Paradeep Phosphates Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 15x vs industry 39.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
PARADEEP · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.08% | 56.08% | 56.08% | 56.08% | 56.05% | 56.05% |
| FII | 5.08% | 1.63% | 1.90% | 2.05% | 5.40% | 7.17% |
| DII | 22.02% | 24.60% | 26.83% | 27.09% | 25.54% | 24.44% |
| Public | 16.81% | 17.69% | 15.18% | 14.79% | 13.01% | 12.33% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Record: 17 Sept 2024
Dividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share
Record: 18 Sept 2023
Latest News
All newsGoa Carbon resumes operations at Paradeep plant
Goa Carbon Limited has resumed operations at its Paradeep plant, marking a positive development for production and revenue outlook. This resumption is expected to boost near-term capacity utilization and sales volumes. The plant’s restart follows prior delays due to logistical and supply issues. 📊 *STOCKS:* GOACARBON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Operations
Paradeep Phosphates publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Paradeep Phosphates publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory compliance filing with the NSE. No financial or operational updates were disclosed. Such notices are standard for listed companies under SEBI norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Paradeep Phosphates releases sustainability report for FY 2025-26
*Paradeep Phosphates releases sustainability report for FY 2025-26*. The company filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report with the NSE. This routine disclosure outlines ESG initiatives and corporate responsibility efforts. No financial figures or strategic changes were announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Paradeep Phosphates to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 17, 2026
*Paradeep Phosphates to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 17, 2026*. The company has scheduled a meeting of shareholders for **September 17, 2026**, as per a corporate filing. No specific agenda details were disclosed. Such meetings typically address procedural or governance matters. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Paradeep Phosphates announces general corporate updates
*Paradeep Phosphates announces general corporate updates.* The company filed routine updates with the NSE, disclosing no major operational or financial changes. Details remain unspecified in the brief filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Paradeep Phosphates shares voting results disclosed
*Paradeep Phosphates shares voting results disclosed.* The company has submitted the Scrutinizer's report on the postal ballot to the exchange. Voting results have been formally communicated, indicating completion of a corporate process. No immediate financial impact is evident from the disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* PPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Shareholders
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.7K Cr 18.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 16.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 52.6% | ₹4.5K Cr 7.4% | ₹4.2K Cr 16.0% | ₹5.0K Cr 8.0% | ₹4.6K Cr 94.3% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹442 Cr 6.4% | ₹472 Cr 28.2% | ₹657 Cr 13.3% | ₹580 Cr 51.4% | ₹383 Cr 12.6% | ₹438 Cr 13.6% | ₹507 Cr 247.3% | ₹146 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 83.3% | 6.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹156 Cr 14.3% | ₹182 Cr 46.8% | ₹342 Cr 7.9% | ₹317 Cr 84.3% | ₹172 Cr 17.7% | ₹209 Cr 18.0% | ₹255 Cr 5000.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.5 14.3% | 1.75 58.2% | 4.19 8.0% | 3.88 83.9% | 2.11 17.9% | 2.57 17.9% | 3.13 4371.4% | 0.07 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹21.8K Cr 28.7% | ₹17.0K Cr 46.5% | ₹11.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹13.3K Cr 69.8% | ₹7.9K Cr 52.2% | ₹5.2K Cr 23.2% | ₹4.2K Cr 3.8% | ₹4.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹19.6K Cr 27.5% | ₹15.4K Cr 41.1% | ₹10.9K Cr 13.0% | ₹12.5K Cr 74.6% | ₹7.2K Cr 55.4% | ₹4.6K Cr 23.9% | ₹3.7K Cr 4.6% | ₹3.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.2K Cr 40.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 134.2% | ₹672 Cr 17.6% | ₹816 Cr 19.3% | ₹684 Cr 24.6% | ₹549 Cr 17.6% | ₹467 Cr 3.3% | ₹452 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Other Income | ₹51 Cr 58.9% | ₹124 Cr 175.6% | ₹45 Cr 40.8% | ₹76 Cr 181.5% | ₹27 Cr 125.0% | ₹12 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr |
| Interest | ₹528 Cr 19.2% | ₹443 Cr 21.0% | ₹366 Cr 25.8% | ₹291 Cr 238.4% | ₹86 Cr 22.5% | ₹111 Cr 42.2% | ₹192 Cr 20.8% | ₹159 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹403 Cr 17.2% | ₹344 Cr 63.0% | ₹211 Cr 20.6% | ₹175 Cr 94.4% | ₹90 Cr 8.4% | ₹83 Cr 15.3% | ₹72 Cr 2.9% | ₹70 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.3K Cr 45.8% | ₹911 Cr 546.1% | ₹141 Cr 66.9% | ₹426 Cr 20.4% | ₹535 Cr 46.2% | ₹366 Cr 59.1% | ₹230 Cr 8.4% | ₹251 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 6.9% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 33.3% | 39.0% 143.8% | 16.0% 56.8% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹996 Cr 50.5% | ₹662 Cr 562.0% | ₹100 Cr 67.1% | ₹304 Cr 23.6% | ₹398 Cr 78.5% | ₹223 Cr 15.5% | ₹193 Cr 21.4% | ₹159 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.6 18.2% | 8.12 560.2% | 1.23 67.0% | 3.73 46.1% | 6.92 98.2% | 387.99 15.6% | 335.77 21.6% | 276.24 |
| Div Payout | 16.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 70.7% | 41.0% 215.4% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 36.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹1.0K Cr 27.4% | ₹815 Cr 0.0% | ₹815 Cr 0.1% | ₹814 Cr 41.6% | ₹575 Cr 0.0% | ₹575 Cr 0.0% | ₹575 Cr 0.0% | ₹575 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹5.7K Cr 13.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 84.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 63.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 31.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 21.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 13.3% | ₹907 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹6.9K Cr 35.4% | ₹5.1K Cr 27.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 13.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 57.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 136.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 45.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 26.4% | ₹3.1K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹4.2K Cr 28.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 58.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 104.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹17.9K Cr 25.7% | ₹14.3K Cr 47.7% | ₹9.7K Cr 9.3% | ₹10.7K Cr 34.4% | ₹7.9K Cr 79.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 11.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹5.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹6.0K Cr 16.0% | ₹5.2K Cr 51.4% | ₹3.4K Cr 19.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 127.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.6% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹424 Cr 27.4% | ₹584 Cr 57.0% | ₹372 Cr 46.6% | ₹697 Cr 107.4% | ₹336 Cr 52.7% | ₹220 Cr 47.7% | ₹149 Cr 41.6% | ₹255 Cr |
| Investments | ₹25 Cr 90.8% | ₹272 Cr 8966.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 99.5% | ₹553 Cr 342.4% | ₹125 Cr 4066.7% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹11.5K Cr 39.5% | ₹8.2K Cr 40.4% | ₹5.9K Cr 17.4% | ₹7.1K Cr 22.6% | ₹5.8K Cr 102.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 21.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 16.2% | ₹4.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹17.9K Cr 25.7% | ₹14.3K Cr 47.7% | ₹9.7K Cr 9.3% | ₹10.7K Cr 34.4% | ₹7.9K Cr 79.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 11.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹5.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-1.0K Cr 161.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 14.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 160.5% | ₹-2.4K Cr 5302.3% | ₹-44 Cr 102.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 238.0% | ₹-920 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-557 Cr 34.2% | ₹-415 Cr 13.1% | ₹-367 Cr 12.4% | ₹-419 Cr 61.9% | ₹-1.1K Cr 280.3% | ₹-289 Cr 102.1% | ₹-143 Cr 38.8% | ₹-103 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹998 Cr 356.6% | ₹-389 Cr 61.9% | ₹-1.0K Cr 144.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 44.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 241.4% | ₹-1.1K Cr 1.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 212.1% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-571 Cr 167.7% | ₹844 Cr 1658.3% | ₹48 Cr 109.7% | ₹-495 Cr 211.0% | ₹446 Cr 412.6% | ₹87 Cr 680.0% | ₹-15 Cr 200.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-1.9K Cr 257.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 136.5% | ₹-2.8K Cr 323.5% | ₹-664 Cr 149.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 208.0% | ₹-1.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 80d 21.2% | 66d 23.3% | 86d 14.9% | 101d 140.5% | 42d 48.8% | 82d 56.1% | 187d 4.6% | 196d |
| Inventory Days | 105d 34.6% | 78d 5.4% | 74d 3.9% | 77d 42.1% | 133d 56.5% | 85d 36.6% | 134d 19.3% | 166d |
| Days Payable | 70d 1.4% | 71d 18.3% | 60d 9.1% | 66d 50.0% | 132d 48.3% | 89d 11.0% | 100d 20.5% | 83d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 115d 55.4% | 74d 26.0% | 100d 10.7% | 112d 160.5% | 43d 44.9% | 78d 64.7% | 221d 21.1% | 280d |
| Working Capital Days | 18d 700.0% | -3d 123.1% | 13d 7.1% | 14d 128.0% | -50d 300.0% | 25d 24.2% | 33d 5.7% | 35d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 114.3% | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 40.0% | 10.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency