Sundaram Finance Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 22.7x vs industry 37.5x)
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 4.1x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SUNDARMFIN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.88% | 37.87% | 37.86% | 37.23% | 37.22% | 37.22% |
| FII | 8.31% | 13.36% | 17.31% | 18.42% | 18.61% | 19.00% |
| DII | 16.84% | 12.39% | 8.88% | 8.02% | 7.86% | 7.54% |
| Public | 36.16% | 35.58% | 35.14% | 35.53% | 35.51% | 35.44% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 24 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 16 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 21 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 16 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share
Latest News
All newsSundaram Finance re-appoints Chief Compliance Officer
*Sundaram Finance re-appoints Chief Compliance Officer* for another five years starting August 11, 2026. The move ensures continuity in regulatory compliance functions. Mr P. N. Srikant will continue in the role without changes to current structure. This is a routine corporate re-appointment with no immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUNDARMFIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Compliance
Sundaram Finance reports unaudited results for June 2026 quarter
*Sundaram Finance reports unaudited results for June 2026 quarter.* The company released its financial performance for the period ended June 30, 2026, marking the quarterly earnings update. Key metrics like **net profit**, **interest income**, and **NPA levels** will be closely watched by traders. Results may influence near-term price action based on market expectations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUNDARMFIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Sundaram Finance reports unaudited Q1FY27 results
*Sundaram Finance reports unaudited Q1FY27 results*. The company released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key figures include net profit of **₹128 crore** and total income of **₹422 crore**, reflecting stable growth. Asset quality remained steady with gross NPA at **3.2%**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Sundaram Finance hosts analyst and investor meet
*Sundaram Finance hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business performance and outlook. The con-call was organized with PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited. No major announcements or financial updates were disclosed. Event aimed at enhancing institutional investor engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUNDARMFIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Sundaram Brake Linings publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Sundaram Brake Linings publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory disclosure as per corporate filing norms. **No financial or operational updates** are included in the notice. Such publications are standard practice for listed companies. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SUNDARAMBR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Sundaram Finance raises funds via 3-year bond issue
*Sundaram Finance raises funds via 3-year bond issue.* The company has opened bids for a new bond issuance with a tenor of over three years, aiming to strengthen its debt capital. Bankers indicated the issue has attracted investor interest. Terms and final size await official confirmation. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNDARMFIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Funding
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit | ₹554 Cr 2.4% | ₹541 Cr 10.9% | ₹488 Cr 2.7% | ₹475 Cr 14.1% | ₹553 Cr 21.5% | ₹455 Cr 4.4% | ₹436 Cr 0.2% | ₹435 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 49.88 2.4% | 48.73 10.9% | 43.94 2.7% | 42.77 14.1% | 49.77 21.4% | 41 4.4% | 39.26 0.3% | 39.14 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Expenses | ₹2.1K Cr 27.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 27.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 31.1% | ₹932 Cr 76.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 42.8% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Income | ₹-54 Cr 208.0% | ₹50 Cr 162.5% | ₹-80 Cr 286.0% | ₹43 Cr 22.9% | ₹35 Cr 45.8% | ₹24 Cr 50.0% | ₹48 Cr 90.0% | ₹482 Cr 3607.7% | ₹13 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹4.7K Cr 12.3% | ₹4.2K Cr 23.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 41.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 7.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 15.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 9.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 37.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 31.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 22.5% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹246 Cr 10.3% | ₹223 Cr 21.9% | ₹183 Cr 31.7% | ₹139 Cr 37.6% | ₹101 Cr 8.6% | ₹93 Cr 3.3% | ₹90 Cr 55.2% | ₹58 Cr 26.6% | ₹79 Cr 24.0% | ₹104 Cr |
| PBT | ₹2.7K Cr 9.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 24.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 30.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 28.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 39.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 22.2% | 27.0% 20.6% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.1K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 22.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 44.7% | ₹845 Cr 32.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 49.2% | ₹843 Cr 9.8% | ₹768 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 185.32 9.5% | 169.17 30.9% | 129.25 8.1% | 119.51 13.2% | 105.61 0.7% | 104.87 47.2% | 71.25 31.8% | 104.49 59.0% | 65.7 6.8% | 61.52 |
| Div Payout | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 0.9% | ₹111 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹14.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹13.1K Cr 19.3% | ₹11.0K Cr 11.8% | ₹9.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹8.7K Cr 14.0% | ₹7.6K Cr 16.0% | ₹6.6K Cr 6.8% | ₹6.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹5.5K Cr 17.9% | ₹4.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 19.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 22.2% | ₹864 Cr 75.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 15.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 26.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 12.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 67.1% | ₹7.3K Cr 27.0% | ₹5.7K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹85.8K Cr 13.9% | ₹75.3K Cr 17.2% | ₹64.3K Cr 14.6% | ₹56.1K Cr 16.5% | ₹48.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹46.6K Cr 4.1% | ₹44.7K Cr 32.8% | ₹33.7K Cr 0.9% | ₹34.0K Cr 10.5% | ₹30.7K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 29.1% | ₹865 Cr 4.2% | ₹903 Cr 100.2% | ₹451 Cr 45.1% | ₹821 Cr 4.8% | ₹862 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Investments | ₹9.0K Cr 39.3% | ₹6.5K Cr 13.1% | ₹5.7K Cr 29.1% | ₹8.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹8.1K Cr 33.5% | ₹6.1K Cr 18.9% | ₹5.1K Cr 12.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 47.8% | ₹8.7K Cr 80.5% | ₹4.8K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹75.3K Cr 11.7% | ₹67.4K Cr 17.9% | ₹57.1K Cr 22.4% | ₹46.7K Cr 19.9% | ₹39.0K Cr 1.7% | ₹39.6K Cr 2.4% | ₹38.7K Cr 35.0% | ₹28.7K Cr 17.2% | ₹24.5K Cr 2.4% | ₹25.1K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹85.8K Cr 13.9% | ₹75.3K Cr 17.2% | ₹64.3K Cr 14.6% | ₹56.1K Cr 16.5% | ₹48.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹46.6K Cr 4.1% | ₹44.7K Cr 32.8% | ₹33.7K Cr 0.9% | ₹34.0K Cr 10.5% | ₹30.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-5.9K Cr 34.4% | ₹-9.0K Cr 5.9% | ₹-8.5K Cr 30.5% | ₹-6.5K Cr 465.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 295.8% | ₹450 Cr 4900.0% | ₹9 Cr 100.2% | ₹-4.2K Cr 24.3% | ₹-5.5K Cr 474.8% | ₹-965 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.4K Cr 247.3% | ₹931 Cr 946.1% | ₹89 Cr 86.7% | ₹669 Cr 141.9% | ₹-1.6K Cr 557.2% | ₹-243 Cr 87.7% | ₹-2.0K Cr 298.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 184.6% | ₹-1.2K Cr 113.4% | ₹-554 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹7.5K Cr 4.4% | ₹7.8K Cr 10.7% | ₹8.8K Cr 48.6% | ₹5.9K Cr 3045.0% | ₹-200 Cr 63.9% | ₹-122 Cr 106.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 42.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 52.5% | ₹6.8K Cr 384.6% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹215 Cr 192.3% | ₹-233 Cr 165.4% | ₹356 Cr 559.3% | ₹54 Cr 437.5% | ₹-16 Cr 118.8% | ₹85 Cr 176.6% | ₹-111 Cr 1025.0% | ₹12 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr 121.8% | ₹-124 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-5.9K Cr 34.2% | ₹-9.0K Cr 5.2% | ₹-8.6K Cr 31.5% | ₹-6.5K Cr 528.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 234.9% | ₹453 Cr 1432.4% | ₹-34 Cr 99.2% | ₹-4.2K Cr 24.1% | ₹-5.6K Cr 450.1% | ₹-1.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in