Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.9%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.4%)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 9x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
RAINBOW · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.83% | 49.83% | 49.87% | 49.85% | 49.85% | 49.85% |
| FII | 22.32% | 24.04% | 24.78% | 25.12% | 25.12% | 23.69% |
| DII | 15.62% | 14.76% | 13.81% | 13.84% | 13.87% | 15.31% |
| Public | 12.23% | 11.37% | 11.53% | 11.20% | 11.16% | 11.14% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Record: 27 Jun 2025
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Latest News
All newsRainbow Childrens Medicare shares up on general update
*Rainbow Childrens Medicare shares moved on a general corporate update.* No specific financials or major developments were disclosed. The filing did not reveal **>₹500Cr** order, leadership change, or earnings data. Traders may see short-term volatility without strong fundamentals. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAINBOW | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Rainbow Childrens Medicare hosts analyst call with updates.
*Rainbow Childrens Medicare hosts analyst call with updates.* The company provided operational insights during its recent investor meet. Financial performance and growth strategy were discussed, though no **major announcements** or **revised guidance** were made. Investors await upcoming quarterly results for clearer direction. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAINBOW | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Rainbow Childrens updates investors in analyst meet
*Rainbow Childrens updates investors in analyst meet.* The company shared insights during an investor presentation covering operational and financial performance. No major announcements or numerical updates were disclosed. The recording of the call is available on the NSE portal. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAINBOW | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Rainbow Childrens Medicare publishes mandatory notice in newspaper
*Rainbow Childrens Medicare publishes mandatory notice in newspaper.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory requirements. **No financial or operational impact** is expected from this publication. It does not indicate any change in business performance or strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* RCM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #corporatefiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹460 Cr 3.4% | ₹445 Cr 0.0% | ₹445 Cr 26.1% | ₹353 Cr 4.6% | ₹370 Cr 7.0% | ₹398 Cr 4.6% | ₹417 Cr 26.4% | ₹330 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹145 Cr 1.4% | ₹147 Cr 1.3% | ₹149 Cr 43.3% | ₹104 Cr 9.6% | ₹115 Cr 14.2% | ₹134 Cr 8.8% | ₹147 Cr 56.4% | ₹94 Cr |
| OPM | 31.0% 6.1% | 33.0% 0.0% | 33.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 6.5% | 31.0% 8.8% | 34.0% 2.9% | 35.0% 25.0% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹78 Cr 5.4% | ₹74 Cr 2.6% | ₹76 Cr 40.7% | ₹54 Cr 5.3% | ₹57 Cr 17.4% | ₹69 Cr 12.7% | ₹79 Cr 97.5% | ₹40 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.59 6.3% | 7.14 3.6% | 7.41 40.6% | 5.27 5.0% | 5.55 17.9% | 6.76 13.0% | 7.77 99.7% | 3.89 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.7K Cr 12.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.5% | ₹974 Cr 49.8% | ₹650 Cr 9.6% | ₹719 Cr 32.4% | ₹543 Cr 35.1% | ₹402 Cr 25.2% | ₹321 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.2K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 18.2% | ₹865 Cr 11.8% | ₹774 Cr 16.2% | ₹666 Cr 37.3% | ₹485 Cr 6.6% | ₹519 Cr 32.7% | ₹391 Cr 17.8% | ₹332 Cr 24.8% | ₹266 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹548 Cr 10.9% | ₹494 Cr 14.4% | ₹432 Cr 8.0% | ₹400 Cr 29.9% | ₹308 Cr 86.7% | ₹165 Cr 17.9% | ₹201 Cr 33.1% | ₹151 Cr 118.8% | ₹69 Cr 25.5% | ₹55 Cr |
| OPM | 32.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 0.0% | 33.0% 2.9% | 34.0% 6.3% | 32.0% 28.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 64.7% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹42 Cr 17.6% | ₹51 Cr 37.8% | ₹37 Cr 19.4% | ₹31 Cr 63.2% | ₹19 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr |
| Interest | ₹82 Cr 6.5% | ₹77 Cr 22.2% | ₹63 Cr 8.6% | ₹58 Cr 3.6% | ₹56 Cr 21.7% | ₹46 Cr 4.2% | ₹48 Cr 14.3% | ₹42 Cr 950.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹151 Cr 9.4% | ₹138 Cr 23.2% | ₹112 Cr 24.4% | ₹90 Cr 8.4% | ₹83 Cr 13.7% | ₹73 Cr 5.8% | ₹69 Cr 15.0% | ₹60 Cr 114.3% | ₹28 Cr 27.3% | ₹22 Cr |
| PBT | ₹358 Cr 8.5% | ₹330 Cr 11.9% | ₹295 Cr 4.6% | ₹282 Cr 50.8% | ₹187 Cr 233.9% | ₹56 Cr 39.8% | ₹93 Cr 60.3% | ₹58 Cr 23.4% | ₹47 Cr 14.6% | ₹41 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 10.3% | 29.0% 29.3% | 41.0% 86.4% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹282 Cr 15.6% | ₹244 Cr 11.9% | ₹218 Cr 2.8% | ₹212 Cr 52.5% | ₹139 Cr 247.5% | ₹40 Cr 27.3% | ₹55 Cr 22.2% | ₹45 Cr 25.0% | ₹36 Cr 16.1% | ₹31 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 27.4 14.3% | 23.97 12.1% | 21.38 2.9% | 20.77 41.3% | 14.7 61.5% | 9.1 28.2% | 12.68 25.0% | 10.14 22.9% | 8.25 75.6% | 33.78 |
| Div Payout | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 71.4% | 7.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹102 Cr 0.0% | ₹102 Cr 0.0% | ₹102 Cr 0.0% | ₹102 Cr 8.5% | ₹94 Cr 113.6% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 388.9% | ₹9 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.5K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.8% | ₹958 Cr 92.4% | ₹498 Cr 27.4% | ₹391 Cr 11.7% | ₹350 Cr 10.4% | ₹317 Cr 3.3% | ₹307 Cr 0.3% | ₹308 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹891 Cr 16.6% | ₹764 Cr 0.1% | ₹765 Cr 34.2% | ₹570 Cr 3.7% | ₹592 Cr 11.9% | ₹529 Cr 5.6% | ₹501 Cr 5.3% | ₹476 Cr 1883.3% | ₹24 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹236 Cr 62.8% | ₹145 Cr 0.7% | ₹146 Cr 4.3% | ₹140 Cr 25.0% | ₹112 Cr 3.4% | ₹116 Cr 5.7% | ₹123 Cr 38.2% | ₹89 Cr 21.9% | ₹73 Cr 32.7% | ₹55 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.8K Cr 16.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 22.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 36.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹926 Cr 106.7% | ₹448 Cr 12.3% | ₹399 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 25.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 34.6% | ₹931 Cr 8.5% | ₹858 Cr 11.1% | ₹772 Cr 10.0% | ₹702 Cr 0.0% | ₹702 Cr 137.2% | ₹296 Cr 70.1% | ₹174 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹79 Cr 182.1% | ₹28 Cr 40.0% | ₹20 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr 283.3% | ₹6 Cr 79.3% | ₹29 Cr 32.6% | ₹43 Cr 87.0% | ₹23 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr 71.4% | ₹7 Cr |
| Investments | ₹404 Cr 29.2% | ₹571 Cr 85.4% | ₹308 Cr 431.0% | ₹58 Cr 163.6% | ₹22 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr 80.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹535 Cr 40.8% | ₹380 Cr 35.6% | ₹590 Cr 22.3% | ₹759 Cr 85.6% | ₹409 Cr 56.1% | ₹262 Cr 1.1% | ₹265 Cr 33.2% | ₹199 Cr 42.1% | ₹140 Cr 34.0% | ₹212 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.8K Cr 16.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 22.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 36.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹926 Cr 106.7% | ₹448 Cr 12.3% | ₹399 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹420 Cr 6.1% | ₹396 Cr 23.4% | ₹321 Cr 2.4% | ₹329 Cr 46.9% | ₹224 Cr 56.6% | ₹143 Cr 15.9% | ₹170 Cr 33.9% | ₹127 Cr 164.6% | ₹48 Cr 33.3% | ₹36 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-259 Cr 3.4% | ₹-268 Cr 18.6% | ₹-226 Cr 51.4% | ₹-465 Cr 165.7% | ₹-175 Cr 110.8% | ₹-83 Cr 29.1% | ₹-117 Cr 0.0% | ₹-117 Cr 178.6% | ₹-42 Cr 27.3% | ₹-33 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-147 Cr 24.6% | ₹-118 Cr 15.7% | ₹-102 Cr 171.3% | ₹143 Cr 425.0% | ₹-44 Cr 27.9% | ₹-61 Cr 17.3% | ₹-52 Cr 477.8% | ₹-9 Cr 28.6% | ₹-7 Cr 600.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹14 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 242.9% | ₹-7 Cr 200.0% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 500.0% | ₹-1 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹204 Cr 18.4% | ₹250 Cr 881.3% | ₹-32 Cr 117.0% | ₹188 Cr 16.0% | ₹162 Cr 141.8% | ₹67 Cr 30.2% | ₹96 Cr 128.6% | ₹42 Cr 140.8% | ₹-103 Cr 390.5% | ₹-21 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22d 15.8% | 19d 5.0% | 20d 25.0% | 16d 6.7% | 15d 40.0% | 25d 13.6% | 22d 8.3% | 24d 71.4% | 14d 12.5% | 16d |
| Inventory Days | 67d 28.8% | 52d 1.9% | 53d 23.3% | 43d 53.6% | 28d 22.2% | 36d 34.5% | 55d 71.9% | 32d 11.1% | 36d 25.0% | 48d |
| Days Payable | 162d 4.7% | 170d 5.6% | 180d 1.1% | 182d 50.4% | 121d 36.3% | 190d 5.9% | 202d 2.5% | 197d 30.5% | 151d 6.3% | 142d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -73d 27.0% | -100d 6.5% | -107d 13.0% | -123d 57.7% | -78d 40.0% | -130d 4.8% | -124d 12.1% | -141d 41.0% | -100d 26.6% | -79d |
| Working Capital Days | 8d 57.9% | 19d 55.8% | 43d 41.1% | 73d 556.3% | -16d 5.9% | -17d 5.6% | -18d 30.8% | -26d 16.1% | -31d 10.7% | -28d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 109.1% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency