SJVN Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Regular dividends — yield 2.3%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹63)
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2.3x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER Adani Power Limited | ₹207 | ₹4.0L Cr | 28 | 6.15 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 0.83 |
| NTPC NTPC Limited | ₹333 | ₹3.2L Cr | 11.6 | 1.58 | 15.1 | 8.92 | 1.33 |
| POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | ₹266 | ₹2.5L Cr | 15.6 | 2.46 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.37 |
| ADANIGREEN Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,301 | ₹2.1L Cr | 111 | 10.75 | 11.4 | 7.39 | 5.19 |
| ADANIENSOL Adani Energy Solutions Limited | ₹1,410 | ₹1.7L Cr | 59 | 6.65 | 9.44 | 9.65 | 1.93 |
| TATAPOWER Tata Power Company Limited | ₹368 | ₹1.2L Cr | 30 | 2.97 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 1.86 |
| JSWENERGY JSW Energy Limited | ₹540 | ₹99K Cr | 49.3 | 3.08 | 7.51 | 8.16 | 2.37 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SJVN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 81.85% | 81.85% | 81.85% | 81.85% | 81.85% | 81.85% |
| FII | 1.68% | 2.36% | 2.40% | 2.39% | 2.42% | 2.49% |
| DII | 5.97% | 3.36% | 3.94% | 4.29% | 4.10% | 4.20% |
| Public | 10.51% | 12.42% | 11.83% | 11.48% | 11.63% | 11.46% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Re 0.35 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.15 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.31 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.15 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.65 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.15 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.62 Per Share
Latest News
All newsSJVN reports Q1FY26 financial results
*SJVN reports Q1FY26 financial results* as per its board meeting outcome. The company has filed its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the exchange. Results include key metrics like revenue, profit after tax, and EBITDA, which may influence near-term price action. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SJVN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
SJVN holds annual general meeting with voting results disclosed
*SJVN holds annual general meeting with voting results disclosed.* The company submitted the scrutinizers' report of its Annual General Meeting held on August 31, 2026, to the exchange. Voting outcomes were disclosed, with no major resolutions or announcements impacting operations. Routine corporate filing with standard disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SJVN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
SJVN shares unaffected as no major updates filed
*SJVN shares unchanged after general corporate update filing.* No financial or operational details disclosed. Filing indicates routine compliance with no **₹500Cr+** deal or leadership change. Traders await concrete developments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SJVN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #corporate
SJVN sets dividend record date for August 2026
*SJVN sets dividend record date for August 2026.* The company has announced **24-Aug-2026** as the record date for dividend distribution. This is a routine corporate action with no immediate cash flow impact. Shareholders registered by the date will be eligible for the payout. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SJVN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
SJVN to hold shareholder meeting on August 31, 2026
*SJVN to hold shareholder meeting on August 31, 2026.* The meeting is scheduled for routine corporate matters and disclosures as per regulatory norms. No major announcements or financial outcomes are indicated. It is a standard procedural event ahead of key decisions. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SJVN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
SJVN Limited issues general corporate updates
*SJVN Limited issues general corporate updates.* The company filed routine disclosures with the NSE without specifying major financial or operational changes. Such updates typically include administrative or compliance-related information. No significant business developments were highlighted. 📊 *STOCKS:* SJVN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporateupdate
Coal India awards ₹3,490 cr solar EPC contract to SWREL
*Coal India awards ₹3,490 cr solar EPC contract to SWREL* — SJVN Renewable Energy (SWREL) wins **875 MW** first solar EPC order from Coal India. The project marks Coal India’s major shift towards renewables. Contract value stands at **₹3,490 crore**, boosting SWREL’s order book significantly. 📊 *STOCKS:* SJVN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Solar
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 38.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 12.5% | ₹917 Cr 81.9% | ₹504 Cr 24.9% | ₹671 Cr 34.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 17.9% | ₹870 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹910 Cr 17.7% | ₹773 Cr 10.1% | ₹860 Cr 21.6% | ₹707 Cr 193.4% | ₹241 Cr 48.1% | ₹464 Cr 44.0% | ₹828 Cr 28.2% | ₹646 Cr |
| OPM | 61.0% 14.1% | 71.0% 14.5% | 83.0% 7.8% | 77.0% 60.4% | 48.0% 30.4% | 69.0% 14.8% | 81.0% 9.5% | 74.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-118 Cr 152.7% | ₹224 Cr 27.3% | ₹308 Cr 35.1% | ₹228 Cr 278.1% | ₹-128 Cr 185.9% | ₹149 Cr 66.1% | ₹440 Cr 23.2% | ₹357 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.3 152.6% | 0.57 26.9% | 0.78 34.5% | 0.58 281.2% | -0.32 184.2% | 0.38 66.1% | 1.12 23.1% | 0.91 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.5K Cr 47.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 19.1% | ₹2.6K Cr 12.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 21.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 18.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.2K Cr 37.6% | ₹849 Cr 15.2% | ₹737 Cr 10.8% | ₹665 Cr 6.7% | ₹623 Cr 0.6% | ₹619 Cr 4.9% | ₹590 Cr 2.6% | ₹606 Cr 15.6% | ₹524 Cr 9.2% | ₹480 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3.4K Cr 51.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 18.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 26.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 19.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 22.5% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| OPM | 74.0% 2.8% | 72.0% 1.4% | 71.0% 7.8% | 77.0% 4.1% | 74.0% 1.3% | 75.0% 3.8% | 78.0% 1.3% | 77.0% 1.3% | 76.0% 7.3% | 82.0% |
| Other Income | ₹180 Cr 41.6% | ₹308 Cr 18.9% | ₹380 Cr 22.6% | ₹310 Cr 59.0% | ₹195 Cr 54.1% | ₹425 Cr 27.6% | ₹587 Cr 47.9% | ₹397 Cr 2.9% | ₹409 Cr 0.5% | ₹411 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1.3K Cr 74.7% | ₹743 Cr 54.1% | ₹482 Cr 7.3% | ₹449 Cr 98.7% | ₹226 Cr 438.1% | ₹42 Cr 87.8% | ₹344 Cr 37.1% | ₹251 Cr 148.5% | ₹101 Cr 83.6% | ₹55 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1.0K Cr 54.1% | ₹676 Cr 21.4% | ₹557 Cr 40.7% | ₹396 Cr 2.0% | ₹404 Cr 2.8% | ₹393 Cr 2.3% | ₹384 Cr 1.5% | ₹390 Cr 6.8% | ₹365 Cr 46.3% | ₹680 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.2K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 31.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 27.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 26.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 5.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.1% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Tax % | 47.0% 80.8% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 145.5% | 11.0% 47.6% | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 44.4% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹642 Cr 21.5% | ₹818 Cr 10.2% | ₹911 Cr 33.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 37.3% | ₹990 Cr 39.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.63 22.0% | 2.09 9.9% | 2.32 32.9% | 3.46 37.3% | 2.52 39.9% | 4.19 5.0% | 3.99 15.0% | 3.47 11.2% | 3.12 16.4% | 3.73 |
| Div Payout | 92.0% 31.4% | 70.0% 10.3% | 78.0% 52.9% | 51.0% 25.0% | 68.0% 28.3% | 53.0% 3.6% | 55.0% 11.3% | 62.0% 49.2% | 122.0% 64.9% | 74.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 5.0% | ₹4.1K Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.3K Cr 0.6% | ₹10.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹10.1K Cr 2.1% | ₹9.9K Cr 7.5% | ₹9.2K Cr 4.3% | ₹8.9K Cr 9.1% | ₹8.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹7.3K Cr 8.1% | ₹6.8K Cr 7.9% | ₹7.4K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹32.3K Cr 19.4% | ₹27.0K Cr 33.0% | ₹20.3K Cr 44.6% | ₹14.1K Cr 103.6% | ₹6.9K Cr 217.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 7.7% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹5.2K Cr 8.0% | ₹4.9K Cr 1.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 9.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 38.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 26.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 50.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹51.8K Cr 12.4% | ₹46.1K Cr 17.5% | ₹39.2K Cr 21.3% | ₹32.3K Cr 39.0% | ₹23.2K Cr 33.1% | ₹17.5K Cr 9.5% | ₹16.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹15.0K Cr 4.1% | ₹14.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹15.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹23.5K Cr 102.1% | ₹11.6K Cr 6.5% | ₹10.9K Cr 28.5% | ₹8.5K Cr 7.9% | ₹7.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹8.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹8.1K Cr 1.1% | ₹8.1K Cr 0.7% | ₹8.1K Cr 4.0% | ₹8.4K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹19.2K Cr 27.5% | ₹26.4K Cr 31.9% | ₹20.0K Cr 27.8% | ₹15.7K Cr 87.3% | ₹8.4K Cr 94.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 89.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 73.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 38.0% | ₹944 Cr 42.8% | ₹661 Cr |
| Investments | ₹52 Cr 14.8% | ₹61 Cr 64.9% | ₹37 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr 86.9% | ₹275 Cr 23.9% | ₹222 Cr 13.8% | ₹195 Cr 21.9% | ₹160 Cr 33.3% | ₹120 Cr 33.3% | ₹90 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹9.1K Cr 14.1% | ₹8.0K Cr 2.9% | ₹8.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹8.1K Cr 20.4% | ₹6.7K Cr 36.2% | ₹4.9K Cr 9.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 1.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 2.5% | ₹5.2K Cr 15.7% | ₹6.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹51.8K Cr 12.4% | ₹46.1K Cr 17.5% | ₹39.2K Cr 21.3% | ₹32.3K Cr 39.0% | ₹23.2K Cr 33.1% | ₹17.5K Cr 9.5% | ₹16.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹15.0K Cr 4.1% | ₹14.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹15.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.9K Cr 25.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 89.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 19.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 23.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 7.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 68.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 38.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 30.9% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-3.5K Cr 45.9% | ₹-6.4K Cr 16.9% | ₹-5.5K Cr 20.0% | ₹-6.9K Cr 12.1% | ₹-6.1K Cr 435.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 1105.3% | ₹-95 Cr 179.4% | ₹-34 Cr 326.7% | ₹15 Cr 101.3% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹2.4K Cr 39.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 12.5% | ₹4.5K Cr 19.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 51.5% | ₹3.7K Cr 432.0% | ₹-1.1K Cr 17.8% | ₹-1.3K Cr 21.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 51.3% | ₹-2.3K Cr 40.2% | ₹-1.6K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹763 Cr 9637.5% | ₹-8 Cr 102.6% | ₹309 Cr 1.6% | ₹314 Cr 196.6% | ₹-325 Cr 21.7% | ₹-267 Cr 197.8% | ₹273 Cr 322.0% | ₹-123 Cr 80.0% | ₹-616 Cr 38.7% | ₹-444 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-3.8K Cr 8.3% | ₹-4.2K Cr 3.5% | ₹-4.3K Cr 16.7% | ₹-5.2K Cr 127.6% | ₹-2.3K Cr 2659.0% | ₹-83 Cr 118.7% | ₹445 Cr 82.4% | ₹244 Cr 81.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 45.6% | ₹2.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 162d 376.5% | 34d 61.8% | 89d 161.8% | 34d 60.9% | 87d 13.0% | 77d 23.8% | 101d 165.8% | 38d 19.1% | 47d 43.4% | 83d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 162d 376.5% | 34d 61.8% | 89d 161.8% | 34d 60.9% | 87d 13.0% | 77d 23.8% | 101d 165.8% | 38d 19.1% | 47d 43.4% | 83d |
| Working Capital Days | -467d 14.2% | -409d 2.2% | -418d 5.8% | -395d 83.7% | -215d 367.4% | -46d 221.1% | 38d 37.7% | 61d 1933.3% | 3d 92.5% | 40d |
| ROCE | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 0.0% | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency