Suven Life Sciences Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-12.1)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -81.5%)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -79.5%)
- High premium to book value (P/B 10.5x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹403)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SUVEN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.56% | 69.56% | 70.26% | 70.26% | 70.26% | 70.26% |
| FII | 0.54% | 0.46% | 0.45% | 0.33% | 0.34% | 0.25% |
| DII | 0.01% | 1.05% | 1.05% | 1.05% | 1.05% | 0.01% |
| Public | 29.88% | 28.91% | 28.21% | 28.34% | 28.35% | 29.47% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsSuven Life Sciences reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Suven Life Sciences reports Q1 FY26 financial results*. The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key performance metrics for the first quarter of FY26. Detailed revenue and profit figures will be analyzed for guidance and margin trends. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUVENLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Suven reappoints Dr. Vajja Sambasiva Rao till 2032
*Suven reappoints Dr. Vajja Sambasiva Rao till 2032*. Suven Life Sciences has reappointed Dr. Vajja Sambasiva Rao as key managerial personnel effective January 21, 2027, for a **5-year term**. This signals management continuity and long-term strategic stability. Investors may view this positively given his prior leadership. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUVENPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Suven Life Sciences announces board meeting outcomes.
*Suven Life Sciences announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed outcomes from its recent board meeting held on July 08, 2026. No major strategic decisions or financial announcements were revealed. The update is primarily procedural in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUVENPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Suven Life Sciences reports positive Phase-2b trial results for Ropanicant
*Suven Life Sciences reports positive Phase-2b trial results for Ropanicant*. Company announced **positive topline results** from its Phase-2b proof-of-concept trial of Ropanicant in Major Depressive Disorder. The drug candidate showed statistically significant improvement over placebo with **p-value <0.05**. This success may accelerate development plans and boost investor confidence in the pipeline. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUVENLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #ClinicalTrial
Suven Life Sciences advances SUVN-I6107 to Phase-2 after successful FIH trial
*Suven Life Sciences advances SUVN-I6107 to Phase-2 after successful FIH trial* — Suven Life Sciences announced the successful completion of the First-in-Human Phase-1 trial of SUVN-I6107, a novel M1-PAM for cognitive disorders. Positive topline results support advancement into Phase-2 clinical development. This milestone validates the drug’s safety and pharmacokinetic profile. \n\n 📊 *STOCKS:* SUVENLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #ClinicalTrial
Suven completes patient enrollment in Phase-3 Alzheimer’s trial
*Suven completes patient enrollment in Phase-3 Alzheimer’s trial*. Suven Life Sciences has announced the completion of patient enrollment in its global Phase-3 study for Masupirdine (SUVN-502) targeting agitation in Alzheimer’s dementia. This milestone marks a key step toward potential regulatory filing and commercialization. Topline results are expected by mid-2027, which could drive significant value realization. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUVENTLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ClinicalTrial
Suven to present 5 posters at AAIC-2026 including masupirdine data
*Suven to present 5 posters at AAIC-2026 including masupirdine data*. The company will showcase updates from its **Phase-3 masupirdine** and **Phase-2 usmarapride** clinical trials at AAIC-2026 in London. These presentations highlight progress in its dementia and Alzheimer’s pipeline. Positive data could boost investor sentiment and stock movement. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUVENLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Pharma
Suven Life announces Phase-3 narcolepsy study at SLEEP-2026
*Suven Life announces Phase-3 narcolepsy study at SLEEP-2026* — Suven Life Sciences will present three posters on Samelisant (SUVN-G3031), including global Phase-3 data from the AWAKE study in narcolepsy, at the SLEEP-2026 Annual Meeting. The presentations highlight **key clinical advancements** for its lead candidate. This boosts visibility among global researchers and potential partners. Regulatory approval could open a **$1.2B market opportunity** in sleep disorders. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUVENLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ClinicalTrial
Suven Life Sciences publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Suven Life Sciences publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory requirement under company law, likely related to annual general meeting or board approvals. No financial or operational details were disclosed. Such filings are standard compliance procedures. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUVENLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
Suven Life Sciences releases Annual Report 2025-26
*Suven Life Sciences releases Annual Report 2025-26* details company performance and governance updates. The report includes financial highlights, R&D progress, and management commentary. No major financial surprises or strategic shifts were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUVENPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AnnualReport
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-51 Cr 50.5% | ₹-103 Cr 28.7% | ₹-80 Cr 56.9% | ₹-51 Cr 15.9% | ₹-44 Cr 12.8% | ₹-39 Cr 25.0% | ₹-52 Cr 67.7% | ₹-31 Cr |
| OPM | -3331.0% 9.4% | -3678.0% 57.6% | -8671.0% 219.5% | -2714.0% 9.0% | -2981.0% 22.4% | -2435.0% 19.8% | -2032.0% 32.8% | -3024.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-46 Cr 54.9% | ₹-102 Cr 32.5% | ₹-77 Cr 48.1% | ₹-52 Cr 18.2% | ₹-44 Cr 12.8% | ₹-39 Cr 22.0% | ₹-50 Cr 78.6% | ₹-28 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1.73 61.4% | -4.48 31.8% | -3.4 44.1% | -2.36 17.4% | -2.01 12.3% | -1.79 21.5% | -2.28 76.7% | -1.29 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 95.5% | ₹286 Cr 54.2% | ₹625 Cr 15.1% | ₹543 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹291 Cr 69.2% | ₹172 Cr 22.9% | ₹140 Cr 0.7% | ₹139 Cr 3.7% | ₹134 Cr 44.1% | ₹93 Cr 27.3% | ₹128 Cr 57.3% | ₹300 Cr 29.7% | ₹427 Cr 3.1% | ₹414 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-284 Cr 71.1% | ₹-166 Cr 29.7% | ₹-128 Cr 1.6% | ₹-126 Cr 3.3% | ₹-122 Cr 52.5% | ₹-80 Cr 31.0% | ₹-116 Cr 728.6% | ₹-14 Cr 107.1% | ₹198 Cr 53.5% | ₹129 Cr |
| OPM | -3999.0% 60.8% | -2487.0% 127.3% | -1094.0% 17.8% | -929.0% 10.0% | -1032.0% 74.0% | -593.0% 35.3% | -917.0% 18240.0% | -5.0% 115.6% | 32.0% 33.3% | 24.0% |
| Other Income | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 62.1% | ₹29 Cr 107.1% | ₹14 Cr 180.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 42.9% | ₹14 Cr 48.1% | ₹27 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr |
| Interest | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 63.6% | ₹11 Cr 47.6% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-276 Cr 71.4% | ₹-161 Cr 51.9% | ₹-106 Cr 10.2% | ₹-118 Cr 3.3% | ₹-122 Cr 58.4% | ₹-77 Cr 27.4% | ₹-106 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹196 Cr 59.3% | ₹123 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -7.0% 36.4% | -11.0% 100.1% | 15038.0% 40543.2% | 37.0% 27.6% | 29.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-276 Cr 71.4% | ₹-161 Cr 53.3% | ₹-105 Cr 11.0% | ₹-118 Cr 3.3% | ₹-122 Cr 69.4% | ₹-72 Cr 23.4% | ₹-94 Cr 291.7% | ₹-24 Cr 119.4% | ₹124 Cr 42.5% | ₹87 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -10.48 42.2% | -7.37 52.9% | -4.82 11.1% | -5.42 3.0% | -5.59 47.9% | -3.78 23.5% | -4.94 295.2% | -1.25 119.3% | 6.48 41.8% | 4.57 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -80.0% 633.3% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹26 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 46.7% | ₹15 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹565 Cr 542.0% | ₹88 Cr 64.5% | ₹248 Cr 29.9% | ₹354 Cr 331.7% | ₹82 Cr 13.7% | ₹95 Cr 27.5% | ₹131 Cr 42.0% | ₹226 Cr 70.1% | ₹755 Cr 15.4% | ₹654 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹17 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 91.2% | ₹34 Cr 52.1% | ₹71 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹16 Cr 36.0% | ₹25 Cr 78.6% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 43.8% | ₹16 Cr 51.5% | ₹33 Cr 46.8% | ₹62 Cr 47.5% | ₹118 Cr 51.3% | ₹78 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹624 Cr 362.2% | ₹135 Cr 52.6% | ₹285 Cr 26.7% | ₹389 Cr 260.2% | ₹108 Cr 15.6% | ₹128 Cr 29.7% | ₹182 Cr 39.9% | ₹303 Cr 67.0% | ₹919 Cr 12.6% | ₹816 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹73 Cr 21.7% | ₹60 Cr 114.3% | ₹28 Cr 24.3% | ₹37 Cr 2.6% | ₹38 Cr 81.0% | ₹21 Cr 16.0% | ₹25 Cr 13.6% | ₹22 Cr 92.9% | ₹308 Cr 0.7% | ₹306 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹25 Cr 150.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Investments | ₹181 Cr 722.7% | ₹22 Cr 71.1% | ₹76 Cr 65.2% | ₹46 Cr 2.2% | ₹45 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹223 Cr 20.1% | ₹279 Cr 7.3% | ₹301 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹367 Cr 592.5% | ₹53 Cr 70.7% | ₹181 Cr 40.7% | ₹305 Cr 1286.4% | ₹22 Cr 78.6% | ₹103 Cr 34.4% | ₹157 Cr 170.7% | ₹58 Cr 81.2% | ₹308 Cr 54.8% | ₹199 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹624 Cr 362.2% | ₹135 Cr 52.6% | ₹285 Cr 26.7% | ₹389 Cr 260.2% | ₹108 Cr 15.6% | ₹128 Cr 29.7% | ₹182 Cr 39.9% | ₹303 Cr 67.0% | ₹919 Cr 12.6% | ₹816 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-300 Cr 93.5% | ₹-155 Cr 34.8% | ₹-115 Cr 0.9% | ₹-116 Cr 9.4% | ₹-128 Cr 33.3% | ₹-96 Cr 28.9% | ₹-135 Cr 154.7% | ₹-53 Cr 175.7% | ₹70 Cr 35.8% | ₹109 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-462 Cr 398.1% | ₹155 Cr 64.9% | ₹94 Cr 137.9% | ₹-248 Cr 1027.3% | ₹-22 Cr 139.3% | ₹56 Cr 61.6% | ₹146 Cr 386.7% | ₹30 Cr 3100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.7% | ₹-311 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹757 Cr 75800.0% | ₹-1 Cr 0.0% | ₹-1 Cr 100.3% | ₹396 Cr 171.2% | ₹146 Cr 317.1% | ₹35 Cr 1066.7% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 109.6% | ₹-52 Cr 73.3% | ₹-30 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-5 Cr 400.0% | ₹-1 Cr 95.5% | ₹-22 Cr 168.8% | ₹32 Cr 900.0% | ₹-4 Cr 20.0% | ₹-5 Cr 135.7% | ₹14 Cr 177.8% | ₹-18 Cr 205.9% | ₹17 Cr 107.3% | ₹-232 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-305 Cr 58.0% | ₹-193 Cr 70.8% | ₹-113 Cr 5.0% | ₹-119 Cr 19.0% | ₹-147 Cr 44.1% | ₹-102 Cr 25.5% | ₹-137 Cr 48.9% | ₹-92 Cr 428.6% | ₹28 Cr 64.6% | ₹79 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 78d 6.8% | 73d 82.5% | 40d 81.8% | 22d 45.0% | 40d 16.7% | 48d 27.3% | 66d 2100.0% | 3d 91.7% | 36d 16.1% | 31d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0d 100.0% | 329d 48.2% | 222d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 134d 47.3% | 91d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 78d 6.8% | 73d 82.5% | 40d 81.8% | 22d 45.0% | 40d 16.7% | 48d 27.3% | 66d 2100.0% | 3d 98.7% | 231d 42.6% | 162d |
| Working Capital Days | 506d 215.0% | -440d 535.6% | 101d 61.9% | 265d 13.2% | 234d 78.4% | 1084d 54.0% | 704d 2960.9% | 23d 72.0% | 82d 95.2% | 42d |
| ROCE | -80.0% 8.0% | -87.0% 141.7% | -36.0% 32.1% | -53.0% 55.1% | -118.0% 103.4% | -58.0% 7.4% | -54.0% 1250.0% | -4.0% 116.7% | 24.0% 60.0% | 15.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency