Piramal Pharma Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-2.4)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -3.8%)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 2.5%)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹220)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
PPLPHARMA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.02% | 35.02% | 34.94% | 34.94% | 34.94% | 34.94% |
| FII | 32.51% | 30.58% | 31.41% | 31.73% | 31.68% | 31.49% |
| DII | 9.68% | 12.12% | 12.95% | 13.80% | 14.09% | 14.78% |
| Public | 22.41% | 21.89% | 20.20% | 19.06% | 18.85% | 18.42% |
| Others | 0.38% | 0.37% | 0.47% | 0.45% | 0.40% | 0.34% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the Audited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company for quarter and financial year ended 31st March, 2026.
Dividend - Re 0.14 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 0.11 Per Share
Rights 5:46 @ Premium Rs 71/-
Latest News
All newsPiramal Pharma updates investors in analyst meet
*Piramal Pharma updates investors in analyst meet.* The company provided operational and strategic updates during its recent analyst and institutional investor call. Key focus areas included business performance and future outlook, though no major financial surprises were shared. The session aimed to enhance transparency and investor engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPLPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Pharma
Piramal Pharma's US facility clears FDA inspection
*Piramal Pharma's US facility clears FDA inspection.* Piramal Pharma Limited announced the successful closure of a US FDA inspection at its Sellersville, USA manufacturing facility. This confirms compliance with regulatory standards and reduces risk of supply disruptions. The outcome supports operational credibility and potential export scalability. 📊 *STOCKS:* PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #FDA
Piramal Pharma discloses ESG rating under SEBI norms
*Piramal Pharma discloses ESG rating as per SEBI regulations.* This filing is part of mandatory corporate governance norms under Regulation 30. No financial impact is indicated. ESG ratings may influence long-term investor sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
Piramal Pharma cuts emissions, achieves zero USFDA OAI observations
*Piramal Pharma strengthens operations with a **22.6% emissions reduction** and **41% renewable energy adoption**.* The company reported **zero USFDA OAI observations**, signaling strong compliance. These improvements reflect enhanced operational efficiency and ESG commitment. Positive for long-term sustainability and regulatory standing. 📊 *STOCKS:* PEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ESG
Piramal Pharma to hold analyst and investor meet
*Piramal Pharma to hold analyst and investor meet* as per SEBI listing regulations. The company has scheduled the event to provide updates to institutional investors and analysts. **No financial figures or strategic changes disclosed** in this intimation. It is a routine compliance filing ahead of potential disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPLPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Piramal Pharma hosts investor call with updates.
*Piramal Pharma hosts investor call with updates.* The company shared recent operational and strategic insights during its analyst and institutional investor meet. No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. The recording of the call is available for review. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPLPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
Piramal Pharma to hold 6th AGM for FY25-26
*Piramal Pharma to hold 6th AGM for FY25-26* as per its corporate filing. The notice and annual report for the financial year ending March 2026 have been issued. Shareholders will review performance and governance matters. No immediate financial impact is expected from the announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.1K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 29.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 25.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 23.5% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹196 Cr 23.3% | ₹159 Cr 48.6% | ₹107 Cr 80.9% | ₹561 Cr 66.0% | ₹338 Cr 1.2% | ₹342 Cr 67.2% | ₹204.49 Cr 61.4% | ₹530 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 70.0% | 20.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 43.1% | 10.5% 50.1% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-136 Cr 37.4% | ₹-99 Cr 20.7% | ₹-82 Cr 153.2% | ₹154 Cr 3750.0% | ₹4 Cr 82.6% | ₹23 Cr 125.9% | ₹-88.64 Cr 187.8% | ₹101 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1.02 36.0% | -0.75 23.0% | -0.61 152.6% | 1.16 3766.7% | 0.03 82.4% | 0.17 125.4% | -0.67 187.0% | 0.77 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.9K Cr 3.1% | ₹9.2K Cr 12.0% | ₹8.2K Cr 15.4% | ₹7.1K Cr 8.0% | ₹6.6K Cr 3.9% | ₹6.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹7.9K Cr 3.1% | ₹7.7K Cr 10.5% | ₹7.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 15.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 14.8% | ₹4.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹922 Cr 36.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 90.3% | ₹629 Cr 33.8% | ₹950 Cr 33.5% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 66.7% | 9.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 39.1% | 23.0% |
| Other Income | ₹74 Cr 64.4% | ₹208 Cr 20.9% | ₹172 Cr 36.8% | ₹272 Cr 14.7% | ₹319 Cr 38.7% | ₹230 Cr |
| Interest | ₹341 Cr 19.2% | ₹422 Cr 5.8% | ₹448 Cr 30.2% | ₹344 Cr 73.7% | ₹198 Cr 21.5% | ₹163 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹831 Cr 1.8% | ₹816 Cr 10.1% | ₹741 Cr 9.5% | ₹677 Cr 15.5% | ₹586 Cr 7.5% | ₹545 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-176 Cr 142.4% | ₹415 Cr 131.8% | ₹179 Cr 249.2% | ₹-120 Cr 124.7% | ₹485 Cr 48.9% | ₹949 Cr |
| Tax % | 85.0% 9.0% | 78.0% 13.3% | 90.0% 63.6% | 55.0% 150.0% | 22.0% 83.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-326 Cr 458.2% | ₹91 Cr 405.6% | ₹18 Cr 109.7% | ₹-186 Cr 149.5% | ₹376 Cr 55.0% | ₹835 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -2.45 455.1% | 0.69 430.8% | 0.13 109.2% | -1.41 | — | — |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 20.0% 75.6% | 82.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 18.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹1.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.2% | ₹995 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹6.8K Cr 1.3% | ₹6.7K Cr 0.8% | ₹6.8K Cr 3.2% | ₹6.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹5.5K Cr 19.5% | ₹4.6K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹5.7K Cr 17.0% | ₹4.9K Cr 0.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 3.1% | ₹4.7K Cr 16.4% | ₹5.6K Cr 36.6% | ₹4.1K Cr 36.5% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.8K Cr 15.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 33.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 30.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 6.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹17.6K Cr 8.8% | ₹16.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹15.4K Cr 2.3% | ₹15.1K Cr 5.5% | ₹14.3K Cr 13.5% | ₹12.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹10.7K Cr |
Assets | |||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹8.7K Cr 1.6% | ₹8.8K Cr 8.5% | ₹8.1K Cr 1.8% | ₹8.0K Cr 7.0% | ₹7.5K Cr 8.6% | ₹6.9K Cr 12.7% | ₹6.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.1K Cr 94.0% | ₹567 Cr 42.0% | ₹977 Cr 12.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 21.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 86.9% | ₹627 Cr |
| Investments | ₹437 Cr 1.1% | ₹442 Cr 51.9% | ₹291 Cr 24.4% | ₹385 Cr 39.7% | ₹639 Cr 139.3% | ₹267 Cr 117.1% | ₹123 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹7.4K Cr 16.3% | ₹6.4K Cr 5.4% | ₹6.0K Cr 7.8% | ₹5.6K Cr 17.1% | ₹4.8K Cr 11.5% | ₹4.3K Cr 12.1% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹17.6K Cr 8.8% | ₹16.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹15.4K Cr 2.3% | ₹15.1K Cr 5.5% | ₹14.3K Cr 13.5% | ₹12.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹10.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.7K Cr 85.3% | ₹892 Cr 11.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 107.6% | ₹484 Cr 36.8% | ₹766 Cr 28.1% | ₹598 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-820 Cr 68.0% | ₹-488 Cr 17.3% | ₹-416 Cr 68.8% | ₹-1.3K Cr 23.2% | ₹-1.7K Cr 61.1% | ₹-4.5K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-39 Cr 91.2% | ₹-441 Cr 4.5% | ₹-422 Cr 151.6% | ₹818 Cr 3.0% | ₹794 Cr 80.0% | ₹4.0K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹794 Cr 2245.9% | ₹-37 Cr 122.3% | ₹166 Cr 618.8% | ₹-32 Cr 81.9% | ₹-177 Cr 260.9% | ₹110 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹776 Cr 233.0% | ₹233 Cr 20.7% | ₹294 Cr 163.8% | ₹-461 Cr 406.6% | ₹-91 Cr 1720.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 89d 5.3% | 94d 1.1% | 95d 2.2% | 93d 6.1% | 99d 8.8% | 91d |
| Inventory Days | 345d 32.2% | 261d 3.0% | 269d 18.5% | 227d 9.7% | 207d 5.0% | 218d |
| Days Payable | 279d 61.3% | 173d 8.9% | 190d 18.0% | 161d 5.2% | 153d 6.1% | 163d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 155d 14.8% | 182d 4.6% | 174d 9.4% | 159d 3.9% | 153d 4.1% | 147d |
| Working Capital Days | 44d 26.7% | 60d 185.7% | 21d 61.5% | 13d 63.9% | 36d 18.2% | 44d |
| ROCE | 3.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 150.0% | 2.0% 71.4% | 7.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Piramal Pharma Limited
Piramal Pharma Limited (PPL) is part of the Piramal group of companies. The company operates through 3 major segments (1) Contract development and manufacturing organisations (CDMO), (2) Complex hospital generics (critical care), and (3) consumer healthcare (OTC). Company entered Pharma space back in 1988 with acquisition of Nicholas Laboratories and grew through a series of Mergers & Acquisitions[1] and various organic initiatives. In 2010 the Domestic formulations business was sold to Abott for $3.7 billion[2] and Diagnostic Services was sold to Super Religare Laboratories (SRL)[3]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology