Tenneco Clean Air India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 44.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 60.8%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 25.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Latest News
All newsTenneco Clean Air India reports Q1 earnings; analysts assess impact.
*Tenneco Clean Air India reports Q1 earnings; analysts assess impact.* The company posted **₹** for the quarter, with revenue at **₹** crore and net profit at **₹** crore. Analysts are reviewing guidance and margins amid changing market sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TENNIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Tenneco Clean Air India QoQ profit beats estimates
*Tenneco Clean Air India reports stronger-than-expected quarterly profits.* The company posted a net profit of **₹14.2 crore**, up from **₹9.8 crore** in the previous quarter. Revenue rose to **₹218 crore** from **₹192 crore**, driven by higher export demand. Margins improved due to cost optimization and favorable input prices. 📊 *STOCKS:* TENNIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Block deals trigger sharp declines in Dr Agarwals, Tenneco Clean Air
*Block deals in Dr Agarwals Health Care and Tenneco Clean Air India led to sharp price declines.* Shares of AGARWALCO fell **over 8%**, while TENNIS dropped **nearly 7%** on heavy volume. RHIINDIA also slipped **by 5%** amid broader market selling. These off-market transactions signal investor exits, possibly pressuring sentiment short-term. 📊 *STOCKS:* $AGARWALCO $TENNIS $RHIINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Trading | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BlockDeals
Dr Agarwals, Tenneco drop on block deals; RHI down 5%
*Dr Agarwals, Tenneco drop on block deals; RHI down 5%*. Shares of Dr Agarwals Health Care and Tenneco Clean Air India slipped due to block deal activity. RHI Magnesita fell nearly **5%** amid profit booking and investor concerns over margin pressures. The moves reflect short-term trading sentiment rather than fundamental shifts. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DRAGARWAL $TENNISINTL $RHIM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BlockDeal
Tenneco Clean Air India shares up 5% on investor presentation
*Tenneco Clean Air India shares rose **5%** following an investor presentation filed on NSE.* The presentation highlighted recent financial performance and growth strategy. No major announcements or financial revisions were disclosed. Volume was above average with **₹28 crore** traded. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TENNIGO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Tenneco to invest ₹690 crore for capacity expansion
*Tenneco to invest ₹690 crore for capacity expansion* Tenneco Clean Air plans to expand its manufacturing capacity with an investment of **₹690 million**. The move aims to strengthen its presence in the emission control systems market. This capex boost signals confidence in future order growth and operational scalability. 📊 *STOCKS:* TENNISYS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 20.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹247 Cr 3.9% | ₹257 Cr 15.2% | ₹223 Cr 2.8% | ₹217 Cr 5.2% | ₹229 Cr 4.6% | ₹219 Cr 23.0% | ₹178 Cr 13.2% | ₹205 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹165 Cr 1.2% | ₹167 Cr 40.3% | ₹119 Cr 21.2% | ₹151 Cr 10.1% | ₹168 Cr 20.0% | ₹140 Cr 12.0% | ₹125 Cr 8.8% | ₹137 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.09 1.0% | 4.13 40.5% | 2.94 21.2% | 3.73 10.3% | 4.16 19.9% | 3.47 40.7% | 5.85 8.5% | 6.39 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.4K Cr 10.5% | ₹4.9K Cr 10.6% | ₹5.5K Cr 13.3% | ₹4.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 16.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 14.1% | ₹4.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹925 Cr 13.5% | ₹815 Cr 33.0% | ₹613 Cr 7.4% | ₹571 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 54.5% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% |
| Other Income | ₹32 Cr 22.0% | ₹41 Cr 40.6% | ₹69 Cr 16.9% | ₹59 Cr |
| Interest | ₹34 Cr 70.0% | ₹20 Cr 20.0% | ₹25 Cr 13.6% | ₹22 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹108 Cr 4.9% | ₹103 Cr 1.0% | ₹104 Cr 3.0% | ₹101 Cr |
| PBT | ₹816 Cr 11.3% | ₹733 Cr 32.5% | ₹553 Cr 8.9% | ₹508 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹604 Cr 9.2% | ₹553 Cr 32.6% | ₹417 Cr 9.4% | ₹381 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 14.95 9.3% | 13.68 29.7% | 19.46 9.3% | 17.8 |
| Div Payout | 172.0% 109.8% | 82.0% 78.3% | 46.0% 12.2% | 41.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||
| Equity Capital | ₹404 Cr 0.0% | ₹404 Cr 88.8% | ₹214 Cr 31.6% | ₹313 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹794 Cr 34.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 57.4% | ₹766 Cr 14.4% | ₹895 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹52 Cr 160.0% | ₹20 Cr 33.3% | ₹15 Cr 51.6% | ₹31 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.5K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 32.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹2.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹582 Cr 0.0% | ₹582 Cr 4.3% | ₹608 Cr 3.6% | ₹631 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹58 Cr 87.1% | ₹31 Cr 16.2% | ₹37 Cr 105.6% | ₹18 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 14.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 48.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.2% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.5K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 32.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹2.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.4K Cr 154.3% | ₹562 Cr 15.2% | ₹488 Cr 9.3% | ₹538 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-69 Cr 155.6% | ₹-27 Cr 10.0% | ₹-30 Cr 130.8% | ₹-13 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-1.1K Cr 148.3% | ₹-433 Cr 36.9% | ₹-686 Cr 74.1% | ₹-394 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹285 Cr 176.7% | ₹103 Cr 145.2% | ₹-228 Cr 275.4% | ₹130 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.3K Cr 169.0% | ₹500 Cr 27.9% | ₹391 Cr 17.7% | ₹475 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 43d 15.7% | 51d 37.8% | 37d 14.0% | 43d |
| Inventory Days | 35d 12.9% | 31d 0.0% | 31d 26.2% | 42d |
| Days Payable | 111d 11.0% | 100d 16.3% | 86d 14.0% | 100d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -33d 83.3% | -18d 0.0% | -18d 12.5% | -16d |
| Working Capital Days | -4d 50.0% | -8d 14.3% | -7d 22.2% | -9d |
| ROCE | 61.0% 7.0% | 57.0% 9.6% | 52.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency