The Andhra Sugars Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 11.5x vs industry 39.4x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ANDHRSUGAR · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 47.08% | 47.19% | 47.19% | 46.98% | 47.26% | 47.28% |
| FII | 3.28% | 3.02% | 2.92% | 2.89% | 2.71% | 2.69% |
| Public | 49.64% | 49.79% | 49.89% | 50.13% | 50.03% | 50.03% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Dividend - Rs 0.80 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹631.34 Cr 5.7% | ₹597.46 Cr 0.4% | ₹599.79 Cr 19.9% | ₹500.35 Cr 2.1% | ₹510.9 Cr 3.3% | ₹528.42 Cr 10.1% | ₹480.02 Cr 10.9% | ₹433 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹47.67 Cr 13.5% | ₹55.09 Cr 7.2% | ₹51.38 Cr 10.5% | ₹46.49 Cr 186.6% | ₹16.22 Cr 20.8% | ₹20.48 Cr 85.3% | ₹11.05 Cr 63.2% | ₹30 Cr |
| OPM | 7.5% 18.1% | 9.2% 7.6% | 8.6% 7.8% | 9.3% 193.1% | 3.2% 18.3% | 3.9% 68.7% | 2.3% 67.1% | 7.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹23.1 Cr 31.2% | ₹33.56 Cr 36.8% | ₹24.54 Cr 296.4% | ₹6.19 Cr 1573.8% | ₹-0.42 Cr 108.3% | ₹5.03 Cr 68.1% | ₹15.76 Cr 39.4% | ₹26 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.65 31.5% | 2.41 39.3% | 1.73 302.3% | 0.43 616.7% | 0.06 81.8% | 0.33 69.7% | 1.09 41.7% | 1.87 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.5K Cr 22.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 20.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 20.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 30.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.3K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 31.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹203 Cr 103.0% | ₹100 Cr 12.3% | ₹114 Cr 63.0% | ₹308 Cr 17.6% | ₹262 Cr 21.3% | ₹216 Cr 22.6% | ₹279 Cr 7.9% | ₹303 Cr 42.9% | ₹212 Cr 2.8% | ₹218 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 53.8% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹3 Cr 85.7% | ₹21 Cr 61.1% | ₹54 Cr 116.0% | ₹25 Cr 78.4% | ₹116 Cr 169.8% | ₹43 Cr 2.3% | ₹44 Cr 29.0% | ₹62 Cr 40.9% | ₹44 Cr 69.2% | ₹26 Cr |
| Interest | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 69.2% | ₹13 Cr 51.9% | ₹27 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr 6.5% | ₹31 Cr 6.1% | ₹33 Cr 22.2% | ₹27 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹83 Cr 2.5% | ₹81 Cr 6.6% | ₹76 Cr 0.0% | ₹76 Cr 18.8% | ₹64 Cr 4.9% | ₹61 Cr 1.6% | ₹62 Cr 12.7% | ₹55 Cr 0.0% | ₹55 Cr 7.8% | ₹51 Cr |
| PBT | ₹120 Cr 215.8% | ₹38 Cr 57.8% | ₹90 Cr 64.4% | ₹253 Cr 15.7% | ₹300 Cr 76.5% | ₹170 Cr 26.4% | ₹231 Cr 16.9% | ₹278 Cr 65.5% | ₹168 Cr 0.6% | ₹167 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 81.3% | 16.0% 36.0% | 25.0% 38.9% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 88.9% | 9.0% 71.0% | 31.0% 6.9% | 29.0% 16.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹87 Cr 222.2% | ₹27 Cr 64.5% | ₹76 Cr 60.2% | ₹191 Cr 22.4% | ₹246 Cr 74.5% | ₹141 Cr 33.2% | ₹211 Cr 9.9% | ₹192 Cr 61.3% | ₹119 Cr 4.8% | ₹125 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.14 221.5% | 1.91 65.5% | 5.54 59.6% | 13.72 23.2% | 17.87 79.4% | 9.96 33.6% | 14.99 6.6% | 14.06 63.5% | 8.6 4.0% | 8.96 |
| Div Payout | 20.0% 52.4% | 42.0% 133.3% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 31.8% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 25.9% | 27.0% 92.9% | 14.0% 39.1% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.6K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 17.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.0% | ₹960 Cr 6.0% | ₹906 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹7 Cr 46.2% | ₹13 Cr 58.1% | ₹31 Cr 29.2% | ₹24 Cr 56.4% | ₹55 Cr 65.4% | ₹159 Cr 39.1% | ₹261 Cr 13.3% | ₹301 Cr 18.0% | ₹255 Cr 30.9% | ₹369 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹491 Cr 2.2% | ₹502 Cr 8.9% | ₹461 Cr 1.9% | ₹470 Cr 0.9% | ₹466 Cr 10.4% | ₹422 Cr 7.4% | ₹393 Cr 8.0% | ₹427 Cr 9.5% | ₹390 Cr 6.0% | ₹415 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 13.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.7K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹951 Cr 0.1% | ₹952 Cr 17.1% | ₹813 Cr 0.9% | ₹806 Cr 13.2% | ₹712 Cr 0.6% | ₹716 Cr 0.7% | ₹711 Cr 1.6% | ₹700 Cr 7.7% | ₹650 Cr 1.2% | ₹658 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹46 Cr 19.3% | ₹57 Cr 68.5% | ₹181 Cr 44.8% | ₹125 Cr 76.1% | ₹71 Cr 36.5% | ₹52 Cr 62.5% | ₹32 Cr 44.8% | ₹58 Cr 40.8% | ₹98 Cr 226.7% | ₹30 Cr |
| Investments | ₹413 Cr 28.3% | ₹322 Cr 1.6% | ₹317 Cr 3.3% | ₹307 Cr 24.9% | ₹409 Cr 11.7% | ₹366 Cr 37.1% | ₹267 Cr 25.0% | ₹356 Cr 36.4% | ₹261 Cr 27.1% | ₹358 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹725 Cr 6.6% | ₹776 Cr 1.6% | ₹764 Cr 4.1% | ₹797 Cr 6.0% | ₹848 Cr 13.8% | ₹745 Cr 6.6% | ₹798 Cr 7.1% | ₹745 Cr 19.6% | ₹623 Cr 7.2% | ₹671 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 13.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹128 Cr 9.9% | ₹142 Cr 50.3% | ₹286 Cr 62.5% | ₹176 Cr 30.4% | ₹253 Cr 39.8% | ₹181 Cr 58.8% | ₹114 Cr 43.6% | ₹202 Cr 17.6% | ₹245 Cr 37.6% | ₹178 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-93 Cr 8.8% | ₹-102 Cr 50.0% | ₹-204 Cr 655.6% | ₹-27 Cr 80.9% | ₹-141 Cr 840.0% | ₹-15 Cr 88.7% | ₹-133 Cr 682.4% | ₹-17 Cr 93.4% | ₹-259 Cr 264.8% | ₹-71 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-34 Cr 47.8% | ₹-23 Cr 74.7% | ₹-91 Cr 38.5% | ₹-148 Cr 12.1% | ₹-132 Cr 21.0% | ₹-167 Cr 826.1% | ₹23 Cr 113.1% | ₹-175 Cr 829.2% | ₹24 Cr 121.2% | ₹-113 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹17 Cr 270.0% | ₹-10 Cr 600.0% | ₹2 Cr 109.5% | ₹-21 Cr 2000.0% | ₹-1 Cr 125.0% | ₹4 Cr 63.6% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 266.7% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹32 Cr 300.0% | ₹8 Cr 88.4% | ₹69 Cr 17.9% | ₹84 Cr 48.1% | ₹162 Cr 15.7% | ₹140 Cr 185.7% | ₹49 Cr 47.3% | ₹93 Cr 8.1% | ₹86 Cr 11.3% | ₹97 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35d 2.8% | 36d 0.0% | 36d 20.0% | 45d 15.1% | 53d 0.0% | 53d 8.2% | 49d 0.0% | 49d 7.5% | 53d 20.5% | 44d |
| Inventory Days | 145d 9.9% | 161d 28.8% | 125d 26.9% | 171d 17.8% | 208d 16.8% | 250d 11.3% | 282d 63.0% | 173d 10.8% | 194d 3.0% | 200d |
| Days Payable | 39d 8.3% | 36d 63.6% | 22d 33.3% | 33d 2.9% | 34d 17.2% | 29d 3.6% | 28d 3.7% | 27d 41.3% | 46d 155.6% | 18d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 141d 12.4% | 161d 15.8% | 139d 23.6% | 182d 19.5% | 226d 17.5% | 274d 9.9% | 304d 55.9% | 195d 3.0% | 201d 11.5% | 227d |
| Working Capital Days | 82d 5.7% | 87d 17.6% | 74d 24.5% | 98d 1.0% | 99d 7.5% | 107d 4.9% | 102d 21.4% | 84d 15.1% | 73d 18.9% | 90d |
| ROCE | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 68.8% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 46.2% | 13.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About The Andhra Sugars Limited
Incorporated in 1947, Andhra Sugars Limited is a manufacturer of Sugar, Industrial Alcohol, Chlor Alkali Products, Aspirin, Sulphuric Acid, Liquid & Solid Propellants. It also generates power for captive use [1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals