Navneet Education Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 23.2x vs industry 39x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 2.3%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
NAVNETEDUL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.31% | 63.31% | 63.31% | 63.31% | 63.35% | 63.35% |
| FII | 3.54% | 3.67% | 3.38% | 3.35% | 3.42% | 3.95% |
| DII | 12.41% | 12.45% | 12.38% | 12.38% | 12.49% | 12.68% |
| Public | 20.73% | 20.56% | 20.92% | 20.96% | 20.75% | 20.02% |
Corporate Events
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Record: 19 Nov 2024
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.60 Per Share
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.60 Per Share
Latest News
All newsNavneet reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Navneet reports Q1FY26 financial results* as per its board meeting outcome. The company has filed its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the exchange. Key metrics include revenue of **₹102.4 Cr** and net profit of **₹8.7 Cr**, reflecting a **12% YoY decline** in margins due to higher input costs. 📊 *STOCKS:* NAVNET | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Education | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Navneet Education publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Navneet Education publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine compliance requirement under regulatory norms. No financial or operational updates were disclosed. Such filings are standard and do not impact business operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Navneet Education issues general corporate updates
*Navneet Education issues general corporate updates.* The company filed routine disclosures with the NSE, without specifying major financial or strategic developments. Details remain sparse, indicating no immediate operational shift. **No significant numbers or events** were highlighted in the release. 📊 *STOCKS:* NAVNETEDUL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate
Navneet Education holds shareholder meeting; voting results disclosed
*Navneet Education holds shareholder meeting; voting results disclosed.* The company submitted the scrutinizers' report of the court-convened general meeting held on **Jun 15, 2026**, to the exchange. Voting outcomes have been communicated as part of regulatory compliance. No financial or strategic updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* NAVNETEDU | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Navneet Education issues corporate update
Navneet Education Limited has released a corporate update via an NSE filing. The announcement does not specify financial figures or strategic changes. Traders should await further details for clarity on implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* NAVNET | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹250 Cr 1.2% | ₹247 Cr 68.9% | ₹794 Cr 82.9% | ₹434 Cr 53.9% | ₹282 Cr 3.7% | ₹272 Cr 65.9% | ₹798 Cr 83.4% | ₹435 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-8 Cr 900.0% | ₹1 Cr 99.6% | ₹227 Cr 187.3% | ₹79 Cr 338.9% | ₹18 Cr 800.0% | ₹2 Cr 99.1% | ₹221 Cr 176.3% | ₹80 Cr |
| OPM | -3.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 29.0% 61.1% | 18.0% 200.0% | 6.0% 500.0% | 1.0% 96.4% | 28.0% 55.6% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹188 Cr 1353.3% | ₹-15 Cr 109.6% | ₹157 Cr 227.1% | ₹48 Cr 220.0% | ₹15 Cr 400.0% | ₹-5 Cr 100.7% | ₹747 Cr 1456.3% | ₹48 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.78 1244.1% | -0.68 109.6% | 7.1 227.2% | 2.17 244.4% | 0.63 373.9% | -0.23 100.7% | 31.08 1373.0% | 2.11 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.7K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 52.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 33.7% | ₹832 Cr 44.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.5K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 38.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 36.7% | ₹744 Cr 36.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.5% | ₹979 Cr 9.8% | ₹892 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹270 Cr 15.4% | ₹319 Cr 7.8% | ₹296 Cr 1.7% | ₹291 Cr 209.6% | ₹94 Cr 6.8% | ₹88 Cr 72.1% | ₹315 Cr 15.8% | ₹272 Cr 22.0% | ₹223 Cr 18.9% | ₹275 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 112.5% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 47.6% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% |
| Other Income | ₹283 Cr 60.0% | ₹707 Cr 762.2% | ₹82 Cr 3.8% | ₹79 Cr 19.4% | ₹98 Cr 66.1% | ₹59 Cr 168.2% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr |
| Interest | ₹17 Cr 15.0% | ₹20 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 61.5% | ₹13 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 42.1% | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 88.9% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹79 Cr 19.7% | ₹66 Cr 1.5% | ₹65 Cr 12.1% | ₹58 Cr 16.0% | ₹50 Cr 6.4% | ₹47 Cr 0.0% | ₹47 Cr 42.4% | ₹33 Cr 6.5% | ₹31 Cr 10.7% | ₹28 Cr |
| PBT | ₹457 Cr 51.4% | ₹940 Cr 223.0% | ₹291 Cr 2.3% | ₹298 Cr 120.7% | ₹135 Cr 51.7% | ₹89 Cr 67.3% | ₹272 Cr 11.0% | ₹245 Cr 16.7% | ₹210 Cr 20.5% | ₹264 Cr |
| Tax % | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 59.4% | 32.0% 28.9% | 45.0% 21.6% | 37.0% 37.0% | 27.0% 28.9% | 38.0% 2.6% | 39.0% 25.8% | 31.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹369 Cr 54.1% | ₹804 Cr 219.0% | ₹252 Cr 23.5% | ₹204 Cr 175.7% | ₹74 Cr 32.1% | ₹56 Cr 71.6% | ₹197 Cr 28.8% | ₹153 Cr 20.5% | ₹127 Cr 25.7% | ₹171 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.91 53.6% | 34.28 208.3% | 11.12 23.0% | 9.04 170.7% | 3.34 36.9% | 2.44 71.7% | 8.62 29.0% | 6.68 22.6% | 5.45 25.3% | 7.3 |
| Div Payout | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 60.9% | 23.0% 20.7% | 29.0% 35.6% | 45.0% 9.8% | 41.0% 17.1% | 35.0% 133.3% | 15.0% 46.4% | 28.0% 17.6% | 34.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 2.2% | ₹45 Cr 0.0% | ₹45 Cr 0.0% | ₹45 Cr 2.2% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 2.1% | ₹47 Cr 0.0% | ₹47 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.9K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 43.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 12.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 22.4% | ₹903 Cr 2.0% | ₹885 Cr 8.3% | ₹817 Cr 9.7% | ₹745 Cr 5.7% | ₹705 Cr 9.0% | ₹647 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹102 Cr 49.0% | ₹200 Cr 22.5% | ₹258 Cr 10.4% | ₹288 Cr 113.3% | ₹135 Cr 82.4% | ₹74 Cr 73.4% | ₹278 Cr 17.5% | ₹337 Cr 38.1% | ₹244 Cr 53.5% | ₹159 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹380 Cr 18.8% | ₹320 Cr 63.3% | ₹196 Cr 10.1% | ₹218 Cr 17.2% | ₹186 Cr 5.7% | ₹176 Cr 18.1% | ₹149 Cr 21.6% | ₹190 Cr 20.3% | ₹158 Cr 5.4% | ₹167 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 34.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 30.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹335 Cr 3.2% | ₹346 Cr 38.4% | ₹250 Cr 4.2% | ₹240 Cr 3.6% | ₹249 Cr 4.6% | ₹261 Cr 12.4% | ₹298 Cr 18.3% | ₹252 Cr 1.2% | ₹255 Cr 1.2% | ₹252 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹74 Cr 72.1% | ₹43 Cr 616.7% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 81.8% | ₹22 Cr 266.7% | ₹6 Cr 64.7% | ₹17 Cr 325.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Investments | ₹799 Cr 4.7% | ₹763 Cr 167.7% | ₹285 Cr 5.0% | ₹300 Cr 79.6% | ₹167 Cr 17.6% | ₹142 Cr 61.4% | ₹88 Cr 33.3% | ₹66 Cr 43.5% | ₹46 Cr 91.7% | ₹24 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 30.5% | ₹850 Cr 12.6% | ₹755 Cr 15.9% | ₹898 Cr 8.7% | ₹984 Cr 15.9% | ₹849 Cr 14.7% | ₹740 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 34.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 30.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹274 Cr 75.6% | ₹156 Cr 809.1% | ₹-22 Cr 175.9% | ₹29 Cr 89.2% | ₹268 Cr 6.3% | ₹286 Cr 201.1% | ₹95 Cr 97.9% | ₹48 Cr 39.2% | ₹79 Cr 53.0% | ₹168 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹115 Cr 428.6% | ₹-35 Cr 59.3% | ₹-86 Cr 258.3% | ₹-24 Cr 40.0% | ₹-40 Cr 34.4% | ₹-61 Cr 41.9% | ₹-43 Cr 20.4% | ₹-54 Cr 31.6% | ₹-79 Cr 1875.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-372 Cr 204.9% | ₹-122 Cr 220.8% | ₹101 Cr 5150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 99.1% | ₹-214 Cr 6.5% | ₹-201 Cr 1727.3% | ₹-11 Cr 86.1% | ₹-79 Cr 1216.7% | ₹-6 Cr 96.5% | ₹-170 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹17 Cr 1800.0% | ₹-1 Cr 83.3% | ₹-6 Cr 300.0% | ₹3 Cr 78.6% | ₹14 Cr 39.1% | ₹23 Cr 43.9% | ₹41 Cr 148.2% | ₹-85 Cr 1316.7% | ₹-6 Cr 0.0% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹161 Cr 32.0% | ₹122 Cr 287.7% | ₹-65 Cr 203.2% | ₹63 Cr 73.4% | ₹237 Cr 3.3% | ₹245 Cr 288.9% | ₹63 Cr 384.6% | ₹13 Cr 43.5% | ₹23 Cr 83.9% | ₹143 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71d 7.8% | 77d 8.5% | 71d 11.3% | 80d 1.2% | 81d 24.6% | 65d 12.2% | 74d 23.7% | 97d 11.5% | 87d 22.5% | 71d |
| Inventory Days | 278d 4.9% | 265d 1.9% | 270d 15.1% | 318d 16.8% | 382d 61.9% | 236d 17.8% | 287d 7.5% | 267d 3.5% | 258d 5.7% | 244d |
| Days Payable | 33d 50.0% | 22d 21.4% | 28d 40.4% | 47d 34.7% | 72d 213.0% | 23d 51.1% | 47d 2.2% | 46d 4.2% | 48d 100.0% | 24d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 316d 1.3% | 320d 2.2% | 313d 10.6% | 350d 10.5% | 391d 40.6% | 278d 11.2% | 313d 1.6% | 318d 7.1% | 297d 1.7% | 292d |
| Working Capital Days | 150d 6.4% | 141d 16.5% | 121d 22.4% | 156d 25.0% | 208d 87.4% | 111d 15.6% | 96d 25.0% | 128d 5.8% | 121d 11.7% | 137d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 216.7% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 80.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 31.4% | 35.0% 25.0% | 28.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency