Safari Industries (India) Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.9%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 19.3%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN Titan Company Limited | ₹5,020 | ₹4.5L Cr | 76.4 | 28.36 | 37.7 | 20.5 | 0.97 |
| ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | ₹2,527 | ₹2.4L Cr | 49.7 | 11.33 | 21.8 | 26.3 | 0.18 |
| LGEINDIA LG Electronics India Limited | ₹1,690 +1.57% | ₹1.0L Cr | 62.26 | 15.23 | 24.72 | — | 0.06 |
| DIXON Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | ₹14,240 | ₹87K Cr | 46.4 | 18.52 | 18.9 | 29.2 | 0.34 |
| HAVELLS Havells India Limited | ₹1,154 | ₹72K Cr | 43.5 | 7.64 | 19 | 24.9 | 0.03 |
| KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | ₹599 | ₹62K Cr | 42.3 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 1 |
| BERGEPAINT Berger Paints (I) Limited | ₹510 −1.10% | ₹57K Cr | 46.1 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 0.11 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SAFARI · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.88% | 45.73% | 45.73% | 45.41% | 45.41% | 45.41% |
| FII | 13.44% | 13.14% | 12.69% | 12.24% | 12.26% | 13.25% |
| DII | 16.75% | 20.52% | 21.83% | 22.73% | 23.97% | 23.71% |
| Public | 22.91% | 20.61% | 19.75% | 19.60% | 18.37% | 17.63% |
| Govt | — | — | — | 0.01% | — | — |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Bonus 1:1
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsSafari Industries appoints new management team
*Safari Industries appoints new management team*. The company has announced a change in its management structure, as disclosed in an exchange filing. While no specific financial figures were shared, leadership transitions can influence strategic direction. The move may prompt investor reassessment ahead of upcoming earnings. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAFARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Safari Industries reports Q1 FY26 unaudited financial results
*Safari Industries reports Q1 FY26 unaudited financial results*. The company has submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to the exchange. This filing marks the official disclosure of quarterly performance. Investors await details on revenue, profit, and key operational metrics. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAFARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* ConsumerGoods | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Safari Industries holds AGM, submits scrutineer's report
*Safari Industries holds AGM, submits scrutineer's report.* Safari Industries (India) Limited has filed the scrutineer's report of its Annual General Meeting held on **August 04, 2026**, with the stock exchange. Voting results from the meeting were also disclosed. No major corporate actions or financial announcements were highlighted. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAFARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Safari Industries issues general updates to exchange
*Safari Industries issues general updates to exchange.* The company filed routine corporate updates with the stock exchange. No specific financial or operational details were disclosed. Such filings are standard and typically non-material. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAFARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate update
Safari Industries shares hit 5% lower circuit on pledging news
*Safari Industries shares fell sharply after news of pledging disclosure.* The stock hit the **5% lower circuit** on NSE amid thin volumes. The filing revealed promoter pledging of shares, sparking short-term selling pressure. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAFARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate-filing
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹473 Cr 7.6% | ₹512 Cr 4.1% | ₹534 Cr 1.1% | ₹528 Cr 25.4% | ₹421 Cr 5.0% | ₹443 Cr 3.3% | ₹458 Cr 1.8% | ₹450 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹62 Cr 10.7% | ₹56 Cr 24.3% | ₹74 Cr 6.3% | ₹79 Cr 29.5% | ₹61 Cr 22.0% | ₹50 Cr 4.2% | ₹48 Cr 27.3% | ₹66 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 33.3% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹37 Cr 12.1% | ₹33 Cr 29.8% | ₹47 Cr 6.0% | ₹50 Cr 31.6% | ₹38 Cr 22.6% | ₹31 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr 31.8% | ₹44 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.65 14.0% | 6.71 30.0% | 9.58 7.3% | 10.33 34.3% | 7.69 20.7% | 6.37 4.9% | 6.07 33.4% | 9.11 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 15.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 14.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 27.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 71.9% | ₹705 Cr 114.9% | ₹328 Cr 52.2% | ₹686 Cr 18.7% | ₹578 Cr 37.9% | ₹419 Cr 21.8% | ₹344 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.8K Cr 14.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 21.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 25.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 56.4% | ₹649 Cr 94.3% | ₹334 Cr 45.6% | ₹614 Cr 17.0% | ₹525 Cr 39.3% | ₹377 Cr 18.2% | ₹319 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹271 Cr 20.4% | ₹225 Cr 19.1% | ₹278 Cr 41.1% | ₹197 Cr 251.8% | ₹56 Cr 1033.3% | ₹-6 Cr 108.3% | ₹72 Cr 35.8% | ₹53 Cr 26.2% | ₹42 Cr 75.0% | ₹24 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 100.0% | 8.0% 570.6% | -1.7% 115.5% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹28 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 550.0% | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 150.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹71 Cr 20.3% | ₹59 Cr 13.5% | ₹52 Cr 57.6% | ₹33 Cr 65.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 175.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| PBT | ₹216 Cr 16.1% | ₹186 Cr 19.1% | ₹230 Cr 39.4% | ₹165 Cr 469.0% | ₹29 Cr 200.0% | ₹-29 Cr 172.5% | ₹40 Cr 2.4% | ₹41 Cr 20.6% | ₹34 Cr 112.5% | ₹16 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 182.1% | -28.0% 216.7% | 24.0% 29.4% | 34.0% 5.6% | 36.0% 5.9% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹168 Cr 17.5% | ₹143 Cr 18.8% | ₹176 Cr 40.8% | ₹125 Cr 468.2% | ₹22 Cr 204.8% | ₹-21 Cr 167.7% | ₹31 Cr 14.8% | ₹27 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr 120.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 34.24 17.2% | 29.21 19.0% | 36.05 36.6% | 26.39 428.9% | 4.99 206.9% | -4.67 168.1% | 6.86 12.6% | 6.09 25.8% | 4.84 97.6% | 2.45 |
| Div Payout | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 37.5% | 8.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.1K Cr 17.1% | ₹944 Cr 16.0% | ₹814 Cr 93.3% | ₹421 Cr 41.8% | ₹297 Cr 8.0% | ₹275 Cr 21.7% | ₹226 Cr 15.3% | ₹196 Cr 16.7% | ₹168 Cr 73.2% | ₹97 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹117 Cr 6.4% | ₹125 Cr 14.4% | ₹146 Cr 5.0% | ₹139 Cr 148.2% | ₹56 Cr 36.6% | ₹41 Cr 64.0% | ₹114 Cr 9.6% | ₹104 Cr 89.1% | ₹55 Cr 31.0% | ₹42 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹211 Cr 11.3% | ₹238 Cr 37.6% | ₹173 Cr 4.9% | ₹182 Cr 62.5% | ₹112 Cr 45.5% | ₹77 Cr 8.5% | ₹71 Cr 12.3% | ₹81 Cr 72.3% | ₹47 Cr 14.5% | ₹55 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 53.0% | ₹747 Cr 59.3% | ₹469 Cr 18.1% | ₹397 Cr 4.6% | ₹416 Cr 7.8% | ₹386 Cr 40.4% | ₹275 Cr 38.9% | ₹198 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹456 Cr 10.1% | ₹414 Cr 41.3% | ₹293 Cr 59.2% | ₹184 Cr 91.7% | ₹96 Cr 43.3% | ₹67 Cr 15.2% | ₹79 Cr 172.4% | ₹29 Cr 9.4% | ₹32 Cr 39.1% | ₹23 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr 1100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹20 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹13 Cr 333.3% | ₹3 Cr 98.0% | ₹149 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹972 Cr 9.6% | ₹887 Cr 26.7% | ₹700 Cr 24.3% | ₹563 Cr 59.5% | ₹353 Cr 7.0% | ₹330 Cr 1.8% | ₹336 Cr 5.9% | ₹357 Cr 46.9% | ₹243 Cr 39.7% | ₹174 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 53.0% | ₹747 Cr 59.3% | ₹469 Cr 18.1% | ₹397 Cr 4.6% | ₹416 Cr 7.8% | ₹386 Cr 40.4% | ₹275 Cr 38.9% | ₹198 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹173 Cr 203.5% | ₹57 Cr 73.7% | ₹217 Cr 325.5% | ₹51 Cr 218.8% | ₹16 Cr 85.6% | ₹111 Cr 56.3% | ₹71 Cr 286.8% | ₹-38 Cr 20.8% | ₹-48 Cr 300.0% | ₹24 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-103 Cr 930.0% | ₹-10 Cr 97.1% | ₹-345 Cr 392.9% | ₹-70 Cr 1650.0% | ₹-4 Cr 95.9% | ₹-98 Cr 366.7% | ₹-21 Cr 200.0% | ₹-7 Cr 46.2% | ₹-13 Cr 116.7% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-73 Cr 2.7% | ₹-75 Cr 145.7% | ₹164 Cr 720.0% | ₹20 Cr 242.9% | ₹-14 Cr 40.0% | ₹-10 Cr 80.0% | ₹-50 Cr 211.1% | ₹45 Cr 23.7% | ₹59 Cr 395.0% | ₹-20 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-3 Cr 88.9% | ₹-27 Cr 175.0% | ₹36 Cr 3500.0% | ₹1 Cr 150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr 0.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹105 Cr 219.3% | ₹-88 Cr 183.0% | ₹106 Cr 3433.3% | ₹3 Cr 111.1% | ₹-27 Cr 126.2% | ₹103 Cr 106.0% | ₹50 Cr 206.4% | ₹-47 Cr 24.2% | ₹-62 Cr 426.3% | ₹19 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47d 6.0% | 50d 28.2% | 39d 23.5% | 51d 13.6% | 59d 41.6% | 101d 29.5% | 78d 12.4% | 89d 4.7% | 85d 37.1% | 62d |
| Inventory Days | 116d 15.9% | 138d 11.3% | 124d 13.9% | 144d 17.1% | 123d 44.8% | 223d 43.9% | 155d 24.8% | 206d 3.5% | 199d 15.7% | 172d |
| Days Payable | 59d 25.3% | 79d 12.9% | 70d 22.2% | 90d 7.1% | 84d 39.1% | 138d 133.9% | 59d 22.4% | 76d 11.8% | 68d 21.8% | 87d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 103d 5.5% | 109d 17.2% | 93d 11.4% | 105d 7.1% | 98d 47.0% | 185d 6.3% | 174d 20.5% | 219d 0.9% | 217d 47.6% | 147d |
| Working Capital Days | 68d 8.1% | 74d 39.6% | 53d 18.5% | 65d 9.7% | 72d 47.1% | 136d 54.5% | 88d 13.7% | 102d 13.6% | 118d 55.3% | 76d |
| ROCE | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 38.7% | 31.0% 16.2% | 37.0% 184.6% | 13.0% 285.7% | -7.0% 143.8% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 42.9% | 14.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency