Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹3285.50−1.98%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹3285.50−1.98%Open
₹3349.00High
₹3400.00Low
₹3235.10Close
₹3285.5052W High
₹3744.0052W Low
₹829.00Volume
49KLot Size
1Sector
HealthcareMarket Cap
₹3K CrFace Value
₹10Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
41.80Sector P/E
54.70P/B
10.54EPS
₹54.50ROE
22.60%ROCE
24.10%D/E Ratio
0.39Div Yield
0.00%Book Value
₹320.00Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 22.6%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 24.1%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 41.8x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 10.5x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KPL · as of Mar 2026
Promoters54.82%
DII0.32%0.29pp
Public44.86%0.28pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.76% | 54.82% | 54.82% | 54.82% | 54.82% | 54.82% |
| DII | 0.01% | — | — | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.32% |
| Public | 45.22% | 45.17% | 45.18% | 45.15% | 45.14% | 44.86% |
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹123 Cr 10.8% | ₹111 Cr 0.0% | ₹111 Cr 4.3% | ₹116 Cr 38.1% | ₹84 Cr 6.7% | ₹90 Cr 12.5% | ₹80 Cr 13.0% | ₹92 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹30 Cr 20.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 44.4% | ₹18 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr 19.0% | ₹21 Cr |
| OPM | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹16 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.43 13.4% | 13.61 18.3% | 11.5 17.6% | 13.96 69.8% | 8.22 0.7% | 8.16 1.2% | 8.06 91.9% | 4.2 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹503 Cr 35.9% | ₹370 Cr 20.5% | ₹307 Cr 22.3% | ₹251 Cr 45.0% | ₹456 Cr 74.0% | ₹262 Cr 88.5% | ₹139 Cr 16.3% | ₹166 Cr 21.2% | ₹137 Cr 39.8% | ₹98 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹385 Cr 32.8% | ₹290 Cr 20.3% | ₹241 Cr 26.8% | ₹190 Cr 33.3% | ₹285 Cr 22.3% | ₹233 Cr 86.4% | ₹125 Cr 16.7% | ₹150 Cr 19.0% | ₹126 Cr 41.6% | ₹89 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹118 Cr 47.5% | ₹80 Cr 21.2% | ₹66 Cr 8.2% | ₹61 Cr 64.5% | ₹172 Cr 493.1% | ₹29 Cr 107.1% | ₹14 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr |
| OPM | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 36.8% | 38.0% 245.5% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 140.0% | ₹-5 Cr 64.3% | ₹-14 Cr 450.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹20 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 33.3% | ₹15 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| PBT | ₹89 Cr 64.8% | ₹54 Cr 74.2% | ₹31 Cr 19.2% | ₹26 Cr 84.0% | ₹162 Cr 671.4% | ₹21 Cr 90.9% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 13.3% | 30.0% 20.0% | 25.0% 19.4% | 31.0% 20.5% | 39.0% 7.1% | 42.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹67 Cr 67.5% | ₹40 Cr 66.7% | ₹24 Cr 26.3% | ₹19 Cr 84.2% | ₹120 Cr 700.0% | ₹15 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 64.91 69.0% | 38.41 67.4% | 22.94 22.9% | 18.67 83.9% | 115.64 692.1% | 14.6 82.0% | 8.02 10.2% | 7.28 65.8% | 4.39 35.9% | 3.23 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 9.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹280 Cr 10.2% | ₹254 Cr 18.7% | ₹214 Cr 12.6% | ₹190 Cr 11.1% | ₹171 Cr 235.3% | ₹51 Cr 41.7% | ₹36 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr 42.1% | ₹19 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹110 Cr 1.8% | ₹112 Cr 14.3% | ₹98 Cr 8.9% | ₹90 Cr 66.7% | ₹54 Cr 31.7% | ₹41 Cr 17.1% | ₹35 Cr 20.7% | ₹29 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr 36.8% | ₹19 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹77 Cr 8.5% | ₹71 Cr 1.4% | ₹72 Cr 2.9% | ₹70 Cr 33.3% | ₹105 Cr 64.1% | ₹64 Cr 23.1% | ₹52 Cr 33.3% | ₹39 Cr 2.5% | ₹40 Cr 53.8% | ₹26 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹478 Cr 6.9% | ₹447 Cr 13.5% | ₹394 Cr 9.1% | ₹361 Cr 5.9% | ₹341 Cr 105.4% | ₹166 Cr 24.8% | ₹133 Cr 26.7% | ₹105 Cr 9.4% | ₹96 Cr 35.2% | ₹71 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹144 Cr 1.4% | ₹146 Cr 5.0% | ₹139 Cr 15.8% | ₹120 Cr 30.4% | ₹92 Cr 61.4% | ₹57 Cr 32.6% | ₹43 Cr 48.3% | ₹29 Cr 45.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 300.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹334 Cr 10.6% | ₹302 Cr 18.4% | ₹255 Cr 12.8% | ₹226 Cr 4.6% | ₹237 Cr 132.4% | ₹102 Cr 18.6% | ₹86 Cr 21.1% | ₹71 Cr 1.4% | ₹70 Cr 40.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹478 Cr 6.9% | ₹447 Cr 13.5% | ₹394 Cr 9.1% | ₹361 Cr 5.9% | ₹341 Cr 105.4% | ₹166 Cr 24.8% | ₹133 Cr 26.7% | ₹105 Cr 9.4% | ₹96 Cr 35.2% | ₹71 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹53 Cr 23.3% | ₹43 Cr 4.9% | ₹41 Cr 32.8% | ₹61 Cr 125.9% | ₹27 Cr 350.0% | ₹6 Cr 57.1% | ₹14 Cr 1500.0% | ₹-1 Cr 125.0% | ₹4 Cr 233.3% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-29 Cr 11.5% | ₹-26 Cr 45.8% | ₹-48 Cr 23.8% | ₹-63 Cr 173.9% | ₹-23 Cr 27.8% | ₹-18 Cr 50.0% | ₹-12 Cr 100.0% | ₹-6 Cr 14.3% | ₹-7 Cr 250.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-14 Cr 17.6% | ₹-17 Cr 1800.0% | ₹1 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr 700.0% | ₹-2 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹10 Cr 1100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 83.3% | ₹-6 Cr 300.0% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹28 Cr 64.7% | ₹17 Cr 525.0% | ₹-4 Cr 180.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 125.0% | ₹-12 Cr 700.0% | ₹2 Cr 128.6% | ₹-7 Cr 250.0% | ₹-2 Cr 60.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 152d 11.8% | 136d 30.8% | 104d 89.1% | 55d 10.0% | 50d 36.7% | 79d 6.0% | 84d 14.3% | 98d 16.7% | 84d 5.6% | 89d |
| Inventory Days | 167d 10.7% | 187d 39.7% | 310d 219.6% | 97d 155.3% | 38d 59.6% | 94d 176.5% | 34d 37.0% | 54d 23.9% | 71d 6.0% | 67d |
| Days Payable | 112d 5.7% | 106d 9.4% | 117d 85.7% | 63d 8.6% | 58d 39.6% | 96d 84.6% | 52d 35.0% | 80d 23.1% | 65d 3.2% | 63d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 208d 4.1% | 217d 26.9% | 297d 230.0% | 90d 200.0% | 30d 61.0% | 77d 14.9% | 67d 8.2% | 73d 18.9% | 90d 3.2% | 93d |
| Working Capital Days | 98d 3.0% | 101d 14.4% | 118d 96.7% | 60d 150.0% | 24d 44.2% | 43d 115.0% | 20d 11.1% | 18d 10.0% | 20d 51.2% | 41d |
| ROCE | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 80.6% | 98.0% 276.9% | 26.0% 44.4% | 18.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 46.2% | 13.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited share price today?
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited (KPL) is currently trading at ₹3,285.5 on NSE, down 1.98% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited (KPL) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited 52-week high and low?
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited's 52-week high is ₹3,744 and the 52-week low is ₹829. The current price of ₹3,285.5 is 12.2% below the 52W high.
What is Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited P/E ratio?
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited's current P/E ratio is 41.8. This indicates the market is paying ₹41.8 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited options?
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade KPL options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.