Marksans Pharma Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 18.8%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 28.6x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MARKSANS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.85% | 43.85% | 43.87% | 43.87% | 43.87% | 43.87% |
| FII | 15.55% | 15.57% | 18.59% | 21.31% | 21.95% | 22.19% |
| DII | 4.76% | 5.17% | 3.75% | 4.10% | 4.30% | 4.55% |
| Public | 35.81% | 35.40% | 33.77% | 30.70% | 29.88% | 29.37% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Re 0.90 Per Share
To consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results and to consider recommendation of dividend if any, for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026
Dividend - Re 0.80 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 0.60 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsMarksans Pharma reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Marksans Pharma reports Q1 FY26 financial results.* The company has submitted unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This release follows the board meeting and provides key performance metrics for the first quarter. Further details on revenue, profit, and guidance will be analyzed upon full disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #Earnings #Pharma #Q1
Marksans Pharma to acquire German firm ABCnow GmbH
*Marksans Pharma to acquire German firm ABCnow GmbH* — Marksans Pharma has signed a definitive agreement to acquire 100% of Germany-based ABCnow GmbH. The acquisition marks a strategic step in expanding its global footprint. Details of the deal size and financial impact were not disclosed. \n\n📊 *STOCKS:* MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition
Marksans Pharma announces board meeting outcome.
*Marksans Pharma announces outcome of board meeting.* The meeting held on July 03, 2026, discussed routine matters including financial disclosures and corporate proposals. No major strategic announcements or financial surprises were revealed. Details are available in the official NSE filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Pharma
Marksans Pharma reports Q1FY26 unaudited results
*Marksans Pharma reports Q1FY26 unaudited results.* The company released its unaudited financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key figures including revenue and net profit will be detailed in the filing. Traders may assess performance against estimates for potential movement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Marksans Pharma to expand generic drug portfolio in US.
*Marksans Pharma to expand generic drug portfolio in US.* The company highlighted growth plans during an analyst and institutional investor meet. Focus remains on scaling US market presence with **~$50 million** in potential revenue from new filings. Regulatory submissions expected to drive future earnings. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MARKSANSPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Pharma
Marksans Pharma discusses Q1 FY27 results in investor meet
*Marksans Pharma discusses Q1 FY27 results in investor meet*. The company provided updates during its analyst and institutional investor meet, reviewing performance and outlook. Key financial metrics and operational highlights were discussed, though no major surprises were reported. **No significant deviations** from market expectations noted. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Marksans Pharma shares to watch ahead of investor presentation
*Marksans Pharma shares to watch ahead of investor presentation*. Investor presentation scheduled by Marksans Pharma may outline strategic updates or financial performance. While no immediate financials or material announcements are disclosed, such events often influence short-term trader interest. Traders may position ahead of potential guidance or pipeline updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MARKSANSPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Pharma
Marksans Pharma files Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report
*Marksans Pharma files Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report.* This is a routine regulatory disclosure under BRSR guidelines. No financial or operational updates were included. The filing does not indicate any immediate change in business outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Marksans Pharma to hold shareholder meeting on August 27, 2026
*Marksans Pharma to hold shareholder meeting on August 27, 2026.* The company has scheduled a meeting of shareholders for business updates. No major financial announcements or strategic shifts were indicated in the filing. This is a routine corporate event with no immediate trading implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Marksans Pharma publishes statutory newspaper notice
*Marksans Pharma publishes statutory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory compliance filing with the NSE. Such publications are standard practice and do not indicate operational or financial changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* MARKSANS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Regulation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹754 Cr 4.7% | ₹720 Cr 16.1% | ₹620 Cr 12.4% | ₹708 Cr 3.8% | ₹682 Cr 6.2% | ₹642 Cr 8.6% | ₹591 Cr 5.5% | ₹560 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹161 Cr 11.8% | ₹144 Cr 44.0% | ₹100 Cr 21.3% | ₹127 Cr 8.6% | ₹139 Cr 5.4% | ₹147 Cr 14.8% | ₹128 Cr 16.4% | ₹110 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹114 Cr 15.2% | ₹99 Cr 70.7% | ₹58 Cr 36.3% | ₹91 Cr 13.3% | ₹105 Cr 7.1% | ₹98 Cr 10.1% | ₹89 Cr 14.1% | ₹78 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.5 15.2% | 2.17 68.2% | 1.29 35.5% | 2 13.4% | 2.31 8.5% | 2.13 8.7% | 1.96 13.3% | 1.73 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.0K Cr 12.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 20.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 17.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 24.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 21.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 9.5% | ₹913 Cr 19.0% | ₹767 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.4K Cr 12.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 21.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 22.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.1% | ₹942 Cr 8.5% | ₹868 Cr 4.1% | ₹834 Cr 15.5% | ₹722 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹601 Cr 12.8% | ₹533 Cr 16.1% | ₹459 Cr 35.0% | ₹340 Cr 31.3% | ₹259 Cr 23.8% | ₹340 Cr 77.1% | ₹192 Cr 45.5% | ₹132 Cr 69.2% | ₹78 Cr 73.3% | ₹45 Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 47.1% | 17.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹82 Cr 24.2% | ₹66 Cr 32.0% | ₹50 Cr 15.3% | ₹59 Cr 40.5% | ₹42 Cr 500.0% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr |
| Interest | ₹24 Cr 100.0% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹99 Cr 19.3% | ₹83 Cr 12.2% | ₹74 Cr 42.3% | ₹52 Cr 15.6% | ₹45 Cr 25.0% | ₹36 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 14.8% | ₹27 Cr 10.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| PBT | ₹561 Cr 11.3% | ₹504 Cr 18.9% | ₹424 Cr 25.4% | ₹338 Cr 36.3% | ₹248 Cr 17.9% | ₹302 Cr 92.4% | ₹157 Cr 51.0% | ₹104 Cr 108.0% | ₹50 Cr 233.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 16.0% | 25.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹420 Cr 9.7% | ₹383 Cr 21.6% | ₹315 Cr 18.9% | ₹265 Cr 41.7% | ₹187 Cr 21.8% | ₹239 Cr 97.5% | ₹121 Cr 51.2% | ₹80 Cr 122.2% | ₹36 Cr 227.3% | ₹11 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.22 9.8% | 8.4 21.4% | 6.92 17.7% | 5.88 30.4% | 4.51 21.7% | 5.76 95.3% | 2.95 57.8% | 1.87 133.8% | 0.8 263.6% | 0.22 |
| Div Payout | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 73.9% | 23.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹45 Cr 0.0% | ₹45 Cr 0.0% | ₹45 Cr 0.0% | ₹45 Cr 9.8% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.6K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 19.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 18.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 46.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 37.2% | ₹846 Cr 42.2% | ₹595 Cr 18.5% | ₹502 Cr 16.7% | ₹430 Cr 9.7% | ₹392 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹332 Cr 3.1% | ₹322 Cr 32.0% | ₹244 Cr 98.4% | ₹123 Cr 10.8% | ₹111 Cr 226.5% | ₹34 Cr 13.3% | ₹30 Cr 70.0% | ₹100 Cr 15.3% | ₹118 Cr 7.3% | ₹110 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹422 Cr 6.4% | ₹451 Cr 21.2% | ₹372 Cr 15.5% | ₹322 Cr 0.3% | ₹323 Cr 5.2% | ₹307 Cr 30.1% | ₹236 Cr 47.5% | ₹160 Cr 12.7% | ₹142 Cr 32.1% | ₹209 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.4K Cr 6.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 20.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 22.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 33.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 33.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 36.1% | ₹902 Cr 12.5% | ₹802 Cr 9.7% | ₹731 Cr 2.8% | ₹752 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 7.3% | ₹982 Cr 26.5% | ₹776 Cr 59.7% | ₹486 Cr 13.6% | ₹428 Cr 38.5% | ₹309 Cr 2.0% | ₹303 Cr 12.2% | ₹270 Cr 3.2% | ₹279 Cr 4.5% | ₹267 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹7 Cr 74.1% | ₹27 Cr 200.0% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr 75.0% | ₹12 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 96.3% | ₹27 Cr 2600.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 6.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 40.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 32.9% | ₹907 Cr 51.4% | ₹599 Cr 12.4% | ₹533 Cr 18.2% | ₹451 Cr 6.8% | ₹484 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.4K Cr 6.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 20.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 22.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 33.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 33.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 36.1% | ₹902 Cr 12.5% | ₹802 Cr 9.7% | ₹731 Cr 2.8% | ₹752 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹207 Cr 10.0% | ₹230 Cr 3.0% | ₹237 Cr 139.4% | ₹99 Cr 44.7% | ₹179 Cr 23.2% | ₹233 Cr 763.0% | ₹27 Cr 46.0% | ₹50 Cr 257.1% | ₹14 Cr 54.8% | ₹31 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-49 Cr 65.2% | ₹-141 Cr 45.6% | ₹-259 Cr 208.3% | ₹-84 Cr 86.7% | ₹-45 Cr 25.0% | ₹-60 Cr 361.5% | ₹-13 Cr 66.7% | ₹-39 Cr 85.7% | ₹-21 Cr 82.9% | ₹-123 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-65 Cr 5.8% | ₹-69 Cr 134.8% | ₹198 Cr 147.5% | ₹80 Cr 633.3% | ₹-15 Cr 86.8% | ₹-114 Cr 442.9% | ₹-21 Cr 800.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹-3 Cr 94.8% | ₹-58 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹93 Cr 342.9% | ₹21 Cr 88.1% | ₹176 Cr 87.2% | ₹94 Cr 20.3% | ₹118 Cr 96.7% | ₹60 Cr 957.1% | ₹-7 Cr 146.7% | ₹15 Cr 250.0% | ₹-10 Cr 93.3% | ₹-150 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹35 Cr 59.1% | ₹22 Cr 88.0% | ₹184 Cr 247.2% | ₹53 Cr 60.2% | ₹133 Cr 23.6% | ₹174 Cr 1142.9% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 178.6% | ₹-14 Cr 86.1% | ₹-101 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75d 1.3% | 76d 7.3% | 82d 15.5% | 97d 34.7% | 72d 7.7% | 78d 21.9% | 64d 9.9% | 71d 39.8% | 118d 32.6% | 89d |
| Inventory Days | 270d 24.4% | 217d 13.0% | 192d 11.1% | 216d 12.9% | 248d 60.0% | 155d 27.9% | 215d 41.4% | 152d 0.7% | 151d 25.8% | 120d |
| Days Payable | 98d 4.3% | 94d 3.3% | 91d 10.8% | 102d 1.0% | 103d 45.1% | 71d 9.0% | 78d 44.4% | 54d 58.1% | 129d 51.8% | 85d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 247d 24.1% | 199d 8.7% | 183d 13.3% | 211d 2.8% | 217d 33.1% | 163d 19.3% | 202d 19.5% | 169d 20.7% | 140d 12.9% | 124d |
| Working Capital Days | 142d 10.1% | 129d 5.7% | 122d 0.8% | 121d 16.3% | 104d 19.5% | 87d 10.3% | 97d 38.6% | 70d 9.1% | 77d 30.5% | 59d |
| ROCE | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 39.5% | 38.0% 52.0% | 25.0% 38.9% | 18.0% 80.0% | 10.0% 150.0% | 4.0% 82.6% | 23.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency