Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.5%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 36.1x vs industry 54.7x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Today's Price Action
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited trades at ₹1,899 with no change on the day. The session volume of 7,61,223 matches the 20‑day average, indicating neutral participation and a lack of abnormal buying or selling pressure. The unchanged close aligns with the flat intraday range.
Valuation Snapshot
The stock’s trailing P/E stands at 36.5, considerably higher than the sector average of zero, reflecting a premium valuation relative to peers. A return on equity of 16% underscores solid earnings generation on the capital employed. The earnings yield from the P/E is about 2.7%, matching the firm’s stable profit profile.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits near the lower half of the 52‑week range, with the lower band at ₹1,547 and the upper band at ₹2,048, suggesting limited upside cushion. Open‑interest data, though not disclosed, typically supports resistance around the mid‑range of the band and support near the recent low. Historical trading respects the ₹1,800‑₹1,850 corridor as a psychological pivot.
Chart Pattern
In the daily chart, a bullish engulfing candle appeared five days ago followed by a bearish harami four days ago, and a bullish harami nine days ago, illustrating short‑term indecision and alternating momentum within the last ten sessions. These formations appeared on the 1‑day chart, showing short‑term market sentiment.
Data Summary
Sun Pharma’s market capitalization is reported as ₹0 Cr, while its price‑to‑book ratio is 0. The stock exhibits a P/E of 36.5 and an ROE of 16%, with volume aligning to its 20‑day average. No dividend is announced, and the share float stays unchanged. Overall market stable.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
| LUPIN Lupin Limited | ₹2,110 | ₹96K Cr | 16.2 | 4.3 | 28.7 | 29.9 | 0.32 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SUNPHARMA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.48% | 54.48% | 54.48% | 54.48% | 54.48% | 54.48% |
| FII | 17.08% | 17.72% | 17.23% | 18.01% | 18.04% | 17.96% |
| DII | 19.42% | 18.71% | 19.17% | 18.48% | 18.43% | 18.58% |
| Public | 8.92% | 8.97% | 9.00% | 8.89% | 8.92% | 8.86% |
| Govt | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
To consider and approve the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026 and recommendation of final dividend for FY 2025-26
Interim Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 10.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Latest News
All newsSun Pharma R&D arm announces new drug trials
*Sun Pharma R&D arm announces new drug trials.* The company approved initiation of Phase II clinical trials for **SPARC-021**, a novel dermatological compound. Board also approved **₹75 crore** funding for R&D expansion. This move strengthens its innovation pipeline in specialty dermatology. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SPARC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #R&D
Sun Pharma Advanced Research reports Q1 FY26 results.
*Sun Pharma Advanced Research reports Q1 FY26 results.* The company has released its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key figures include revenue of **₹128.4 crore** and net profit of **₹22.1 crore**. Performance reflects steady growth in core R&D operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SPARC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Sun Pharma receives credit rating update
*Sun Pharma receives credit rating update* from a rating agency as disclosed in a corporate filing. The rating affirms the company’s **stable financial outlook** and **strong debt management**. No changes to creditworthiness are indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Sun Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Sun Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results*. The company announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the first quarter of FY 2026-27. Key performance metrics and revenue figures were highlighted, with net profit at **₹1,872 crore** and total income at **₹6,418 crore**. Results reflect steady growth in domestic and international markets. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
SBI funds $1 billion for Sun Pharma's US acquisition
*SBI funds $1 billion for Sun Pharma's US acquisition*. This funding supports Sun Pharma’s major overseas expansion, marking one of the largest pharma deals by an Indian company. The **$1 billion** infusion underscores strong banking support for strategic acquisitions. Such a significant move could enhance Sun Pharma’s global footprint and revenue potential. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition
SBI may fund $1B for Sun Pharma's $12B Organon buy
*SBI may commit $1 billion to fund Sun Pharma’s $12 billion acquisition of Organon.* This strategic move bolsters Sun Pharma’s global footprint with **$12B** deal size and **$1B** SBI backing. The acquisition could significantly enhance product portfolio and overseas revenue. Regulatory approvals remain pending. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition
Sun Pharma confirms cyber attack, 17TB data breached
*Sun Pharma confirms cyber attack, 17TB data breached.* Hackers accessed **17TB of sensitive data**, disrupting operations and raising concerns over IP security. The company is assessing damage and may face regulatory scrutiny. Clients and partners are being notified of potential data exposure. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #CyberAttack
Sun Pharma eyes $12B Organon acquisition with financing plans
*Sun Pharma eyes $12B Organon acquisition with financing plans* — Sun Pharma is actively evaluating financing options for its proposed $12 billion acquisition of US-based Organon, marking a major strategic expansion. The deal, if completed, would be one of the largest in Indian pharma history. **$12 billion** underscores the scale and global ambition. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition
Sun Pharma to acquire Organon's India business in $12B deal
*Sun Pharma to acquire Organon's India business in $12B deal* — This landmark $12 billion transaction marks one of the largest in India’s pharma sector. The deal will significantly expand Sun Pharma’s portfolio and market reach. It includes Organon’s women’s health and specialty brands. The acquisition is expected to close by 2025 pending regulatory approvals. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Mergers
Dilip Shanghvi leads India's largest pharma acquisition
*Dilip Shanghvi leads India's largest pharma acquisition.* The deal, valued at **₹50,000 crore**, marks a strategic expansion for Sun Pharma. This acquisition strengthens its global footprint and pipeline. It could reshape the domestic pharma landscape. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Pharma
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹15.5K Cr 7.2% | ₹14.5K Cr 4.5% | ₹13.9K Cr 6.9% | ₹13.0K Cr 5.2% | ₹13.7K Cr 2.9% | ₹13.3K Cr 5.0% | ₹12.7K Cr 5.6% | ₹12.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹4.9K Cr 9.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 5.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 15.8% | ₹3.7K Cr 7.3% | ₹4.0K Cr 1.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 9.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 18.9% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| OPM | 32.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 0.0% | 31.0% 6.9% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 16.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹3.4K Cr 8.2% | ₹3.1K Cr 36.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 26.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 4.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 6.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 14.04 8.0% | 13 36.8% | 9.5 6.0% | 8.96 26.0% | 12.1 4.5% | 12.67 7.2% | 11.82 6.9% | 11.06 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹58.5K Cr 11.2% | ₹52.6K Cr 8.4% | ₹48.5K Cr 10.5% | ₹43.9K Cr 13.5% | ₹38.7K Cr 15.4% | ₹33.5K Cr 2.0% | ₹32.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹29.1K Cr 9.7% | ₹26.5K Cr 16.1% | ₹31.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹42.0K Cr 12.0% | ₹37.5K Cr 5.6% | ₹35.5K Cr 10.1% | ₹32.2K Cr 13.5% | ₹28.4K Cr 13.5% | ₹25.0K Cr 3.2% | ₹25.9K Cr 14.0% | ₹22.7K Cr 8.8% | ₹20.9K Cr 2.9% | ₹21.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹16.5K Cr 9.2% | ₹15.1K Cr 16.1% | ₹13.0K Cr 11.7% | ₹11.7K Cr 13.6% | ₹10.3K Cr 21.1% | ₹8.5K Cr 21.3% | ₹7.0K Cr 9.5% | ₹6.4K Cr 13.2% | ₹5.6K Cr 44.3% | ₹10.1K Cr |
| OPM | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 34.4% | 32.0% |
| Other Income | ₹1.9K Cr 31.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 66.9% | ₹865 Cr 88.5% | ₹459 Cr 113.1% | ₹-3.5K Cr 1.6% | ₹-3.4K Cr 1002.9% | ₹382 Cr 248.1% | ₹-258 Cr 91.1% | ₹-135 Cr 122.1% | ₹610 Cr |
| Interest | ₹339 Cr 46.8% | ₹231 Cr 2.9% | ₹238 Cr 38.4% | ₹172 Cr 35.4% | ₹127 Cr 9.9% | ₹141 Cr 53.5% | ₹303 Cr 45.4% | ₹555 Cr 7.1% | ₹518 Cr 29.5% | ₹400 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹2.9K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.6K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 1.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 17.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 16.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 18.6% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| PBT | ₹15.1K Cr 9.9% | ₹13.8K Cr 24.0% | ₹11.1K Cr 17.9% | ₹9.4K Cr 110.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 60.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 44.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 31.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 9.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 61.5% | ₹9.0K Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 53.8% | 13.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 62.5% | 24.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 38.5% | 26.0% 100.0% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹11.5K Cr 5.0% | ₹11.0K Cr 14.1% | ₹9.6K Cr 12.9% | ₹8.5K Cr 151.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 49.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 45.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 30.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 26.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 67.6% | ₹7.8K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 47.84 5.0% | 45.55 14.1% | 39.91 13.0% | 35.32 158.9% | 13.64 12.7% | 12.1 22.9% | 15.69 41.2% | 11.11 27.3% | 8.73 69.9% | 29.03 |
| Div Payout | 33.0% 5.7% | 35.0% 2.9% | 34.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 54.8% | 73.0% 17.7% | 62.0% 148.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 91.7% | 12.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr 0.0% | ₹240 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹77.6K Cr 7.8% | ₹72.0K Cr 13.5% | ₹63.4K Cr 13.8% | ₹55.8K Cr 16.7% | ₹47.8K Cr 3.3% | ₹46.2K Cr 2.7% | ₹45.0K Cr 9.4% | ₹41.2K Cr 8.1% | ₹38.1K Cr 4.6% | ₹36.4K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹5.2K Cr 120.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 27.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 52.5% | ₹6.9K Cr 433.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 66.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 53.5% | ₹8.3K Cr 20.9% | ₹10.5K Cr 1.2% | ₹10.4K Cr 5.6% | ₹9.8K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹20.7K Cr 19.3% | ₹17.3K Cr 5.8% | ₹18.4K Cr 3.1% | ₹17.8K Cr 12.9% | ₹20.5K Cr 18.4% | ₹17.3K Cr 18.3% | ₹14.6K Cr 15.4% | ₹12.7K Cr 18.8% | ₹15.6K Cr 6.7% | ₹14.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.0L Cr 12.8% | ₹91.9K Cr 7.7% | ₹85.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹80.7K Cr 15.7% | ₹69.8K Cr 3.2% | ₹67.6K Cr 0.8% | ₹68.2K Cr 5.6% | ₹64.6K Cr 0.5% | ₹64.3K Cr 5.2% | ₹61.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹33.4K Cr 47.8% | ₹22.6K Cr 2.8% | ₹23.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹24.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹22.7K Cr 5.2% | ₹21.6K Cr 5.7% | ₹22.8K Cr 4.6% | ₹21.8K Cr 15.8% | ₹18.9K Cr 6.7% | ₹17.7K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.4K Cr 79.6% | ₹6.6K Cr 24.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 7.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 286.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 28.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 42.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 12.0% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Investments | ₹19.5K Cr 6.5% | ₹18.4K Cr 22.1% | ₹15.0K Cr 1.4% | ₹14.8K Cr 15.4% | ₹12.8K Cr 33.7% | ₹9.6K Cr 5.2% | ₹10.1K Cr 28.3% | ₹7.9K Cr 10.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 499.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹49.4K Cr 11.5% | ₹44.3K Cr 6.3% | ₹41.7K Cr 13.2% | ₹36.8K Cr 11.7% | ₹33.0K Cr 5.5% | ₹34.9K Cr 2.7% | ₹34.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹33.4K Cr 6.7% | ₹35.8K Cr 9.1% | ₹39.4K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.0L Cr 12.8% | ₹91.9K Cr 7.7% | ₹85.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹80.7K Cr 15.7% | ₹69.8K Cr 3.2% | ₹67.6K Cr 0.8% | ₹68.2K Cr 5.6% | ₹64.6K Cr 0.5% | ₹64.3K Cr 5.2% | ₹61.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹14.1K Cr 16.0% | ₹12.1K Cr 144.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 44.8% | ₹9.0K Cr 45.6% | ₹6.2K Cr 5.9% | ₹6.6K Cr 198.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 43.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 44.8% | ₹7.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹6.7K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-5.2K Cr 579.3% | ₹-763 Cr 89.4% | ₹-7.2K Cr 29.9% | ₹-5.6K Cr 1465.1% | ₹407 Cr 118.3% | ₹-2.2K Cr 617.7% | ₹-310 Cr 90.0% | ₹-3.1K Cr 25.8% | ₹-4.2K Cr 6.0% | ₹-3.9K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-7.9K Cr 17.8% | ₹-6.7K Cr 382.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 145.8% | ₹-5.2K Cr 13.2% | ₹-6.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹-5.7K Cr 109.3% | ₹-2.7K Cr 77.5% | ₹-1.5K Cr 32.6% | ₹-2.3K Cr 21.0% | ₹-1.9K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹983 Cr 78.9% | ₹4.7K Cr 3953.9% | ₹115 Cr 106.5% | ₹-1.8K Cr 396.1% | ₹596 Cr 143.0% | ₹-1.4K Cr 64.2% | ₹-844 Cr 14.7% | ₹-736 Cr 220.5% | ₹611 Cr 27.9% | ₹848 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹12.0K Cr 20.5% | ₹10.0K Cr 244.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 61.7% | ₹7.5K Cr 48.1% | ₹5.1K Cr 0.2% | ₹5.1K Cr 628.5% | ₹-966 Cr 148.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 42.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 4.1% | ₹3.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 91d 7.1% | 85d 10.5% | 95d 4.0% | 99d 0.0% | 99d 5.7% | 105d 6.3% | 112d 3.7% | 108d 30.1% | 83d 4.6% | 87d |
| Inventory Days | 348d 3.0% | 338d 6.1% | 360d 14.3% | 315d 16.7% | 378d 21.5% | 311d 15.0% | 366d 8.3% | 338d 10.1% | 307d 17.0% | 370d |
| Days Payable | 210d 8.2% | 194d 0.0% | 194d 22.8% | 158d 5.4% | 167d 17.6% | 142d 26.0% | 192d 17.9% | 234d 18.8% | 197d 4.8% | 207d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 228d 0.4% | 229d 12.3% | 261d 2.4% | 255d 17.7% | 310d 13.1% | 274d 3.9% | 285d 34.4% | 212d 9.8% | 193d 23.1% | 251d |
| Working Capital Days | 65d 18.2% | 55d 37.5% | 40d 14.9% | 47d 7.8% | 51d 0.0% | 51d 64.5% | 31d 200.0% | -31d 675.0% | -4d 110.8% | 37d |
| ROCE | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 50.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing, developing and marketing a wide range of branded and generic formulations and Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs). The company and its subsidiaries has various manufacturing facilities spread across the world with trading and other incidental and related activities extending to global market.[1] It is the largest pharmaceutical company in India.[2]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology