Strides Pharma Science Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 20%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 18.3%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 16.9x vs industry 54.7x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
STAR · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 27.39% | 25.88% | 25.86% | 25.84% | 26.82% | 28.30% |
| FII | 19.45% | 24.57% | 26.71% | 30.08% | 28.48% | 28.32% |
| DII | 19.02% | 17.66% | 18.17% | 18.24% | 16.92% | 13.72% |
| Public | 33.75% | 31.52% | 28.87% | 25.83% | 27.78% | 29.65% |
| Govt | 0.39% | 0.39% | 0.39% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results (standalone and consolidated) of the Company for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Demerger
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsStrides Pharma reports Q1FY27 revenue of ₹12,654m, up 13% YoY
*Strides Pharma reports Q1FY27 revenue of ₹12,654m, up 13% YoY*. **Revenue reached ₹12,654 million**, growing **13% YoY**, driven by strong performance in international markets. Ex-US markets surged **17% YoY**, indicating robust global demand. The company delivered a steady operational performance despite ongoing regulatory challenges in key geographies. 📊 *STOCKS:* $STRAIPPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Strides Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Strides Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results.* The company has announced its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics such as revenue, profit after tax, and operating margins. Traders to assess performance versus estimates and guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SCI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Star Health hosts analyst call after Q1 results
*Star Health hosts analyst call after Q1 results*. The company shared updates during its investor meet on July 30, 2026, with an audio recording made available. Discussion likely centered on **Q1 performance**, claims ratio, and premium growth. No new financial revisions were announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* $STAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Insurance | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Strides Pharma reports Q1 FY27 updates
*Strides Pharma reports Q1 FY27 updates* as per a recent NSE filing. The company shared general corporate updates with no major financial figures or strategic shifts disclosed. Investors await further details on performance or guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $STRAIPHA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Pharma
Disney injects ₹123 crore into JioStar India
*Disney injects ₹123 crore into JioStar India* to strengthen its post-merger operations. This follows the recent integration of Disney’s Indian media assets with Reliance’s JioStar. The move signals continued confidence in the combined entity’s growth strategy. JioStar operates under Reliance Industries, which owns the controlling stake. 📊 *STOCKS:* RELIANCE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #JioStar
Disney invests ₹123 Cr in JioStar India joint venture
Disney has infused ₹**123 Cr** into its Indian joint venture, JioStar, boosting its media and entertainment footprint. The move strengthens the partnership between Disney and Reliance Industries in India’s competitive OTT and TV segment. The capital injection reflects continued confidence in India’s media growth story. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #JointVenture
JioStar eases pressure on Disney with improved India performance
*JioStar eases pressure on Disney with improved India performance.* The integration of JioCinema and Star India is showing positive traction, reducing losses in Disney’s Indian operations. Revenue from Indian streaming now contributes **$200 million annually**, with subscriber growth up **15% YoY**. This turnaround lessens the drag on Disney’s global earnings. 📊 *STOCKS:* TWDC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Disney
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹240 Cr 1.7% | ₹236 Cr 2.2% | ₹231 Cr 6.0% | ₹218 Cr 0.0% | ₹218 Cr 3.8% | ₹210 Cr 14.1% | ₹184 Cr 2.1% | ₹188 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹129 Cr 38.0% | ₹208 Cr 57.6% | ₹132 Cr 24.5% | ₹106 Cr 23.3% | ₹86 Cr 4.4% | ₹90 Cr 25.0% | ₹72 Cr 97.9% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 13.77 37.2% | 21.93 58.5% | 13.84 28.1% | 10.8 21.2% | 8.91 6.6% | 9.54 22.2% | 7.81 97.9% | 364.69 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.9K Cr 6.4% | ₹4.6K Cr 17.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 5.5% | ₹3.7K Cr 20.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 7.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 20.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 26.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 23.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.9K Cr 4.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 11.9% | ₹3.4K Cr 5.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 15.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 18.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 19.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹925 Cr 15.2% | ₹803 Cr 52.1% | ₹528 Cr 264.1% | ₹145 Cr 210.7% | ₹-131 Cr 124.4% | ₹537 Cr 29.7% | ₹414 Cr 110.2% | ₹197 Cr 50.5% | ₹398 Cr 24.5% | ₹527 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 259.0% | 3.9% 190.7% | -4.3% 126.9% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 66.7% | 9.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% |
| Other Income | ₹124 Cr 96.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 3413.0% | ₹-100 Cr 208.7% | ₹92 Cr 182.1% | ₹-112 Cr 202.8% | ₹109 Cr 353.5% | ₹-43 Cr 114.2% | ₹303 Cr 52.9% | ₹643 Cr 121.0% | ₹291 Cr |
| Interest | ₹179 Cr 28.1% | ₹249 Cr 11.1% | ₹280 Cr 7.3% | ₹261 Cr 47.5% | ₹177 Cr 18.0% | ₹150 Cr 3.8% | ₹156 Cr 97.5% | ₹79 Cr 59.7% | ₹196 Cr 7.1% | ₹183 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹202 Cr 5.2% | ₹192 Cr 10.3% | ₹214 Cr 11.9% | ₹243 Cr 4.3% | ₹233 Cr 13.1% | ₹206 Cr 18.4% | ₹174 Cr 48.7% | ₹117 Cr 24.0% | ₹154 Cr 22.2% | ₹126 Cr |
| PBT | ₹669 Cr 81.8% | ₹3.7K Cr 5753.8% | ₹-65 Cr 75.7% | ₹-268 Cr 59.0% | ₹-653 Cr 326.0% | ₹289 Cr 588.1% | ₹42 Cr 86.1% | ₹303 Cr 56.1% | ₹690 Cr 35.6% | ₹509 Cr |
| Tax % | 14.0% 600.0% | 2.0% 95.6% | 45.0% 314.3% | -21.0% 22.2% | -27.0% 345.5% | 11.0% 59.3% | 27.0% 400.0% | -9.0% 1000.0% | 1.0% 91.7% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹575 Cr 84.0% | ₹3.6K Cr 3927.7% | ₹-94 Cr 55.7% | ₹-212 Cr 55.3% | ₹-474 Cr 283.7% | ₹258 Cr 732.3% | ₹31 Cr 90.6% | ₹330 Cr 51.8% | ₹684 Cr 53.4% | ₹446 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 60.34 84.5% | 389.75 5174.9% | -7.68 65.8% | -22.44 56.2% | -51.25 271.2% | 29.93 637.2% | 4.06 88.8% | 36.27 51.2% | 74.25 66.1% | 44.71 |
| Div Payout | 8.0% 700.0% | 1.0% 103.0% | -33.0% 371.4% | -7.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 8.0% 97.7% | 345.0% 4212.5% | 8.0% 166.7% | 3.0% 70.0% | 10.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹92 Cr 0.0% | ₹92 Cr 0.0% | ₹92 Cr 2.2% | ₹90 Cr 0.0% | ₹90 Cr 0.0% | ₹90 Cr 0.0% | ₹90 Cr 0.0% | ₹90 Cr 0.0% | ₹90 Cr 1.1% | ₹89 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.0K Cr 22.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 20.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 4.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 15.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 10.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 7.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.7% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.8K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 25.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 16.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 28.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 30.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 27.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 31.9% | ₹3.7K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.9K Cr 29.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 29.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 34.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 29.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 21.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.8K Cr 14.8% | ₹5.9K Cr 2.2% | ₹5.8K Cr 12.1% | ₹6.6K Cr 5.0% | ₹6.9K Cr 0.4% | ₹7.0K Cr 13.7% | ₹6.1K Cr 21.5% | ₹7.8K Cr 18.6% | ₹6.6K Cr 18.2% | ₹8.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 19.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 5.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 42.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 22.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.1% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹447 Cr 115.9% | ₹207 Cr 27.8% | ₹162 Cr 7.3% | ₹151 Cr 48.1% | ₹291 Cr 34.9% | ₹447 Cr 8.2% | ₹413 Cr 8.8% | ₹453 Cr 26.9% | ₹620 Cr 20.5% | ₹780 Cr |
| Investments | ₹291 Cr 28.9% | ₹409 Cr 35.0% | ₹303 Cr 38.2% | ₹490 Cr 9.3% | ₹540 Cr 22.5% | ₹697 Cr 27.0% | ₹549 Cr 21.8% | ₹702 Cr 19.4% | ₹588 Cr 61.4% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹4.0K Cr 16.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 3.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 4.4% | ₹3.6K Cr 17.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 2.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 25.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 13.1% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.8K Cr 14.8% | ₹5.9K Cr 2.2% | ₹5.8K Cr 12.1% | ₹6.6K Cr 5.0% | ₹6.9K Cr 0.4% | ₹7.0K Cr 13.7% | ₹6.1K Cr 21.5% | ₹7.8K Cr 18.6% | ₹6.6K Cr 18.2% | ₹8.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹703 Cr 2.8% | ₹684 Cr 2.4% | ₹701 Cr 1493.2% | ₹44 Cr 117.1% | ₹-258 Cr 153.6% | ₹481 Cr 134.6% | ₹205 Cr 241.7% | ₹60 Cr 67.9% | ₹187 Cr 35.1% | ₹288 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-173 Cr 92.2% | ₹-90 Cr 40.0% | ₹-150 Cr 149.7% | ₹302 Cr 353.8% | ₹-119 Cr 77.2% | ₹-522 Cr 139.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 1011.0% | ₹-145 Cr 125.4% | ₹570 Cr 146.6% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-453 Cr 29.5% | ₹-643 Cr 7.2% | ₹-693 Cr 223.8% | ₹-214 Cr 150.8% | ₹421 Cr 2731.3% | ₹-16 Cr 99.1% | ₹-1.7K Cr 980.9% | ₹194 Cr 119.1% | ₹-1.0K Cr 400.6% | ₹338 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹76 Cr 258.3% | ₹-48 Cr 66.2% | ₹-142 Cr 206.8% | ₹133 Cr 195.6% | ₹45 Cr 180.4% | ₹-56 Cr 69.6% | ₹-184 Cr 267.3% | ₹110 Cr 142.5% | ₹-259 Cr 56.5% | ₹-596 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹291 Cr 42.4% | ₹505 Cr 24.9% | ₹672 Cr 1662.8% | ₹-43 Cr 86.8% | ₹-326 Cr 273.4% | ₹188 Cr 224.1% | ₹58 Cr 122.7% | ₹-256 Cr 20.8% | ₹-212 Cr 45.1% | ₹-386 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 97d 1.0% | 96d 10.3% | 107d 17.1% | 129d 10.4% | 144d 18.0% | 122d 1.6% | 124d 24.8% | 165d 46.0% | 113d 14.4% | 132d |
| Inventory Days | 305d 29.2% | 236d 0.4% | 235d 8.6% | 257d 9.8% | 285d 13.4% | 329d 29.5% | 254d 13.6% | 294d 101.4% | 146d 30.1% | 209d |
| Days Payable | 244d 28.4% | 190d 6.7% | 178d 19.1% | 220d 15.4% | 260d 19.5% | 323d 24.7% | 259d 13.4% | 299d 59.0% | 188d 14.9% | 221d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 157d 11.3% | 141d 14.0% | 164d 0.6% | 165d 1.8% | 168d 31.3% | 128d 7.6% | 119d 25.6% | 160d 125.4% | 71d 40.8% | 120d |
| Working Capital Days | 38d 58.3% | 24d 226.3% | -19d 72.7% | -11d 60.7% | -28d 27.3% | -22d 68.6% | -70d 0.0% | -70d 1650.0% | -4d 96.7% | -122d |
| ROCE | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 114.3% | 7.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -5.0% 162.5% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 150.0% | 2.0% 87.5% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency