Tata Investment Corporation Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹539)
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 1.6%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 74.4x vs industry 37.5x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TATAINVEST · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% | 73.38% |
| FII | 1.20% | 2.25% | 2.35% | 2.26% | 2.24% | 2.46% |
| DII | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.48% | 0.50% | 0.52% | 0.53% |
| Public | 24.48% | 23.41% | 23.30% | 23.35% | 23.35% | 23.12% |
| Govt | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 3.40 Per Share
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
Dividend - Rs 27 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 28 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 48 Per Share
Latest News
All newsTata Investment Corporation publishes newspaper notice
*Tata Investment Corporation publishes newspaper notice.* The company has released a copy of its newspaper publication as part of regulatory compliance. No financial figures or strategic updates were disclosed. The filing is routine and informational in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* TATAINVEST | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #TataGroup
Tata Investment updates ESG rating in NSE filing
*Tata Investment updates ESG rating in NSE filing.* The company disclosed an updated ESG rating in its latest corporate filing, reflecting recent sustainability performance. No financial figures or strategic changes were announced. The update is part of routine compliance disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* TATAINVEST | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
CCI approves Tata International's JV with Mercuria
*CCI approves Tata International's JV with Mercuria* — The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has cleared the joint venture between **Tata International** and **Mercuria Energy**. The JV aims to strengthen commodity trading and global supply chain operations. This strategic move is expected to enhance Tata International’s footprint in energy and metals trading. 📊 *STOCKS:* TATAINVEST | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #JV
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹40 Cr 31.0% | ₹58 Cr 62.3% | ₹154 Cr 6.2% | ₹145 Cr 806.3% | ₹16 Cr 300.0% | ₹4 Cr 97.2% | ₹142 Cr 0.0% | ₹142 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹30 Cr 37.5% | ₹48 Cr 66.7% | ₹144 Cr 7.5% | ₹134 Cr 1814.3% | ₹7 Cr 240.0% | ₹-5 Cr 103.8% | ₹133 Cr 1.5% | ₹131 Cr |
| OPM | 74.0% 9.8% | 82.0% 11.8% | 93.0% 1.1% | 92.0% 104.4% | 45.0% 130.6% | -147.0% 256.4% | 94.0% 2.2% | 92.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹64 Cr 14.7% | ₹75 Cr 49.3% | ₹148 Cr 1.4% | ₹146 Cr 284.2% | ₹38 Cr 90.0% | ₹20 Cr 83.9% | ₹124 Cr 5.3% | ₹131 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.26 15.4% | 1.49 49.1% | 2.93 1.4% | 2.89 285.3% | 0.75 92.3% | 0.39 84.0% | 2.44 5.8% | 2.59 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹403 Cr 31.7% | ₹306 Cr 20.5% | ₹385 Cr 39.0% | ₹277 Cr 9.1% | ₹254 Cr 55.8% | ₹163 Cr 13.2% | ₹144 Cr 18.6% | ₹177 Cr 12.0% | ₹158 Cr 41.5% | ₹270 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹42 Cr 7.7% | ₹39 Cr 18.2% | ₹33 Cr 3.1% | ₹32 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 25.0% | ₹20 Cr 52.4% | ₹42 Cr 40.0% | ₹30 Cr 57.9% | ₹19 Cr 40.6% | ₹32 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹361 Cr 35.2% | ₹267 Cr 24.1% | ₹352 Cr 43.1% | ₹246 Cr 7.4% | ₹229 Cr 59.0% | ₹144 Cr 41.2% | ₹102 Cr 30.6% | ₹147 Cr 5.8% | ₹139 Cr 41.4% | ₹237 Cr |
| OPM | 90.0% 3.4% | 87.0% 4.4% | 91.0% 3.4% | 88.0% 2.2% | 90.0% 2.3% | 88.0% 23.9% | 71.0% 14.5% | 83.0% 5.7% | 88.0% 0.0% | 88.0% |
| Other Income | ₹118 Cr 14.6% | ₹103 Cr 58.5% | ₹65 Cr 80.6% | ₹36 Cr 100.0% | ₹18 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| PBT | ₹474 Cr 28.8% | ₹368 Cr 9.4% | ₹406 Cr 49.3% | ₹272 Cr 10.6% | ₹246 Cr 47.3% | ₹167 Cr 65.3% | ₹101 Cr 31.3% | ₹147 Cr 0.0% | ₹147 Cr 38.0% | ₹237 Cr |
| Tax % | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 200.0% | 5.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 62.5% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹434 Cr 39.1% | ₹312 Cr 19.0% | ₹385 Cr 52.8% | ₹252 Cr 17.8% | ₹214 Cr 38.1% | ₹155 Cr 72.2% | ₹90 Cr 32.8% | ₹134 Cr 2.3% | ₹131 Cr 34.5% | ₹200 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.57 38.9% | 6.17 18.9% | 7.61 52.8% | 4.98 17.7% | 4.23 39.1% | 3.04 69.8% | 1.79 32.2% | 2.64 10.9% | 2.38 34.6% | 3.64 |
| Div Payout | 40.0% 9.1% | 44.0% 18.9% | 37.0% 61.5% | 96.0% 26.2% | 130.0% 64.6% | 79.0% 21.8% | 101.0% 32.9% | 76.0% 9.5% | 84.0% 71.4% | 49.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 7.3% | ₹55 Cr 0.0% | ₹55 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹29.2K Cr 6.0% | ₹31.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹29.9K Cr 53.2% | ₹19.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹19.6K Cr 38.3% | ₹14.2K Cr 77.2% | ₹8.0K Cr 1.7% | ₹7.9K Cr 4.5% | ₹8.2K Cr 234.8% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹240 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 29.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 127.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 103.1% | ₹647 Cr 430.3% | ₹122 Cr 92.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 8131.6% | ₹19 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹32.7K Cr 6.3% | ₹34.8K Cr 6.0% | ₹32.9K Cr 55.9% | ₹21.1K Cr 0.5% | ₹21.0K Cr 41.0% | ₹14.9K Cr 82.0% | ₹8.2K Cr 13.7% | ₹9.5K Cr 3.9% | ₹9.9K Cr 288.9% | ₹2.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹171 Cr 1.7% | ₹174 Cr 1142.9% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹32.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹34.6K Cr 6.6% | ₹32.5K Cr 54.6% | ₹21.0K Cr 0.6% | ₹20.9K Cr 40.8% | ₹14.8K Cr 82.5% | ₹8.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹9.4K Cr 3.9% | ₹9.8K Cr 295.8% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹28 Cr 31.7% | ₹41 Cr 88.9% | ₹371 Cr 470.8% | ₹65 Cr 20.7% | ₹82 Cr 127.8% | ₹36 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr 12.1% | ₹33 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr 15.9% | ₹44 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹32.7K Cr 6.3% | ₹34.8K Cr 6.0% | ₹32.9K Cr 55.9% | ₹21.1K Cr 0.5% | ₹21.0K Cr 41.0% | ₹14.9K Cr 82.0% | ₹8.2K Cr 13.7% | ₹9.5K Cr 3.9% | ₹9.9K Cr 288.9% | ₹2.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹279 Cr 35.4% | ₹206 Cr 12.3% | ₹235 Cr 2.2% | ₹230 Cr 88.5% | ₹122 Cr 41.9% | ₹86 Cr 26.5% | ₹117 Cr 27.2% | ₹92 Cr 37.3% | ₹67 Cr 1.5% | ₹68 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-148 Cr 10.8% | ₹-166 Cr 145.4% | ₹366 Cr 293.7% | ₹-189 Cr 4825.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 75.0% | ₹12 Cr 97.6% | ₹496 Cr 1109.8% | ₹41 Cr 152.6% | ₹-78 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-138 Cr 3.5% | ₹-143 Cr 71.1% | ₹-495 Cr 953.2% | ₹-47 Cr 61.5% | ₹-122 Cr 28.4% | ₹-95 Cr 22.8% | ₹-123 Cr 78.9% | ₹-584 Cr 390.8% | ₹-119 Cr 11800.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-6 Cr 94.1% | ₹-102 Cr 196.2% | ₹106 Cr 1866.7% | ₹-6 Cr 250.0% | ₹4 Cr 166.7% | ₹-6 Cr 185.7% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 133.3% | ₹-12 Cr 9.1% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹279 Cr 36.1% | ₹205 Cr 12.8% | ₹235 Cr 2.6% | ₹229 Cr 87.7% | ₹122 Cr 41.9% | ₹86 Cr 26.5% | ₹117 Cr 27.2% | ₹92 Cr 37.3% | ₹67 Cr 0.0% | ₹67 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1d | 0d 100.0% | 5d 64.3% | 14d 82.1% | 78d | 0d 100.0% | 3d 62.5% | 8d 75.8% | 33d | 0d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 1d | 0d 100.0% | 5d 64.3% | 14d 82.1% | 78d | 0d 100.0% | 3d 62.5% | 8d 75.8% | 33d | 0d |
| Working Capital Days | -45d 95.7% | -23d 187.5% | -8d 366.7% | 3d 94.5% | 55d 787.5% | -8d 42.9% | -14d 133.3% | -6d 118.2% | 33d 200.0% | 11d |
| ROCE | 2.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 70.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency