Railtel Corporation Of India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 16.2%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL Bharti Airtel Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹11.5L Cr | 36.8 | 7.51 | 20.3 | 17.6 | 1.77 |
| IDEA Vodafone Idea Limited | ₹15 | ₹1.6L Cr | — | -4.55 | — | -1.72 | -2.83 |
| INDUSTOWER Indus Towers Limited | ₹377 | ₹99K Cr | 13.9 | 2.51 | 18.6 | 19.5 | 0.58 |
| TATACOMM Tata Communications Limited | ₹1,700 +0.68% | ₹50K Cr | 48.1 | 19.09 | 32.6 | 14.6 | 3.35 |
| STLTECH Sterlite Technologies Limited | ₹651 −1.09% | ₹38K Cr | 163 | 14.04 | 1.24 | 7.65 | 0.86 |
| HFCL HFCL Limited | ₹238 −0.17% | ₹35K Cr | 61.9 | 5.73 | 6.95 | 10.9 | 0.38 |
| ITI ITI Limited | ₹278 −0.30% | ₹26K Cr | — | 14.05 | -8.86 | 1.41 | 0.9 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
RAILTEL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.84% | 72.84% | 72.84% | 72.84% | 72.84% | 72.84% |
| FII | 1.45% | 2.20% | 2.15% | 3.05% | 3.34% | 3.33% |
| DII | 3.39% | 2.64% | 2.86% | 0.61% | 0.36% | 0.45% |
| Public | 22.31% | 22.32% | 22.14% | 23.51% | 23.45% | 23.36% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.85 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.85 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Record: 3 Nov 2023
Dividend - Rs 1.05 Per Share
Latest News
All newsRailtel appoints new management; leadership change announced
*Railtel appoints new management; leadership change announced* Railtel Corporation Of India Limited has announced a change in its management team, as per a regulatory filing. The specific roles and incoming personnel were not detailed in the notice. This reshuffle could signal strategic shifts in the state-owned telecom infrastructure firm. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Railtel secures new orders worth **₹127 crore**
*Railtel secures new orders worth **₹127 crore**.* The company has received contracts for setting up broadband and telecom infrastructure across multiple states. This boosts order book and supports revenue visibility for FY25. Execution timeline spans **18 months** with phased revenue recognition. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Telecom | #MEDIUMIMPACT #orders
Railtel secures new orders worth ₹217 crore
*Railtel secures new orders worth ₹217 crore.* The company has received orders for laying optical fiber cable across multiple states, enhancing its broadband infrastructure footprint. This adds to its existing order book and supports future revenue visibility. Execution expected over the next 12–18 months. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Telecom | #MEDIUMIMPACT #orders
Railtel bags new orders worth ₹121.40 crore
*Railtel bags new orders worth ₹121.40 crore* from the Ministry of Communications and other government departments. The total value of contracts received stands at **₹121.40 crore**, boosting near-term revenue visibility. These projects span broadband and network infrastructure development across government institutions. The win strengthens Railtel’s order book in the public sector segment. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Telecom | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders
Railtel bags new orders worth undisclosed value
*Railtel bags new orders worth undisclosed value* \nRailtel Corporation has secured new contracts, the value and scope of which remain undisclosed. The order receipt reinforces its ongoing role in telecom and rail infrastructure projects. Such wins may contribute to revenue visibility in upcoming quarters. \n\n📊 *STOCKS:* RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #orders
Railtel secures new orders worth undisclosed value
*Railtel secures new orders worth undisclosed value* Railtel has bagged fresh contracts, boosting its order book. The company hasn't disclosed the value or scope of the orders. Such wins are positive for future revenue visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Telecom | #MEDIUMIMPACT #orders
Railtel secures new orders worth ₹127.43 crore
*Railtel secures new orders worth ₹127.43 crore* under its BharatNet project. The contract value stands at **₹127.43 crore** with completion timelines of 12 months. This order strengthens Railtel’s execution momentum in rural broadband infrastructure. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Telecom | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders
Railtel secures new orders worth undisclosed value
Railtel Corporation Of India Limited has secured new orders, though the value remains undisclosed. The company is a key player in telecom infrastructure and government projects. Such orders typically boost execution momentum and investor sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Telecom | #MEDIUMIMPACT #order_win
RailTel secures order from Western Coalfields Ltd
*RailTel secures order from Western Coalfields Ltd.* The contract marks a strategic win for RAILTEL in the mining communication sector. While financial details remain undisclosed, the project will enhance network infrastructure for Western Coalfields. This strengthens RailTel’s footprint in government-linked PSUs. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
Railtel publishes notice in newspaper as per regulatory requirement
*Railtel publishes notice in newspaper as per regulatory requirement.* This is a routine compliance filing with no immediate financial implications. Such publications are standard for company disclosures under SEBI norms. **No material impact** expected on operations or stock price. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAILTEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #RegulatoryFiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Mar 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹599 Cr 28.0% | ₹468 Cr 33.5% | ₹704 Cr 55.1% | ₹454 Cr 5.8% | ₹429 Cr 13.8% | ₹377 Cr 19.1% | ₹466 Cr 11.5% | ₹418 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹115 Cr 55.4% | ₹74 Cr 24.5% | ₹98 Cr 32.4% | ₹74 Cr 26.0% | ₹100 Cr 49.3% | ₹67 Cr 30.2% | ₹96 Cr 35.2% | ₹71 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 30.4% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹68 Cr 78.9% | ₹38 Cr 50.0% | ₹76 Cr 137.5% | ₹32 Cr 41.8% | ₹55 Cr 111.5% | ₹26 Cr 51.9% | ₹54 Cr 18.2% | ₹66 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.12 76.7% | 1.2 49.4% | 2.37 137.0% | 1 41.9% | 1.72 112.3% | 0.81 52.1% | 1.69 18.0% | 2.06 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 26.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 12.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 22.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹987 Cr 16.1% | ₹850 Cr 47.1% | ₹578 Cr 19.9% | ₹482 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 34.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 32.2% | ₹794 Cr 13.3% | ₹701 Cr 1.5% | ₹712 Cr 20.5% | ₹591 Cr 58.9% | ₹372 Cr 24.4% | ₹299 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹380 Cr 3.3% | ₹368 Cr 12.5% | ₹327 Cr 2.1% | ₹334 Cr 10.6% | ₹302 Cr 10.2% | ₹274 Cr 5.8% | ₹259 Cr 25.7% | ₹206 Cr 12.0% | ₹184 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 20.0% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 6.7% | 30.0% 16.7% | 36.0% 5.3% | 38.0% |
| Other Income | ₹36 Cr 54.4% | ₹79 Cr 139.4% | ₹33 Cr 375.0% | ₹-12 Cr 134.3% | ₹35 Cr 20.5% | ₹44 Cr 15.4% | ₹52 Cr 25.7% | ₹70 Cr 4.1% | ₹73 Cr |
| Interest | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹154 Cr 3.8% | ₹160 Cr 0.6% | ₹159 Cr 21.4% | ₹131 Cr 17.0% | ₹112 Cr 5.9% | ₹119 Cr 2.6% | ₹116 Cr 43.2% | ₹81 Cr 10.0% | ₹90 Cr |
| PBT | ₹255 Cr 9.3% | ₹281 Cr 42.6% | ₹197 Cr 6.5% | ₹185 Cr 15.1% | ₹218 Cr 11.2% | ₹196 Cr 1.0% | ₹194 Cr 0.5% | ₹195 Cr 17.5% | ₹166 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 36.8% | 38.0% 90.0% | 20.0% 39.4% | 33.0% 29.8% | 47.0% 74.1% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹189 Cr 9.6% | ₹209 Cr 47.2% | ₹142 Cr 0.7% | ₹141 Cr 4.4% | ₹135 Cr 14.6% | ₹158 Cr 21.5% | ₹130 Cr 26.2% | ₹103 Cr 57.4% | ₹242 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.89 9.5% | 6.51 46.6% | 4.44 0.9% | 4.4 4.3% | 4.22 14.2% | 4.92 21.2% | 4.06 26.9% | 3.2 15.1% | 3.77 |
| Div Payout | 43.0% 16.2% | 37.0% 26.0% | 50.0% 4.2% | 48.0% 2.1% | 47.0% 327.3% | 11.0% 67.6% | 34.0% 15.0% | 40.0% 185.7% | 14.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2023 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr 0.0% | ₹321 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.4K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.3% | ₹968 Cr 3.9% | ₹932 Cr 11.2% | ₹838 Cr 9.7% | ₹764 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹48 Cr 14.3% | ₹42 Cr 31.3% | ₹32 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹43 Cr 760.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.8K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 26.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 31.5% | ₹986 Cr 5.7% | ₹933 Cr 12.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.5% | ₹2.2K Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹828 Cr 0.9% | ₹821 Cr 5.9% | ₹775 Cr 2.0% | ₹760 Cr 3.7% | ₹789 Cr 0.1% | ₹790 Cr 14.8% | ₹688 Cr 0.9% | ₹694 Cr 2.4% | ₹711 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹217 Cr 38.2% | ₹157 Cr 3.7% | ₹163 Cr 24.2% | ₹215 Cr 15.0% | ₹253 Cr 15.7% | ₹300 Cr 17.6% | ₹364 Cr 1.4% | ₹359 Cr 37.0% | ₹262 Cr |
| Investments | ₹5 Cr 87.5% | ₹40 Cr 33.3% | ₹30 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.5K Cr 7.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 22.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 27.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.5% | ₹2.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹230 Cr 8.0% | ₹250 Cr 28.2% | ₹348 Cr 101.2% | ₹173 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investing CF | ₹-150 Cr 28.2% | ₹-209 Cr 69.9% | ₹-123 Cr 156.3% | ₹-48 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financing CF | ₹-79 Cr 24.0% | ₹-104 Cr 5.5% | ₹-110 Cr 77.4% | ₹-62 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1 Cr 101.6% | ₹-63 Cr 154.8% | ₹115 Cr 82.5% | ₹63 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹52 Cr 61.2% | ₹134 Cr 48.1% | ₹258 Cr 168.8% | ₹96 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 195d 21.1% | 161d 21.5% | 205d 25.0% | 164d 1.8% | 167d 3.5% | 173d 7.5% | 161d 3.6% | 167d | — | — |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 195d 21.1% | 161d 21.5% | 205d 25.0% | 164d 1.8% | 167d 3.5% | 173d 7.5% | 161d 3.6% | 167d | — | — |
| Working Capital Days | 50d 2400.0% | 2d 112.5% | -16d 33.3% | -12d 67.6% | -37d 105.6% | -18d 80.4% | -92d 153.5% | 172d | — | — |
| ROCE | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% | — | — | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency