Karma Energy Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹34)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-1.4)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -8.1%)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 4.1%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER Adani Power Limited | ₹207 | ₹4.0L Cr | 28 | 6.15 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 0.83 |
| NTPC NTPC Limited | ₹333 | ₹3.2L Cr | 11.6 | 1.58 | 15.1 | 8.92 | 1.33 |
| POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | ₹266 | ₹2.5L Cr | 15.6 | 2.46 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.37 |
| ADANIGREEN Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,301 | ₹2.1L Cr | 111 | 10.75 | 11.4 | 7.39 | 5.19 |
| ADANIENSOL Adani Energy Solutions Limited | ₹1,410 | ₹1.7L Cr | 59 | 6.65 | 9.44 | 9.65 | 1.93 |
| TATAPOWER Tata Power Company Limited | ₹368 | ₹1.2L Cr | 30 | 2.97 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 1.86 |
| JSWENERGY JSW Energy Limited | ₹540 | ₹99K Cr | 49.3 | 3.08 | 7.51 | 8.16 | 2.37 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and other business matters
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsKarma Energy publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Karma Energy publishes mandatory newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. The filing is a routine corporate disclosure with no operational or financial implications. Such notices are standard for companies under SEBI guidelines. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KARMAENER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Karma Energy sets record date for shareholder meeting
*Karma Energy sets record date for shareholder meeting.* The company has fixed **16-Jul-2026** as the record date for determining eligibility to attend the upcoming shareholder meeting. This is a routine corporate action with no immediate financial impact. Traders may note the date for compliance and participation purposes. 📊 *STOCKS:* KARMAENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #RecordDate
Karma Energy sets record date for shareholder meeting
*Karma Energy sets record date for shareholder meeting*. The company has announced **16-Jul-2026** as the record date for its upcoming shareholder meeting. This determines eligibility for attending the meeting and voting. No financial distribution or immediate market-moving action is indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* KARMAENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #RecordDate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Dec 2021 | Sep 2021 | Jun 2021 | Mar 2021 | Dec 2020 | Sep 2020 | Jun 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.03 Cr 79.8% | ₹10.03 Cr 19.3% | ₹12.43 Cr 73.4% | ₹7.17 Cr 193.9% | ₹2.44 Cr 44.7% | ₹4.41 Cr 61.1% | ₹11.35 Cr 60.3% | ₹7.08 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-0.75 Cr 114.6% | ₹5.12 Cr 63.6% | ₹3.13 Cr 317.3% | ₹0.75 Cr 126.6% | ₹-2.82 Cr 179.2% | ₹-1.01 Cr 143.5% | ₹2.32 Cr 908.7% | ₹0.23 Cr |
| OPM | -37.0% 172.4% | 51.0% 102.7% | 25.2% 140.7% | 10.5% 109.1% | -115.6% 404.7% | -22.9% 212.0% | 20.4% 528.9% | 3.3% |
| Net Profit | ₹-2.7 Cr 218.4% | ₹2.28 Cr 280.0% | ₹0.6 Cr 133.3% | ₹-1.8 Cr 74.0% | ₹-6.92 Cr 133.8% | ₹-2.96 Cr 393.3% | ₹-0.6 Cr 78.6% | ₹-2.81 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -2.33 218.3% | 1.97 278.8% | 0.52 133.3% | -1.56 73.9% | -5.98 133.6% | -2.56 392.3% | -0.52 78.6% | -2.43 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹31.66 Cr 25.2% | ₹25.28 Cr 39.6% | ₹41.88 Cr 20.7% | ₹34.7 Cr 13.9% | ₹40.3 Cr 23.5% | ₹32.62 Cr 71.9% | ₹18.98 Cr 2.4% | ₹19.44 Cr 38.2% | ₹31.47 Cr 0.8% | ₹31.71 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹23.41 Cr 11.8% | ₹26.54 Cr 8.2% | ₹28.9 Cr 1.5% | ₹28.46 Cr 0.2% | ₹28.39 Cr 46.4% | ₹19.39 Cr 57.9% | ₹12.28 Cr 7.9% | ₹13.34 Cr 25.3% | ₹17.87 Cr 19.8% | ₹14.92 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹8.25 Cr 754.8% | ₹-1.26 Cr 109.7% | ₹12.98 Cr 108.0% | ₹6.24 Cr 47.6% | ₹11.91 Cr 10.0% | ₹13.23 Cr 97.5% | ₹6.7 Cr 9.8% | ₹6.1 Cr 55.1% | ₹13.6 Cr 19.0% | ₹16.79 Cr |
| OPM | 26.1% 623.3% | -5.0% 116.1% | 31.0% 72.4% | 18.0% 39.2% | 29.6% 27.1% | 40.6% 14.9% | 35.3% 12.5% | 31.4% 27.4% | 43.2% 18.4% | 53.0% |
| Other Income | ₹0.95 Cr 93.9% | ₹0.49 Cr 58.5% | ₹1.18 Cr 131.7% | ₹-3.72 Cr 1078.9% | ₹0.38 Cr 65.5% | ₹1.1 Cr 81.2% | ₹5.84 Cr 108.6% | ₹2.8 Cr 30.8% | ₹2.14 Cr 74.0% | ₹1.23 Cr |
| Interest | ₹4.85 Cr 32.5% | ₹7.18 Cr 2.7% | ₹7.38 Cr 7.6% | ₹6.86 Cr 12.6% | ₹7.85 Cr 32.0% | ₹11.54 Cr 7.7% | ₹12.5 Cr 2.4% | ₹12.21 Cr 3.9% | ₹11.75 Cr 2.5% | ₹12.05 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹6.1 Cr 3.5% | ₹6.32 Cr 4.5% | ₹6.62 Cr 7.3% | ₹6.17 Cr 1.4% | ₹6.26 Cr 3.7% | ₹6.5 Cr 1.2% | ₹6.58 Cr 1.1% | ₹6.51 Cr 31.8% | ₹9.55 Cr 3.0% | ₹9.27 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-1.75 Cr 87.7% | ₹-14.27 Cr 9018.8% | ₹0.16 Cr 101.5% | ₹-10.51 Cr 477.5% | ₹-1.82 Cr 50.9% | ₹-3.71 Cr 43.3% | ₹-6.54 Cr 33.4% | ₹-9.82 Cr 76.6% | ₹-5.56 Cr 68.5% | ₹-3.3 Cr |
| Tax % | -7.4% 6.0% | -7.0% 212.2% | 6.3% 35.0% | 9.6% 90.9% | 105.5% 344.6% | -43.1% 358.7% | 16.7% 149.9% | -33.4% 27.2% | -26.3% 2.6% | -27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-1.62 Cr 87.8% | ₹-13.27 Cr 8393.8% | ₹0.16 Cr 101.4% | ₹-11.52 Cr 210.5% | ₹-3.71 Cr 76.7% | ₹-2.1 Cr 72.3% | ₹-7.59 Cr 16.6% | ₹-6.51 Cr 58.8% | ₹-4.1 Cr 69.4% | ₹-2.42 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1.4 87.8% | -11.47 4679.2% | -0.24 97.2% | -8.63 309.0% | -2.11 2914.3% | -0.07 98.2% | -3.93 2.5% | -4.03 241.5% | -1.18 37.2% | -0.86 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -84.5% 46.0% | -57.9% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.57 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹18.64 Cr 1209.5% | ₹-1.68 Cr 111.3% | ₹14.88 Cr 50.0% | ₹29.78 Cr 57.5% | ₹69.99 Cr 47.7% | ₹47.38 Cr 166.3% | ₹17.79 Cr 20.4% | ₹22.34 Cr 17.1% | ₹26.94 Cr 6.6% | ₹28.83 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹18.81 Cr 79.9% | ₹93.36 Cr 4.9% | ₹98.14 Cr 14.4% | ₹85.8 Cr 17.9% | ₹72.79 Cr 20.4% | ₹91.49 Cr 16.6% | ₹109.71 Cr 4.1% | ₹105.42 Cr 6.4% | ₹99.09 Cr 40.1% | ₹70.75 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹14.38 Cr 10.3% | ₹16.03 Cr 7.9% | ₹17.41 Cr 8.2% | ₹18.97 Cr 34.8% | ₹29.11 Cr 31.9% | ₹22.07 Cr 11.3% | ₹24.87 Cr 54.0% | ₹16.15 Cr 27.6% | ₹22.3 Cr 50.2% | ₹44.81 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹63.4 Cr 46.8% | ₹119.28 Cr 16.0% | ₹142 Cr 2.8% | ₹146.12 Cr 20.4% | ₹183.46 Cr 6.3% | ₹172.51 Cr 5.2% | ₹163.94 Cr 5.4% | ₹155.48 Cr 2.8% | ₹159.9 Cr 2.5% | ₹155.96 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹32.37 Cr 59.4% | ₹79.78 Cr 6.6% | ₹85.44 Cr 4.5% | ₹89.42 Cr 7.5% | ₹96.68 Cr 6.1% | ₹102.93 Cr 3.1% | ₹106.23 Cr 5.8% | ₹112.79 Cr 2.9% | ₹116.1 Cr 11.7% | ₹131.45 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1.71 Cr 16.3% | ₹1.47 Cr 14.0% | ₹1.29 Cr 0.0% | ₹1.29 Cr 65.7% | ₹3.76 Cr 9.0% | ₹3.45 Cr 10.2% | ₹3.13 Cr 9.8% | ₹2.85 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.88 Cr 88.3% | ₹16.1 Cr 19.9% | ₹20.09 Cr 21.5% | ₹25.6 Cr 58.0% | ₹60.93 Cr 110.0% | ₹29.02 Cr 274.9% | ₹7.74 Cr 0.5% | ₹7.7 Cr 0.4% | ₹7.67 Cr 130.3% | ₹3.33 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹29.15 Cr 24.6% | ₹23.4 Cr 32.7% | ₹34.76 Cr 17.3% | ₹29.63 Cr 20.6% | ₹24.56 Cr 37.5% | ₹39.27 Cr 15.0% | ₹46.21 Cr 46.5% | ₹31.54 Cr 4.4% | ₹33 Cr 80.0% | ₹18.33 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹63.4 Cr 46.8% | ₹119.28 Cr 16.0% | ₹142 Cr 2.8% | ₹146.12 Cr 20.4% | ₹183.46 Cr 6.3% | ₹172.51 Cr 5.2% | ₹163.94 Cr 5.4% | ₹155.48 Cr 2.8% | ₹159.9 Cr 2.5% | ₹155.96 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-1.09 Cr 110.3% | ₹10.63 Cr 37.2% | ₹7.75 Cr 23.2% | ₹6.29 Cr 71.0% | ₹21.71 Cr 363.9% | ₹4.68 Cr 136.5% | ₹-12.81 Cr 1879.2% | ₹0.72 Cr 104.6% | ₹-15.71 Cr 244.7% | ₹10.86 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹50.18 Cr 3484.3% | ₹1.4 Cr 107.6% | ₹-18.54 Cr 75.2% | ₹-10.58 Cr 374.1% | ₹3.86 Cr 54.6% | ₹8.5 Cr 2600.0% | ₹-0.34 Cr 90.1% | ₹-3.45 Cr 1226.9% | ₹-0.26 Cr 88.3% | ₹-2.22 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-49.39 Cr 317.5% | ₹-11.83 Cr 440.9% | ₹3.47 Cr 53.0% | ₹7.38 Cr 135.0% | ₹-21.09 Cr 47.6% | ₹-14.29 Cr 208.1% | ₹13.22 Cr 297.0% | ₹3.33 Cr 79.1% | ₹15.94 Cr 260.7% | ₹-9.92 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-0.3 Cr 250.0% | ₹0.2 Cr 102.7% | ₹-7.32 Cr 336.9% | ₹3.09 Cr 30.9% | ₹4.47 Cr 502.7% | ₹-1.11 Cr 1487.5% | ₹0.08 Cr 86.4% | ₹0.59 Cr 2066.7% | ₹-0.03 Cr 97.7% | ₹-1.28 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-1.09 Cr 109.3% | ₹11.68 Cr 81.6% | ₹6.43 Cr 718.3% | ₹-1.04 Cr 104.8% | ₹21.69 Cr 209.9% | ₹7 Cr 153.2% | ₹-13.15 Cr 381.7% | ₹-2.73 Cr 83.2% | ₹-16.24 Cr 285.6% | ₹8.75 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 114d 16.2% | 98d 31.9% | 144d 31.2% | 110d 44.1% | 76d 73.8% | 291d 51.5% | 601d 96.1% | 306d 398.5% | 61d 1.0% | 61d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 114d 16.2% | 98d 31.9% | 144d 31.2% | 110d 44.1% | 76d 73.8% | 291d 51.5% | 601d 96.1% | 306d 398.5% | 61d 1.0% | 61d |
| Working Capital Days | 80d 108.1% | -986d 105.1% | -481d 39.6% | -344d 337.3% | -79d 82.7% | -456d 37.2% | -726d 24.7% | -964d 157.8% | -374d 80.7% | -207d |
| ROCE | 4.1% 165.4% | -6.2% 204.5% | 6.0% 240.0% | 1.8% 54.4% | 3.8% 28.2% | 5.3% 890.7% | 0.5% 26.0% | 0.7% 83.9% | 4.5% 33.9% | 6.8% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Karma Energy Limited
Incorporated in 2007, Karma Energy Ltd deals in generation of power from renewable sources like Wind, Hydro, etc.[1]
PowerPower