Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 20.5%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.5%)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 8.7x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
NH · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.85% | 63.85% | 63.85% | 63.85% | 63.85% | 63.85% |
| FII | 11.51% | 10.91% | 10.01% | 9.69% | 9.45% | 9.66% |
| DII | 10.23% | 9.51% | 8.22% | 7.90% | 8.68% | 8.52% |
| Public | 13.78% | 15.12% | 17.29% | 17.94% | 17.39% | 17.34% |
| Govt | — | 0.01% | 0.01% | — | — | — |
| Others | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.62% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results of the Company for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsNarayana Hrudayalaya holds investor presentation
*Narayana Hrudayalaya holds investor presentation* — The company conducted an investor presentation, informing stakeholders about business updates. Such events typically highlight strategic direction, operational metrics, and financial performance. No immediate financial figures or major announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $NH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Narayana Hrudayalaya to hold investor meet on June 26, 2026
*Narayana Hrudayalaya to hold investor meet on June 26, 2026.* The company has scheduled a group investor meeting to update analysts and institutional investors. This event may provide insights into future guidance and operational performance. No financial figures or strategic announcements were disclosed yet. 📊 *STOCKS:* NH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Narayana revenue jumps 76% to ₹2,594Cr via UK merger
*Narayana revenue jumps 76% to ₹2,594Cr via UK merger.* India EBITDA expands **32% to ₹311Cr** on strong operating leverage. The UK merger significantly boosted consolidated revenues. Performance indicates robust demand in global education services. 📊 *STOCKS:* NARAYANA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Education | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.2K Cr 30.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹365 Cr 9.0% | ₹401 Cr 19.0% | ₹337 Cr 5.9% | ₹358 Cr 16.6% | ₹307 Cr 0.6% | ₹309 Cr 2.3% | ₹302 Cr 3.8% | ₹291 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 29.2% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹127 Cr 50.8% | ₹258 Cr 31.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 2.1% | ₹193 Cr 3.0% | ₹199 Cr 1.5% | ₹202 Cr 5.8% | ₹191 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.2 50.9% | 12.64 31.4% | 9.62 0.3% | 9.65 2.2% | 9.44 2.9% | 9.72 1.3% | 9.85 5.6% | 9.33 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.9K Cr 44.0% | ₹5.5K Cr 12.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 8.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 22.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 43.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 17.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 25.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 21.5% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹6.3K Cr 49.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 12.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 5.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 16.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 26.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 5.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 24.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 25.7% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.6K Cr 26.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.3% | ₹987 Cr 48.6% | ₹664 Cr 251.3% | ₹189 Cr 56.5% | ₹434 Cr 47.1% | ₹295 Cr 35.9% | ₹217 Cr 8.1% | ₹236 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 157.1% | 7.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% |
| Other Income | ₹37 Cr 53.8% | ₹80 Cr 9.6% | ₹73 Cr 23.7% | ₹59 Cr 126.9% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 200.0% | ₹7 Cr 56.3% | ₹16 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 157.1% | ₹7 Cr |
| Interest | ₹266 Cr 63.2% | ₹163 Cr 45.5% | ₹112 Cr 33.3% | ₹84 Cr 10.5% | ₹76 Cr 7.3% | ₹82 Cr 12.8% | ₹94 Cr 16.0% | ₹81 Cr 47.3% | ₹55 Cr 96.4% | ₹28 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹448 Cr 61.2% | ₹278 Cr 15.4% | ₹241 Cr 14.8% | ₹210 Cr 14.8% | ₹183 Cr 0.5% | ₹184 Cr 1.1% | ₹186 Cr 35.8% | ₹137 Cr 37.0% | ₹100 Cr 25.0% | ₹80 Cr |
| PBT | ₹964 Cr 3.0% | ₹936 Cr 5.4% | ₹888 Cr 18.1% | ₹752 Cr 74.9% | ₹430 Cr 867.9% | ₹-56 Cr 134.8% | ₹161 Cr 73.1% | ₹93 Cr 16.3% | ₹80 Cr 40.7% | ₹135 Cr |
| Tax % | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 42.1% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 126.7% | -75.0% 388.5% | 26.0% 29.7% | 37.0% 2.8% | 36.0% 7.7% | 39.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹806 Cr 1.9% | ₹791 Cr 0.1% | ₹790 Cr 30.1% | ₹607 Cr 77.5% | ₹342 Cr 2542.9% | ₹-14 Cr 111.8% | ₹119 Cr 101.7% | ₹59 Cr 15.7% | ₹51 Cr 38.6% | ₹83 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 39.42 2.0% | 38.66 0.1% | 38.62 30.2% | 29.67 77.3% | 16.73 2490.0% | -0.7 112.0% | 5.82 100.7% | 2.9 15.5% | 2.51 38.2% | 4.06 |
| Div Payout | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 17.0% 51.4% | 35.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr 0.0% | ₹204 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.9K Cr 12.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 27.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 39.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 50.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 40.2% | ₹916 Cr 1.7% | ₹932 Cr 6.3% | ₹877 Cr 5.5% | ₹831 Cr 9.5% | ₹759 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 49.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 84.0% | ₹884 Cr 22.3% | ₹723 Cr 12.5% | ₹826 Cr 13.2% | ₹952 Cr 17.1% | ₹813 Cr 1.4% | ₹802 Cr 269.6% | ₹217 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 24.1% | ₹931 Cr 11.8% | ₹833 Cr 2.5% | ₹813 Cr 9.0% | ₹746 Cr 7.8% | ₹692 Cr 47.9% | ₹468 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.7K Cr 6.5% | ₹7.3K Cr 29.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 35.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 32.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 13.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 53.5% | ₹1.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹4.4K Cr 3.1% | ₹4.3K Cr 60.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 70.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹135 Cr 57.0% | ₹86 Cr 83.3% | ₹514 Cr 98.5% | ₹259 Cr 286.6% | ₹67 Cr 235.0% | ₹20 Cr 66.7% | ₹12 Cr 78.6% | ₹56 Cr 60.0% | ₹35 Cr 34.0% | ₹53 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.4K Cr 32.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 28.4% | ₹844 Cr 234.9% | ₹252 Cr 90.9% | ₹132 Cr 10.0% | ₹120 Cr 39.5% | ₹86 Cr 405.9% | ₹17 Cr 88.9% | ₹9 Cr 90.6% | ₹96 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 22.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 37.2% | ₹964 Cr 42.2% | ₹678 Cr 4.6% | ₹711 Cr 2.5% | ₹729 Cr 14.4% | ₹637 Cr 52.8% | ₹417 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.7K Cr 6.5% | ₹7.3K Cr 29.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 35.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 32.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 13.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 53.5% | ₹1.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹986 Cr 7.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 123.7% | ₹485 Cr 59.5% | ₹304 Cr 31.4% | ₹443 Cr 58.8% | ₹279 Cr 53.3% | ₹182 Cr 16.9% | ₹219 Cr 25.9% | ₹174 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.3K Cr 9.1% | ₹-1.5K Cr 24.0% | ₹-1.2K Cr 340.4% | ₹-267 Cr 136.3% | ₹-113 Cr 40.2% | ₹-189 Cr 16.7% | ₹-162 Cr 68.8% | ₹-520 Cr 256.2% | ₹-146 Cr 2.7% | ₹-150 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹544 Cr 11.5% | ₹488 Cr 454.5% | ₹88 Cr 155.3% | ₹-159 Cr 18.0% | ₹-194 Cr 21.5% | ₹-247 Cr 814.8% | ₹-27 Cr 108.6% | ₹315 Cr 800.0% | ₹-45 Cr 350.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹205 Cr 111.3% | ₹97 Cr 2525.0% | ₹-4 Cr 106.8% | ₹59 Cr 3050.0% | ₹-2 Cr 128.6% | ₹7 Cr 92.1% | ₹89 Cr 504.5% | ₹-22 Cr 178.6% | ₹28 Cr 33.3% | ₹42 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-93 Cr 193.9% | ₹99 Cr 82.4% | ₹563 Cr 139.6% | ₹235 Cr 0.0% | ₹235 Cr 28.6% | ₹329 Cr 155.0% | ₹129 Cr 745.0% | ₹-20 Cr 123.5% | ₹85 Cr 1.2% | ₹86 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 37d 19.4% | 31d 11.4% | 35d 18.6% | 43d 10.3% | 39d 25.8% | 31d 8.8% | 34d 24.4% | 45d 50.0% | 30d 11.8% | 34d |
| Inventory Days | 40d 9.1% | 44d 41.9% | 31d 3.3% | 30d 6.3% | 32d 8.6% | 35d 27.1% | 48d 14.3% | 56d 24.4% | 45d 6.3% | 48d |
| Days Payable | 185d 13.6% | 214d 4.5% | 224d 24.4% | 180d 18.6% | 221d 24.9% | 177d 0.0% | 177d 11.5% | 200d 15.6% | 173d 13.8% | 152d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -108d 21.7% | -138d 12.7% | -158d 46.3% | -108d 28.0% | -150d 35.1% | -111d 16.8% | -95d 5.0% | -100d 2.0% | -98d 40.0% | -70d |
| Working Capital Days | -17d 43.3% | -30d 20.0% | -25d 56.3% | -16d 57.9% | -38d 72.7% | -22d 120.0% | -10d 0.0% | -10d 9.1% | -11d 8.3% | -12d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 18.8% | 32.0% 28.0% | 25.0% 1150.0% | 2.0% 85.7% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency