | ₹17.9K Cr 2.7% | ₹17.4K Cr 9.2% | ₹19.2K Cr 20.2% | ₹16.0K Cr 27.8% | ₹12.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹9.1K Cr 33.3% | ₹6.8K Cr 18.8% | ₹5.8K Cr 33.8% | ₹4.3K Cr 43.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 23.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 52.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 53.3% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹20 Cr 71.4% | ₹70 Cr 18.6% | ₹59 Cr 50.0% | ₹118 Cr 1375.0% | ₹8 Cr 172.7% | ₹-11 Cr 72.5% | ₹-40 Cr 242.9% | ₹28 Cr 76.9% | ₹121 Cr 29.2% | ₹171 Cr |
| Interest | ₹2.6K Cr 17.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 42.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 44.6% | ₹985 Cr 6.0% | ₹929 Cr 2.1% | ₹910 Cr 26.6% | ₹719 Cr 93.3% | ₹372 Cr 322.7% | ₹88 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1.4K Cr 31.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 2.5% | ₹986 Cr 16.7% | ₹845 Cr 31.4% | ₹643 Cr 0.9% | ₹649 Cr 21.5% | ₹534 Cr 19.5% | ₹447 Cr 18.6% | ₹377 Cr |
| PBT | ₹5.1K Cr 41.3% | ₹3.6K Cr 30.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 37.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 70.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 38.6% | ₹854 Cr 1.1% | ₹845 Cr 24.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 32.9% | ₹841 Cr 18.5% | ₹710 Cr |
| Tax % | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% 5.6% | 36.0% 5.9% | 34.0% 13.3% | 30.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 21.2% | 33.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹3.4K Cr 40.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 35.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 33.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 61.8% | ₹824 Cr 39.2% | ₹592 Cr 5.6% | ₹627 Cr 16.4% | ₹750 Cr 19.2% | ₹629 Cr 15.0% | ₹547 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 839.45 45.7% | 576.33 45.5% | 396.23 23.2% | 321.61 47.4% | 218.19 36.2% | 160.24 4.0% | 166.89 22.0% | 213.93 27.8% | 167.39 2.4% | 163.47 |
| Div Payout | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 33.3% | 24.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 88.9% | 9.0% 52.6% | 19.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹6.5K Cr 38.0% | ₹4.7K Cr 65.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 12.4% | ₹3.2K Cr 36.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 75.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 15.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 15.3% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹36.2K Cr 11.3% | ₹32.5K Cr 23.8% | ₹26.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹25.0K Cr 50.7% | ₹16.6K Cr 29.1% | ₹12.9K Cr 4.4% | ₹12.3K Cr 22.9% | ₹10.0K Cr 32.0% | ₹7.6K Cr 356.0% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹21.0K Cr 25.8% | ₹16.7K Cr 8.2% | ₹15.5K Cr 42.2% | ₹10.9K Cr 25.5% | ₹8.7K Cr 14.7% | ₹7.6K Cr 29.4% | ₹5.8K Cr 2.8% | ₹5.7K Cr 13.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 32.5% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹63.7K Cr 18.1% | ₹53.9K Cr 21.0% | ₹44.5K Cr 13.8% | ₹39.1K Cr 29.0% | ₹30.3K Cr 30.1% | ₹23.3K Cr 13.1% | ₹20.6K Cr 13.4% | ₹18.2K Cr 23.1% | ₹14.8K Cr 101.7% | ₹7.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹8.9K Cr 18.9% | ₹7.5K Cr 33.6% | ₹5.6K Cr 18.8% | ₹6.9K Cr 9.3% | ₹6.3K Cr 30.7% | ₹4.8K Cr 8.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 10.7% | ₹4.0K Cr 11.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 27.2% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹2.1K Cr 39.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 44.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 25.3% | ₹821 Cr 46.6% | ₹560 Cr 46.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 34.5% | ₹756 Cr 90.9% | ₹396 Cr 292.1% | ₹101 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.2K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 17.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 58.7% | ₹644 Cr 4.3% | ₹673 Cr 42.6% | ₹472 Cr 23.6% | ₹618 Cr 1.8% | ₹607 Cr 54.5% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹51.4K Cr 18.0% | ₹43.6K Cr 18.8% | ₹36.7K Cr 20.8% | ₹30.3K Cr 33.2% | ₹22.8K Cr 36.2% | ₹16.7K Cr 14.1% | ₹14.7K Cr 14.9% | ₹12.8K Cr 26.0% | ₹10.1K Cr 234.1% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹63.7K Cr 18.1% | ₹53.9K Cr 21.0% | ₹44.5K Cr 13.8% | ₹39.1K Cr 29.0% | ₹30.3K Cr 30.1% | ₹23.3K Cr 13.1% | ₹20.6K Cr 13.4% | ₹18.2K Cr 23.1% | ₹14.8K Cr 101.7% | ₹7.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.1K Cr 67.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 507.7% | ₹-867 Cr 78.9% | ₹-4.1K Cr 165.6% | ₹-1.5K Cr 227.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 165.3% | ₹458 Cr 164.5% | ₹-710 Cr 319.1% | ₹324 Cr 61.3% | ₹838 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-3.0K Cr 5.5% | ₹-2.9K Cr 397.3% | ₹961 Cr 166.8% | ₹-1.4K Cr 15.6% | ₹-1.7K Cr 74.2% | ₹-979 Cr 7.2% | ₹-1.1K Cr 20.3% | ₹-1.3K Cr 4.0% | ₹-1.4K Cr 68.6% | ₹-818 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹1.8K Cr 48.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 42.7% | ₹847 Cr 85.8% | ₹6.0K Cr 91.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 1093.9% | ₹261 Cr 85.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 74.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 2063.9% | ₹-61 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-86 Cr 104.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 100.4% | ₹941 Cr 119.3% | ₹429 Cr 413.1% | ₹-137 Cr 127.6% | ₹496 Cr 58.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 2251.0% | ₹51 Cr 64.3% | ₹143 Cr 457.5% | ₹-40 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-2.1K Cr 290.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 180.7% | ₹-1.3K Cr 75.9% | ₹-5.6K Cr 117.1% | ₹-2.6K Cr 1179.0% | ₹238 Cr 143.2% | ₹-551 Cr 72.6% | ₹-2.0K Cr 110.6% | ₹-954 Cr 1292.5% | ₹80 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 17d 21.4% | 14d 17.6% | 17d 6.3% | 16d 15.8% | 19d 13.6% | 22d 24.1% | 29d 0.0% | 29d 7.4% | 27d 17.4% | 23d |
| Inventory Days | 26d 21.2% | 33d 45.0% | 60d 53.8% | 39d 11.4% | 44d 4.3% | 46d 9.5% | 42d 2.4% | 41d 6.8% | 44d 20.0% | 55d |
| Days Payable | 104d 1.0% | 103d 4.0% | 99d 7.6% | 92d 14.0% | 107d 13.7% | 124d 27.8% | 97d 15.5% | 84d 10.6% | 94d 13.3% | 83d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -61d 7.0% | -57d 159.1% | -22d 40.5% | -37d 14.0% | -43d 24.6% | -57d 128.0% | -25d 78.6% | -14d 36.4% | -22d 340.0% | -5d |
| Working Capital Days | -34d 10.5% | -38d 18.8% | -32d 28.0% | -25d 130.9% | 81d 14.1% | 71d 23.7% | 93d 9400.0% | -1d 97.2% | -36d 63.6% | -22d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency