Kalpataru Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹257)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-4.4)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 1.3%)
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2.2x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF DLF Limited | ₹682 | ₹1.7L Cr | 39.2 | 3.71 | 9.5 | 6.32 | 0.04 |
| LODHA Lodha Developers Limited | ₹1,222 | ₹1.2L Cr | 29.6 | 5.24 | 15.5 | 16.4 | 0.42 |
| PHOENIXLTD The Phoenix Mills Limited | ₹1,942 | ₹69K Cr | 53.6 | 6.33 | 11.6 | 12.8 | 0.46 |
| PRESTIGE Prestige Estates Projects Limited | ₹1,587 | ₹68K Cr | 60 | 4.2 | 7.53 | 10.4 | 0.92 |
| OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited | ₹1,876 | ₹68K Cr | 25.8 | 3.8 | 14.6 | 17.3 | 0.18 |
| GODREJPROP Godrej Properties Limited | ₹1,982 | ₹60K Cr | 36.9 | 3.12 | 8.82 | 7.63 | 0.89 |
| BRIGADE Brigade Enterprises Limited | ₹661 +1.04% | ₹23K Cr | 33.3 | 2.33 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 0.84 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KALPATARU · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 81.34% | 81.34% | 81.34% | 81.34% | 81.34% |
| FII | 7.66% | 7.68% | 7.96% | 8.09% | 5.87% |
| DII | 6.26% | 6.79% | 6.51% | 6.29% | 8.23% |
| Public | 4.74% | 4.18% | 4.19% | 4.28% | 4.56% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026
Latest News
All newsKalpataru to discuss Q1 FY27 results in investor call
*Kalpataru to discuss Q1 FY27 results in investor call*. Company will host an analyst and institutional investor meet on August 04, 2026, to review financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The call will cover business developments and management commentary on performance. Investors await insights on order book and execution progress. 📊 *STOCKS:* KALPATL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Kalpataru shares up 4% on key operational updates
*Kalpataru shares rise on key operational updates.* The company announced significant project progress in its power transmission and infrastructure portfolio for Q1 FY 2026-27. **₹1,200 crore** worth of new orders secured domestically and internationally. Execution momentum strengthens across key geographies. 📊 *STOCKS:* KALPATOUR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #orderwin
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹505 Cr 36.4% | ₹794 Cr 79.2% | ₹443 Cr 25.8% | ₹597 Cr 1.5% | ₹588 Cr 16.2% | ₹506 Cr 4.5% | ₹530 Cr 7.7% | ₹492 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-75 Cr 1350.0% | ₹6 Cr 121.4% | ₹-28 Cr 40.0% | ₹-20 Cr 152.6% | ₹38 Cr 8.6% | ₹35 Cr 1066.7% | ₹3 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| OPM | -15.0% 1600.0% | 1.0% 116.7% | -6.0% 100.0% | -3.0% 150.0% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 600.0% | 1.0% 50.0% | 2.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-67 Cr 1440.0% | ₹5 Cr 109.6% | ₹-52 Cr 360.0% | ₹20 Cr 187.0% | ₹-23 Cr 182.1% | ₹28 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -3.05 1273.1% | 0.26 110.8% | -2.4 385.7% | 0.84 153.5% | -1.57 172.7% | 2.16 4420.0% | -0.05 102.9% | 1.74 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.4K Cr 54.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 46.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 267.0% | ₹990 Cr 10.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.3K Cr 53.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 44.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 257.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 17.3% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹119 Cr 108.8% | ₹57 Cr 144.2% | ₹-129 Cr 61.3% | ₹-80 Cr 66.7% | ₹-48 Cr 167.6% | ₹71 Cr 31.1% | ₹103 Cr |
| OPM | 3.0% 0.0% | 3.0% 142.9% | -7.0% 250.0% | -2.0% 60.0% | -5.0% 183.3% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% |
| Other Income | ₹93 Cr 15.5% | ₹110 Cr 0.0% | ₹110 Cr 32.5% | ₹83 Cr 66.5% | ₹248 Cr 13.9% | ₹288 Cr 21.0% | ₹238 Cr |
| Interest | ₹70 Cr 32.1% | ₹53 Cr 55.9% | ₹34 Cr 73.8% | ₹130 Cr 57.5% | ₹306 Cr 19.7% | ₹381 Cr 6.1% | ₹359 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹46 Cr 21.1% | ₹38 Cr 15.2% | ₹33 Cr 3.1% | ₹32 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr 13.2% | ₹38 Cr |
| PBT | ₹96 Cr 26.3% | ₹76 Cr 188.4% | ₹-86 Cr 45.9% | ₹-159 Cr 13.6% | ₹-140 Cr 154.5% | ₹-55 Cr 3.5% | ₹-57 Cr |
| Tax % | 17.0% 74.6% | 67.0% 157.7% | 26.0% 42.2% | 45.0% 850.0% | -6.0% 100.0% | -3.0% 84.2% | -19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹80 Cr 220.0% | ₹25 Cr 123.1% | ₹-108 Cr 52.8% | ₹-229 Cr 74.8% | ₹-131 Cr 129.8% | ₹-57 Cr 32.6% | ₹-43 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.55 252.7% | 1.29 119.0% | -6.8 53.3% | -14.56 55.4% | -9.37 130.8% | -4.06 31.0% | -3.1 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹206 Cr 0.0% | ₹206 Cr 23.4% | ₹167 Cr 19.3% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr 0.0% | ₹140 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.9K Cr 3.7% | ₹3.8K Cr 63.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 163.0% | ₹880 Cr 18.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹9.2K Cr 2.7% | ₹8.9K Cr 12.2% | ₹10.2K Cr 4.8% | ₹10.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹9.7K Cr 6.6% | ₹10.4K Cr 40.6% | ₹7.4K Cr 22.3% | ₹6.0K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹4.4K Cr 1.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 19.8% | ₹3.7K Cr 72.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 32.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 37.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 21.3% | ₹966 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹17.7K Cr 1.8% | ₹17.4K Cr 6.0% | ₹16.4K Cr 18.1% | ₹13.9K Cr 10.7% | ₹12.5K Cr 6.6% | ₹13.4K Cr 36.2% | ₹9.8K Cr 17.9% | ₹8.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹702 Cr 8.0% | ₹763 Cr 0.5% | ₹767 Cr 20.0% | ₹639 Cr 6.3% | ₹682 Cr 2.4% | ₹699 Cr 3.6% | ₹725 Cr 12.1% | ₹647 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹109 Cr 4.8% | ₹104 Cr 1.0% | ₹105 Cr 28.1% | ₹146 Cr 11.5% | ₹131 Cr 8.3% | ₹121 Cr 10.0% | ₹110 Cr 48.6% | ₹214 Cr |
| Investments | ₹187 Cr 57.1% | ₹119 Cr 2.6% | ₹116 Cr 24.7% | ₹93 Cr 8.1% | ₹86 Cr 11.7% | ₹77 Cr 89.5% | ₹735 Cr 0.1% | ₹734 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹16.7K Cr 1.9% | ₹16.4K Cr 6.4% | ₹15.4K Cr 18.4% | ₹13.0K Cr 11.7% | ₹11.6K Cr 7.1% | ₹12.5K Cr 51.2% | ₹8.3K Cr 22.5% | ₹6.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹17.7K Cr 1.8% | ₹17.4K Cr 6.0% | ₹16.4K Cr 18.1% | ₹13.9K Cr 10.7% | ₹12.5K Cr 6.6% | ₹13.4K Cr 36.2% | ₹9.8K Cr 17.9% | ₹8.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹848 Cr 73.8% | ₹488 Cr 29.8% | ₹376 Cr 82.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 432.1% | ₹402 Cr 46.9% | ₹757 Cr 13.1% | ₹871 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-142 Cr 305.7% | ₹-35 Cr 73.5% | ₹-132 Cr 312.5% | ₹-32 Cr 130.8% | ₹104 Cr 353.7% | ₹-41 Cr 177.4% | ₹53 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-577 Cr 10.4% | ₹-644 Cr 114.7% | ₹-300 Cr 85.7% | ₹-2.1K Cr 397.9% | ₹-422 Cr 34.6% | ₹-645 Cr 16.3% | ₹-771 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹130 Cr 168.4% | ₹-190 Cr 239.3% | ₹-56 Cr 1033.3% | ₹6 Cr 92.9% | ₹84 Cr 18.3% | ₹71 Cr 53.6% | ₹153 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹742 Cr 65.3% | ₹449 Cr 14.8% | ₹391 Cr 81.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 451.4% | ₹385 Cr 48.3% | ₹744 Cr 13.8% | ₹863 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68d 46.9% | 128d 8.5% | 118d 145.8% | 48d 80.7% | 249d 33.2% | 187d 27.2% | 147d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | 4452d 103.7% | 2186d 49.9% | 1458d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | 122d 20.8% | 101d 3.1% | 98d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 68d 46.9% | 128d 8.5% | 118d 145.8% | 48d 99.0% | 4579d 101.5% | 2272d 50.8% | 1507d |
| Working Capital Days | 517d 25.1% | 690d 9.2% | 632d 117.2% | 291d 68.8% | 934d 56.2% | 598d 2.6% | 614d |
| ROCE | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 200.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Kalpataru Limited
Founded in 1988, Kalpataru Limited is a real estate development company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra.[1]
RealtyRealty