Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 154x vs industry 54.7x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 13.3x)
- Elevated debt levels (D/E 1.7x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KIMS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 38.82% | 38.82% | 38.82% | 38.82% | 38.82% | 38.82% |
| FII | 15.27% | 16.73% | 17.84% | 15.85% | 15.68% | 15.44% |
| DII | 34.24% | 33.13% | 32.12% | 32.29% | 32.05% | 31.95% |
| Public | 11.67% | 11.32% | 11.22% | 13.03% | 13.45% | 13.78% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and evaluate the proposal for raising of funds by way of issuance of one or more instrument(s) / securities which may include equity shares, fully convertible warrants and/or any other eligible securities (convertible / non-convertible) and /
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
Latest News
All newsKrisha Institute gets nod to list ₹19.87M shares via QIP
*Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences gets SEBI approval for listing 1,98,67,549 shares issued via QIP.* The **19.87 million** equity shares of Rs. 2 each were allocated to qualified institutional buyers. This follows the recent qualified institutional placement aimed at raising capital. Listing these shares enhances liquidity and market visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* KIMS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #QIP
Krishna Institute reports FY26 audited financial results
*Krishna Institute reports FY26 audited financial results* with standalone and consolidated financial statements released. The filing provides key insights into the company’s performance for the year ended March 31, 2026. Traders will assess revenue, profit margins, and debt levels once figures are available. **No major deviation or surprise indicated** in the headline update. 📊 *STOCKS:* KIMS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 7.7% | ₹998 Cr 3.9% | ₹961 Cr 10.2% | ₹872 Cr 9.4% | ₹797 Cr 3.2% | ₹772 Cr 0.6% | ₹777 Cr 12.9% | ₹688 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹206 Cr 3.5% | ₹199 Cr 2.5% | ₹204 Cr 5.7% | ₹193 Cr 2.5% | ₹198 Cr 5.9% | ₹187 Cr 14.2% | ₹218 Cr 21.8% | ₹179 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹33 Cr 36.5% | ₹52 Cr 27.8% | ₹72 Cr 15.3% | ₹85 Cr 19.8% | ₹106 Cr 15.2% | ₹92 Cr 24.0% | ₹121 Cr 27.4% | ₹95 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.06 20.3% | 1.33 20.4% | 1.67 14.8% | 1.96 22.8% | 2.54 14.4% | 2.22 17.2% | 2.68 24.1% | 2.16 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.9K Cr 28.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 21.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 33.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 24.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 22.3% | ₹918 Cr 38.3% | ₹664 Cr 17.1% | ₹567 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.1K Cr 37.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 16.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 40.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.2% | ₹953 Cr 9.3% | ₹872 Cr 4.7% | ₹833 Cr 40.5% | ₹593 Cr 31.8% | ₹450 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹815 Cr 2.8% | ₹793 Cr 22.4% | ₹648 Cr 6.1% | ₹611 Cr 16.6% | ₹524 Cr 39.0% | ₹377 Cr 50.2% | ₹251 Cr 195.3% | ₹85 Cr 19.7% | ₹71 Cr 39.8% | ₹118 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 12.5% | 32.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 27.3% | 22.0% 144.4% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 47.6% | 21.0% |
| Other Income | ₹17 Cr 60.5% | ₹43 Cr 230.8% | ₹13 Cr 68.3% | ₹41 Cr 51.9% | ₹27 Cr 200.0% | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 83.8% | ₹37 Cr 1133.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Interest | ₹215 Cr 115.0% | ₹100 Cr 81.8% | ₹55 Cr 48.6% | ₹37 Cr 68.2% | ₹22 Cr 40.5% | ₹37 Cr 15.9% | ₹44 Cr 10.2% | ₹49 Cr 44.3% | ₹88 Cr 175.0% | ₹32 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹283 Cr 59.9% | ₹177 Cr 20.4% | ₹147 Cr 14.0% | ₹129 Cr 76.7% | ₹73 Cr 4.3% | ₹70 Cr 1.4% | ₹71 Cr 26.8% | ₹56 Cr 40.0% | ₹40 Cr 14.3% | ₹35 Cr |
| PBT | ₹334 Cr 40.1% | ₹558 Cr 21.3% | ₹460 Cr 5.2% | ₹485 Cr 6.1% | ₹457 Cr 63.8% | ₹279 Cr 97.9% | ₹141 Cr 1040.0% | ₹-15 Cr 25.0% | ₹-20 Cr 137.7% | ₹53 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 44.4% | 18.0% 91.9% | 223.0% 77.0% | 126.0% 240.5% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹242 Cr 41.7% | ₹415 Cr 23.5% | ₹336 Cr 8.2% | ₹366 Cr 6.4% | ₹344 Cr 67.8% | ₹205 Cr 78.3% | ₹115 Cr 334.7% | ₹-49 Cr 6.5% | ₹-46 Cr 239.4% | ₹33 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.03 37.3% | 9.61 24.0% | 7.75 7.8% | 8.41 1.1% | 8.32 60.3% | 5.19 62.2% | 3.2 350.0% | -1.28 3.0% | -1.32 245.1% | 0.91 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹80 Cr 0.0% | ₹80 Cr 0.0% | ₹80 Cr 0.0% | ₹80 Cr 0.0% | ₹80 Cr 2.6% | ₹78 Cr 5.4% | ₹74 Cr 0.0% | ₹74 Cr 48.0% | ₹50 Cr 30.6% | ₹72 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.2K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 17.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 21.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 66.3% | ₹786 Cr 50.0% | ₹524 Cr 12.4% | ₹466 Cr 323.0% | ₹-209 Cr 182.0% | ₹255 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹4.3K Cr 66.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 89.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 99.9% | ₹678 Cr 163.8% | ₹257 Cr 18.7% | ₹316 Cr 14.4% | ₹369 Cr 9.8% | ₹336 Cr 55.4% | ₹753 Cr 168.9% | ₹280 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.2K Cr 20.2% | ₹990 Cr 55.7% | ₹636 Cr 15.0% | ₹553 Cr 112.7% | ₹260 Cr 2.8% | ₹253 Cr 11.0% | ₹228 Cr 3.8% | ₹237 Cr 34.0% | ₹359 Cr 115.0% | ₹167 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.7K Cr 35.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 48.9% | ₹3.8K Cr 31.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 52.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 32.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.8% | ₹954 Cr 23.3% | ₹774 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹5.7K Cr 70.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 37.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 37.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 75.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 7.9% | ₹931 Cr 1.6% | ₹916 Cr 6.1% | ₹863 Cr 14.3% | ₹755 Cr 45.8% | ₹518 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹606 Cr 50.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 102.3% | ₹600 Cr 25.8% | ₹477 Cr 2171.4% | ₹21 Cr 133.3% | ₹9 Cr 350.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹64 Cr |
| Investments | ₹103 Cr 4.0% | ₹99 Cr 36.9% | ₹157 Cr 130.9% | ₹68 Cr 79.5% | ₹332 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 23.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 63.4% | ₹629 Cr 6.6% | ₹590 Cr 8.1% | ₹546 Cr 10.8% | ₹493 Cr 78.6% | ₹276 Cr 10.4% | ₹250 Cr 25.6% | ₹199 Cr 12.4% | ₹177 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.7K Cr 35.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 48.9% | ₹3.8K Cr 31.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 52.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 32.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.8% | ₹954 Cr 23.3% | ₹774 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹511 Cr 12.2% | ₹582 Cr 11.7% | ₹521 Cr 20.6% | ₹432 Cr 33.3% | ₹324 Cr 9.0% | ₹356 Cr 76.2% | ₹202 Cr 50.7% | ₹134 Cr 26.4% | ₹106 Cr 29.3% | ₹82 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.5K Cr 30.1% | ₹-1.1K Cr 48.2% | ₹-753 Cr 81.0% | ₹-416 Cr 1.0% | ₹-412 Cr 16.4% | ₹-354 Cr 183.2% | ₹-125 Cr 13.6% | ₹-110 Cr 71.9% | ₹-64 Cr 36.0% | ₹-100 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹940 Cr 73.1% | ₹543 Cr 150.2% | ₹217 Cr 985.0% | ₹20 Cr 67.2% | ₹61 Cr 510.0% | ₹10 Cr 122.7% | ₹-44 Cr 63.0% | ₹-27 Cr 30.8% | ₹-39 Cr 262.5% | ₹24 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-1 Cr 111.1% | ₹9 Cr 160.0% | ₹-15 Cr 141.7% | ₹36 Cr 238.5% | ₹-26 Cr 316.7% | ₹12 Cr 62.5% | ₹32 Cr 1166.7% | ₹-3 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-902 Cr 137.4% | ₹-380 Cr 204.0% | ₹-125 Cr 10.7% | ₹-140 Cr 190.9% | ₹154 Cr 41.2% | ₹262 Cr 74.7% | ₹150 Cr 163.2% | ₹57 Cr 16.3% | ₹49 Cr 372.2% | ₹-18 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52d 8.3% | 48d 11.6% | 43d 2.4% | 42d 50.0% | 28d 6.7% | 30d 30.2% | 43d 12.2% | 49d 16.9% | 59d 0.0% | 59d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | 37d 23.3% | 30d 31.8% | 44d 6.4% | 47d 2.2% | 46d 7.0% | 43d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | 133d 20.4% | 167d 5.6% | 177d 2.2% | 181d 15.8% | 215d 3.9% | 207d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 52d 8.3% | 48d 11.6% | 43d 2.4% | 42d 162.7% | -67d 36.8% | -106d 16.5% | -91d 7.1% | -85d 22.7% | -110d 4.8% | -105d |
| Working Capital Days | -37d 27.6% | -29d 480.0% | -5d 162.5% | 8d 366.7% | -3d 90.3% | -31d 106.7% | -15d 0.0% | -15d 95.5% | -333d 1380.8% | 26d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 29.2% | 24.0% 29.4% | 34.0% 17.2% | 29.0% 45.0% | 20.0% 300.0% | 5.0% 54.5% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited
Krishna Medical Institution Ltd (KIMS) was Incorporated in the year 1973 and is one of the largest corporate healthcare groups in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in terms of patients treated and treatments offered. The company offers multidisciplinary healthcare services with primary, secondary, and tertiary care across 2-3 tier cities and an additional quaternary healthcare facility in tier-1 cities.
HealthcareHealthcare Services