Sai Life Sciences Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 19.6%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 91.5x vs industry 54.7x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 9.6x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹1,630)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SAILIFE · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.16% | 35.15% | 34.95% | 34.70% | 34.61% | 34.53% |
| FII | 12.36% | 14.57% | 22.50% | 21.41% | 21.17% | 19.65% |
| DII | 13.26% | 21.64% | 29.92% | 31.41% | 31.54% | 32.71% |
| Public | 39.21% | 28.64% | 12.65% | 12.49% | 12.69% | 13.11% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Un Audited financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Latest News
All newsSai Life Sciences allots 80,600 shares under employee stock plans
*Sai Life Sciences allots 80,600 shares under employee stock plans.* The allotment was made under ESOP/ESOS/ESPS schemes. No financial details or pricing disclosed. Impact on shareholding is minimal given small volume. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAILIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #Corporate #ESOP
Sai Life Sciences publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Sai Life Sciences publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as required by regulatory norms. Such filings typically relate to annual reports or shareholder communications. No immediate financial impact is indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAI.LIFE.SCIENCES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Sai Life Sciences publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Sai Life Sciences publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate filing required under regulations. No financial or operational details provided. Likely related to statutory disclosures or board meeting intimation. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAILIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Sai Life Sciences announces AGM and e-voting cut-off date
*Sai Life Sciences announces AGM and e-voting cut-off date.* The company has set the date for its 27th Annual General Meeting and specified the cut-off for e-voting eligibility. Shareholders as of the **cut-off date** will be entitled to participate. No financial updates or strategic announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAILIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Sai Life Sciences updates analysts on investor call
*Sai Life Sciences updates analysts on investor call.* The company shared operational insights during its recent analyst and institutional investor meet. No major financial announcements or guidance revisions were disclosed. The discussion focused on recent performance and strategic initiatives. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAILIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
Sai Life Sciences to host investor meet on upcoming agenda
*Sai Life Sciences to host investor meet to discuss recent developments.* The event aims to provide clarity on company strategy and financial outlook. Specific operational or financial updates were not disclosed in the filing. Investors await further details post-meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAILIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹602 Cr 8.3% | ₹556 Cr 3.5% | ₹537 Cr 8.3% | ₹496 Cr 14.5% | ₹580 Cr 31.8% | ₹440 Cr 11.1% | ₹396 Cr 41.4% | ₹280 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹177 Cr 5.9% | ₹188 Cr 28.8% | ₹146 Cr 20.7% | ₹121 Cr 23.4% | ₹158 Cr 31.7% | ₹120 Cr 17.6% | ₹102 Cr 292.3% | ₹26 Cr |
| OPM | 29.0% 14.7% | 34.0% 25.9% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 188.9% | 9.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹104 Cr 4.0% | ₹100 Cr 19.0% | ₹84 Cr 40.0% | ₹60 Cr 31.8% | ₹88 Cr 63.0% | ₹54 Cr 28.6% | ₹42 Cr 400.0% | ₹-14 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.92 3.6% | 4.75 18.8% | 4 37.9% | 2.9 31.6% | 4.24 63.7% | 2.59 | — | — |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.2K Cr 29.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 20.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 39.9% | ₹870 Cr 14.5% | ₹760 Cr 4.7% | ₹726 Cr 4.5% | ₹695 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 21.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 41.0% | ₹743 Cr 25.3% | ₹593 Cr 6.3% | ₹558 Cr 7.3% | ₹520 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹634 Cr 54.6% | ₹410 Cr 42.9% | ₹287 Cr 69.8% | ₹169 Cr 34.1% | ₹126 Cr 24.6% | ₹167 Cr 0.6% | ₹168 Cr 4.5% | ₹176 Cr |
| OPM | 29.0% 20.8% | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 42.9% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 31.8% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 8.0% | 25.0% |
| Other Income | ₹40 Cr 14.3% | ₹35 Cr 20.7% | ₹29 Cr 7.4% | ₹27 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 50.0% | ₹18 Cr 200.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Interest | ₹41 Cr 47.4% | ₹78 Cr 11.4% | ₹88 Cr 8.6% | ₹81 Cr 50.0% | ₹54 Cr 63.6% | ₹33 Cr 50.0% | ₹22 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹167 Cr 20.1% | ₹139 Cr 16.8% | ₹119 Cr 20.2% | ₹99 Cr 10.0% | ₹90 Cr 12.5% | ₹80 Cr 45.5% | ₹55 Cr 25.0% | ₹44 Cr |
| PBT | ₹466 Cr 104.4% | ₹228 Cr 109.2% | ₹109 Cr 581.3% | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 87.8% | ₹82 Cr 24.8% | ₹109 Cr 3.5% | ₹113 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 38.5% | 39.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 44.0% | 25.0% 16.7% | 30.0% 14.3% | 35.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹349 Cr 105.3% | ₹170 Cr 104.8% | ₹83 Cr 730.0% | ₹10 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr 90.2% | ₹61 Cr 19.7% | ₹76 Cr 4.1% | ₹73 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 16.48 102.0% | 8.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 676.0% 39.5% | 1117.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.5K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 120.3% | ₹957 Cr 10.0% | ₹870 Cr 1.0% | ₹861 Cr 1.9% | ₹845 Cr 8.6% | ₹778 Cr 10.7% | ₹703 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹288 Cr 18.2% | ₹352 Cr 62.1% | ₹928 Cr 0.5% | ₹933 Cr 24.1% | ₹752 Cr 18.1% | ₹637 Cr 109.5% | ₹304 Cr 22.1% | ₹249 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹841 Cr 26.5% | ₹665 Cr 85.2% | ₹359 Cr 0.3% | ₹358 Cr 32.1% | ₹527 Cr 65.7% | ₹318 Cr 1.9% | ₹312 Cr 26.3% | ₹247 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.6K Cr 14.8% | ₹3.1K Cr 39.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 18.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 28.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 22.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 38.1% | ₹751 Cr 7.1% | ₹701 Cr 9.4% | ₹641 Cr 71.8% | ₹373 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹270 Cr 117.7% | ₹124 Cr 15.9% | ₹107 Cr 29.1% | ₹151 Cr 63.2% | ₹410 Cr 66.7% | ₹246 Cr 170.3% | ₹91 Cr 21.6% | ₹116 Cr |
| Investments | ₹50 Cr 2400.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 57.3% | ₹973 Cr 1.6% | ₹989 Cr 0.8% | ₹997 Cr 14.6% | ₹870 Cr 28.1% | ₹679 Cr 6.5% | ₹726 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.6K Cr 14.8% | ₹3.1K Cr 39.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 18.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 28.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹509 Cr 62.1% | ₹314 Cr 19.4% | ₹263 Cr 20.1% | ₹219 Cr 108.6% | ₹105 Cr 391.7% | ₹-36 Cr 131.0% | ₹116 Cr 10.1% | ₹129 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-395 Cr 26.3% | ₹-536 Cr 180.6% | ₹-191 Cr 92.9% | ₹-99 Cr 2.9% | ₹-102 Cr 60.8% | ₹-260 Cr 0.8% | ₹-262 Cr 65.8% | ₹-158 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-124 Cr 141.2% | ₹301 Cr 416.8% | ₹-95 Cr 52.7% | ₹-201 Cr 379.2% | ₹72 Cr 75.7% | ₹296 Cr 7500.0% | ₹-4 Cr 101.5% | ₹268 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-9 Cr 111.4% | ₹79 Cr 429.2% | ₹-24 Cr 70.0% | ₹-80 Cr 206.7% | ₹75 Cr 7600.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.3% | ₹-150 Cr 162.8% | ₹239 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-83 Cr 50.9% | ₹-55 Cr 167.1% | ₹82 Cr 44.6% | ₹148 Cr 245.1% | ₹-102 Cr 65.8% | ₹-298 Cr 89.8% | ₹-157 Cr 460.7% | ₹-28 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62d 18.4% | 76d 18.8% | 64d 24.7% | 85d 16.7% | 102d 3.0% | 99d 27.2% | 136d 10.6% | 123d |
| Inventory Days | 97d 4.3% | 93d 29.2% | 72d 40.5% | 121d 32.4% | 179d 40.9% | 127d 60.8% | 79d 8.1% | 86d |
| Days Payable | 182d 28.1% | 253d 123.9% | 113d 37.2% | 180d 35.5% | 279d 21.3% | 230d 10.9% | 258d 24.6% | 207d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -24d 71.1% | -83d 477.3% | 22d 12.0% | 25d 1150.0% | 2d 150.0% | -4d 90.7% | -43d 4400.0% | 1d |
| Working Capital Days | 70d 6.1% | 66d 450.0% | 12d 66.7% | 36d 14.3% | 42d 32.3% | 62d 158.3% | 24d 56.4% | 55d |
| ROCE | 20.0% 42.9% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 83.3% | 6.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 66.7% | 9.0% 30.8% | 13.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency