The New India Assurance Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.6x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 4.3%)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹235)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
NIACL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 85.44% | 85.44% | 85.44% | 85.44% | 85.44% | 85.44% |
| FII | 0.77% | 0.81% | 0.80% | 0.86% | 0.84% | 0.91% |
| DII | 11.71% | 11.76% | 11.64% | 11.28% | 11.18% | 11.20% |
| Public | 2.09% | 1.98% | 2.12% | 2.43% | 2.55% | 2.45% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
To consider other business matters
Dividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.06 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.93 Per Share
Latest News
All newsNew India Assurance sees spurt in trading volume
*New India Assurance sees spurt in trading volume.* Exchange flags a significant increase in trading activity for The New India Assurance Company Limited. The move aims to ensure investors have access to updated information. 📊 *STOCKS:* NIACL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Insurance | #MEDIUMIMPACT #VolumeSurge
NSE targets September 25 for stock exchange listing
*NSE targets September 25 for stock exchange listing.* The move marks a significant milestone as India’s largest bourse prepares for its public debut. IFCI and NIACL shares surged **up to 15%** on speculation of spillover benefits from NSE's listing. Investor focus intensifies on capital markets ahead of the proposed date. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #IPO
New India Assurance Q4 profit up 61%, recommends ₹1.50 dividend
*New India Assurance Q4 profit up 61%, recommends ₹1.50 dividend* — The company reported a **61% year-on-year jump in net profit** for Q4, driven by improved underwriting performance and lower claims ratio. It has recommended a **dividend of ₹1.50 per share** for the fiscal year. Analysts view the results as strong, reflecting operational efficiency and capital return to shareholders. 📊 *STOCKS:* NIACL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Insurance | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
New India Assurance surges 17% on NSE IPO buzz
*New India Assurance surges 17% on NSE IPO buzz* — Shares of New India Assurance and IFCI jumped **17%** and **12%**, respectively, amid growing speculation of an NSE IPO. The rally reflects strong retail investor interest in potential PSU listings. Market participants are watching for official announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* NIACL, IFCI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #IPO
NIACL, IFCI shares surge on NSE IPO speculation
*NIACL, IFCI shares surge on NSE IPO speculation.* Shares of NIACL and IFCI jumped **up to 11%** amid market buzz that NSE may launch an IPO soon. Though no official announcement has been made, the speculation fueled retail investor interest in listed public sector financial firms. The move could signal a broader market revival in primary listings. 📊 *STOCKS:* NIACL, IFCI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #IPO
NIACL shares jump 14% on IPO listing plans
*NIACL shares jump 14% on IPO listing plans* as the insurer prepares to sell **1.05 crore shares** in its upcoming NSE IPO. The surge follows strong investor interest in the public offering, signaling robust demand for insurance sector stocks. The issue size and valuation have attracted retail and institutional participation. 📊 *STOCKS:* NIACL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #IPO
New India Assurance forward P/E ratio under scrutiny
*New India Assurance forward P/E ratio under scrutiny* as market evaluates its valuation metrics. The stock's forward P/E stands at **15.8x**, above sector median of **13.2x**, raising concerns on overvaluation. Investors are assessing sustainability of underwriting profits and ROE trajectory. 📊 *STOCKS:* NIACL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Insurance | #LOWIMPACT #P/E_ratio
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹12.1K Cr 10.3% | ₹13.4K Cr 14.8% | ₹11.7K Cr 0.5% | ₹11.7K Cr 9.0% | ₹10.7K Cr 0.8% | ₹10.8K Cr 3.5% | ₹10.4K Cr 10.9% | ₹11.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹206 Cr 378.4% | ₹-74 Cr 139.2% | ₹189 Cr 55.6% | ₹426 Cr 334.7% | ₹98 Cr 30.0% | ₹140 Cr 48.1% | ₹270 Cr 37.8% | ₹434 Cr |
| OPM | 1.7% 383.3% | -0.6% 137.5% | 1.6% 55.6% | 3.6% 300.0% | 0.9% 30.8% | 1.3% 56.7% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹380 Cr 590.9% | ₹55 Cr 86.3% | ₹402 Cr 12.9% | ₹356 Cr 2.0% | ₹349 Cr 283.5% | ₹91 Cr 62.6% | ₹243 Cr 22.4% | ₹313 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.31 600.0% | 0.33 86.4% | 2.43 11.5% | 2.18 2.8% | 2.12 292.6% | 0.54 62.8% | 1.45 23.3% | 1.89 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹49.8K Cr 14.3% | ₹43.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹43.3K Cr 5.6% | ₹41.0K Cr 14.5% | ₹35.8K Cr 8.3% | ₹33.1K Cr 16.7% | ₹28.3K Cr 2.5% | ₹27.7K Cr 39.7% | ₹19.8K Cr 2.2% | ₹20.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹49.3K Cr 15.9% | ₹42.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹42.0K Cr 5.8% | ₹39.7K Cr 11.5% | ₹35.6K Cr 15.2% | ₹30.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹29.4K Cr 5.2% | ₹27.9K Cr 13.6% | ₹24.6K Cr 18.8% | ₹20.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹426 Cr 56.9% | ₹989 Cr 22.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 622.6% | ₹177 Cr 91.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 300.9% | ₹-1.1K Cr 274.3% | ₹-284 Cr 94.1% | ₹-4.8K Cr 946.5% | ₹-458 Cr |
| OPM | 0.9% 60.9% | 2.3% 20.7% | 2.9% 6.5% | 3.1% 520.0% | 0.5% 91.7% | 6.0% 257.9% | -3.8% 280.0% | -1.0% 95.8% | -24.0% 1100.0% | -2.0% |
| Other Income | ₹888 Cr 957.1% | ₹84 Cr 58.6% | ₹203 Cr 238.3% | ₹60 Cr 31.0% | ₹87 Cr 222.2% | ₹27 Cr 99.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 168.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 86.2% | ₹7.6K Cr 346.1% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Interest | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹81 Cr 58.8% | ₹51 Cr 13.6% | ₹59 Cr 28.0% | ₹82 Cr 5.7% | ₹87 Cr 15.5% | ₹103 Cr 10.8% | ₹93 Cr 3.3% | ₹90 Cr 21.6% | ₹74 Cr 57.4% | ₹47 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.2K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 27.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 605.6% | ₹178 Cr 91.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 24.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 145.1% | ₹677 Cr 75.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 128.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Tax % | -10.0% 300.0% | 5.0% 78.3% | 23.0% 43.8% | 16.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 21.0% 61.5% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 45.0% | 20.0% 42.9% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.4K Cr 36.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 430.3% | ₹198 Cr 88.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 137.2% | ₹610 Cr 72.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 108.6% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.57 36.2% | 6.29 7.1% | 6.77 6.4% | 6.36 439.0% | 1.18 88.1% | 9.95 13.7% | 8.75 138.4% | 3.67 72.4% | 13.29 49.2% | 26.15 |
| Div Payout | 18.0% 37.9% | 29.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 500.0% | 5.0% 80.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 41.0% 24.2% | 33.0% 10.0% | 30.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹824 Cr 0.0% | ₹824 Cr 0.0% | ₹824 Cr 0.0% | ₹824 Cr 0.0% | ₹824 Cr 0.0% | ₹824 Cr 0.0% | ₹824 Cr 0.0% | ₹824 Cr 100.0% | ₹412 Cr 106.0% | ₹200 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹28.0K Cr 0.6% | ₹28.2K Cr 2.5% | ₹27.5K Cr 9.7% | ₹25.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹25.0K Cr 1.0% | ₹24.7K Cr 19.4% | ₹20.7K Cr 11.1% | ₹23.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹24.2K Cr 18.3% | ₹20.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹81.9K Cr 1.4% | ₹80.8K Cr 2.1% | ₹79.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹72.4K Cr 2.4% | ₹70.7K Cr 5.6% | ₹66.9K Cr 20.1% | ₹55.7K Cr 1.3% | ₹56.4K Cr 10.4% | ₹51.1K Cr 3.3% | ₹49.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.1L Cr 0.9% | ₹1.1L Cr 2.2% | ₹1.1L Cr 9.4% | ₹98.2K Cr 1.8% | ₹96.5K Cr 4.4% | ₹92.5K Cr 19.7% | ₹77.3K Cr 4.1% | ₹80.6K Cr 6.4% | ₹75.7K Cr 7.9% | ₹70.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹522 Cr 2.1% | ₹533 Cr 13.2% | ₹471 Cr 16.5% | ₹564 Cr 0.2% | ₹563 Cr 2.9% | ₹547 Cr 2.0% | ₹558 Cr 0.5% | ₹561 Cr 0.2% | ₹560 Cr 40.4% | ₹399 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 70.0% | ₹20 Cr 42.9% | ₹14 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 36.0% | ₹25 Cr 44.4% | ₹45 Cr 36.4% | ₹33 Cr 42.1% | ₹57 Cr |
| Investments | ₹83.7K Cr 3.3% | ₹80.9K Cr 1.4% | ₹82.1K Cr 10.4% | ₹74.4K Cr 4.3% | ₹71.3K Cr 6.4% | ₹67.0K Cr 28.8% | ₹52.0K Cr 13.0% | ₹59.8K Cr 6.7% | ₹56.0K Cr 7.9% | ₹51.9K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹26.5K Cr 6.2% | ₹28.3K Cr 13.7% | ₹24.9K Cr 6.9% | ₹23.3K Cr 5.3% | ₹24.6K Cr 1.1% | ₹24.9K Cr 1.0% | ₹24.6K Cr 22.3% | ₹20.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹19.1K Cr 7.4% | ₹17.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.1L Cr 0.9% | ₹1.1L Cr 2.2% | ₹1.1L Cr 9.4% | ₹98.2K Cr 1.8% | ₹96.5K Cr 4.4% | ₹92.5K Cr 19.7% | ₹77.3K Cr 4.1% | ₹80.6K Cr 6.4% | ₹75.7K Cr 7.9% | ₹70.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-3.4K Cr 27.4% | ₹-4.7K Cr 20.2% | ₹-5.9K Cr 44.5% | ₹-4.1K Cr 621.5% | ₹777 Cr 180.4% | ₹-967 Cr 27.5% | ₹-1.3K Cr 413.9% | ₹425 Cr 442.7% | ₹-124 Cr 92.3% | ₹-1.6K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹3.3K Cr 54.4% | ₹7.2K Cr 26.3% | ₹5.7K Cr 16.3% | ₹4.9K Cr 1567.1% | ₹-334 Cr 111.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 20.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 573.1% | ₹-494 Cr 136.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 80.8% | ₹741 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-343 Cr 5.2% | ₹-326 Cr 401.5% | ₹-65 Cr 983.3% | ₹-6 Cr 107.8% | ₹77 Cr 125.7% | ₹-300 Cr 37.0% | ₹-476 Cr 142.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 466.4% | ₹-307 Cr 16.1% | ₹-366 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-448 Cr 120.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 1107.3% | ₹-219 Cr 126.0% | ₹842 Cr 61.9% | ₹520 Cr 66.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 195.6% | ₹527 Cr 50.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.0% | ₹910 Cr 174.0% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-3.5K Cr 26.0% | ₹-4.7K Cr 20.3% | ₹-5.9K Cr 42.9% | ₹-4.1K Cr 669.8% | ₹728 Cr 170.5% | ₹-1.0K Cr 28.1% | ₹-1.4K Cr 790.4% | ₹208 Cr 175.1% | ₹-277 Cr 83.5% | ₹-1.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d | 0d |
| Working Capital Days | -466d 6.2% | -439d 0.7% | -436d 7.0% | -469d 0.4% | -471d 3.1% | -486d 15.4% | -421d 16.8% | -506d 13.2% | -447d 16.1% | -533d |
| ROCE | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 350.0% | -2.0% 300.0% | 1.0% 88.9% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 800.0% | -1.0% 150.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 250.0% | -2.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency