Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 15.2x vs industry 39.4x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
RCF · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| FII | 2.92% | 2.58% | 2.40% | 2.32% | 2.26% | 2.46% |
| DII | 0.35% | 0.34% | 0.35% | 0.29% | 0.29% | 0.30% |
| Public | 21.74% | 22.08% | 22.25% | 22.39% | 22.45% | 22.24% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and Fund Raising
To consider Fund Raising
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Sh
Dividend - Rs 1.32 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Dividend - Rs 1.24 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Dividend - Rs 3.70 Per Share
Latest News
All newsRCF board meets; no major announcements on expansion or earnings
*RCF board meets; no major announcements on expansion or earnings*. Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on July 07, 2026. The filing did not disclose any **major capital expenditure**, acquisition, or leadership change. Routine corporate updates suggest business as usual with no immediate triggers for traders. 📊 *STOCKS:* RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #RCF
RCF approves ₹1,500 crore FPO for fund raising
*RCF approves ₹1,500 crore FPO for fund raising*. The Board has approved a Further Public Offering (FPO) involving a fresh issue of equity shares worth up to **₹1,500 crore**. The move aims to strengthen the company’s capital structure and fund future obligations. Market reception will depend on pricing and timing of the issue. 📊 *STOCKS:* RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #FPO
Anil Ambani's Reliance Group faces fraud allegations, CBI and ED probes
*Anil Ambani's Reliance Group faces fraud allegations, CBI and ED probes* — The group is under investigation by central agencies over financial irregularities. Multiple companies, including RCF, RELINFRA, and RPOWER, are implicated. Shareholders face uncertainty as probes deepen. 📊 *STOCKS:* RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Legal | #HIGHIMPACT #Fraud
RCF announces change in senior management
*RCF announces change in senior management*. Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited has disclosed a change in its senior management team through a regulatory filing. While specific details about the individuals involved or roles are not yet provided, such shifts may influence strategic direction. This corporate development could affect investor sentiment in the near term. 📊 *STOCKS:* RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
RCF publishes statutory notice in newspaper
*RCF publishes statutory notice in newspaper.* This is a routine corporate filing requirement, likely related to annual general meeting or financial disclosures. No financial or operational update provided. Such publications are standard compliance actions. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #RCF
RCF publishes Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report
*RCF publishes Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report.* The document outlines the company’s ESG initiatives and sustainable practices for FY2025-26. While informative, it contains no immediate financial or operational updates. Routine corporate disclosure with no material impact on trading. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
RCF sets dividend record date for September 2026
*RCF sets dividend record date for September 2026.* The company has announced **18-Sep-2026** as the record date for dividend distribution. Shareholders registered on this date will be eligible for the payout. Final dividend details will be disclosed in due course. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
RCF to hold 48th AGM, books to close soon
*RCF to hold 48th AGM, books to close soon*. The company has announced the convening of its 48th Annual General Meeting. The register of members and share transfer books will remain closed for **7 days**. E-voting facility will be available for shareholders. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers announces general updates
*Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers announces general updates* per a recent NSE filing. No specific financial figures or strategic changes were disclosed. The update appears to be routine in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
RCF announces interim dividend for Q3 FY24
*RCF announces interim dividend for Q3 FY24*. The company has declared an interim dividend of **₹2.50 per share** for the financial year 2023–24. The payment will be made on or after **March 31, 2024**, subject to shareholder approval. This follows its strong performance in the agri-sector amid robust fertilizer demand. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RCF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.6K Cr 31.8% | ₹4.2K Cr 20.0% | ₹5.3K Cr 57.0% | ₹3.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 17.4% | ₹4.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 2.4% | ₹4.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹322 Cr 32.0% | ₹244 Cr 14.0% | ₹214 Cr 35.4% | ₹158 Cr 11.2% | ₹178 Cr 0.6% | ₹179 Cr 11.4% | ₹202 Cr 74.1% | ₹116 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 14.9% | 4.7% 2.1% | 4.8% 20.0% | 4.0% 14.9% | 4.7% 80.8% | 2.6% |
| Net Profit | ₹187 Cr 130.9% | ₹81 Cr 22.9% | ₹105 Cr 94.4% | ₹54 Cr 25.0% | ₹72 Cr 10.0% | ₹80 Cr 1.3% | ₹79 Cr 618.2% | ₹11 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.38 129.9% | 1.47 23.0% | 1.91 92.9% | 0.99 24.4% | 1.31 9.7% | 1.45 1.4% | 1.43 615.0% | 0.2 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹18.5K Cr 9.1% | ₹16.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹17.0K Cr 20.8% | ₹21.5K Cr 67.4% | ₹12.8K Cr 54.7% | ₹8.3K Cr 14.6% | ₹9.7K Cr 9.2% | ₹8.9K Cr 22.5% | ₹7.3K Cr 2.2% | ₹7.1K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹17.5K Cr 7.9% | ₹16.3K Cr 1.3% | ₹16.5K Cr 17.6% | ₹20.0K Cr 68.9% | ₹11.8K Cr 57.0% | ₹7.5K Cr 17.4% | ₹9.1K Cr 7.8% | ₹8.4K Cr 20.9% | ₹7.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹6.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹938 Cr 37.7% | ₹681 Cr 31.0% | ₹520 Cr 64.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 49.5% | ₹992 Cr 31.6% | ₹754 Cr 28.7% | ₹586 Cr 34.1% | ₹437 Cr 63.1% | ₹268 Cr 36.0% | ₹419 Cr |
| OPM | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 29.0% | 3.1% 55.7% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 22.4% | 4.9% 32.4% | 3.7% 38.3% | 6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹256 Cr 51.5% | ₹169 Cr 17.2% | ₹204 Cr 13.6% | ₹236 Cr 10.3% | ₹263 Cr 97.7% | ₹133 Cr 411.5% | ₹26 Cr 75.0% | ₹104 Cr 70.5% | ₹61 Cr 7.6% | ₹66 Cr |
| Interest | ₹293 Cr 13.1% | ₹259 Cr 36.3% | ₹190 Cr 18.8% | ₹234 Cr 80.0% | ₹130 Cr 28.2% | ₹181 Cr 24.3% | ₹239 Cr 52.2% | ₹157 Cr 145.3% | ₹64 Cr 33.3% | ₹96 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹292 Cr 11.0% | ₹263 Cr 12.9% | ₹233 Cr 9.9% | ₹212 Cr 15.2% | ₹184 Cr 5.1% | ₹175 Cr 2.3% | ₹171 Cr 9.6% | ₹156 Cr 13.9% | ₹137 Cr 2.8% | ₹141 Cr |
| PBT | ₹609 Cr 85.7% | ₹328 Cr 9.0% | ₹301 Cr 76.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 35.1% | ₹942 Cr 77.7% | ₹530 Cr 162.4% | ₹202 Cr 11.8% | ₹229 Cr 78.9% | ₹128 Cr 48.6% | ₹249 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 1033.3% | -3.0% 107.1% | 42.0% 7.7% | 39.0% 39.3% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹427 Cr 76.4% | ₹242 Cr 7.6% | ₹225 Cr 76.7% | ₹966 Cr 37.6% | ₹702 Cr 82.8% | ₹384 Cr 85.5% | ₹207 Cr 55.6% | ₹133 Cr 68.4% | ₹79 Cr 55.9% | ₹179 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.75 76.5% | 4.39 7.6% | 4.08 76.7% | 17.52 37.6% | 12.73 82.9% | 6.96 85.6% | 3.75 55.6% | 2.41 68.5% | 1.43 56.0% | 3.25 |
| Div Payout | 17.0% 43.3% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 30.2% | 43.0% 43.4% | 76.0% 137.5% | 32.0% 23.8% | 42.0% 23.5% | 34.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr 0.0% | ₹552 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.6K Cr 9.0% | ₹4.2K Cr 3.5% | ₹4.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 21.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 18.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 6.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹4.1K Cr 49.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 16.2% | ₹3.3K Cr 75.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 37.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 43.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 56.8% | ₹4.8K Cr 39.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 160.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 24.8% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹7.5K Cr 97.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 5.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 9.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 11.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 65.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 17.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.8% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹16.7K Cr 48.1% | ₹11.3K Cr 1.7% | ₹11.5K Cr 17.9% | ₹9.7K Cr 7.8% | ₹10.6K Cr 37.7% | ₹7.7K Cr 25.6% | ₹10.3K Cr 15.3% | ₹8.9K Cr 40.9% | ₹6.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹6.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹3.3K Cr 13.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 19.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 9.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 23.5% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹810 Cr 39.9% | ₹579 Cr 34.3% | ₹431 Cr 104.3% | ₹211 Cr 58.9% | ₹513 Cr 26.4% | ₹406 Cr 6.2% | ₹433 Cr 56.9% | ₹276 Cr 81.6% | ₹152 Cr 42.1% | ₹107 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.4K Cr 26.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.4% | ₹992 Cr 0.2% | ₹994 Cr 6.3% | ₹935 Cr 45.0% | ₹645 Cr 152.0% | ₹256 Cr 220.0% | ₹80 Cr 29.0% | ₹62 Cr 37.8% | ₹45 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹11.2K Cr 67.4% | ₹6.7K Cr 10.6% | ₹7.5K Cr 25.2% | ₹6.0K Cr 14.2% | ₹7.0K Cr 57.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 40.8% | ₹7.5K Cr 12.9% | ₹6.6K Cr 57.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 13.1% | ₹4.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹16.7K Cr 48.1% | ₹11.3K Cr 1.7% | ₹11.5K Cr 17.9% | ₹9.7K Cr 7.8% | ₹10.6K Cr 37.7% | ₹7.7K Cr 25.6% | ₹10.3K Cr 15.3% | ₹8.9K Cr 40.9% | ₹6.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹6.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-471 Cr 119.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 660.2% | ₹-422 Cr 153.6% | ₹787 Cr 232.9% | ₹-592 Cr 111.4% | ₹5.2K Cr 1098.3% | ₹-522 Cr 68.1% | ₹-1.6K Cr 251.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 32.4% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.3K Cr 90.7% | ₹-681 Cr 46.8% | ₹-464 Cr 46.8% | ₹-316 Cr 16.6% | ₹-379 Cr 37.9% | ₹-610 Cr 14.9% | ₹-531 Cr 71.3% | ₹-310 Cr 37.5% | ₹-496 Cr 175.6% | ₹-180 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹908 Cr 206.4% | ₹-853 Cr 182.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 166.2% | ₹-1.6K Cr 360.4% | ₹599 Cr 119.1% | ₹-3.1K Cr 397.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 45.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 430.8% | ₹-588 Cr 58.2% | ₹-1.4K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-863 Cr 203.9% | ₹831 Cr 473.1% | ₹145 Cr 113.3% | ₹-1.1K Cr 192.5% | ₹-372 Cr 125.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 147100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 50.0% | ₹-2 Cr 60.0% | ₹-5 Cr 155.6% | ₹9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-1.5K Cr 200.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 283.1% | ₹-840 Cr 309.0% | ₹402 Cr 153.5% | ₹-752 Cr 115.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 624.3% | ₹-948 Cr 51.0% | ₹-1.9K Cr 431.2% | ₹584 Cr 58.6% | ₹1.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 93d 38.8% | 67d 11.8% | 76d 72.7% | 44d 48.8% | 86d 34.4% | 64d 62.6% | 171d 8.6% | 187d 29.9% | 144d 23.0% | 187d |
| Inventory Days | 51d 12.1% | 58d 38.9% | 95d 18.8% | 80d 42.0% | 138d 68.3% | 82d 5.1% | 78d 43.9% | 139d 54.4% | 90d 7.2% | 97d |
| Days Payable | 50d 37.5% | 80d 12.7% | 71d 16.4% | 61d 55.5% | 137d 50.5% | 91d 13.8% | 80d 24.5% | 106d 29.3% | 82d 9.3% | 75d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 94d 108.9% | 45d 55.4% | 101d 60.3% | 63d 27.6% | 87d 58.2% | 55d 67.6% | 170d 22.7% | 220d 45.7% | 151d 27.8% | 209d |
| Working Capital Days | 27d 575.0% | 4d 86.7% | 30d 14.3% | 35d 118.8% | 16d 128.6% | 7d 87.0% | 54d 19.4% | 67d 15.2% | 79d 4.8% | 83d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 71.4% | 21.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 42.9% | 7.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency