Suprajit Engineering Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.5%)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SUPRAJIT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.63% | 44.62% | 44.62% | 44.64% | 44.64% | 44.60% |
| FII | 4.56% | 4.79% | 5.82% | 6.30% | 6.83% | 7.05% |
| DII | 16.21% | 17.50% | 16.94% | 17.20% | 17.24% | 17.20% |
| Public | 34.62% | 33.10% | 32.64% | 31.86% | 31.29% | 31.14% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share
Record: 5 Sept 2025
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.40 Per Share
Buy Back
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsSuprajit Engineering to hold analyst meet
*Suprajit Engineering to hold an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The event aims to provide updates on company performance and strategy. No financial announcements or guidance revision were disclosed. It is part of routine investor communication. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUPRAJIT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
Suprajit Engineering shares unchanged after chairman podcast update
*Suprajit Engineering shares see low reaction after chairman podcast.* No financial or operational updates were provided. The filing highlights a podcast featuring Chairman Mr. K. Ajith Kumar Rai. Investor sentiment remains neutral. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUPRAJIT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Podcast
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.0K Cr 6.4% | ₹979 Cr 4.0% | ₹941 Cr 9.0% | ₹863 Cr 1.6% | ₹877 Cr 5.4% | ₹832 Cr 0.2% | ₹834 Cr 13.5% | ₹735 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹120 Cr 26.3% | ₹95 Cr 5.0% | ₹100 Cr 22.0% | ₹82 Cr 5.7% | ₹87 Cr 10.3% | ₹97 Cr 54.0% | ₹63 Cr 26.7% | ₹86 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 50.0% | 8.0% 33.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹71 Cr 446.2% | ₹13 Cr 74.5% | ₹51 Cr 6.3% | ₹48 Cr 77.8% | ₹27 Cr 18.2% | ₹33 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹38 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.18 469.2% | 0.91 75.5% | 3.71 5.7% | 3.51 76.4% | 1.99 18.4% | 2.44 6000.0% | 0.04 98.5% | 2.75 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.8K Cr 16.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 13.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 49.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 12.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.4K Cr 16.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 14.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 54.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.5% | ₹999 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹397 Cr 19.2% | ₹333 Cr 2.8% | ₹324 Cr 3.5% | ₹313 Cr 20.4% | ₹260 Cr 9.7% | ₹237 Cr 8.2% | ₹219 Cr 6.0% | ₹233 Cr 1.7% | ₹237 Cr 16.2% | ₹204 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹107 Cr 132.6% | ₹46 Cr 22.0% | ₹59 Cr 55.3% | ₹38 Cr 20.8% | ₹48 Cr 41.2% | ₹34 Cr 780.0% | ₹-5 Cr 113.2% | ₹38 Cr 81.0% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr |
| Interest | ₹64 Cr 6.7% | ₹60 Cr 17.6% | ₹51 Cr 41.7% | ₹36 Cr 140.0% | ₹15 Cr 21.1% | ₹19 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr 7.4% | ₹27 Cr 10.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹151 Cr 23.8% | ₹122 Cr 17.3% | ₹104 Cr 9.5% | ₹95 Cr 61.0% | ₹59 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr 1.7% | ₹58 Cr 41.5% | ₹41 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr 37.0% | ₹27 Cr |
| PBT | ₹290 Cr 47.2% | ₹197 Cr 13.6% | ₹228 Cr 3.6% | ₹220 Cr 6.4% | ₹235 Cr 21.1% | ₹194 Cr 45.9% | ₹133 Cr 35.1% | ₹205 Cr 6.2% | ₹193 Cr 17.7% | ₹164 Cr |
| Tax % | 37.0% 26.0% | 50.0% 85.2% | 27.0% 12.9% | 31.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 37.1% | 35.0% 25.0% | 28.0% 9.7% | 31.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹183 Cr 84.8% | ₹99 Cr 40.7% | ₹167 Cr 9.9% | ₹152 Cr 12.1% | ₹173 Cr 21.0% | ₹143 Cr 37.5% | ₹104 Cr 22.4% | ₹134 Cr 2.9% | ₹138 Cr 21.1% | ₹114 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 13.32 84.0% | 7.24 40.1% | 12.08 9.9% | 10.99 12.2% | 12.51 22.6% | 10.2 37.3% | 7.43 22.4% | 9.57 3.3% | 9.9 14.3% | 8.66 |
| Div Payout | 26.0% 36.6% | 41.0% 95.2% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 29.2% | 24.0% 50.0% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.4K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.6% | ₹976 Cr 16.2% | ₹840 Cr 10.4% | ₹761 Cr 18.7% | ₹641 Cr 25.7% | ₹510 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹993 Cr 21.5% | ₹817 Cr 15.4% | ₹708 Cr 1.4% | ₹718 Cr 113.1% | ₹337 Cr 2.6% | ₹346 Cr 11.5% | ₹391 Cr 8.0% | ₹362 Cr 4.9% | ₹345 Cr 8.7% | ₹378 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹794 Cr 13.3% | ₹701 Cr 27.5% | ₹550 Cr 4.0% | ₹529 Cr 57.4% | ₹336 Cr 14.1% | ₹391 Cr 11.7% | ₹350 Cr 9.0% | ₹321 Cr 4.9% | ₹306 Cr 29.7% | ₹236 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 15.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 40.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 11.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 18.5% | ₹852 Cr 5.6% | ₹807 Cr 37.2% | ₹588 Cr 1.7% | ₹598 Cr 2.4% | ₹613 Cr 10.8% | ₹553 Cr 1.7% | ₹544 Cr 2.2% | ₹556 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹38 Cr 46.2% | ₹26 Cr 271.4% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹28 Cr 180.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹15 Cr 44.4% | ₹27 Cr 800.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹248 Cr 1.2% | ₹251 Cr 51.1% | ₹513 Cr 15.3% | ₹445 Cr 69.8% | ₹262 Cr 18.1% | ₹320 Cr 15.9% | ₹276 Cr 60.5% | ₹172 Cr 32.3% | ₹130 Cr 465.2% | ₹23 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 19.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 32.8% | ₹897 Cr 11.6% | ₹804 Cr 16.7% | ₹689 Cr 2.4% | ₹706 Cr 12.2% | ₹629 Cr 12.9% | ₹557 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 15.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 40.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹171 Cr 7.6% | ₹185 Cr 25.7% | ₹249 Cr 4.2% | ₹239 Cr 31.3% | ₹182 Cr 13.0% | ₹161 Cr 30.6% | ₹232 Cr 60.0% | ₹145 Cr 33.2% | ₹217 Cr 72.2% | ₹126 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-93 Cr 201.1% | ₹92 Cr 182.1% | ₹-112 Cr 79.6% | ₹-548 Cr 1505.1% | ₹39 Cr 166.1% | ₹-59 Cr 61.7% | ₹-154 Cr 73.0% | ₹-89 Cr 27.6% | ₹-123 Cr 27.2% | ₹-169 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-120 Cr 52.2% | ₹-251 Cr 105.7% | ₹-122 Cr 154.7% | ₹223 Cr 300.9% | ₹-111 Cr 29.1% | ₹-86 Cr 41.0% | ₹-61 Cr 45.2% | ₹-42 Cr 50.6% | ₹-85 Cr 280.9% | ₹47 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-42 Cr 261.5% | ₹26 Cr 73.3% | ₹15 Cr 117.4% | ₹-86 Cr 178.9% | ₹109 Cr 581.3% | ₹16 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹54 Cr 27.0% | ₹74 Cr 53.2% | ₹158 Cr 6.8% | ₹148 Cr 14.7% | ₹129 Cr 5.1% | ₹136 Cr 18.1% | ₹166 Cr 93.0% | ₹86 Cr 55.2% | ₹192 Cr 120.7% | ₹87 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68d 4.6% | 65d 0.0% | 65d 6.6% | 61d 3.4% | 59d 20.3% | 74d 15.6% | 64d 4.5% | 67d 9.5% | 74d 0.0% | 74d |
| Inventory Days | 134d 8.9% | 123d 13.9% | 108d 10.0% | 120d 1.6% | 122d 3.2% | 126d 8.6% | 116d 2.7% | 113d 2.7% | 110d 0.9% | 109d |
| Days Payable | 71d 4.1% | 74d 4.2% | 71d 7.6% | 66d 0.0% | 66d 30.5% | 95d 11.8% | 85d 21.4% | 70d 15.7% | 83d 48.2% | 56d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 131d 14.9% | 114d 10.7% | 103d 10.4% | 115d 0.9% | 116d 10.5% | 105d 10.5% | 95d 13.6% | 110d 10.0% | 100d 21.3% | 127d |
| Working Capital Days | 32d 60.0% | 20d 23.1% | 26d 21.2% | 33d 22.2% | 27d 28.6% | 21d 162.5% | 8d 71.4% | 28d 16.7% | 24d 53.8% | 52d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 31.8% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency