Rubicon Research Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹1768.30−0.42%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹1768.30−0.42%Open
₹1769.00High
₹1792.00Low
₹1752.20Close
₹1768.3052W High
₹1899.0052W Low
₹570.75Volume
114KLot Size
1Sector
HealthcareMarket Cap
₹29K CrFace Value
₹1Large Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
102.00Sector P/E
54.70P/B
31.05EPS
₹15.34ROE
27.00%ROCE
28.40%D/E Ratio
0.88Div Yield
0.08%Book Value
₹78.10Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 27%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 28.4%)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 102x vs industry 54.7x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 31.1x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹1,899)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Results13 Aug 2026
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend6 Aug 2026
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹534 Cr 3.9% | ₹514 Cr 8.0% | ₹476 Cr 15.5% | ₹412 Cr 17.0% | ₹352 Cr 1.7% | ₹358 Cr 14.4% | ₹313 Cr 5.7% | ₹296 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹129 Cr 8.4% | ₹119 Cr 10.2% | ₹108 Cr 14.9% | ₹94 Cr 19.0% | ₹79 Cr 9.7% | ₹72 Cr 2.9% | ₹70 Cr 12.9% | ₹62 Cr |
| OPM | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹85 Cr 10.4% | ₹77 Cr 5.5% | ₹73 Cr 35.2% | ₹54 Cr 25.6% | ₹43 Cr 19.4% | ₹36 Cr 5.3% | ₹38 Cr 11.8% | ₹34 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.13 10.3% | 4.65 5.2% | 4.42 26.6% | 3.49 24.2% | 2.81 19.6% | 2.35 6.0% | 2.5 10.1% | 2.27 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.8K Cr 36.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 50.4% | ₹854 Cr 116.8% | ₹394 Cr 25.5% | ₹314 Cr 0.3% | ₹315 Cr 19.8% | ₹263 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.4K Cr 32.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 45.9% | ₹699 Cr 86.4% | ₹375 Cr 6.2% | ₹353 Cr 58.3% | ₹223 Cr 22.5% | ₹182 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹400 Cr 51.5% | ₹264 Cr 70.3% | ₹155 Cr 761.1% | ₹18 Cr 146.2% | ₹-39 Cr 142.4% | ₹92 Cr 13.6% | ₹81 Cr |
| OPM | 23.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 283.0% | 4.7% 139.2% | -12.0% 141.4% | 29.0% 6.5% | 31.0% |
| Other Income | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 77.8% | ₹18 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 70.0% | ₹10 Cr 44.4% | ₹18 Cr |
| Interest | ₹42 Cr 13.5% | ₹37 Cr 19.4% | ₹31 Cr 63.2% | ₹19 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹45 Cr 21.6% | ₹37 Cr 5.1% | ₹39 Cr 8.3% | ₹36 Cr 5.9% | ₹34 Cr 17.2% | ₹29 Cr 61.1% | ₹18 Cr |
| PBT | ₹321 Cr 64.6% | ₹195 Cr 89.3% | ₹103 Cr 1036.4% | ₹-11 Cr 83.3% | ₹-66 Cr 204.8% | ₹63 Cr 14.9% | ₹74 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.0% 25.8% | 31.0% 158.3% | 12.0% 77.4% | 53.0% 2550.0% | 2.0% 96.1% | 51.0% 54.5% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹247 Cr 84.3% | ₹134 Cr 47.3% | ₹91 Cr 635.3% | ₹-17 Cr 74.6% | ₹-67 Cr 316.1% | ₹31 Cr 36.7% | ₹49 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 14.95 71.4% | 8.72 45.8% | 5.98 118.0% | -33.31 74.8% | -132.39 318.7% | 60.53 37.9% | 97.46 |
| Div Payout | 10.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -2.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 200.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 141.8% | ₹526 Cr 42.2% | ₹370 Cr 31.7% | ₹281 Cr 6.3% | ₹300 Cr 18.7% | ₹369 Cr 10.1% | ₹335 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹311 Cr 25.6% | ₹418 Cr 1.6% | ₹425 Cr 32.8% | ₹320 Cr 82.9% | ₹175 Cr 88.2% | ₹93 Cr 210.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹727 Cr 47.5% | ₹493 Cr 64.3% | ₹300 Cr 108.3% | ₹144 Cr 82.3% | ₹79 Cr 11.3% | ₹71 Cr 18.3% | ₹60 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.3K Cr 60.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 30.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 47.9% | ₹750 Cr 33.9% | ₹560 Cr 4.1% | ₹538 Cr 25.1% | ₹430 Cr |
Assets | |||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹532 Cr 62.7% | ₹327 Cr 6.5% | ₹307 Cr 54.3% | ₹199 Cr 3.1% | ₹193 Cr 2.7% | ₹188 Cr 19.7% | ₹157 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹41 Cr 485.7% | ₹7 Cr 30.0% | ₹10 Cr 60.0% | ₹25 Cr 733.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 200.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹27 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr 26.3% | ₹19 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 54.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 41.0% | ₹793 Cr 50.8% | ₹526 Cr 44.5% | ₹364 Cr 10.3% | ₹330 Cr 31.0% | ₹252 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.3K Cr 60.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 30.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 47.9% | ₹750 Cr 33.9% | ₹560 Cr 4.1% | ₹538 Cr 25.1% | ₹430 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹205 Cr 28.9% | ₹159 Cr 657.1% | ₹21 Cr 128.0% | ₹-75 Cr 19.0% | ₹-63 Cr 201.6% | ₹62 Cr 1140.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-407 Cr 526.2% | ₹-65 Cr 4.4% | ₹-68 Cr 112.5% | ₹-32 Cr 30.4% | ₹-46 Cr 0.0% | ₹-46 Cr 45.2% | ₹-84 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹283 Cr 807.5% | ₹-40 Cr 190.9% | ₹44 Cr 64.2% | ₹123 Cr 95.2% | ₹63 Cr 21.2% | ₹52 Cr 35.0% | ₹80 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹81 Cr 50.0% | ₹54 Cr 1450.0% | ₹-4 Cr 125.0% | ₹16 Cr 135.6% | ₹-45 Cr 167.2% | ₹67 Cr 6600.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-24 Cr 126.4% | ₹91 Cr 360.0% | ₹-35 Cr 70.6% | ₹-119 Cr 1.7% | ₹-117 Cr 1070.0% | ₹-10 Cr 81.5% | ₹-54 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 106d 15.2% | 92d 28.7% | 129d 38.3% | 209d 29.0% | 162d 2.5% | 158d 18.6% | 194d |
| Inventory Days | 550d 4.2% | 574d 34.1% | 428d 29.7% | 609d 21.3% | 502d 1.2% | 508d 41.1% | 360d |
| Days Payable | 285d 8.4% | 263d 4.4% | 252d 28.6% | 353d 10.3% | 320d 18.1% | 271d 48.1% | 183d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 371d 7.9% | 403d 32.1% | 305d 34.4% | 465d 34.8% | 345d 12.7% | 395d 6.5% | 371d |
| Working Capital Days | 104d 126.1% | 46d 19.3% | 57d 24.0% | 75d 29.9% | 107d 28.2% | 149d 18.6% | 183d |
| ROCE | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 1800.0% | 1.0% 108.3% | -12.0% 170.6% | 17.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rubicon Research Limited share price today?
Rubicon Research Limited (RUBICON) is currently trading at ₹1,768.3 on NSE, down 0.42% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Rubicon Research Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Rubicon Research Limited (RUBICON) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Rubicon Research Limited 52-week high and low?
Rubicon Research Limited's 52-week high is ₹1,899 and the 52-week low is ₹570.75. The current price of ₹1,768.3 is 6.9% below the 52W high.
What is Rubicon Research Limited P/E ratio?
Rubicon Research Limited's current P/E ratio is 102. This indicates the market is paying ₹102 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Rubicon Research Limited options?
Rubicon Research Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade RUBICON options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.