Tata Chemicals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
- Regular dividends — yield 1.8%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹580)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-74.4)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 3.4%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 64.4x vs industry 39.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TATACHEM · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.98% | 37.98% | 37.98% | 37.98% | 37.98% | 37.98% |
| FII | 14.07% | 13.84% | 13.76% | 13.56% | 13.60% | 13.29% |
| DII | 20.44% | 19.97% | 19.91% | 20.34% | 21.68% | 21.96% |
| Public | 27.49% | 28.18% | 28.31% | 28.08% | 26.72% | 26.73% |
| Govt | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 17.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsTata Chemicals announces change in management
*Tata Chemicals announces change in management* — The company has filed a regulatory update regarding a shift in its leadership structure. While no financial details were disclosed, such changes can influence strategic direction. Investors may reassess near-term outlook based on new management's track record. 📊 *STOCKS:* TATACHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Tata Chemicals addresses media reports on Magadi unit
*Tata Chemicals addresses media reports on Magadi unit.* The company issued a clarification regarding Tata Chemicals Magadi Limited in response to recent media articles. No financial or operational deviations were reported. The update is primarily for transparency and stakeholder awareness. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TATACHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #TataGroup
Tata Chemicals shares unaffected by ESG rating update
*Tata Chemicals shares unchanged after ESG rating update.* No financial impact reported with the latest corporate filing on ESG compliance. The update reflects internal sustainability assessments, not a market-moving event. Investors may monitor for future ESG-linked funding advantages. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TATACHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
Tata Chemicals reports healthy ecosystem post-pipeline transition
*Tata Chemicals reports healthy ecosystem post-pipeline transition*. A CSIR-CSMCRI study confirms the Mithapur coastal area remains biodiverse after the treated wastewater pipeline shift. The findings support Tata Chemicals’ environmental stewardship claims. No financial or operational impact disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* TATACHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #Environment
Tata Chemicals publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Tata Chemicals publishes mandatory newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. The filing does not disclose any operational or financial updates. It is a routine corporate requirement with no immediate business implications. Investors should note the procedural nature of this disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* TATACHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.4K Cr 3.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 4.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.6K Cr 10.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 5.5% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹274 Cr 20.6% | ₹345 Cr 35.8% | ₹537 Cr 17.3% | ₹649 Cr 98.5% | ₹327 Cr 24.7% | ₹434 Cr 29.8% | ₹618 Cr 7.7% | ₹574 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 88.9% | 9.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-2.1K Cr 2966.7% | ₹-69 Cr 144.8% | ₹154 Cr 51.3% | ₹316 Cr 744.9% | ₹-49 Cr 133.3% | ₹-21 Cr 107.9% | ₹267 Cr 40.5% | ₹190 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -83.67 2192.3% | -3.65 220.9% | 3.02 69.5% | 9.89 549.5% | -2.2 5.8% | -2.08 127.3% | 7.61 29.2% | 5.89 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹14.6K Cr 2.0% | ₹14.9K Cr 3.5% | ₹15.4K Cr 8.1% | ₹16.8K Cr 33.0% | ₹12.6K Cr 23.7% | ₹10.2K Cr 1.5% | ₹10.4K Cr 0.2% | ₹10.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹10.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹10.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹12.8K Cr 1.2% | ₹12.9K Cr 2.9% | ₹12.6K Cr 3.0% | ₹13.0K Cr 25.9% | ₹10.3K Cr 18.5% | ₹8.7K Cr 3.4% | ₹8.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹8.5K Cr 23.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 16.0% | ₹8.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.8K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 31.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 25.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 64.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 54.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 22.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 8.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 46.2% | ₹3.3K Cr 59.5% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 48.5% | 33.0% 65.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-1.5K Cr 613.2% | ₹287 Cr 156.6% | ₹-507 Cr 332.6% | ₹218 Cr 53.8% | ₹472 Cr 85.8% | ₹254 Cr 96.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 725.5% | ₹785 Cr 199.6% | ₹262 Cr 10.6% | ₹293 Cr |
| Interest | ₹590 Cr 4.8% | ₹563 Cr 6.2% | ₹530 Cr 30.5% | ₹406 Cr 34.0% | ₹303 Cr 17.4% | ₹367 Cr 7.3% | ₹342 Cr 3.4% | ₹354 Cr 8.6% | ₹326 Cr 9.8% | ₹297 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1.2K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.6% | ₹980 Cr 9.9% | ₹892 Cr 10.7% | ₹806 Cr 6.2% | ₹759 Cr 14.0% | ₹666 Cr 17.3% | ₹568 Cr 9.7% | ₹518 Cr 1.2% | ₹512 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-1.5K Cr 363.4% | ₹554 Cr 33.3% | ₹830 Cr 69.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 62.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 165.3% | ₹634 Cr 91.5% | ₹7.4K Cr 346.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 39.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 74.9% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Tax % | 18.0% 40.0% | 30.0% 34.8% | 46.0% 318.2% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 48.4% | 31.0% 933.3% | 3.0% 82.4% | 17.0% 750.0% | 2.0% 90.9% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-1.7K Cr 543.2% | ₹387 Cr 11.0% | ₹435 Cr 82.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 73.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 222.2% | ₹436 Cr 94.0% | ₹7.2K Cr 421.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 48.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 119.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -74.41 907.0% | 9.22 12.4% | 10.52 88.4% | 90.93 84.2% | 49.36 390.7% | 10.06 96.3% | 274.97 506.1% | 45.37 52.5% | 95.49 145.0% | 38.98 |
| Div Payout | -15.0% 112.6% | 119.0% 16.8% | 143.0% 652.6% | 19.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 74.7% | 99.0% 2375.0% | 4.0% 85.7% | 28.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr 0.0% | ₹255 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹21.0K Cr 1.8% | ₹21.3K Cr 2.9% | ₹22.0K Cr 12.9% | ₹19.5K Cr 8.2% | ₹18.0K Cr 28.2% | ₹14.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹12.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹12.1K Cr 11.4% | ₹10.8K Cr 41.7% | ₹7.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹8.0K Cr 13.1% | ₹7.1K Cr 27.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 11.6% | ₹6.3K Cr 10.4% | ₹7.0K Cr 1.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 10.0% | ₹7.7K Cr 25.6% | ₹6.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹6.1K Cr 13.6% | ₹7.1K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹9.8K Cr 7.8% | ₹9.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹8.9K Cr 0.2% | ₹8.9K Cr 4.2% | ₹8.6K Cr 20.4% | ₹7.1K Cr 0.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 15.8% | ₹8.4K Cr 2.9% | ₹8.6K Cr 0.5% | ₹8.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹39.0K Cr 3.3% | ₹37.8K Cr 2.8% | ₹36.7K Cr 5.1% | ₹34.9K Cr 3.2% | ₹33.8K Cr 19.4% | ₹28.3K Cr 2.4% | ₹27.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹26.9K Cr 3.9% | ₹25.9K Cr 9.6% | ₹23.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹20.6K Cr 5.1% | ₹19.6K Cr 9.7% | ₹17.9K Cr 4.5% | ₹17.1K Cr 6.5% | ₹16.0K Cr 5.1% | ₹15.3K Cr 0.6% | ₹15.4K Cr 13.3% | ₹13.6K Cr 6.0% | ₹12.8K Cr 1.1% | ₹12.6K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.0K Cr 45.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 13.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 44.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 52.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 31.0% | ₹835 Cr 7.9% | ₹774 Cr 89.2% | ₹409 Cr 22.8% | ₹333 Cr |
| Investments | ₹9.9K Cr 8.1% | ₹9.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹9.7K Cr 30.8% | ₹7.4K Cr 3.1% | ₹7.7K Cr 32.1% | ₹5.8K Cr 35.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 23.7% | ₹5.6K Cr 97.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹7.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹7.1K Cr 2.9% | ₹6.9K Cr 13.7% | ₹8.0K Cr 5.4% | ₹8.4K Cr 37.0% | ₹6.2K Cr 14.3% | ₹7.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹6.9K Cr 29.5% | ₹9.8K Cr 25.6% | ₹7.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹39.0K Cr 3.3% | ₹37.8K Cr 2.8% | ₹36.7K Cr 5.1% | ₹34.9K Cr 3.2% | ₹33.8K Cr 19.4% | ₹28.3K Cr 2.4% | ₹27.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹26.9K Cr 3.9% | ₹25.9K Cr 9.6% | ₹23.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.3K Cr 27.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 41.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 1.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 80.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 19.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 12.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 47.0% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-766 Cr 54.0% | ₹-1.7K Cr 175.5% | ₹-605 Cr 47.3% | ₹-1.1K Cr 40.6% | ₹-817 Cr 28.8% | ₹-1.1K Cr 49.8% | ₹-2.3K Cr 18.6% | ₹-1.9K Cr 171.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 375.5% | ₹-985 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-670 Cr 2410.3% | ₹29 Cr 101.2% | ₹-2.5K Cr 20.1% | ₹-2.1K Cr 175.0% | ₹-755 Cr 48.1% | ₹-1.5K Cr 1028.7% | ₹-129 Cr 92.5% | ₹-1.7K Cr 18.0% | ₹-2.1K Cr 10.8% | ₹-2.3K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-167 Cr 235.8% | ₹123 Cr 248.2% | ₹-83 Cr 67.3% | ₹-254 Cr 452.8% | ₹72 Cr 112.7% | ₹-565 Cr 10.9% | ₹-634 Cr 69.2% | ₹-2.1K Cr 182.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 1116.6% | ₹205 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹129 Cr 167.5% | ₹-191 Cr 116.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 276.5% | ₹379 Cr 52.9% | ₹804 Cr 31.6% | ₹611 Cr 21.7% | ₹502 Cr 56.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 60.5% | ₹2.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52d 10.6% | 47d 4.4% | 45d 21.1% | 57d 1.8% | 56d 12.0% | 50d 10.7% | 56d 9.8% | 51d 10.9% | 46d 37.8% | 74d |
| Inventory Days | 353d 9.0% | 324d 5.0% | 341d 20.9% | 282d 11.0% | 317d 23.3% | 257d 25.9% | 347d 10.2% | 315d 3.6% | 304d 24.6% | 244d |
| Days Payable | 293d 7.9% | 318d 0.6% | 320d 10.7% | 289d 14.5% | 338d 32.0% | 256d 15.2% | 302d 12.3% | 269d 12.4% | 307d 32.3% | 232d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 113d 113.2% | 53d 19.7% | 66d 32.0% | 50d 42.9% | 35d 31.4% | 51d 49.0% | 100d 3.1% | 97d 125.6% | 43d 50.0% | 86d |
| Working Capital Days | -17d 19.0% | -21d 4.5% | -22d 175.9% | 29d 200.0% | -29d 3.6% | -28d 72.5% | -102d 5000.0% | -2d 107.4% | 27d 775.0% | -4d |
| ROCE | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 50.0% | 8.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 50.0% | 8.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 88.9% | 36.0% 300.0% | 9.0% 43.8% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency