Kajaria Ceramics Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 17.9%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 23.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 33.8x vs industry 45.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN Titan Company Limited | ₹5,020 | ₹4.5L Cr | 76.4 | 28.36 | 37.7 | 20.5 | 0.97 |
| ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | ₹2,527 | ₹2.4L Cr | 49.7 | 11.33 | 21.8 | 26.3 | 0.18 |
| LGEINDIA LG Electronics India Limited | ₹1,690 +1.57% | ₹1.0L Cr | 62.26 | 15.23 | 24.72 | — | 0.06 |
| DIXON Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | ₹14,240 | ₹87K Cr | 46.4 | 18.52 | 18.9 | 29.2 | 0.34 |
| HAVELLS Havells India Limited | ₹1,154 | ₹72K Cr | 43.5 | 7.64 | 19 | 24.9 | 0.03 |
| KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | ₹599 | ₹62K Cr | 42.3 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 1 |
| BERGEPAINT Berger Paints (I) Limited | ₹510 −1.10% | ₹57K Cr | 46.1 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 0.11 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KAJARIACER · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 47.49% | 47.49% | 47.49% | 47.49% | 47.49% | 47.49% |
| FII | 18.33% | 19.18% | 16.21% | 16.07% | 16.04% | 15.79% |
| DII | 25.53% | 24.91% | 27.83% | 28.39% | 27.91% | 27.68% |
| Public | 8.66% | 8.43% | 8.46% | 8.05% | 8.57% | 9.06% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
In terms of Regulation 29 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, we wish to inform you that a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled to be held on Friday, J
Buy Back
In terms of Regulation 29 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, we wish to inform you that a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled to be held on Thursday, April 30, 2026, inter-alia, to:a.
Interim Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Latest News
All newsKajaria Ceramics approves unaudited quarterly results
*Kajaria Ceramics approves unaudited quarterly results* for the period ended June. The board met briefly from 1:00 p.m. to 2:05 p.m. to consider the standalone and consolidated financials. No major announcements or deviations reported. **No dividend or capital action** noted in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Kajaria Ceramics reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Kajaria Ceramics reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as per SEBI norms. The investor release includes key operational and financial updates. Results were in line with market expectations. 📊 *STOCKS:* KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Ceramics | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Kajaria approves ₹12.15Cr solar venture investment
*Kajaria approves ₹12.15Cr solar venture investment*. The Board of Directors approved an investment of up to **₹12.15 crores** in Sunsure Solarpark Forty Three Private Limited for solar energy initiatives. This strategic move supports Kajaria’s sustainability goals and long-term cost optimization. The meeting concluded on the same day with no further disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Investment
Kajaria Ceramics announces buyback of up to 21.5 lakh shares
*Kajaria Ceramics announces buyback of up to 21.5 lakh shares* via a public offer. The buyback will be executed at a specified price, boosting shareholder value. Such actions often signal strong financial health and confidence in future prospects. Details of the offer price and timeline will be disclosed in the Letter of Offer. 📊 *STOCKS:* KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Buyback
Kajaria Ceramics announces share buyback offer
*Kajaria Ceramics announces share buyback offer* via a Letter of Offer for equity shares. The move signals confidence in valuations and aims to return capital to shareholders. Buybacks often boost sentiment and can support stock price. Details on size and price band expected soon. 📊 *STOCKS:* KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Buyback
Kajaria Ceramics files sustainability report for FY 2025-26
*Kajaria Ceramics files sustainability report for FY 2025-26.* The company has submitted its Business Responsibility & Sustainability Report as part of the annual filing. This is a routine disclosure with no immediate financial impact. Investors may review the ESG commitments outlined in the document. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Kajaria Ceramics to hold 40th AGM on Sept 15, 2026
*Kajaria Ceramics to hold 40th AGM on Sept 15, 2026.* The meeting will be conducted via video conferencing as per regulatory norms. Shareholders will review annual performance and discuss key proposals. No financial announcements or major updates expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Kajaria recommends final dividend of ₹6 per share
*Kajaria recommends final dividend of ₹6 per share*. The Board recommended a final dividend of **₹6** per equity share, subject to approval at the 40th AGM. The payment is scheduled for on or before **October 14, 2026**, to shareholders on record. This follows the company’s routine annual dividend cycle. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Kajaria Ceramics declares final dividend of ₹6 per share
*Kajaria Ceramics declares final dividend of ₹6 per share.* The board recommended the payout during its April 30, 2026 meeting. The record date is set for **September 21, 2026**, to determine shareholders eligible for the dividend. This follows regulatory requirements under SEBI Listing Regulations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Kajaria Ceramics to hold 40th AGM on September 15, 2026
*Kajaria Ceramics to hold 40th AGM on September 15, 2026.* The meeting will be conducted via video conferencing as per regulatory norms. This is a routine corporate exercise with no immediate financial implications. Shareholders are requested to attend virtually. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KAJARIACER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹200 Cr 6.1% | ₹213 Cr 13.9% | ₹187 Cr 35.5% | ₹138 Cr 9.2% | ₹152 Cr 2.6% | ₹156 Cr 7.7% | ₹169 Cr 1.7% | ₹172 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 54.5% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹86 Cr 35.8% | ₹134 Cr 21.8% | ₹110 Cr 155.8% | ₹43 Cr 45.6% | ₹79 Cr 8.1% | ₹86 Cr 6.5% | ₹92 Cr 11.5% | ₹104 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.51 34.0% | 8.35 22.1% | 6.84 156.2% | 2.67 45.3% | 4.88 7.8% | 5.29 6.2% | 5.64 12.3% | 6.43 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.8K Cr 4.2% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.5K Cr 2.1% | ₹4.4K Cr 18.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 33.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 5.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 9.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 6.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 0.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 22.5% | ₹3.1K Cr 36.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 11.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹869 Cr 36.9% | ₹635 Cr 10.1% | ₹706 Cr 19.1% | ₹593 Cr 3.1% | ₹612 Cr 18.8% | ₹515 Cr 23.5% | ₹417 Cr 8.4% | ₹455 Cr 0.4% | ₹457 Cr 8.6% | ₹500 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹3 Cr 121.4% | ₹-14 Cr 140.0% | ₹35 Cr 40.0% | ₹25 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr 73.3% | ₹15 Cr 34.8% | ₹23 Cr 187.5% | ₹8 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Interest | ₹23 Cr 15.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr 69.2% | ₹13 Cr 18.2% | ₹11 Cr 45.0% | ₹20 Cr 25.0% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹24 Cr 29.4% | ₹34 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹169 Cr 2.4% | ₹165 Cr 11.5% | ₹148 Cr 11.3% | ₹133 Cr 15.7% | ₹115 Cr 7.5% | ₹107 Cr 0.9% | ₹108 Cr 21.3% | ₹89 Cr 0.0% | ₹89 Cr 9.9% | ₹81 Cr |
| PBT | ₹680 Cr 56.0% | ₹436 Cr 24.3% | ₹576 Cr 24.7% | ₹462 Cr 9.4% | ₹510 Cr 23.5% | ₹413 Cr 32.4% | ₹312 Cr 12.8% | ₹358 Cr 0.8% | ₹355 Cr 10.4% | ₹396 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 9.7% | 31.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 47.2% | 36.0% 0.0% | 36.0% 0.0% | 36.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹487 Cr 62.3% | ₹300 Cr 30.6% | ₹432 Cr 24.9% | ₹346 Cr 9.7% | ₹383 Cr 23.9% | ₹309 Cr 21.7% | ₹254 Cr 10.9% | ₹229 Cr 0.0% | ₹229 Cr 9.8% | ₹254 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 30.48 64.9% | 18.48 30.3% | 26.5 22.5% | 21.64 8.6% | 23.68 22.3% | 19.36 20.5% | 16.06 12.7% | 14.25 3.6% | 14.78 7.1% | 15.91 |
| Div Payout | 46.0% 6.1% | 49.0% 8.9% | 45.0% 7.1% | 42.0% 8.7% | 46.0% 11.5% | 52.0% 173.7% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.9K Cr 6.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 12.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹290 Cr 5.8% | ₹274 Cr 14.6% | ₹239 Cr 4.4% | ₹250 Cr 51.5% | ₹165 Cr 31.0% | ₹126 Cr 24.1% | ₹166 Cr 38.3% | ₹120 Cr 29.4% | ₹170 Cr 20.2% | ₹213 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹749 Cr 1.6% | ₹737 Cr 7.7% | ₹684 Cr 8.9% | ₹751 Cr 7.4% | ₹699 Cr 31.9% | ₹530 Cr 4.8% | ₹557 Cr 17.7% | ₹677 Cr 9.4% | ₹619 Cr 5.1% | ₹652 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.0K Cr 5.7% | ₹3.8K Cr 6.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 18.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹136 Cr 24.8% | ₹109 Cr 60.3% | ₹68 Cr 17.1% | ₹82 Cr 68.8% | ₹263 Cr 1653.3% | ₹15 Cr 44.4% | ₹27 Cr 71.0% | ₹93 Cr 416.7% | ₹18 Cr 125.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Investments | ₹40 Cr 17.6% | ₹34 Cr 88.9% | ₹18 Cr 800.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 50.0% | ₹10 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 12.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 14.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 19.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 22.8% | ₹977 Cr 14.4% | ₹854 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.0K Cr 5.7% | ₹3.8K Cr 6.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 18.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹501 Cr 16.8% | ₹602 Cr 103.4% | ₹296 Cr 30.5% | ₹426 Cr 16.3% | ₹509 Cr 127.2% | ₹224 Cr 29.3% | ₹317 Cr 33.2% | ₹238 Cr 29.6% | ₹338 Cr 7.0% | ₹316 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-372 Cr 24.8% | ₹-298 Cr 63.7% | ₹-182 Cr 38.9% | ₹-298 Cr 0.7% | ₹-296 Cr 228.9% | ₹-90 Cr 65.5% | ₹-261 Cr 91.9% | ₹-136 Cr 2.9% | ₹-140 Cr 47.6% | ₹-267 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-209 Cr 3.2% | ₹-216 Cr 60.0% | ₹-135 Cr 12.5% | ₹-120 Cr 41.5% | ₹-205 Cr 46.4% | ₹-140 Cr 22.8% | ₹-114 Cr 58.3% | ₹-72 Cr 57.1% | ₹-168 Cr 330.8% | ₹-39 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-79 Cr 189.8% | ₹88 Cr 500.0% | ₹-22 Cr 414.3% | ₹7 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 250.0% | ₹-6 Cr 89.7% | ₹-58 Cr 293.3% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 200.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹305 Cr 5.6% | ₹323 Cr 271.3% | ₹87 Cr 46.3% | ₹162 Cr 60.3% | ₹408 Cr 296.1% | ₹103 Cr 49.3% | ₹203 Cr 103.0% | ₹100 Cr 48.7% | ₹195 Cr 314.9% | ₹47 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45d 11.8% | 51d 2.0% | 50d 2.0% | 51d 10.5% | 57d 9.6% | 52d 11.9% | 59d 3.3% | 61d 24.5% | 49d 19.5% | 41d |
| Inventory Days | 126d 13.5% | 111d 12.6% | 127d 4.1% | 122d 2.5% | 119d 37.0% | 189d 28.6% | 147d 2.0% | 150d 10.7% | 168d 11.1% | 189d |
| Days Payable | 69d 13.1% | 61d 12.9% | 70d 10.3% | 78d 18.2% | 66d 25.0% | 88d 21.4% | 112d 9.8% | 102d 15.7% | 121d 16.0% | 144d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 102d 1.0% | 101d 5.6% | 107d 13.8% | 94d 14.5% | 110d 27.6% | 152d 61.7% | 94d 13.0% | 108d 12.5% | 96d 10.3% | 87d |
| Working Capital Days | 42d 10.6% | 47d 4.4% | 45d 25.0% | 36d 29.4% | 51d 10.5% | 57d 39.0% | 41d 4.7% | 43d 38.7% | 31d 82.4% | 17d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 19.4% | 31.0% 8.8% | 34.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Kajaria Ceramics Limited
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd is primarily engaged in manufacturing and trading of ceramic and vitrified tiles in India.[1] It is the largest manufacturer of ceramic/ vitrified tiles in India and 8th largest in the world.[2]
Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables