Metropolis Healthcare Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.8%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
METROPOLIS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.74% | 49.67% | 49.62% | 49.43% | 49.40% | 48.89% |
| FII | 21.66% | 18.90% | 18.25% | 18.56% | 16.73% | 15.29% |
| DII | 20.73% | 24.86% | 27.42% | 28.02% | 30.00% | 30.30% |
| Public | 7.87% | 6.57% | 4.69% | 3.98% | 3.86% | 5.51% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
To consider and approve the audited financial results of the company for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Bonus 3:1
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsMetropolis Healthcare hosts investor call with no major announcements.
*Metropolis Healthcare hosts investor call with no major announcements.* The company conducted an analyst and institutional investor meet, sharing operational updates without revealing significant new developments. Transcript available via NSE corporate filing. No changes to guidance or business outlook were communicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* METROPOLIS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
Metropolis Healthcare hosts investor meet, shares updates
*Metropolis Healthcare hosts investor meet, shares updates.* The company provided insights during its recent analyst and institutional investor call. No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. The recording of the session is available for review. 📊 *STOCKS:* METROPOLIS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Metropolis Healthcare publishes statutory newspaper notice
*Metropolis Healthcare publishes statutory newspaper notice.* This is a routine compliance requirement and does not indicate any operational or financial change. **No material financial figures** or strategic updates were disclosed. Such filings are standard practice for listed companies. 📊 *STOCKS:* $METROPOLIS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #StatutoryFiling
Metropolis Healthcare publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Metropolis Healthcare publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory disclosure filed with the NSE, typically related to board meetings or shareholder notices. No **financial figures** or strategic updates were disclosed. The move complies with SEBI’s listing norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* METROPOLIS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Metropolis Healthcare allots 36,900 stock units
*Metropolis Healthcare allots 36,900 equity shares under its 2020 stock unit plan.* The allotment is part of the company's restricted stock unit scheme. This move supports employee retention and performance incentives. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* METROPOLIS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #StockUnits
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹406 Cr 5.4% | ₹429 Cr 11.1% | ₹386 Cr 11.9% | ₹345 Cr 6.8% | ₹323 Cr 7.7% | ₹350 Cr 11.8% | ₹313 Cr 5.4% | ₹331 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹95 Cr 12.0% | ₹108 Cr 20.0% | ₹90 Cr 45.2% | ₹62 Cr 13.9% | ₹72 Cr 20.0% | ₹90 Cr 13.9% | ₹79 Cr 1.3% | ₹80 Cr |
| OPM | 23.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹42 Cr 20.8% | ₹53 Cr 17.8% | ₹45 Cr 55.2% | ₹29 Cr 6.5% | ₹31 Cr 34.0% | ₹47 Cr 23.7% | ₹38 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2 21.3% | 2.54 17.1% | 2.17 53.9% | 1.41 7.8% | 1.53 32.6% | 2.27 22.7% | 1.85 3.9% | 1.78 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.6K Cr 23.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 23.0% | ₹998 Cr 16.6% | ₹856 Cr 12.5% | ₹761 Cr 17.6% | ₹647 Cr 18.7% | ₹545 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.2K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹920 Cr 7.6% | ₹855 Cr 2.8% | ₹880 Cr 24.3% | ₹708 Cr 14.4% | ₹619 Cr 10.7% | ₹559 Cr 19.7% | ₹467 Cr 15.3% | ₹405 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹406 Cr 31.8% | ₹308 Cr 6.9% | ₹288 Cr 1.7% | ₹293 Cr 15.8% | ₹348 Cr 20.0% | ₹290 Cr 22.4% | ₹237 Cr 16.7% | ₹203 Cr 12.2% | ₹181 Cr 29.3% | ₹140 Cr |
| OPM | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% |
| Other Income | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 66.7% | ₹9 Cr 40.0% | ₹15 Cr 55.9% | ₹34 Cr 183.3% | ₹12 Cr 170.6% | ₹-17 Cr 312.5% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 84.6% | ₹39 Cr |
| Interest | ₹29 Cr 20.8% | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹28 Cr 12.5% | ₹32 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 108.3% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹134 Cr 22.9% | ₹109 Cr 16.0% | ₹94 Cr 5.6% | ₹89 Cr 41.3% | ₹63 Cr 37.0% | ₹46 Cr 17.9% | ₹39 Cr 95.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr |
| PBT | ₹259 Cr 35.6% | ₹191 Cr 9.1% | ₹175 Cr 6.9% | ₹188 Cr 35.8% | ₹293 Cr 20.1% | ₹244 Cr 44.4% | ₹169 Cr 9.6% | ₹187 Cr 14.0% | ₹164 Cr 2.5% | ₹160 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 29.4% | 34.0% 6.3% | 32.0% 3.0% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹191 Cr 30.8% | ₹146 Cr 14.1% | ₹128 Cr 10.5% | ₹143 Cr 33.5% | ₹215 Cr 17.5% | ₹183 Cr 43.0% | ₹128 Cr 3.2% | ₹124 Cr 10.7% | ₹112 Cr 4.7% | ₹107 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.17 31.0% | 7 12.2% | 6.24 10.6% | 6.98 33.3% | 10.46 16.9% | 8.95 42.3% | 6.29 5.0% | 5.99 78.1% | 27.29 2.6% | 26.61 |
| Div Payout | 55.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 16.0% 44.8% | 29.0% 52.6% | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 31.3% | 32.0% 41.8% | 55.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 49.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.4K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 21.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹978 Cr 11.6% | ₹876 Cr 25.9% | ₹696 Cr 35.7% | ₹513 Cr 25.7% | ₹408 Cr 0.7% | ₹405 Cr 29.0% | ₹314 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹201 Cr 1.5% | ₹204 Cr 3.6% | ₹197 Cr 25.9% | ₹266 Cr 29.8% | ₹379 Cr 238.4% | ₹112 Cr 67.2% | ₹67 Cr 272.2% | ₹18 Cr 1700.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹359 Cr 10.8% | ₹324 Cr 27.6% | ₹254 Cr 5.8% | ₹240 Cr 6.3% | ₹256 Cr 41.4% | ₹181 Cr 13.1% | ₹160 Cr 41.6% | ₹113 Cr 2.7% | ₹110 Cr 41.5% | ₹188 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.0K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 20.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 52.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 33.3% | ₹750 Cr 36.4% | ₹550 Cr 4.6% | ₹526 Cr 2.7% | ₹512 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.6K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 22.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 208.7% | ₹343 Cr 15.9% | ₹296 Cr 39.0% | ₹213 Cr 2.9% | ₹207 Cr 2.5% | ₹202 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹20 Cr 233.3% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹21 Cr 70.4% | ₹71 Cr 29.1% | ₹55 Cr 266.7% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 28.6% | ₹14 Cr 57.6% | ₹33 Cr 67.6% | ₹102 Cr 28.2% | ₹142 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹399 Cr 17.0% | ₹341 Cr 7.9% | ₹316 Cr 7.1% | ₹340 Cr 22.7% | ₹440 Cr 32.0% | ₹647 Cr 48.1% | ₹437 Cr 46.6% | ₹298 Cr 38.0% | ₹216 Cr 29.3% | ₹167 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.0K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 20.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 52.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 33.3% | ₹750 Cr 36.4% | ₹550 Cr 4.6% | ₹526 Cr 2.7% | ₹512 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹263 Cr 0.4% | ₹264 Cr 6.9% | ₹247 Cr 2.4% | ₹253 Cr 1.6% | ₹249 Cr 15.8% | ₹215 Cr 138.9% | ₹90 Cr 13.5% | ₹104 Cr 2.0% | ₹102 Cr 12.1% | ₹91 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-199 Cr 123.6% | ₹-89 Cr 285.4% | ₹48 Cr 106.5% | ₹-736 Cr 1268.3% | ₹63 Cr 160.6% | ₹-104 Cr 388.9% | ₹36 Cr 3500.0% | ₹1 Cr 101.2% | ₹-86 Cr 189.6% | ₹96 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-87 Cr 51.9% | ₹-181 Cr 38.0% | ₹-292 Cr 279.1% | ₹163 Cr 593.9% | ₹-33 Cr 40.0% | ₹-55 Cr 53.4% | ₹-118 Cr 35.6% | ₹-87 Cr 411.8% | ₹-17 Cr 90.2% | ₹-174 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-23 Cr 283.3% | ₹-6 Cr 300.0% | ₹3 Cr 100.9% | ₹-321 Cr 215.1% | ₹279 Cr 398.2% | ₹56 Cr 600.0% | ₹8 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr 1900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 107.1% | ₹14 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹196 Cr 2.0% | ₹200 Cr 2.6% | ₹195 Cr 12.6% | ₹223 Cr 0.9% | ₹221 Cr 23.5% | ₹179 Cr 167.2% | ₹67 Cr 25.6% | ₹90 Cr 100.0% | ₹45 Cr 43.0% | ₹79 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 41d 7.9% | 38d 2.6% | 39d 2.5% | 40d 11.1% | 45d 18.2% | 55d 16.7% | 66d 15.8% | 57d 5.6% | 54d 0.0% | 54d |
| Inventory Days | 65d 12.1% | 58d 9.4% | 64d 5.9% | 68d 15.3% | 59d 34.1% | 44d 20.0% | 55d 3.8% | 53d 39.5% | 38d 17.4% | 46d |
| Days Payable | 171d 14.0% | 150d 10.3% | 136d 0.0% | 136d 15.0% | 160d 5.3% | 152d 68.9% | 90d 2.3% | 88d 9.3% | 97d 1.0% | 96d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -65d 22.6% | -53d 60.6% | -33d 13.8% | -29d 48.2% | -56d 3.7% | -54d 280.0% | 30d 42.9% | 21d 520.0% | -5d 266.7% | 3d |
| Working Capital Days | -18d 12.5% | -16d 27.3% | -22d 15.4% | -26d 188.9% | -9d 550.0% | 2d 93.9% | 33d 17.9% | 28d 203.7% | -27d 437.5% | 8d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 41.4% | 29.0% 19.4% | 36.0% 10.0% | 40.0% 7.0% | 43.0% 0.0% | 43.0% 6.5% | 46.0% 35.3% | 34.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency