Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 279%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 164%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 4.1x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SPARC · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.68% | 65.68% | 65.68% | 65.68% | 65.68% | 65.68% |
| FII | 3.30% | 3.24% | 2.64% | 2.15% | 2.23% | 1.45% |
| DII | 0.67% | 0.67% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 0.64% | 1.13% |
| Public | 30.36% | 30.41% | 31.51% | 31.96% | 31.47% | 31.76% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Latest News
All newsSun Pharma R&D arm announces new drug trials
*Sun Pharma R&D arm announces new drug trials.* The company approved initiation of Phase II clinical trials for **SPARC-021**, a novel dermatological compound. Board also approved **₹75 crore** funding for R&D expansion. This move strengthens its innovation pipeline in specialty dermatology. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SPARC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #R&D
Sun Pharma Advanced Research reports Q1 FY26 results.
*Sun Pharma Advanced Research reports Q1 FY26 results.* The company has released its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key figures include revenue of **₹128.4 crore** and net profit of **₹22.1 crore**. Performance reflects steady growth in core R&D operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SPARC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Sun Pharma Research publishes newspaper notice
*Sun Pharma Research publishes newspaper notice.* This is a regulatory disclosure compliant with listing norms. **No financial or operational details** provided in the headline. Likely routine corporate communication. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SPARC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Regulation
Sun Pharma Advanced Research announces 21st AGM details
*Sun Pharma Advanced Research announces 21st AGM details.* The company has filed notice for its annual general meeting, disclosing date and logistics. **No financial surprises or strategic updates** were included in the filing. Routine corporate disclosure with no immediate trading implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* SPARC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.9K Cr 23062.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 63.0% | ₹27 Cr 80.0% | ₹15 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 23.5% | ₹17 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.8K Cr 3210.5% | ₹-57 Cr 13.6% | ₹-66 Cr 26.9% | ₹-52 Cr 1.9% | ₹-53 Cr 28.4% | ₹-74 Cr 28.2% | ₹-103 Cr 10.8% | ₹-93 Cr |
| OPM | 96.0% 114.3% | -670.0% 19.9% | -836.0% 54.8% | -540.0% 175.5% | -196.0% 60.3% | -494.0% 38.3% | -800.0% 44.1% | -555.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.8K Cr 2301.3% | ₹-80 Cr 5.3% | ₹-76 Cr 46.2% | ₹-52 Cr 13.3% | ₹-60 Cr 25.0% | ₹-80 Cr 25.2% | ₹-107 Cr 11.5% | ₹-96 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 54.27 2288.3% | -2.48 6.0% | -2.34 46.2% | -1.6 13.0% | -1.84 24.9% | -2.45 26.0% | -3.31 11.8% | -2.96 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.9K Cr 2509.7% | ₹72 Cr 5.3% | ₹76 Cr 68.2% | ₹239 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹280 Cr 29.1% | ₹395 Cr 17.4% | ₹478 Cr 5.5% | ₹453 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.6K Cr 595.0% | ₹-323 Cr 19.7% | ₹-402 Cr 87.9% | ₹-214 Cr |
| OPM | 85.0% 118.9% | -450.0% 15.4% | -532.0% 491.1% | -90.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-2 Cr 200.0% | ₹2 Cr 93.1% | ₹29 Cr 163.6% | ₹11 Cr |
| Interest | ₹34 Cr 277.8% | ₹9 Cr 350.0% | ₹2 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹10 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.6K Cr 552.8% | ₹-343 Cr 11.4% | ₹-387 Cr 73.5% | ₹-223 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.6K Cr 552.8% | ₹-343 Cr 11.4% | ₹-387 Cr 73.5% | ₹-223 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 47.86 553.6% | -10.55 11.6% | -11.93 73.9% | -6.86 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||
| Equity Capital | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 624.5% | ₹-249 Cr 367.7% | ₹93 Cr 80.6% | ₹480 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹559 Cr 107.8% | ₹269 Cr 341.0% | ₹61 Cr 281.3% | ₹16 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹273 Cr 3.9% | ₹284 Cr 13.4% | ₹328 Cr 8.6% | ₹302 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.2K Cr 546.1% | ₹336 Cr 34.8% | ₹515 Cr 38.0% | ₹830 Cr |
Assets | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹85 Cr 14.1% | ₹99 Cr 8.3% | ₹108 Cr 1.9% | ₹106 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹72 Cr 33.3% | ₹54 Cr 22.7% | ₹44 Cr 63.0% | ₹27 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 99.3% | ₹291 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.0K Cr 1000.5% | ₹183 Cr 49.4% | ₹362 Cr 10.8% | ₹406 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 546.1% | ₹336 Cr 34.8% | ₹515 Cr 38.0% | ₹830 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-239 Cr 33.6% | ₹-360 Cr 16.1% | ₹-429 Cr 521.7% | ₹-69 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-23 Cr 114.6% | ₹158 Cr 59.7% | ₹392 Cr 171.5% | ₹-548 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹261 Cr 31.2% | ₹199 Cr 373.8% | ₹42 Cr 93.2% | ₹617 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-1 Cr 66.7% | ₹-3 Cr 160.0% | ₹5 Cr 600.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-262 Cr 29.2% | ₹-370 Cr 18.7% | ₹-455 Cr 441.7% | ₹-84 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2d 97.6% | 82d 9.3% | 75d 50.0% | 50d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 2d 97.6% | 82d 9.3% | 75d 50.0% | 50d |
| Working Capital Days | 215d 112.1% | -1780d 141.2% | -738d 282.4% | -193d |
| ROCE | 164.0% 158.8% | -279.0% 158.3% | -108.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency