K.M.Sugar Mills Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 5.9x vs industry 39x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KMSUGAR · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.51% | 56.51% | 56.51% | 56.51% | 56.51% | 56.51% |
| FII | — | 0.25% | 0.19% | 0.21% | 0.15% | 0.13% |
| Public | 43.49% | 43.23% | 43.29% | 43.27% | 43.34% | 43.37% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsK.M.Sugar Mills informs NSE of Scheme of Arrangement
*K.M.Sugar Mills informs NSE of Scheme of Arrangement.* The company has disclosed a proposed restructuring under the Companies Act. Specific financial impact or **₹ value** not revealed yet. Further details expected in upcoming filings. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KMSUGAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #SchemeOfArrangement
K.M.Sugar Mills publishes statutory newspaper notice
*K.M.Sugar Mills publishes statutory newspaper notice* — K.M.Sugar Mills Limited has submitted a copy of its newspaper publication to the exchange as part of regulatory compliance. The filing does not disclose any financial or operational update. It is a routine corporate requirement. 📊 *STOCKS:* KMSUGAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate_filing
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹169.08 Cr 3.4% | ₹175.08 Cr 15.9% | ₹208.23 Cr 35.9% | ₹153.26 Cr 7.5% | ₹165.76 Cr 2.8% | ₹170.49 Cr 0.6% | ₹169.5 Cr 37.8% | ₹123 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹22.64 Cr 23.6% | ₹18.31 Cr 29.7% | ₹26.04 Cr 10.2% | ₹23.63 Cr 2.8% | ₹24.32 Cr 65.8% | ₹14.67 Cr 23.1% | ₹19.07 Cr 4.6% | ₹20 Cr |
| OPM | 13.4% 28.0% | 10.5% 16.4% | 12.5% 18.9% | 15.4% 5.1% | 14.7% 70.6% | 8.6% 23.6% | 11.3% 29.7% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹20.59 Cr 96.8% | ₹10.46 Cr 20.3% | ₹13.13 Cr 18.7% | ₹11.06 Cr 12.5% | ₹12.64 Cr 161.2% | ₹4.84 Cr 31.0% | ₹7.01 Cr 12.4% | ₹8 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.24 96.5% | 1.14 20.3% | 1.43 19.2% | 1.2 12.4% | 1.37 158.5% | 0.53 30.3% | 0.76 8.4% | 0.83 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹658 Cr 0.2% | ₹659 Cr 0.3% | ₹657 Cr 14.1% | ₹576 Cr 5.1% | ₹548 Cr 8.9% | ₹503 Cr 5.3% | ₹531 Cr 36.2% | ₹390 Cr 15.8% | ₹463 Cr 36.2% | ₹340 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹572 Cr 0.7% | ₹576 Cr 1.7% | ₹586 Cr 11.4% | ₹526 Cr 10.7% | ₹475 Cr 6.3% | ₹447 Cr 7.3% | ₹482 Cr 36.9% | ₹352 Cr 21.1% | ₹446 Cr 53.8% | ₹290 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹87 Cr 4.8% | ₹83 Cr 16.9% | ₹71 Cr 42.0% | ₹50 Cr 31.5% | ₹73 Cr 30.4% | ₹56 Cr 12.0% | ₹50 Cr 31.6% | ₹38 Cr 123.5% | ₹17 Cr 66.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 150.0% | 4.0% 73.3% | 15.0% |
| Other Income | ₹20 Cr 233.3% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 150.0% | ₹4 Cr 63.6% | ₹11 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 62.2% | ₹37 Cr 311.1% | ₹9 Cr |
| Interest | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 38.9% | ₹18 Cr 125.0% | ₹8 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 43.8% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| PBT | ₹73 Cr 49.0% | ₹49 Cr 25.6% | ₹39 Cr 25.8% | ₹31 Cr 44.6% | ₹56 Cr 64.7% | ₹34 Cr 21.4% | ₹28 Cr 12.5% | ₹32 Cr 10.3% | ₹29 Cr 23.7% | ₹38 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 32.4% | 34.0% 41.7% | 24.0% 31.4% | 35.0% 34.6% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹53 Cr 47.2% | ₹36 Cr 28.6% | ₹28 Cr 21.7% | ₹23 Cr 43.9% | ₹41 Cr 57.7% | ₹26 Cr 36.8% | ₹19 Cr 20.8% | ₹24 Cr 26.3% | ₹19 Cr 32.1% | ₹28 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 50.5% | 3.86 26.6% | 3.05 21.0% | 2.52 44.1% | 4.51 58.2% | 2.85 41.8% | 2.01 23.6% | 2.63 28.3% | 2.05 33.2% | 3.07 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹344 Cr 7.5% | ₹320 Cr 12.3% | ₹285 Cr 10.9% | ₹257 Cr 9.8% | ₹234 Cr 20.0% | ₹195 Cr 15.4% | ₹169 Cr 12.7% | ₹150 Cr 127.3% | ₹66 Cr 69.2% | ₹39 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹67 Cr 76.2% | ₹282 Cr 3.1% | ₹291 Cr 8.6% | ₹268 Cr 19.6% | ₹224 Cr 11.4% | ₹201 Cr 15.5% | ₹174 Cr 59.6% | ₹109 Cr 10.1% | ₹99 Cr 40.4% | ₹166 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹41 Cr 62.4% | ₹109 Cr 41.1% | ₹185 Cr 15.6% | ₹160 Cr 3.6% | ₹166 Cr 21.0% | ₹210 Cr 26.5% | ₹166 Cr 23.1% | ₹216 Cr 66.2% | ₹130 Cr 27.4% | ₹179 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹470 Cr 35.6% | ₹730 Cr 6.3% | ₹779 Cr 10.8% | ₹703 Cr 9.3% | ₹643 Cr 2.9% | ₹625 Cr 18.6% | ₹527 Cr 6.9% | ₹493 Cr 57.5% | ₹313 Cr 22.1% | ₹402 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹221 Cr 7.8% | ₹205 Cr 1.9% | ₹209 Cr 2.3% | ₹214 Cr 34.6% | ₹159 Cr 0.6% | ₹158 Cr 1.3% | ₹160 Cr 1.3% | ₹158 Cr 68.1% | ₹94 Cr 24.8% | ₹125 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹20 Cr 185.7% | ₹7 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹71 Cr 4.1% | ₹74 Cr 2.6% | ₹76 Cr 20.6% | ₹63 Cr 110.0% | ₹30 Cr 25.0% | ₹24 Cr 11.1% | ₹27 Cr 285.7% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹159 Cr 64.2% | ₹444 Cr 7.9% | ₹482 Cr 14.5% | ₹421 Cr 7.3% | ₹454 Cr 4.6% | ₹434 Cr 28.0% | ₹339 Cr 5.6% | ₹321 Cr 51.4% | ₹212 Cr 22.3% | ₹273 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹470 Cr 35.6% | ₹730 Cr 6.3% | ₹779 Cr 10.8% | ₹703 Cr 9.3% | ₹643 Cr 2.9% | ₹625 Cr 18.6% | ₹527 Cr 6.9% | ₹493 Cr 57.5% | ₹313 Cr 22.1% | ₹402 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹31 Cr 6.9% | ₹29 Cr 60.3% | ₹73 Cr 1360.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 333.3% | ₹-3 Cr 150.0% | ₹6 Cr 91.7% | ₹72 Cr 380.0% | ₹15 Cr 78.6% | ₹70 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-7 Cr 79.4% | ₹-34 Cr 67.6% | ₹-105 Cr 775.0% | ₹-12 Cr 42.9% | ₹-21 Cr 25.0% | ₹-28 Cr 27.3% | ₹-22 Cr 100.0% | ₹-11 Cr 84.9% | ₹-73 Cr 508.3% | ₹-12 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-28 Cr 500.0% | ₹7 Cr 76.7% | ₹30 Cr 233.3% | ₹9 Cr 43.8% | ₹16 Cr 46.7% | ₹30 Cr 200.0% | ₹10 Cr 117.2% | ₹-58 Cr 196.7% | ₹60 Cr 213.2% | ₹-53 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-3 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 133.3% | ₹-3 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 300.0% | ₹-1 Cr 80.0% | ₹-5 Cr 350.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹16 Cr 433.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹-3 Cr 0.0% | ₹-3 Cr 78.6% | ₹-14 Cr 26.3% | ₹-19 Cr 11.8% | ₹-17 Cr 128.3% | ₹60 Cr 201.7% | ₹-59 Cr 195.2% | ₹62 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 5d 68.8% | 16d 300.0% | 4d 60.0% | 10d 28.6% | 14d 0.0% | 14d 46.2% | 26d 44.4% | 18d 5.3% | 19d 32.1% | 28d |
| Inventory Days | 300d 3.8% | 289d 3.0% | 298d 14.9% | 350d 3.3% | 362d 46.0% | 248d 26.6% | 338d 123.8% | 151d 56.2% | 345d 59.0% | 217d |
| Days Payable | 67d 42.2% | 116d 5.5% | 110d 10.6% | 123d 30.5% | 177d 59.5% | 111d 52.8% | 235d 130.4% | 102d 27.7% | 141d 6.0% | 133d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 238d 25.9% | 189d 1.6% | 192d 19.3% | 238d 19.0% | 200d 31.6% | 152d 18.8% | 128d 91.0% | 67d 70.0% | 223d 99.1% | 112d |
| Working Capital Days | 17d 1800.0% | -1d 116.7% | 6d 83.8% | 37d 21.3% | 47d 42.4% | 33d 22.2% | 27d 2800.0% | -1d 91.7% | -12d 400.0% | 4d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 23.1% | 26.0% 44.4% | 18.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency