K.P. Energy Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 43.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 39.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 9.2x vs industry 49.6x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹237)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER Adani Power Limited | ₹207 | ₹4.0L Cr | 28 | 6.15 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 0.83 |
| NTPC NTPC Limited | ₹333 | ₹3.2L Cr | 11.6 | 1.58 | 15.1 | 8.92 | 1.33 |
| POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | ₹266 | ₹2.5L Cr | 15.6 | 2.46 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.37 |
| ADANIGREEN Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,301 | ₹2.1L Cr | 111 | 10.75 | 11.4 | 7.39 | 5.19 |
| ADANIENSOL Adani Energy Solutions Limited | ₹1,410 | ₹1.7L Cr | 59 | 6.65 | 9.44 | 9.65 | 1.93 |
| TATAPOWER Tata Power Company Limited | ₹368 | ₹1.2L Cr | 30 | 2.97 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 1.86 |
| JSWENERGY JSW Energy Limited | ₹540 | ₹99K Cr | 49.3 | 3.08 | 7.51 | 8.16 | 2.37 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KPEL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.80% | 44.80% | 45.01% | 45.01% | 45.01% | 45.02% |
| FII | 0.26% | 0.32% | 0.37% | 0.48% | 0.60% | 0.80% |
| DII | — | — | — | 0.05% | 0.91% | 0.91% |
| Public | 54.94% | 54.87% | 54.62% | 54.45% | 53.47% | 53.27% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Interim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
Dividend - Re 0.10 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Latest News
All newsK.P. Energy reports Q1FY26 financial results
*K.P. Energy reports Q1FY26 financial results*. K.P. Energy Limited has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported **revenue of ₹** and **net profit of ₹**, reflecting growth of **% and **% respectively compared to the previous year. Full details are available in the regulatory filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KPENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
K.P. Energy board meets; no major announcements disclosed
*K.P. Energy board meets; no major announcements disclosed.* The company informed the exchange about the outcome of its board meeting held on July 03, 2026. No details on financials, strategic moves, or leadership changes were revealed. The filing appears to be routine corporate disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* KPENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
KP Energy in talks for strategic investment with Raz Holding
*KP Energy in talks for strategic investment with Raz Holding* KP Energy has announced a non-binding LoI with Raz Holding Group for a potential strategic investment or collaboration. The move could bring in new capital or partnership opportunities. Terms and structure are yet to be finalized. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KPENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #StrategicInvestment
K.P. Energy publishes newspaper notice, informs bourse
*K.P. Energy publishes newspaper notice, informs bourse.* The company has submitted a copy of its newspaper publication to the stock exchange as part of regulatory compliance. Such filings are routine and typically relate to announcements like AGMs or disclosures. No financial or operational details were specified in the brief filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KPENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
K.P. Energy shares may react to analyst call updates
*K.P. Energy shares may react to analyst call updates.* The company shared transcript details from its recent analyst and institutional investor meet. No major financial figures or strategic shifts were disclosed. Impact likely limited to investor sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KPENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
K.P. Energy informs NSE of investor presentation
*K.P. Energy informs NSE of an upcoming investor presentation.* This is a routine corporate update with no financial or operational disclosures. Such presentations are typically used to share strategic direction or performance updates. No immediate market-moving details were released. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KPENERGY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
KP Energy names Prof. Sunil Kumar Maheshwari as Vice-Chairman
*KP Energy names Prof. Sunil Kumar Maheshwari as Vice-Chairman.* The appointment signals strategic direction amid the company’s growth phase. No financial impact disclosed yet. Key leadership move may influence investor sentiment over time. 📊 *STOCKS:* KPAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #LeadershipChange
K.P. Energy grants 76,000 stock options
*K.P. Energy grants 76,000 stock options.* The company has informed the exchange about the grant of **76,000** employee stock options under its ESOP/ESOS/ESPS scheme. This move aims to incentivize key personnel and align their interests with long-term shareholders. The impact on equity dilution will be minimal given the small size of the grant. 📊 *STOCKS:* KPIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹345 Cr 14.6% | ₹301 Cr 37.4% | ₹219 Cr 45.4% | ₹401 Cr 89.2% | ₹212 Cr 6.5% | ₹199 Cr 56.7% | ₹127 Cr 38.6% | ₹207 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹75 Cr 13.6% | ₹66 Cr 37.5% | ₹48 Cr 31.4% | ₹70 Cr 62.8% | ₹43 Cr 7.5% | ₹40 Cr 81.8% | ₹22 Cr 26.7% | ₹30 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹41 Cr 13.9% | ₹36 Cr 44.0% | ₹25 Cr 45.7% | ₹46 Cr 76.9% | ₹26 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 38.9% | ₹18 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.18 15.1% | 5.37 41.3% | 3.8 44.7% | 6.87 73.5% | 3.96 5.9% | 3.74 37.0% | 2.73 26.8% | 3.73 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 59.9% | ₹936 Cr 98.7% | ₹471 Cr 7.5% | ₹438 Cr 75.2% | ₹250 Cr 247.2% | ₹72 Cr 4.0% | ₹75 Cr 52.5% | ₹158 Cr 163.3% | ₹60 Cr 45.9% | ₹111 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.2K Cr 54.8% | ₹761 Cr 97.2% | ₹386 Cr 5.2% | ₹367 Cr 69.9% | ₹216 Cr 300.0% | ₹54 Cr 15.6% | ₹64 Cr 48.8% | ₹125 Cr 150.0% | ₹50 Cr 39.0% | ₹82 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹320 Cr 81.8% | ₹176 Cr 107.1% | ₹85 Cr 21.4% | ₹70 Cr 105.9% | ₹34 Cr 88.9% | ₹18 Cr 63.6% | ₹11 Cr 66.7% | ₹33 Cr 230.0% | ₹10 Cr 65.5% | ₹29 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 44.0% | 25.0% 78.6% | 14.0% 33.3% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 34.6% | 26.0% |
| Other Income | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹20 Cr 53.8% | ₹13 Cr 160.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹46 Cr 58.6% | ₹29 Cr 123.1% | ₹13 Cr 116.7% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹28 Cr 115.4% | ₹13 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| PBT | ₹254 Cr 64.9% | ₹154 Cr 102.6% | ₹76 Cr 18.8% | ₹64 Cr 137.0% | ₹27 Cr 200.0% | ₹9 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr 88.0% | ₹25 Cr 525.0% | ₹4 Cr 84.6% | ₹26 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.0% 16.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 22.6% | 31.0% 6.1% | 33.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 40.0% | 60.0% 172.7% | 22.0% 56.0% | 50.0% 42.9% | 35.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹181 Cr 57.4% | ₹115 Cr 98.3% | ₹58 Cr 31.8% | ₹44 Cr 144.4% | ₹18 Cr 200.0% | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 94.7% | ₹19 Cr 850.0% | ₹2 Cr 88.2% | ₹17 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 26.84 55.2% | 17.29 97.8% | 8.74 32.8% | 6.58 140.1% | 2.74 201.1% | 0.91 435.3% | 0.17 94.2% | 2.92 942.9% | 0.28 88.9% | 2.53 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 200.0% | 2.0% 66.7% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 6.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr 200.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹344 Cr 22.9% | ₹280 Cr 84.2% | ₹152 Cr 29.9% | ₹117 Cr 53.9% | ₹76 Cr 38.2% | ₹55 Cr 14.6% | ₹48 Cr 2.0% | ₹49 Cr 88.5% | ₹26 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹300 Cr 19.0% | ₹252 Cr 117.2% | ₹116 Cr 136.7% | ₹49 Cr 75.0% | ₹28 Cr 15.2% | ₹33 Cr 6.5% | ₹31 Cr 11.4% | ₹35 Cr 12.5% | ₹40 Cr 90.5% | ₹21 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹591 Cr 2.2% | ₹604 Cr 86.4% | ₹324 Cr 92.9% | ₹168 Cr 25.7% | ₹226 Cr 35.3% | ₹167 Cr 1.2% | ₹169 Cr 101.2% | ₹84 Cr 33.3% | ₹63 Cr 26.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 86.7% | ₹626 Cr 80.9% | ₹346 Cr 1.2% | ₹342 Cr 29.1% | ₹265 Cr 1.9% | ₹260 Cr 45.3% | ₹179 Cr 29.7% | ₹138 Cr 32.7% | ₹104 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹505 Cr 20.2% | ₹420 Cr 141.4% | ₹174 Cr 20.8% | ₹144 Cr 6.7% | ₹135 Cr 2.3% | ₹132 Cr 63.0% | ₹81 Cr 2.4% | ₹83 Cr 2.4% | ₹85 Cr 70.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 90.9% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 78.0% | ₹50 Cr 400.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr |
| Investments | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 54.5% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 360.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹754 Cr 2.2% | ₹738 Cr 72.0% | ₹429 Cr 142.4% | ₹177 Cr 7.3% | ₹191 Cr 57.9% | ₹121 Cr 6.9% | ₹130 Cr 51.2% | ₹86 Cr 91.1% | ₹45 Cr 25.0% | ₹36 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 86.7% | ₹626 Cr 80.9% | ₹346 Cr 1.2% | ₹342 Cr 29.1% | ₹265 Cr 1.9% | ₹260 Cr 45.3% | ₹179 Cr 29.7% | ₹138 Cr 32.7% | ₹104 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹162 Cr 390.9% | ₹33 Cr 17.9% | ₹28 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 533.3% | ₹-6 Cr 78.6% | ₹-28 Cr 1500.0% | ₹2 Cr 83.3% | ₹12 Cr 66.7% | ₹36 Cr 800.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-241 Cr 244.3% | ₹-70 Cr 233.3% | ₹-21 Cr 110.0% | ₹-10 Cr 44.4% | ₹-18 Cr 55.0% | ₹-40 Cr 900.0% | ₹-4 Cr 85.2% | ₹-27 Cr 38.6% | ₹-44 Cr 175.0% | ₹-16 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹101 Cr 114.9% | ₹47 Cr 413.3% | ₹-15 Cr 36.4% | ₹-11 Cr 133.3% | ₹33 Cr 52.2% | ₹69 Cr 6800.0% | ₹1 Cr 95.5% | ₹22 Cr 175.0% | ₹8 Cr 38.5% | ₹13 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹22 Cr 120.0% | ₹10 Cr 225.0% | ₹-8 Cr 260.0% | ₹5 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 114.3% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-96 Cr 1820.0% | ₹-5 Cr 121.7% | ₹23 Cr 35.3% | ₹17 Cr 170.8% | ₹-24 Cr 65.2% | ₹-69 Cr 3350.0% | ₹-2 Cr 86.7% | ₹-15 Cr 87.5% | ₹-8 Cr 33.3% | ₹-12 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 126d 35.7% | 196d 308.3% | 48d 108.7% | 23d 9.5% | 21d 60.4% | 53d 17.2% | 64d 31.2% | 93d 10.7% | 84d 23.5% | 68d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | 96d | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | 105d | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 126d 35.7% | 196d 390.0% | 40d 73.9% | 23d 9.5% | 21d 60.4% | 53d 17.2% | 64d 31.2% | 93d 10.7% | 84d 23.5% | 68d |
| Working Capital Days | 63d 12.5% | 72d 500.0% | 12d 14.3% | 14d 93.2% | 205d 1.5% | 202d 1920.0% | 10d 107.5% | -134d 2014.3% | 7d 56.3% | 16d |
| ROCE | 42.0% 10.5% | 38.0% 13.6% | 44.0% 83.3% | 24.0% 84.6% | 13.0% 85.7% | 7.0% 80.0% | 35.0% 218.2% | 11.0% 84.3% | 70.0% 34.6% | 52.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency