Lumax Auto Technologies Limited

NSE: LUMAXTECHAutomobile and Auto Components

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited Share Price & Analysis

₹1951.90−1.69%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹1951.90−1.69%
Open
₹1989.30
High
₹1995.00
Low
₹1944.00
Close
₹1951.90
52W High
₹2149.00
52W Low
₹1045.00
Volume
81K
Lot Size
1
Sector
Automobile and Auto Components
Market Cap
₹13K Cr
Face Value
₹2
Mid Cap

Price Chart

Candle
Range

Fundamentals

P/E
40.10
Sector P/E
41.70
P/B
11.28
EPS
₹40.86
ROE
26.40%
ROCE
21.20%
D/E Ratio
0.87
Div Yield
0.28%
Book Value
₹178.00

Strengths

  • Excellent return on equity (ROE 26.4%)
  • Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 21.2%)

Concerns

  • High premium to book value (P/B 11.3x)

Peer Comparison

CompanyCMPMkt CapP/EP/BROE %ROCE %D/E
MARUTI
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
12,694
₹4.0L Cr27.83.7214.318.90
M&M
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
3,170
₹3.9L Cr20.64.2320.315.11.53
BAJAJ-AUTO
Bajaj Auto Limited
11,919
₹3.3L Cr27.88.5829.228.20.58
EICHERMOT
Eicher Motors Limited
7,631
₹2.1L Cr368.342430.50.02
TVSMOTOR
TVS Motor Company Limited
4,133
₹2.0L Cr56.820.5633.617.43.89
HYUNDAI
Hyundai Motor India Limited
2,205
₹1.8L Cr36.28.9629.938.40.05
MOTHERSON
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited
161
₹1.7L Cr37.14.1411.213.40.53

Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap

Shareholding Pattern

LUMAXTECH · as of Mar 2026

Promoters55.98%
FII5.31%0.60pp
DII16.09%
Public22.61%0.61pp
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%
FII15.89%9.04%6.93%5.74%5.91%5.31%
DII8.32%14.19%15.85%16.17%16.09%16.09%
Public19.81%20.77%21.23%22.10%22.00%22.61%

Corporate Events

Intimation that the Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled to be held on Monday, August 10, 2026, inter-alia, to consider and approve Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Results9 Aug 2026

Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share

Dividend5 Aug 2026

Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share

Dividend6 Aug 2025

Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share

Dividend8 Sept 2024

Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share

Dividend9 Aug 2023

Latest News

All news

Lumax Auto sells 50% stake in JV to Jopp Holding

*Lumax Auto sells 50% stake in JV to Jopp Holding* — Lumax Auto Technologies has sold its entire 50% equity stake in Lumax Jopp Allied Technologies to Jopp Holding GmbH, Germany. The transaction was completed on June 29, 2026. This strategic move marks a full exit from the joint venture and may lead to a cash inflow or restructuring plans. Financial terms were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* LUMAXAUTOTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Divestment

NSE Filing30 Jun
Medium Impact

NCLT approves IAC amalgamation with Lumax Auto

*NCLT approves IAC amalgamation with Lumax Auto.* The National Company Law Tribunal has sanctioned the merger of IAC International Automotive India into Lumax Auto Technologies, effective immediately. This consolidation is expected to streamline operations and enhance market positioning in the auto components sector. Shareholders to receive consideration shares as per scheme terms. 📊 *STOCKS:* LUMAXAUTOTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Amalgamation

scanx.trade13 May
Medium Impact

Lumax Auto gets NCLT nod for IAC amalgamation

*Lumax Auto gets NCLT nod for IAC amalgamation.* The National Company Law Tribunal has approved the amalgamation of IAC International Automotive India into Lumax Auto Technologies. This move is expected to streamline operations and reduce overhead costs. The integration could enhance profitability and market positioning in the auto component sector. 📊 *STOCKS:* LUMAXAUTOTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Amalgamation

InvestyWise12 May
Medium Impact

Financials

Quarterly Results

MetricDec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024
Revenue
₹1.3K Cr
9.9%
₹1.2K Cr
12.7%
₹1.0K Cr
9.4%
₹1.1K Cr
25.1%
₹906 Cr
7.6%
₹842 Cr
11.4%
₹756 Cr
0.1%
₹757 Cr
Op. Profit
₹176 Cr
13.5%
₹155 Cr
24.0%
₹125 Cr
20.4%
₹157 Cr
33.1%
₹118 Cr
15.7%
₹102 Cr
15.9%
₹88 Cr
4.3%
₹92 Cr
OPM
14.0%
7.7%
13.0%
8.3%
12.0%
14.3%
14.0%
7.7%
13.0%
8.3%
12.0%
0.0%
12.0%
0.0%
12.0%
Net Profit
₹108 Cr
38.5%
₹78 Cr
44.4%
₹54 Cr
32.5%
₹80 Cr
42.9%
₹56 Cr
7.7%
₹52 Cr
23.8%
₹42 Cr
17.6%
₹51 Cr
EPS (₹)
12.1
23.3%
9.81
61.3%
6.08
29.1%
8.57
30.2%
6.58
4.6%
6.29
35.3%
4.65
28.4%
6.49

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Annual Profit & Loss

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Revenue
₹4.9K Cr
33.9%
₹3.6K Cr
28.9%
₹2.8K Cr
52.8%
₹1.8K Cr
22.5%
₹1.5K Cr
36.1%
₹1.1K Cr
2.9%
₹1.1K Cr
3.9%
₹1.2K Cr
17.2%
₹1.0K Cr
5.0%
₹965 Cr
Expenses
₹4.2K Cr
32.8%
₹3.2K Cr
29.3%
₹2.5K Cr
48.9%
₹1.6K Cr
21.4%
₹1.4K Cr
34.5%
₹1.0K Cr
3.9%
₹1.1K Cr
2.5%
₹1.1K Cr
16.4%
₹925 Cr
3.7%
₹892 Cr
Op. Profit
₹659 Cr
41.7%
₹465 Cr
26.0%
₹369 Cr
83.6%
₹201 Cr
33.1%
₹151 Cr
54.1%
₹98 Cr
7.7%
₹91 Cr
17.3%
₹110 Cr
25.0%
₹88 Cr
20.5%
₹73 Cr
OPM
14.0%
7.7%
13.0%
0.0%
13.0%
18.2%
11.0%
10.0%
10.0%
11.1%
9.0%
12.5%
8.0%
11.1%
9.0%
0.0%
9.0%
12.5%
8.0%
Other Income
₹32 Cr
37.3%
₹51 Cr
13.3%
₹45 Cr
200.0%
₹15 Cr
36.4%
₹11 Cr
35.3%
₹17 Cr
34.6%
₹26 Cr
23.8%
₹21 Cr
4.5%
₹22 Cr
120.0%
₹10 Cr
Interest
₹106 Cr
32.5%
₹80 Cr
15.9%
₹69 Cr
305.9%
₹17 Cr
70.0%
₹10 Cr
0.0%
₹10 Cr
0.0%
₹10 Cr
233.3%
₹3 Cr
50.0%
₹2 Cr
50.0%
₹4 Cr
Depreciation
₹179 Cr
38.8%
₹129 Cr
9.3%
₹118 Cr
126.9%
₹52 Cr
30.0%
₹40 Cr
17.6%
₹34 Cr
2.9%
₹35 Cr
29.6%
₹27 Cr
12.5%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
PBT
₹406 Cr
31.8%
₹308 Cr
35.7%
₹227 Cr
54.4%
₹147 Cr
30.1%
₹113 Cr
56.9%
₹72 Cr
1.4%
₹73 Cr
27.0%
₹100 Cr
22.0%
₹82 Cr
46.4%
₹56 Cr
Tax %
17.0%
34.6%
26.0%
0.0%
26.0%
8.3%
24.0%
11.1%
27.0%
3.6%
28.0%
47.4%
19.0%
38.7%
31.0%
0.0%
31.0%
10.7%
28.0%
Net Profit
₹337 Cr
47.2%
₹229 Cr
37.1%
₹167 Cr
50.5%
₹111 Cr
35.4%
₹82 Cr
60.8%
₹51 Cr
13.6%
₹59 Cr
14.5%
₹69 Cr
21.1%
₹57 Cr
42.5%
₹40 Cr
EPS (₹)
40.91
56.9%
26.08
36.5%
19.1
40.1%
13.63
33.9%
10.18
47.3%
6.91
18.9%
8.52
11.9%
9.67
35.2%
7.15
41.3%
5.06
Div Payout
13.0%
38.1%
21.0%
27.6%
29.0%
12.1%
33.0%
2.9%
34.0%
20.9%
43.0%
22.9%
35.0%
12.9%
31.0%
10.7%
28.0%
47.4%
19.0%

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Balance Sheet

ItemSep 2025Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Liabilities
Equity Capital
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
0.0%
₹14 Cr
Reserves
₹1.0K Cr
13.1%
₹921 Cr
18.7%
₹776 Cr
19.8%
₹648 Cr
22.3%
₹530 Cr
2.5%
₹517 Cr
19.4%
₹433 Cr
7.3%
₹467 Cr
6.6%
₹438 Cr
22.3%
₹358 Cr
Borrowings
₹1.1K Cr
23.2%
₹902 Cr
11.4%
₹810 Cr
22.0%
₹664 Cr
302.4%
₹165 Cr
68.4%
₹98 Cr
3.2%
₹95 Cr
35.7%
₹70 Cr
536.4%
₹11 Cr
68.6%
₹35 Cr
Other Liabilities
₹1.4K Cr
0.1%
₹1.4K Cr
41.2%
₹990 Cr
16.1%
₹853 Cr
98.4%
₹430 Cr
19.4%
₹360 Cr
12.9%
₹319 Cr
15.8%
₹379 Cr
4.3%
₹396 Cr
81.7%
₹218 Cr
Total Liabilities
₹3.6K Cr
10.1%
₹3.2K Cr
25.0%
₹2.6K Cr
18.8%
₹2.2K Cr
91.3%
₹1.1K Cr
15.1%
₹990 Cr
15.1%
₹860 Cr
7.4%
₹929 Cr
8.3%
₹858 Cr
37.5%
₹624 Cr
Assets
Fixed Assets
₹1.4K Cr
6.2%
₹1.3K Cr
29.8%
₹1.0K Cr
1.4%
₹1.0K Cr
151.3%
₹409 Cr
7.3%
₹381 Cr
7.3%
₹355 Cr
15.6%
₹307 Cr
12.5%
₹273 Cr
10.1%
₹248 Cr
CWIP
₹51 Cr
26.1%
₹69 Cr
91.7%
₹36 Cr
176.9%
₹13 Cr
8.3%
₹12 Cr
33.3%
₹9 Cr
57.1%
₹21 Cr
4.5%
₹22 Cr
83.3%
₹12 Cr
14.3%
₹14 Cr
Investments
₹561 Cr
43.8%
₹390 Cr
3.7%
₹405 Cr
101.5%
₹201 Cr
64.8%
₹122 Cr
6.9%
₹131 Cr
111.3%
₹62 Cr
48.3%
₹120 Cr
15.5%
₹142 Cr
67.1%
₹85 Cr
Other Assets
₹1.6K Cr
6.3%
₹1.5K Cr
28.7%
₹1.1K Cr
21.1%
₹937 Cr
57.5%
₹595 Cr
26.9%
₹469 Cr
11.1%
₹422 Cr
11.9%
₹479 Cr
11.4%
₹430 Cr
55.2%
₹277 Cr
Total Assets
₹3.6K Cr
10.1%
₹3.2K Cr
25.0%
₹2.6K Cr
18.8%
₹2.2K Cr
91.3%
₹1.1K Cr
15.1%
₹990 Cr
15.1%
₹860 Cr
7.4%
₹929 Cr
8.3%
₹858 Cr
37.5%
₹624 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Cash Flow Statement

ItemMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Operating CF
₹290 Cr
9.4%
₹265 Cr
93.4%
₹137 Cr
57.5%
₹87 Cr
11.2%
₹98 Cr
28.9%
₹76 Cr
35.7%
₹56 Cr
41.1%
₹95 Cr
48.4%
₹64 Cr
30.6%
₹49 Cr
Investing CF
₹-216 Cr
13.3%
₹-249 Cr
47.7%
₹-476 Cr
632.3%
₹-65 Cr
14.5%
₹-76 Cr
137.5%
₹-32 Cr
64.0%
₹-89 Cr
56.1%
₹-57 Cr
0.0%
₹-57 Cr
78.1%
₹-32 Cr
Financing CF
₹-53 Cr
32.5%
₹-40 Cr
111.0%
₹365 Cr
3550.0%
₹10 Cr
123.3%
₹-43 Cr
30.3%
₹-33 Cr
189.2%
₹37 Cr
200.0%
₹-37 Cr
1333.3%
₹3 Cr
113.0%
₹-23 Cr
Net Cash Flow
₹21 Cr
187.5%
₹-24 Cr
192.3%
₹26 Cr
18.8%
₹32 Cr
260.0%
₹-20 Cr
281.8%
₹11 Cr
175.0%
₹4 Cr
300.0%
₹1 Cr
90.0%
₹10 Cr
300.0%
₹-5 Cr
Free Cash Flow
₹118 Cr
29.3%
₹167 Cr
178.3%
₹60 Cr
46.3%
₹41 Cr
26.8%
₹56 Cr
11.1%
₹63 Cr
280.0%
₹-35 Cr
172.9%
₹48 Cr
84.6%
₹26 Cr
36.8%
₹19 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Key Ratios History

MetricMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debtor Days
80d
6.7%
75d
17.6%
91d
42.2%
64d
12.3%
73d
17.7%
62d
27.1%
85d
15.8%
101d
71.2%
59d
16.9%
71d
Inventory Days
64d
18.5%
54d
10.2%
49d
19.5%
41d
0.0%
41d
32.3%
31d
14.8%
27d
34.1%
41d
36.7%
30d
6.3%
32d
Days Payable
120d
14.3%
105d
11.0%
118d
40.5%
84d
16.8%
101d
32.9%
76d
30.9%
110d
22.0%
141d
85.5%
76d
15.6%
90d
Cash Conv. Cycle
24d
0.0%
24d
4.3%
23d
9.5%
21d
50.0%
14d
17.6%
17d
466.7%
3d
200.0%
1d
92.3%
13d
0.0%
13d
Working Capital Days
-10d
37.5%
-16d
220.0%
-5d
58.3%
-12d
50.0%
-8d
0.0%
-8d
188.9%
9d
25.0%
12d
71.4%
7d
46.2%
13d
ROCE
19.0%
5.6%
18.0%
20.0%
15.0%
11.8%
17.0%
30.8%
13.0%
7.1%
14.0%
30.0%
20.0%
5.3%
19.0%
11.8%
17.0%
0.0%
17.0%

Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lumax Auto Technologies Limited share price today?
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited (LUMAXTECH) is currently trading at ₹1,951.9 on NSE, down 1.69% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Lumax Auto Technologies Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Lumax Auto Technologies Limited (LUMAXTECH) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Lumax Auto Technologies Limited 52-week high and low?
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited's 52-week high is ₹2,149 and the 52-week low is ₹1,045. The current price of ₹1,951.9 is 9.2% below the 52W high.
What is Lumax Auto Technologies Limited P/E ratio?
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited's current P/E ratio is 40.1. This indicates the market is paying ₹40.1 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Lumax Auto Technologies Limited options?
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade LUMAXTECH options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.