Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 26%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 22.3%)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 10.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
PRIVISCL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% |
| FII | 0.96% | 0.62% | 0.48% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 0.40% |
| DII | 3.39% | 3.37% | 2.84% | 2.49% | 2.09% | 1.95% |
| Public | 21.59% | 21.95% | 22.62% | 23.02% | 23.38% | 23.62% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsPrivi Speciality Chemicals reports Q1FY26 unaudited results
*Privi Speciality Chemicals reports Q1FY26 unaudited results* with no major deviation from expectations. The company released its unaudited financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. No significant surprises or guidance changes were disclosed. Investors await further commentary on margins and demand trends. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PRIVISPEC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Privi Speciality Chemicals announces board meeting outcome
*Privi Speciality Chemicals announces board meeting outcome.* The company disclosed the outcome of its recent board meeting, covering routine corporate matters. No significant financial decisions or strategic announcements were revealed. Details remain limited to procedural updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PRIVISCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Privi Speciality Chemicals to hold shareholder meeting on Aug 7, 2026
*Privi Speciality Chemicals to hold shareholder meeting on Aug 7, 2026.* The meeting is scheduled for 4:00 pm IST. **No major corporate announcements** expected beyond routine agenda items. This is a standard procedural event per regulatory requirements. 📊 *STOCKS:* PRIVISPEC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Privi Speciality Chemicals to hold 41st AGM
*Privi Speciality Chemicals to hold 41st AGM.* The company has published a notice regarding the upcoming annual general meeting. Details include date, time, and agenda items for shareholder approval. No financial or operational updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* PRIVISPLY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹722 Cr 19.3% | ₹605 Cr 10.9% | ₹679 Cr 21.5% | ₹559 Cr 9.0% | ₹614 Cr 25.1% | ₹491 Cr 7.9% | ₹533 Cr 14.9% | ₹464 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹180 Cr 19.2% | ₹151 Cr 17.0% | ₹182 Cr 37.9% | ₹132 Cr 0.8% | ₹133 Cr 17.7% | ₹113 Cr 2.7% | ₹110 Cr 17.0% | ₹94 Cr |
| OPM | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹94 Cr 25.3% | ₹75 Cr 16.7% | ₹90 Cr 55.2% | ₹58 Cr 9.4% | ₹64 Cr 45.5% | ₹44 Cr 2.2% | ₹45 Cr 45.2% | ₹31 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 23.96 20.1% | 19.95 16.9% | 24.02 51.6% | 15.84 6.9% | 17.01 49.6% | 11.37 0.4% | 11.42 42.4% | 8.02 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.6K Cr 22.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 14.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 21.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 21.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 31.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 71.5% | ₹597 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.9K Cr 16.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 17.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 26.2% | ₹894 Cr 70.3% | ₹525 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹651 Cr 42.1% | ₹458 Cr 39.2% | ₹329 Cr 75.0% | ₹188 Cr 3.6% | ₹195 Cr 7.1% | ₹210 Cr 21.6% | ₹268 Cr 25.8% | ₹213 Cr 63.8% | ₹130 Cr 80.6% | ₹72 Cr |
| OPM | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 58.3% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% |
| Other Income | ₹19 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 23.1% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 44.7% | ₹38 Cr 11.6% | ₹43 Cr 34.8% | ₹66 Cr 371.4% | ₹14 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Interest | ₹87 Cr 5.4% | ₹92 Cr 9.8% | ₹102 Cr 45.7% | ₹70 Cr 180.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 41.5% | ₹41 Cr 41.4% | ₹29 Cr 20.8% | ₹24 Cr 20.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹144 Cr 9.1% | ₹132 Cr 7.3% | ₹123 Cr 13.9% | ₹108 Cr 44.0% | ₹75 Cr 5.6% | ₹71 Cr 12.7% | ₹63 Cr 34.0% | ₹47 Cr 9.3% | ₹43 Cr 59.3% | ₹27 Cr |
| PBT | ₹440 Cr 72.5% | ₹255 Cr 96.2% | ₹130 Cr 319.4% | ₹31 Cr 76.7% | ₹133 Cr 15.8% | ₹158 Cr 31.6% | ₹231 Cr 52.0% | ₹152 Cr 92.4% | ₹79 Cr 119.4% | ₹36 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 12.9% | 31.0% 14.8% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 36.8% | 38.0% 18.8% | 32.0% 33.3% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹317 Cr 71.4% | ₹185 Cr 94.7% | ₹95 Cr 352.4% | ₹21 Cr 78.4% | ₹97 Cr 17.1% | ₹117 Cr 33.5% | ₹176 Cr 87.2% | ₹94 Cr 77.4% | ₹53 Cr 96.3% | ₹27 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 83.77 75.1% | 47.83 97.1% | 24.27 327.3% | 5.68 77.2% | 24.91 16.7% | 29.9 33.7% | 45.1 87.1% | 24.1 69.8% | 14.19 96.8% | 7.21 |
| Div Payout | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 133.3% | 3.0% 70.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 2.6% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.4K Cr 29.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.2% | ₹885 Cr 12.0% | ₹790 Cr 2.2% | ₹773 Cr 13.2% | ₹683 Cr 2.7% | ₹702 Cr 30.7% | ₹537 Cr 19.1% | ₹451 Cr 11.1% | ₹406 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.0K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.6% | ₹933 Cr 73.7% | ₹537 Cr 5.6% | ₹569 Cr 15.9% | ₹491 Cr 48.8% | ₹330 Cr 2.8% | ₹321 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹736 Cr 35.3% | ₹544 Cr 32.7% | ₹410 Cr 15.1% | ₹483 Cr 12.1% | ₹431 Cr 53.4% | ₹281 Cr 4.4% | ₹294 Cr 18.1% | ₹359 Cr 52.8% | ₹235 Cr 35.1% | ₹174 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 41.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 35.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹939 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 44.5% | ₹704 Cr 17.7% | ₹598 Cr 17.5% | ₹725 Cr 45.6% | ₹498 Cr 14.0% | ₹437 Cr 12.6% | ₹388 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹314 Cr 122.7% | ₹141 Cr 42.4% | ₹99 Cr 1.0% | ₹100 Cr 73.2% | ₹373 Cr 113.1% | ₹175 Cr 337.5% | ₹40 Cr 57.9% | ₹95 Cr 93.9% | ₹49 Cr 104.2% | ₹24 Cr |
| Investments | ₹54 Cr 575.0% | ₹8 Cr 80.0% | ₹40 Cr 471.4% | ₹7 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.6K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 27.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 41.5% | ₹768 Cr 8.5% | ₹839 Cr 0.7% | ₹833 Cr 47.7% | ₹564 Cr 7.0% | ₹527 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 41.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 35.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹939 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹550 Cr 95.7% | ₹281 Cr 20.6% | ₹354 Cr 622.4% | ₹49 Cr 880.0% | ₹5 Cr 97.1% | ₹172 Cr 30.4% | ₹247 Cr 1076.2% | ₹21 Cr 80.4% | ₹107 Cr 529.4% | ₹17 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-358 Cr 21.8% | ₹-294 Cr 63.3% | ₹-180 Cr 35.3% | ₹-133 Cr 58.6% | ₹-321 Cr 32.6% | ₹-242 Cr 17.5% | ₹-206 Cr 48.2% | ₹-139 Cr 71.6% | ₹-81 Cr 201.3% | ₹80 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-198 Cr 607.7% | ₹39 Cr 122.8% | ₹-171 Cr 337.5% | ₹72 Cr 78.4% | ₹333 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹27 Cr 77.9% | ₹122 Cr 710.0% | ₹-20 Cr 77.5% | ₹-89 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-6 Cr 123.1% | ₹26 Cr 550.0% | ₹4 Cr 133.3% | ₹-12 Cr 170.6% | ₹17 Cr 124.6% | ₹-69 Cr 201.5% | ₹68 Cr 1600.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹230 Cr 1452.9% | ₹-17 Cr 108.0% | ₹212 Cr 333.0% | ₹-91 Cr 70.1% | ₹-304 Cr 328.2% | ₹-71 Cr 291.9% | ₹37 Cr 19.6% | ₹46 Cr 57.0% | ₹107 Cr 529.4% | ₹17 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75d 10.3% | 68d 5.6% | 72d 7.5% | 67d 2.9% | 69d 1.5% | 68d 13.3% | 60d 33.3% | 90d 9.8% | 82d 22.6% | 106d |
| Inventory Days | 235d 10.3% | 262d 6.9% | 245d 21.2% | 311d 11.5% | 279d 64.1% | 170d 25.9% | 135d 16.7% | 162d 22.7% | 132d 44.1% | 236d |
| Days Payable | 150d 11.9% | 134d 27.6% | 105d 7.9% | 114d 17.4% | 138d 66.3% | 83d 50.9% | 55d 42.1% | 95d 11.8% | 85d 26.1% | 115d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 160d 18.8% | 197d 7.1% | 212d 19.7% | 264d 26.3% | 209d 34.8% | 155d 11.5% | 139d 11.5% | 157d 21.7% | 129d 43.2% | 227d |
| Working Capital Days | 54d 54.3% | 35d 5.4% | 37d 131.3% | 16d 15.8% | 19d 70.8% | 65d 44.4% | 45d 12.5% | 40d 100.0% | 20d 35.5% | 31d |
| ROCE | 22.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 100.0% | 6.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 40.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency