Reliance Power Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.7x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹20)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-0.8)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -0.9%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 2,544x vs industry 49.6x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER Adani Power Limited | ₹207 | ₹4.0L Cr | 28 | 6.15 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 0.83 |
| NTPC NTPC Limited | ₹333 | ₹3.2L Cr | 11.6 | 1.58 | 15.1 | 8.92 | 1.33 |
| POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | ₹266 | ₹2.5L Cr | 15.6 | 2.46 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.37 |
| ADANIGREEN Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,301 | ₹2.1L Cr | 111 | 10.75 | 11.4 | 7.39 | 5.19 |
| ADANIENSOL Adani Energy Solutions Limited | ₹1,410 | ₹1.7L Cr | 59 | 6.65 | 9.44 | 9.65 | 1.93 |
| TATAPOWER Tata Power Company Limited | ₹368 | ₹1.2L Cr | 30 | 2.97 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 1.86 |
| JSWENERGY JSW Energy Limited | ₹540 | ₹99K Cr | 49.3 | 3.08 | 7.51 | 8.16 | 2.37 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
RPOWER · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 24.50% | 23.24% | 23.24% | 23.27% | 23.27% | 23.27% |
| FII | 8.37% | 13.01% | 12.71% | 13.12% | 12.95% | 13.21% |
| DII | 5.19% | 4.94% | 3.06% | 2.88% | 2.80% | 3.29% |
| Public | 61.95% | 58.81% | 60.99% | 60.72% | 60.97% | 60.22% |
| Govt | 0.01% | — | — | — | — | — |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Latest News
All newsPFC-REC merger approved, to create largest power financier
*PFC-REC merger approved, to create largest power financier*. The boards of PFC and REC have approved their merger, forming India’s largest power sector financier with a combined balance sheet exceeding **₹3.7 lakh crore**. The move aims to enhance operational efficiency and strengthen funding capacity for power projects. The integration is expected to be completed by FY25. 📊 *STOCKS:* PFC, RPOWER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Merger
Anil Ambani's Reliance Group faces fraud allegations, CBI and ED probes
*Anil Ambani's Reliance Group faces fraud allegations, CBI and ED probes* — The group is under investigation by central agencies over financial irregularities. Multiple companies, including RCF, RELINFRA, and RPOWER, are implicated. Shareholders face uncertainty as probes deepen. 📊 *STOCKS:* RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Legal | #HIGHIMPACT #Fraud
Reliance Power shares flat after corporate update
*Reliance Power shares showed no major movement after a routine corporate update.* The company filed an 'Update by the Company' on the NSE without disclosing financials or strategic changes. Traders await clarity on project progress or debt resolution. **No immediate trigger** for F&O activity observed. 📊 *STOCKS:* RLP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #ReliancePower
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.9K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 5.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹576 Cr 4.6% | ₹604 Cr 2.3% | ₹618 Cr 9.4% | ₹565 Cr 4.2% | ₹590 Cr 19.9% | ₹492 Cr 30.9% | ₹376 Cr 42.2% | ₹651 Cr |
| OPM | 31.0% 3.1% | 32.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 36.4% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-494 Cr 2076.0% | ₹25 Cr 71.3% | ₹87 Cr 93.3% | ₹45 Cr 64.3% | ₹126 Cr 200.0% | ₹42 Cr 98.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 3036.7% | ₹-98 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1.19 2083.3% | 0.06 71.4% | 0.21 90.9% | 0.11 64.5% | 0.31 210.0% | 0.1 98.6% | 7.16 3083.3% | -0.24 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.6K Cr 0.5% | ₹7.6K Cr 3.9% | ₹7.9K Cr 5.0% | ₹7.5K Cr 0.1% | ₹7.5K Cr 5.4% | ₹7.9K Cr 4.9% | ₹7.6K Cr 7.8% | ₹8.2K Cr 14.5% | ₹9.6K Cr 7.7% | ₹10.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.3K Cr 3.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 19.2% | ₹6.7K Cr 19.6% | ₹5.6K Cr 18.0% | ₹4.8K Cr 9.4% | ₹4.4K Cr 3.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 17.9% | ₹5.2K Cr 11.7% | ₹5.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.4K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 84.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 38.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 31.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 23.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 23.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 10.4% | ₹4.4K Cr 2.5% | ₹4.5K Cr |
| OPM | 31.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 86.7% | 15.0% 40.0% | 25.0% 30.6% | 36.0% 20.0% | 45.0% 12.5% | 40.0% 16.7% | 48.0% 4.3% | 46.0% 7.0% | 43.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-14 Cr 100.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 675.8% | ₹499 Cr 61.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 575.0% | ₹192 Cr 60.5% | ₹486 Cr 114.4% | ₹-3.4K Cr 19.9% | ₹-2.8K Cr 1122.8% | ₹276 Cr 44.4% | ₹496 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1.7K Cr 19.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 16.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 16.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 9.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 2.9% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹829 Cr 8.9% | ₹910 Cr 14.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 29.5% | ₹836 Cr 0.2% | ₹838 Cr 10.4% | ₹759 Cr 3.4% | ₹734 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-145 Cr 104.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 264.4% | ₹-1.9K Cr 446.9% | ₹-339 Cr 61.1% | ₹-871 Cr 298.4% | ₹439 Cr 110.3% | ₹-4.2K Cr 44.8% | ₹-2.9K Cr 398.2% | ₹984 Cr 30.9% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Tax % | 132.0% 4300.0% | 3.0% 75.0% | 12.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 280.0% | 5.0% 266.7% | -3.0% 400.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 93.3% | 15.0% 34.8% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-337 Cr 111.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 242.6% | ₹-2.1K Cr 413.2% | ₹-403 Cr 56.0% | ₹-915 Cr 301.5% | ₹454 Cr 110.6% | ₹-4.3K Cr 44.7% | ₹-3.0K Cr 451.4% | ₹840 Cr 23.9% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.81 111.0% | 7.34 242.5% | -5.15 308.7% | -1.26 55.6% | -2.84 446.3% | 0.82 105.6% | -14.53 38.1% | -10.52 450.7% | 3 23.9% | 3.94 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹4.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹4.0K Cr 0.0% | ₹4.0K Cr 7.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 9.9% | ₹3.4K Cr 21.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Reserves | ₹11.9K Cr 3.4% | ₹12.3K Cr 62.2% | ₹7.6K Cr 3.3% | ₹7.9K Cr 6.0% | ₹8.4K Cr 11.4% | ₹9.4K Cr 4.2% | ₹9.1K Cr 37.8% | ₹14.6K Cr 20.9% | ₹18.4K Cr 0.7% | ₹18.6K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹14.8K Cr 2.3% | ₹15.2K Cr 19.3% | ₹18.8K Cr 11.6% | ₹21.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹23.1K Cr 9.8% | ₹25.6K Cr 11.0% | ₹28.8K Cr 5.4% | ₹30.5K Cr 3.9% | ₹31.7K Cr 3.7% | ₹32.9K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹10.4K Cr 6.6% | ₹9.8K Cr 26.8% | ₹13.4K Cr 14.8% | ₹15.7K Cr 5.3% | ₹14.9K Cr 15.6% | ₹12.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹12.7K Cr 23.7% | ₹10.2K Cr 10.9% | ₹9.2K Cr 6.4% | ₹9.9K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹41.3K Cr 0.0% | ₹41.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹43.8K Cr 9.8% | ₹48.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹49.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹50.8K Cr 4.8% | ₹53.3K Cr 8.2% | ₹58.1K Cr 6.6% | ₹62.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹64.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹30.9K Cr 2.9% | ₹31.9K Cr 5.1% | ₹33.6K Cr 6.1% | ₹35.8K Cr 1.5% | ₹36.3K Cr 2.4% | ₹37.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹38.6K Cr 7.4% | ₹35.9K Cr 2.9% | ₹34.9K Cr 0.1% | ₹34.9K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.7K Cr 24.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 44.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 14.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 47.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 15.5% | ₹4.3K Cr 38.1% | ₹6.9K Cr 6.6% | ₹7.4K Cr |
| Investments | ₹142 Cr 17.9% | ₹173 Cr 17.2% | ₹209 Cr 435.9% | ₹39 Cr 5.4% | ₹37 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr 20.0% | ₹30 Cr 86.6% | ₹224 Cr 20.0% | ₹280 Cr 65.0% | ₹799 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹8.5K Cr 7.9% | ₹7.9K Cr 9.3% | ₹8.7K Cr 16.6% | ₹10.4K Cr 9.1% | ₹11.4K Cr 1.7% | ₹11.6K Cr 4.7% | ₹11.1K Cr 37.1% | ₹17.7K Cr 12.1% | ₹20.1K Cr 4.8% | ₹21.1K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹41.3K Cr 0.0% | ₹41.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹43.8K Cr 9.8% | ₹48.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹49.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹50.8K Cr 4.8% | ₹53.3K Cr 8.2% | ₹58.1K Cr 6.6% | ₹62.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹64.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹2.8K Cr 45.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 38.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 21.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 11.4% | ₹3.6K Cr 12.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 7.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 7.2% | ₹4.7K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-212 Cr 147.0% | ₹451 Cr 334.9% | ₹-192 Cr 45.8% | ₹-354 Cr 224.6% | ₹284 Cr 41.6% | ₹486 Cr 296.8% | ₹-247 Cr 511.7% | ₹60 Cr 83.1% | ₹354 Cr 116.5% | ₹-2.1K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-1.8K Cr 24.9% | ₹-2.4K Cr 10.9% | ₹-2.7K Cr 24.5% | ₹-3.6K Cr 5.9% | ₹-3.8K Cr 16.6% | ₹-4.6K Cr 9.9% | ₹-4.2K Cr 13.2% | ₹-4.8K Cr 12.2% | ₹-4.3K Cr 27.2% | ₹-3.4K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹785 Cr 1806.5% | ₹-46 Cr 118.5% | ₹248 Cr 439.1% | ₹46 Cr 4.2% | ₹48 Cr 152.6% | ₹19 Cr 80.2% | ₹96 Cr 117.3% | ₹-556 Cr 236.3% | ₹408 Cr 149.4% | ₹-826 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹2.7K Cr 29.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 35.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 11.4% | ₹3.6K Cr 6.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 14.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 4.4% | ₹4.2K Cr 6.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 5.1% | ₹4.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63d 13.7% | 73d 3.9% | 76d 41.5% | 130d 16.7% | 156d 40.5% | 111d 2.6% | 114d 6.6% | 122d 29.8% | 94d 10.5% | 105d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 63d 13.7% | 73d 3.9% | 76d 41.5% | 130d 16.7% | 156d 40.5% | 111d 2.6% | 114d 6.6% | 122d 29.8% | 94d 10.5% | 105d |
| Working Capital Days | -348d 12.3% | -310d 53.1% | -661d 3.1% | -682d 9.6% | -622d 28.2% | -485d 12.0% | -551d 2.8% | -567d 171.3% | -209d 32.3% | -158d |
| ROCE | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 500.0% | 1.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency