Nectar Lifesciences Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.4x)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-2.6)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -31.3%)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 0.1%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
NECLIFE · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.80% | 55.80% | 55.80% | 55.80% | 44.53% | 44.53% |
| FII | 16.12% | 16.98% | 16.60% | 3.24% | 0.73% | 1.65% |
| DII | — | — | — | — | — | 0.15% |
| Public | 28.05% | 27.20% | 27.57% | 40.94% | 54.72% | 53.64% |
| Govt | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
Corporate Events
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsNectar Lifesciences announces AGM and e-voting details
*Nectar Lifesciences announces AGM and e-voting details*. The company has published notice for its **31st Annual General Meeting** with details on e-voting and book closure. The announcement is part of mandatory corporate disclosures. No financial or operational updates were provided. 📊 *STOCKS:* $NECTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Nectar Lifesciences to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 18, 2026
*Nectar Lifesciences to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 18, 2026.* The event is a routine corporate filing with no major announcements. Such meetings typically address statutory matters or board approvals. No financial or operational updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* NECTARLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Nectar Lifesciences to hold 31st AGM on Sep 18, 2026
*Nectar Lifesciences to hold 31st AGM on Sep 18, 2026.* The meeting will be conducted via Video Conferencing or other audio-visual means. Notice published as per MCA guidelines for shareholder communication. No financial or operational updates disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* NECTARLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Nectar Lifesciences changes registered office address
*Nectar Lifesciences changes registered office address.* The company has filed a change in its registered office with the Registrar of Companies. This is a procedural update and does not impact operations or financials. Such changes are routine administrative actions. 📊 *STOCKS:* NECTARLIFE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Nectar Lifesciences publishes mandatory newspaper notice
Nectar Lifesciences has published a mandatory newspaper notice as part of regulatory requirements. This is a routine corporate disclosure with no immediate financial implications. Such filings are standard for listed companies under SEBI norms. No operational or financial updates were included. 📊 *STOCKS:* NECTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #corporatefiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 98.8% | ₹431 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 98.3% | ₹359 Cr 18.6% | ₹441 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-2 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 200.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.4% | ₹-154 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 102.5% | ₹40 Cr 16.7% | ₹48 Cr |
| OPM | — | 77.0% 581.3% | -16.0% 55.6% | -36.0% 92.8% | -500.0% 4900.0% | -10.0% 190.9% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹14 Cr 108.0% | ₹-176 Cr 179.4% | ₹-63 Cr 51.5% | ₹-130 Cr 1725.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.64 108.2% | -7.85 178.4% | -2.82 51.4% | -5.8 1757.1% | 0.35 40.0% | 0.25 92.3% | 0.13 333.3% | 0.03 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.7K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 34.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 15.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 48.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.7K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 33.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 53.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.1% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-30 Cr 119.7% | ₹152 Cr 186.8% | ₹53 Cr 66.7% | ₹159 Cr 45.9% | ₹109 Cr 50.5% | ₹220 Cr 16.7% | ₹264 Cr 11.9% | ₹236 Cr 5.4% | ₹224 Cr |
| OPM | -2.0% 122.2% | 9.0% 200.0% | 3.0% 70.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹15 Cr 65.1% | ₹43 Cr 290.9% | ₹11 Cr 150.0% | ₹-22 Cr 650.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 73.9% | ₹23 Cr |
| Interest | ₹75 Cr 13.8% | ₹87 Cr 10.1% | ₹79 Cr 0.0% | ₹79 Cr 29.5% | ₹112 Cr 11.1% | ₹126 Cr 14.9% | ₹148 Cr 28.7% | ₹115 Cr 1.7% | ₹117 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹62 Cr 1.6% | ₹61 Cr 3.4% | ₹59 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr 5.0% | ₹60 Cr 1.6% | ₹61 Cr 3.2% | ₹63 Cr 1.6% | ₹64 Cr 3.2% | ₹62 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-162 Cr 1000.0% | ₹18 Cr 142.9% | ₹-42 Cr 223.5% | ₹34 Cr 140.0% | ₹-85 Cr 329.7% | ₹37 Cr 37.3% | ₹59 Cr 6.3% | ₹63 Cr 6.0% | ₹67 Cr |
| Tax % | -30.0% 141.1% | 73.0% 269.8% | -43.0% 265.4% | 26.0% 285.7% | -14.0% 193.3% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-114 Cr 2380.0% | ₹5 Cr 120.8% | ₹-24 Cr 196.0% | ₹25 Cr 134.2% | ₹-73 Cr 328.1% | ₹32 Cr 33.3% | ₹48 Cr 7.7% | ₹52 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -5.07 2404.5% | 0.22 120.4% | -1.08 196.4% | 1.12 134.3% | -3.27 330.3% | 1.42 33.0% | 2.12 9.0% | 2.33 5.7% | 2.47 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹694 Cr 25.7% | ₹934 Cr 10.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 5.3% | ₹984 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹459 Cr 21.1% | ₹582 Cr 8.5% | ₹636 Cr 15.6% | ₹754 Cr 12.3% | ₹860 Cr 4.8% | ₹903 Cr 15.9% | ₹779 Cr 13.7% | ₹903 Cr 5.4% | ₹955 Cr 8.8% | ₹878 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹639 Cr 25.5% | ₹509 Cr 4.7% | ₹486 Cr 31.0% | ₹371 Cr 16.3% | ₹443 Cr 4.7% | ₹423 Cr 41.1% | ₹718 Cr 3.2% | ₹696 Cr 2.0% | ₹710 Cr 2.0% | ₹696 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹28 Cr 95.6% | ₹633 Cr 1.6% | ₹643 Cr 2.9% | ₹662 Cr 8.4% | ₹723 Cr 6.3% | ₹772 Cr 1.7% | ₹785 Cr 4.8% | ₹825 Cr 3.2% | ₹852 Cr 3.3% | ₹881 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹57 Cr 13.6% | ₹66 Cr 15.4% | ₹78 Cr 8.2% | ₹85 Cr 14.1% | ₹99 Cr 13.9% | ₹115 Cr 15.0% | ₹100 Cr 0.0% | ₹100 Cr 2.0% | ₹102 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 31.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹169 Cr 24.9% | ₹225 Cr 67.9% | ₹134 Cr 41.1% | ₹95 Cr 352.4% | ₹21 Cr 92.6% | ₹285 Cr 19.2% | ₹239 Cr 267.7% | ₹65 Cr 67.3% | ₹199 Cr 17.8% | ₹169 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-42 Cr 147.1% | ₹-17 Cr 132.7% | ₹52 Cr 205.9% | ₹17 Cr 158.6% | ₹-29 Cr 12.1% | ₹-33 Cr 26.9% | ₹-26 Cr 10.3% | ₹-29 Cr 61.1% | ₹-18 Cr 76.6% | ₹-77 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-128 Cr 37.6% | ₹-205 Cr 10.2% | ₹-186 Cr 56.3% | ₹-119 Cr 1181.8% | ₹11 Cr 104.4% | ₹-252 Cr 25.4% | ₹-201 Cr 402.5% | ₹-40 Cr 80.4% | ₹-204 Cr 129.2% | ₹-89 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-1 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-8 Cr 300.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹12 Cr 400.0% | ₹-4 Cr 82.6% | ₹-23 Cr 866.7% | ₹3 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹126 Cr 35.4% | ₹195 Cr 6.6% | ₹183 Cr 66.4% | ₹110 Cr 1200.0% | ₹-10 Cr 104.0% | ₹249 Cr 22.1% | ₹204 Cr 537.5% | ₹32 Cr 81.6% | ₹174 Cr 100.0% | ₹87 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 76d 7.3% | 82d 22.4% | 67d 31.6% | 98d 10.1% | 89d 45.9% | 61d 16.4% | 73d 38.7% | 119d 6.3% | 112d 4.7% | 107d |
| Inventory Days | 184d 14.4% | 215d 1.4% | 212d 7.6% | 197d 6.5% | 185d 3.6% | 192d 27.2% | 151d 33.2% | 226d 16.3% | 270d 3.8% | 260d |
| Days Payable | 117d 7.9% | 127d 27.0% | 100d 10.7% | 112d 3.7% | 108d 3.8% | 104d 30.0% | 80d 43.7% | 142d 15.0% | 167d 8.4% | 154d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 143d 15.9% | 170d 5.0% | 179d 1.6% | 182d 9.6% | 166d 10.7% | 150d 3.4% | 145d 28.6% | 203d 5.6% | 215d 0.9% | 213d |
| Working Capital Days | 43d 31.7% | 63d 18.2% | 77d 5.5% | 73d 1116.7% | 6d 88.7% | 53d 15.2% | 46d 31.3% | 67d 48.9% | 45d 9.8% | 41d |
| ROCE | -5.0% 183.3% | 6.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 62.5% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency